|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2021 6:09:32 GMT
saw very little this past month and none of it was that good but I did find things to appreciate. - Tadanobu Asano's batshit performance in Ichi the Killer (this was probably the best movie I saw in July) - Affair of the Necklace's costumes - Enemy at the Gates's Stalingrad sets which brought me back to the days of CoD II - The VFX and sound design of A Quiet Place Part II- Nic Cage's pinball skills in Willy's Wonderland
what did everyone else love last month?
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 1, 2021 8:14:26 GMT
- Tadanobu Asano's batshit performance in Ichi the Killer (this was probably the best movie I saw in July) GOAT performance and a truly great film to go with it. Takashi Miike is one of the best contemporary directors for sure and Ichi The Killer is his best film for me. Hope you had both in your 2001 AMARA lineups. My top 10 first watches of July were the following: 1. Maniac (2018) (Tv Mini-series) 2. Cliff Walkers (2021) 3. Jackal Of Nahueltoro (1969) 4. Wings (1966) 5. A Day Off (1968) 6. Galveston (2018) 7. Kingdom: Ashin Of The North (2021) 8. The Stranger (1967) 9. Pieces Of A Woman (2020) 10. Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) I hope everyone has a great month!
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 1, 2021 11:03:19 GMT
12 first-time watches, mostly really good stuff.
Top films 1. High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) 2. The Talented Mr. Ripley (Minghella, 1999) 3. 3 Women (Altman, 1977) 4. Pig (Sarnoski, 2021) 5. Y Tu Mamá También (Cuarón, 2001) 6. A Quiet Place Part II (Krasinski, 2021) 7. Contact (Zemeckis, 1997) 8. Notes on a Scandal (Eyre, 2006) 9. Stoker (Park, 2013) + Summer of Soul, a great doc.
Top performances 1. Nicolas Cage, Pig 2. Matt Damon & Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley 3. Shelley Duvall & Sissy Spacek, 3 Women 4. Toshiro Mifune, High and Low 5. James McAvoy, Together 6. Gwyneth Paltrow, Cate Blancett & Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Talented Mr. Ripley 7. Judi Dench & Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal 8. Emma Stone & Emma Thompson, Cruella 9. Maribel Verdú, Y Tu Mamá También 10. Mia Wasikowska & Nicole Kidman, Stoker 11. Sharon Horgan, Together 12. Jodie Foster, Contact 13. Emily Blunt, Cillian Murphy & Millicent Simmons, A Quiet Place Part II
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Aug 1, 2021 13:20:51 GMT
- Taste of Fear (1961) - Nadia, Butterfly (2020) - Irezumi (1966) - Suzhou River (2000) - Kuroneko (1968)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2021 13:48:09 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. Crossed Swords (1954) 2. Swallow (2019) 3. Rome, Free City (1946) 4. Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019) 5. Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Performances 1. Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy 2. Benjamin Lavernhe, Love at Second Sight 3. Clifton Collins Jr., Lucky Day 4. Haley Bennett, Swallow 5. Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go, Bernadette
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2021 19:34:26 GMT
@ themoviesinner well Asano made my ballot, I can tell you that much also good to see you enjoyed that new Zhang Yimou. Had my eyes on it since the trailer dropped last year. Is it as gorgeous as looked in the marketing?
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Aug 1, 2021 20:07:44 GMT
The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 69) Ludwig (Visconti, 73) An Actor's Revenge (Ichikawa, 63) The Big City (Ray, 63) Wake in Fright (Kotcheff, 71) Kazuo Hasegawa, An Actor's Revenge Helmut Berger, Ludwig James Mason, The Shooting Party Terence Stamp, The Limey Terence Stamp, Billy Budd Diahann Carroll, Claudine Edith Evans, The Whisperers Vanessa Redgrave, Young Catherine Liz Taylor, Zee and Co. Sophia Loren, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 1, 2021 20:45:45 GMT
@ themoviesinner well Asano made my ballot, I can tell you that much also good to see you enjoyed that new Zhang Yimou. Had my eyes on it since the trailer dropped last year. Is it as gorgeous as looked in the marketing? Yeah, it's cinematography is pretty breathtaking. It is absolutely gorgeous visually. And if you are a fan of atmospheric spy films then I wholeheartedly recommend it. It's, quite easily, my favourite film of 2021 so far.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2021 21:31:29 GMT
A Matter of Life and Death Ed Wood Tokyo Sonata Drag Me to Hell Eden (2014) Ghost World Sleepy Hollow Ringu Magic Mike Babe: Pig in the City
Excluding new releases from my list, but obligatory mention that OLD rules.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 1, 2021 23:25:42 GMT
FROM FIRST-TIME VIEWINGS ONLY: TOP 6 MOVIES (because I have only 6 first-time viewings rated 7.5/10 or higher in July): 1. When Marnie Was There 2. The Love Witch 3. Thirst 4. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn 5. A Prairie Home Companion 6. King of New York TOP 5 MALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Robert Ryan, Crossfire 2. Song Kang-ho, Thirst 3. Louis Garrel, Godard Mon Amour 4. Kevin Spacey, Swimming with Sharks 5. Garrison Keillor, A Prairie Home Companion TOP 5 FEMALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Lindsay Lohan, The Parent Trap (now, I'm cheating here because this was a rewatch...but her performance is so amazing that I couldn't help but include her here) 2. Samantha Robinson, The Love Witch 3. Jamie Lee Curtis, Freaky Friday 4. Stacy Martin, Godard Mon Amour 5. Kim Ok-bin, Thirst SPECIAL CITATION: Anna Biller for going Robert Rodriguez on our asses by not only directing but also writing, producing, production designing, costume designing, editing and scoring The Love Witch. And doing all of those things rather magnificently. SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS: Stacy Martin and Samantha Robinson AN EXTRA MENTION: To Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood novel for finally making me watch I Am Curious (Yellow). Didn't like it as much as Cliff Booth did but kind of appreciated its inventiveness nonetheless. WORST MOVIE OF THE MONTH: Nine Lives. Spacey should've been cancelled for this movie alone. SURPRISE OF THE MONTH: Sandy Wexler. For Happy Madison aficionados only. DISAPPOINTMENT OF THE MONTH: Luca. Nice to look at and occasionally rather sweet but strangely unfunny and way too busy with the running around and shit.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 2, 2021 1:24:46 GMT
I haven't seen anything better than some solid 7/10s:
Ava - Some very clunky exposition mars an otherwise excellent addiction drama disguised as an action thriller. There are moments when Ava (Jessica Chastain) spends with her mother (Geena Davis) and sister (Jess Weixler) that are among the most subtly written and acted cries for help that I have ever seen in a movie. The action isn't great, but it isn't ruinous either. The real star of the show is Ava's battle with her own self-hatred that manifests in alcoholism. This has an abysmal 2.2 rating on Letterboxd, but I think it needs a re-evaluation.
Dave - Funny and warmhearted Frank Capra imitation from the 90s. Never would have thought anyone could imitate Capra, but this pulled it off.
The Inheritance - A cynical take on Ikiru in which a rich man dying of cancer decides to split his estate between three bastard children he's never met - granted that he likes them and they're not, like, murdering other siblings to get bigger shares, or anything like that...
Mr. Freedom - I have never been so proud to be an American as I did when a superhero dressed in the Stars and Stripes burst into the house of some looters and made them sing songs of freedom at gunpoint.
Troops - A short fan film about storm troopers on Tattooine. The secret? It's a Cops parody.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 2, 2021 1:27:06 GMT
no order
Limbo (Krause, 1999) Variant (Meredith, 2020) The Hitcher (Harmon, 1986) Insiang (Brocka, 1976) Double Phase (Makino, 2020) The Entity (Furie, 1982) Old (Shyamalan, 2021) The Wrong Man (Hitchcock, 1956) Cryptic Plasm (Paulin, 2013) Le havre (Kaurismaki, 2011) Cleaners (Barit, 2019)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 2, 2021 6:42:19 GMT
In no particular order:
* Rivette chicks singing about hot guys in Caravaggio paintings in Up Down Fragile (honestly, great musical).
* Stangers when we meet being somewhat of a Sirk film without Sirk (though with a much more subdued cinematography) and being the most definitive proof that he should have worked with Novak and Douglas (also an argument to dig deeper into Quine).
* Ready Player One positively surprising me (the first Spielberg film since Munich or A.I. to do so). Not the greatest thing under the sun but it presents some interesting questions.
* Betty Boop cartoons being depression-era core shit (also that crazy Old Man on the Mountain guy and the super whacky dance, can't get it out of my head).
* Ride the High Country being a missing link between classical and revisionist westerns.
|
|