|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 26, 2021 13:55:55 GMT
Babyteeth (2019) - It's pretty weak at first - nobody here acts like a real human being, and the movie seems to be attempting realism - but the final forty minutes elevate it considerably. On a side note, the soundtrack choices are SUPERB, and I'm not just saying that because goddess Vashti Bunyan is featured. All of the song choices were perfect. 6/10I Wish (2011 rewatch) - Kore-eda's take on a kids' movie. Of course it treats the audience and characters with respect (a rare trait in this demographic). There's something so powerful in seeing the small throwaway moments like that little girl telling the old couple that she could make a wish for them, or the actress's mother throwing all of her disappointments on her daughter. This does take a long time to get rolling, but once it does, it is masterful. 9/10Signs of Life (1968) - I don't get it. This annoys me, because one of the Letterboxd reviews praises this movie for its ability to make its message clear even to idiots like the reviewer, and I'm sitting here going 5/10Kajillionaire (2020) - This is Miranda July doing Captain Fantastic. It is every bit as insufferable as that sounds. I almost hate The Future (a quirktastic ball of crushing despair that I enjoyed as much as one can enjoy crushing balls of despair) retroactively, knowing that July's course would lead to this quirky monstrosity. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 26, 2021 14:08:36 GMT
Transformers: Dark of the Moon 8 Mile (500) Days of Summer Luca
My most prolific week in a few months. Good ol lockdown.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 26, 2021 14:12:20 GMT
Jupiter Ascending (2015) - 6/10 Pieces Of A Woman (2020) - 7/10 Jolt (2021) - 6/10 Kingdom: Ashin Of The North (2021) - 7.5/10 A Knight's Tale (2001) (Rewatch) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 26, 2021 14:46:46 GMT
Battle of the Sexes - 7.5 / 10
The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 2 - 5 / 10
Space Jam: A New Legacy - 3 / 10
The Minus Man - 4 / 10
Richard Pryor: Live in Concert - 8 / 10
A Fistful of Dollars - 7.5 / 10
Hesher - 5 / 10
Moonlight Mile - 6.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 26, 2021 15:11:44 GMT
Homicide (1991) 8 Lakeboat (2000) 6 Walking the Edge (1985) 6.5 Diamond Men (2000) 7 Airheads (1994) 5 Beverly Hills Ninja (1997) 6 The Ladies Man (1961) 6 The Nutty Professor (1963) 7 Lady Beware (1987) 6.5 Face of Evil (1996) 6 The Village (2004) 5 Old (2021) 5 Jolt (2021) 3 Downpour (1972) 7 Warm Current (1957) 6.5 The Blue Sky Maiden (1957) 7 Behind the Camera (2013) 7.5 Splendor in the Grass (1961) 8.5
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 26, 2021 15:22:51 GMT
17 Again - An okay 'My age has changed!' comedy. Probably would've been better had the central performance been more memorable. Efron is fine but these movies require a stronger central presence. But as a time-killer the movie is alright.
Sandy Wexler - This will not win Happy Madison any new fans but those who have at least some appreciation for those movies will probably enjoy it. I find Happy Madison stuff to be pretty mediocre for the most part BUT I kinda like the overall idea of Sandler essentially making silly movies with his friends and family. No pretensions, no malice - just stupid comedies with those closest to him. A lot of people hate him for that but I don't see any reason for such hostility. I think it's cool that after his big breakout he didn't abandon his buddies and, on the contrary, stayed loyal to them for all these years. Sandman is a good dude. This movie is like "The Avengers" of Happy Madison. Pretty much everybody's here, there's a shitton of cameos by all sorts of stars, and it's got a quintessential Happy Madison plot too. On top of that, it's a tribute to Sandler's real-life manager, Sandy Wernick (who gets a hilarious cameo too). I can already see the Sandler haters rolling their eyes at all of that. But I'm on the opposite side of the issue. And in addition to appreciating the concept behind it...I just kinda enjoyed the film itself. The oversized running time, the stupid jokes, the silly Sandler voice, the sap - I kind of liked all that stuff.
Allan the Dog - Wasn't aware of its existence but then suddenly had to watch it for work. It's basically a cheap "Ted" knockoff. And it's obviously bad. Pretty much on par with "Ted 2" though, even if it is like a thousand times cheaper.
Lincoln - REWATCH. Elegant direction, wonderfully colorful dialogue and an incredible ensemble which continues an old Hollywood tradition of 'Let's put a big actor in every scene' make this a really engaging experience. But on top of it all is the majestic Daniel Day-Lewis performance which is kind of miraculous in how it manages to both absolutely command our attention and at the same time be an absolutely organic part of every scene which he shares with other actors. Spielberg does a terrific thing here of rarely framing Lincoln as this big statuesque figure in his ensemble scenes (which are most of the movie). He's always framed as an equal to the other characters on the screen. And yet, through the great dialogue and the great DDL turn, our eyes are drawn to him. I must say, I don't really see this movie as a masterpiece anymore (I think I kinda hyped it up for myself to feel that way back then but now my tastes are changing) but it's still a rock solid picture.
When Marnie Was There - I was floored. Among the most emotional cinematic experiences I've had in a long time. It's also gorgeous to look at, often times wonderfully abstract and just totally splendid. Studio Ghibli truly is the best animation producer in the world.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 26, 2021 15:47:39 GMT
First watch Pig (2021) - 8.5 Stoker (2013) - 7 Y Tu Mamá También (2001) - 8.5
Re-watch Midsommar (2019) - 7.5 Nomadland (2020) - 9
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,302
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Jul 26, 2021 16:52:49 GMT
No Sudden Move-9 Jolt-2 Black Widow-(re-watch)8
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 26, 2021 17:44:09 GMT
A Sun (2019) - Terrific Taiwanese family crime/drama that really packs a punch. It's available on Netflix streaming (and has been for some time) and yet there's been little awareness made of it. Definite recommendation if you haven't seen it. 8/10
Ma & Pa Kettle Go To Town (1950) - The third film to feature Ma and Pa Kettle, although this was the first I've seen (or heard) of them. It's cute and has it's funny moments, but also passable and a bit dated. 6/10
Plaza Suite (1971) - I'll give Walter Matthau props for going for it but he feels miscast, especially in the (dreadful) 2nd story. A real unfortunate bore. 5/10
Broadway Danny Rose (1984) - Feels like a minor Woody Allen film, although it was enjoyable, if a bit forgettable. For the first time I was actually drawn to a Mia Farrow performance though, as she usually doesn't do it for me. 7/10
Flora & Ulysses (2021) - Ok kids film with a fun cast (Ben Schwartz & Danny Pudi as the main standouts). The blatant Star Wars & Marvel advertising was a bit much. 6/10
Working Girl (1988) - Solid film with great performances from Sigourney Weaver & Joan Cusack. Harrison Ford is charming and Melanie Griffith is alright. 7/10
An Affair To Remember (1957) - Maybe it's because I had seen Love Affair not too long ago, but this felt a bit dry, even with one of my favorite classic Hollywood actors in Cary Grant leading. It's a shot for shot remake from McCarey's earlier picture, but with an extended runtime to feature some extra song and dance numbers that added nothing. 6/10
Coming To America (1988) - Great film with a very fun ensemble cast. Wish Arsenio Hall was in more things. 7/10
The Cameraman's Revenge (1912) - Quick 12 minute short film from over a hundred years ago. Innovative in its use of stop motion and fairly enjoyable too. 7/10
Brewster's Millions (1985) - Another really enjoyable '80s comedy, although it maybe has one of the most anticlimactic endings I've encountered. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 26, 2021 18:17:30 GMT
The Long Goodbye Erin Brockovich Lethal Weapon 3 J. Edgar Fight Club Disturbia Old Jolt
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jul 26, 2021 23:02:16 GMT
Miracle in Milan (1951). My fifth De Sica. It's part of the Neorealist DVD Collection that I recently bought, and even though it starts with a realistic depiction of poverty, it soon introduces some fantasy elements that put it closer to what later would be called 'magical realism'. It shows great sympathy for its characters, and it is imbued with a certain innocence that turns it into a captivating watch. Still, it was weird and it made me feel slightly uncomfortable to see, at a certain point in the film, a black man wishing to be white (when everyone could make a wish, that's what he wished for)... If it was today, I don't think De Sica would have gotten away with that scene.
Nobody (2021). Basically, it's about Bob Odenkirk beating and killing a lot of russians. I wish I could say it's much more than that, but I don't wanna lie to you.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 27, 2021 1:01:52 GMT
second movieless week in a row
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jul 27, 2021 11:27:28 GMT
second movieless week in a row Man, I feel you. I've watched about 5 movies in over a month, I'm writing my master's degree thesis and I don't have time for anything
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 27, 2021 15:12:51 GMT
second movieless week in a row Man, I feel you. I've watched about 5 movies in over a month, I'm writing my master's degree thesis and I don't have time for anything Haha I don't have nearly as good an excuse. Best of luck of you on your thesis! What's the degree focus?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 27, 2021 15:14:07 GMT
Nobody (2021). Basically, it's about Bob Odenkirk beating and killing a lot of russians. I wish I could say it's much more than that, but I don't wanna lie to you. You say this like it's a bad thing.
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Jul 27, 2021 19:26:00 GMT
'Nobody' is good, until the second half of the third act, where the script stops being as legit.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jul 29, 2021 3:33:41 GMT
Nobody (2021). Basically, it's about Bob Odenkirk beating and killing a lot of russians. I wish I could say it's much more than that, but I don't wanna lie to you. You say this like it's a bad thing. It might or might not be, depending on your expectations. I was expecting much more, especially after seeing the film's rating on IMDb and Rotten Tomatoes.
|
|