|
Post by notacrook on Jul 28, 2021 19:31:05 GMT
I'll throw out 20. Seen much less than I had at the same point last year, and certainly not as many instant all-time favourites. Still I love all of these.
1. High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963) 2. Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944) 3. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982) 4. Promising Young Woman (Fennell, 2020) 5. The Father (Zeller, 2020) 6. The Talented Mr. Ripley (Minghella, 1999) 7. 3 Women (Altman, 1977) 8. The Devils (Russell, 1971) 9. The Last Picture Show (Bogdanovich, 1971) 10. Judas and the Black Messiah (King, 2021)
11. Cast Away (Zemeckis, 2000) 12. Y Tu Mamá También (Cuaron, 2001) 13. The Elephant Man (Lynch, 1980) 14. Pig (Sarnoski, 2021) 15. Point Break (Bigelow, 1991) 16. Three Colours: Red (Kieślowski, 1994) 17. Safe (Haynes, 1995) 18. Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki, 1997) 19. Force Majeure (Östlund, 2014) 20. Soul (Docter, 2020)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 28, 2021 20:41:45 GMT
excluding 2020 or 2021 movies, otherwise The Father would be at the tippity top. Pretty much all 50s which I'm discovering to be an amazing decade + a couple 2002s in there. I really liked Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. I know it's kind of divisive but the influence of Kaufman's neurotic genius is definitely felt in the writing and Clooney's directing is fresh, fast and exciting. I liked it a lot. 01. Winchester '73 (Mann, 1950) 02. Rear Window (Hitch, 1954)** 03. Sudden Fear (Miller, 1952) 04. North by Northwest (Hitch, 1959)** 05. 7 Men from Now (Boetticher, 1956) 06. Our Man in Havana (Reed, 1959) 07. In a Lonely Place (Ray, 1950) 08. Outrage (Lupino, 1950) 09. Vertigo (Hitch, 1958)** 10. Summer Interlude (Bergman, 1951) 11. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Brooks, 1958) 12. Caged (Cromwell, 1950) 13. Fires on the Plain (Ichikawa, 1959) 14. King Creole (Curtiz, 1958) 15. Bloody Sunday (Greengrass, 2002) 16. Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950) 17. The Marrying Kind (Cukor, 1952) 18. Shadows (Cassavetes, 1959) 19. Early Summer (Ozu, 1951) 20. Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (Clooney, 2002) ** technically a rewatch but who's counting almost cheated on put Night of the Hunter in here because my opinion took a huge turn, but I feel like I didn't watch it that long ago whereas the Hitch's were 10+ years ago. That's a wonderful movie too, I'm just late to the party
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 28, 2021 20:44:30 GMT
Absolutely no order. First group are all directed by women, and among the best of 'em ever. For the others, I only definitely give Salesman and the Satyajit Ray an 8/10 or higher... some might be here bc they've joined my personal favs of their genre/type or w/e!!
Ripley’s Game (2002) Seventeen Moments of Spring (1973) Smithereens (1982) Ghostwatch (1992) The Arch (1968) Sister (2012)
Salesman (1969) The Lady in Red (1979) Days and Nights in the Forest (1970) Age of Success (1988) The Tall T (1957) Skin Game (1971)
Go Go Tales (2007) Cobra Verde (1987) Come Back Charleston Blue (1972) Godzilla vs Hedorah (1971) Deliver Us From Evil (1971) Veronica (2017)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jul 28, 2021 21:27:39 GMT
1. Rocco and His Brothers (1960) 2. A Special Day (1977) 3. Turkish Delight (1973) 4. Black Book (2006) 5. Elle (2016) 6. Bitter Moon (1992) 7. Starship Troopers (1997) 8. Showgirls (1995) 9. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) 10. Ripley's Game (2002) 11. Crossing Delancey (1988) 12. Joint Security Area (2000) 13. Lola (1961) 14. The Ninth Gate (1999) 15. Sounder (1972) 16. S.O.B. (1981) 17. Spring Night, Summer Night (1967) 18. Ladybug Ladybug (1963) 19. My Life as a Dog (1985) 20. The Third Lover (1962) 21. Paddington (2014) 22. Paddington 2 (2017) 23. October Sky (1999) 24. There's Always Tomorrow (1955) 25. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 29, 2021 2:28:58 GMT
here are the new masterpieces i discovered this year. chrono order, they're all worth seeking out.
Trust (Hartley, 1990) Crying Freeman (Gans, 1995) Limbo (Krause, 1999) GraviDance (Kobrin, 2000) The Half Hitching Post (Fudong, 2005) Lady in the Water (Shyamalan, 2006) Cryptic Plasm (Paulin, 2013) In Jackson Heights (Wiseman, 2015) Bacurau (Filho & Dornelles, 2019) Zack Snyder's Justice League (Snyder, 2021)
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,117
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 29, 2021 7:05:51 GMT
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans Nosferatu The Swimmer Nashville Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
I have stuff lined up till the end of the year, but I don't see this top 5 changing really.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jul 29, 2021 12:06:54 GMT
The Swimmer (1969) The Father (2020) Promising Young Woman (2020) Minari (2020) Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) Suddenly, Last Summer (1959) Corpus Christi (2019) Akira (1988) Sweet Smell of Success (1957) The Servant (1963) Lust For Life (1956) Tea and Sympathy (1956) Quo vadis, Aida? (2020) Brief Encounter (1945)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 29, 2021 12:27:58 GMT
La Flor (2018) Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring (1986) Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013) Sorry We Missed You (2019) The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) Iphigenia (1977) Gretel and Hansel (2020) The Wolf House (2018) Armor Hunter Mellowlink (1988 TV show) The Deeper You Dig (2019) Help! (1966) The Paleface (1922)
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 29, 2021 16:02:48 GMT
Fucking Spontaneous...
Any of you fuckers seen it, yet? This is the third time I'm recommending this amazing horror movie.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 11, 2021 14:12:57 GMT
Fucking Spontaneous... Any of you fuckers seen it, yet? This is the third time I'm recommending this amazing horror movie. I'll watch it if you play Alien: Isolation.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 11, 2021 14:37:39 GMT
Only movies with 8.5/10 or higher:
10/10 1. Early Summer
9.5/10 2. Our Little Sister 3. Why Don't You Play in Hell? 4. When Marnie Was There
9/10 5. Red Post on Escher Street 6. The Browning Version (1951)
8.5/10 7. City of Hope 8. Floating Weeds 9. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance 10. A Tale of Two Sisters 11. Hustle & Flow 12. The Love Witch 13. The Bow 14. Minari
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 11, 2021 14:38:06 GMT
1. Hirak Rajar Deshe 2. In the Mood for Love 3. Mahanagar 4. Charulata 5. La Haine 6. Agantuk 7. Au Revoir Les Enfants 8. Taste of Cherry 9. Asha Jaoar Majhe 10. Minari 11. The Father 12. Killa 13. When Marnie Was There 14. Stories We Tell 15. Charade 16. Alien 17. Sir 18. Cleo from 5 to 7 19. Nomadland 20. Court
Honourable mentions: Funeral Parade of Roses, Judas and the Black Messiah, Cast Away
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 11, 2021 15:13:24 GMT
Fucking Spontaneous... Any of you fuckers seen it, yet? This is the third time I'm recommending this amazing horror movie. I'll watch it if you play Alien: Isolation. Now that I finished Vampyr, I should keep the horror streak going...
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 11, 2021 15:41:34 GMT
10/10
Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954)
9/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957) Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) Destiny (1921) The Rider (2017) The Father (2020) The Crowd (1928) Koyaanisqatsi (1982) Minari (2020) The Patsy (1928) Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 11, 2021 16:33:54 GMT
Rough year for me in terms of first watches so far, but I'd say-
1. The Royal Tenebaums 2. The Look of Silence 3. A Passage to India 4. Splendor in the Grass 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Girl with a Pearl Earring 7. Brothers 8. The Year of Living Dangerously 9. 40 Karats 10.The Enchanted Cottage 11.Boyz in the Hood 12.The Party 13.Godzilla vs. Destoroyah 14.Taming of the Shrew 15.Australia
1 9/10 and the rest 8/10s
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,117
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Aug 11, 2021 19:16:28 GMT
10/10Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954) 9/10A Face in the Crowd (1957) Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) Destiny (1921) The Rider (2017) The Father (2020) The Crowd (1928) Koyaanisqatsi (1982) Minari (2020) The Patsy (1928) Bo Burnham: Inside (2021) The Crowd is seriously moving. Among the best of silent masterpieces, I think. Wonder why it's not often mentioned more.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Aug 11, 2021 21:51:35 GMT
10/10Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954) 9/10A Face in the Crowd (1957) Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933) Destiny (1921) The Rider (2017) The Father (2020) The Crowd (1928) Koyaanisqatsi (1982) Minari (2020) The Patsy (1928) Bo Burnham: Inside (2021) The Crowd is seriously moving. Among the best of silent masterpieces, I think. Wonder why it's not often mentioned more. It's truly excellent but also incredibly difficult to find. From what I understand, it has to do with whomever holds the rights to the film, but the film has never been released on DVD in the United States, despite it being among the very first inductees into the National Film Registry back in 1989. It'll enter the public domain in three years time, so my hope is that it'll become a bit more available when that time comes.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 18, 2021 23:00:00 GMT
Updated list: This the THIRD time I've deleted and reposted this list in this thread because I've watched so many movies that are great or at least close to it I forget that they were all THIS year - Demons (Shura) is the most recent one I forgot and it may be the best one of all - that was one I rated a 10 / 10 immediately and it didn't have to grow on me - what a year! I think it's because movies are dead so far and I don't care much about TV so I've done a lot of digging this year to find things.........these are all post-March because I lumped through March into 2020 ~9......... or higher
Demons (Shura) (1971) - Toshio Matsumoto This Transient Life (1970) - Akio Jissôji Blind Beast (1969) - Yasuzô Masumura Irezumi - (1966) - Yasuzô Masumura
8 +
The Mad Fox (1962) - Tomu Uchida IO Island (1977) - Kim Ki-young The Insect Woman (1972) - Kim Ki-young The Face of Another (1966) - Hiroshi Teshigahara
7.5 + or 8
The Forbidden Room (1977) - Dino Risi History of the Occult (2020/2021) - Cristian Ponce Censor (2021) - Prano Bailey-Bond Nasty (short) (2015) - Prano Bailey-Bond Apples (2020/2021) - Christos Nikou i Cento Passi (One Hundred Steps) (2000) - Marco Tullio Giordana Spontaneous (2020) - Brian Duffield
7 / 7+ In The Dark (2000?) - Clifton Holmes
Guilty Pleasure ........ close to a 7:
Abrakadabra (2018) - Luciano & Nico Onetti
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Aug 19, 2021 0:38:10 GMT
Updated list: This the THIRD time I've deleted and reposted this list in this thread because I've watched so many movies that are great or at least close to it I forget that they were all THIS year - Demons (Shura) is the most recent one I forgot and it may be the best one of all - that was one I rated a 10 / 10 immediately and it didn't have to grow on me - what a year! I think it's because movies are dead so far and I don't care much about TV so I've done a lot of digging this year to find things.........these are all post-March because I lumped through March into 2020 ~9......... or higher
Demons (Shura) (1971) - Toshio Matsumoto This Transient Life (1970) - Akio Jissôji Blind Beast (1969) - Yasuzô Masumura Irezumi - (1966) - Yasuzô Masumura
8 +
The Mad Fox (1962) - Tomu Uchida IO Island (1977) - Kim Ki-young The Insect Woman (1972) - Kim Ki-young The Face of Another (1966) - Hiroshi Teshigahara
7.5 + or 8
The Forbidden Room (1977) - Dino Risi History of the Occult (2020/2021) - Cristian Ponce Censor (2021) - Prano Bailey-Bond Nasty (short) (2015) - Prano Bailey-Bond Apples (2020/2021) - Christos Nikou i Cento Passi (One Hundred Steps) (2000) - Marco Tullio Giordana Spontaneous (2020) - Brian Duffield
7 / 7+ In The Dark (2000?) - Clifton Holmes
Guilty Pleasure ........ close to a 7:
Abrakadabra (2018) - Luciano & Nico Onetti Demons and Mujo are both great and pretty underseen. i remember seeing Mujo a few years ago and thinking it was insane something like that could have basically no recognition. and Demons is just incredible stuff and at least kinda well known, along with the equally good Funeral Parade of Roses.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 19, 2021 0:49:03 GMT
Updated list now that I got a a decently solid 20
10/10 1. The Last Detail (Ashby, 1973)
9/10 2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Bunuel, 1972)
8/10 3. The Set-Up (Wise, 1949) 4. La Chienne (Renoir, 1931) 5. Cowards Bend the Knee (Maddin, 2003) 6. Brick (Johnson, 2005) 7. Female Trouble (Waters, 1974)
7/10 8. WR: Mysteries of the Organism (Makavejev, 1971) 9. Safe (Haynes, 1995) 10. The Skin (Cavani, 1981) 11. Inferno (Argento, 1980) 12. Cast a Dark Shadow (Gilbert, 1955) 13. Sister (Meier, 2012) 14. The Solid Gold Cadillac (Quine, 1956) 15. Darling (Schlesinger, 1965) 16. The Queen of Diamonds (Menkes, 1991) 17. Bad Day at Black Rock (Sturges, 1955) 18. A Very Curious Girl (Kaplan, 1969) 19. Archangel (Maddin, 1990) 20. Dementia (Parker, 1955)
|
|