|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 19, 2021 14:11:45 GMT
Troops (1997) - This has got to be one of the best fanfic short films ever. A clever and entertaining look at what it takes to be a Galactic Stormtrooper. It's nice to know what *really* happened to Uncle Owen and Aunt Beru. 7/10
Children of the Sea (2019) - I was not nearly stoned enough for this movie. It's inept philosophizing for the whole runtime, but you know what? I kind of enjoyed it. Well, I'm not sure if "enjoyed" is the right word, but it was so aggressively out there that I can't say I especially disliked it. 5/10
Metropolitan (1990 rewatch) - "I guess few people lives ever meet their own expectations." Yeah, I'm putting this back as my #1 movie ever. Simultaneously crushing and uplifting, funny and sad. Maybe we are all doomed. Or maybe that would be too easy. 10/10
Cries and Whispers (1973) - LOL at all the red. There's using color to highlight emotions, and there is whatever the hell Nykvist is doing here. The script is standard Bergman fare, no better and no worse than his usual navel-gazing nonsense. 5/10
Girl Walk // All Day (2011 rewatch) - I didn't mean to watch this last night, but I figured on watching a scene or two before going to bed. The trouble with this plan is that it usually works, so I don't expect it when I wind up watching the whole thing with a stupid grin on my face. This isn't the first time. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 19, 2021 14:16:58 GMT
Black Widow
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 19, 2021 14:22:24 GMT
Our Friend Happy Gilmore The Founder The Big Sleep Monster Hunter The Conversation Gunpowder Milkshake The 40-Year-Old Virgin Pig Space Jam: A New Legacy
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 19, 2021 17:27:09 GMT
Steve Jobs - 8 / 10
Manhattan Murder Mystery - 7.5 / 10
Hope & Glory - 8 / 10
Pushing Tin - 4 / 10
Clifford - 6 / 10
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jul 19, 2021 22:21:48 GMT
The Servant (1963). Great performances, cinematography and script. This should be required viewing for the Best Film of the 60's poll.
Cube (1997). Has anyone seen this? Because I don't think I've ever seen it mentioned around here... It's wildly imaginative in the way how it's written and conceived. Your inner nerd will love it.
Lost in Translation (2003). Rewatch. My country's Netflix decided to add this to its catalogue in July, and I felt like seeing it again. This must have been the fourth or fifth time I saw it. It's still a perfect film from beginning to end.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 962
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 19, 2021 22:52:01 GMT
The Servant (1963). Great performances, cinematography and script. This should be required viewing for the Best Film of the 60's poll. Cube (1997). Has anyone seen this? Because I don't think I've ever seen it mentioned around here... It's wildly imaginative in the way how it's written and conceived. Your inner nerd will love it. Lost in Translation (2003). Rewatch. My country's Netflix decided to add this to its catalogue in July, and I felt like seeing it again. This must have been the fourth or fifth time I saw it. It's still a perfect film from beginning to end. Yes! Cube was a film I had seen when I was young and it freaked me out. I recently got to re-watch it this past year and I thought it was a very fun genre flick.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 20, 2021 15:26:48 GMT
not a single one. First movie-less week in a damn long time
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 962
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 20, 2021 16:15:28 GMT
Heartburn (1986) - Humorless and banal. Such a waste of exceptional talent. 5/10 Kill! (1968) - Solid samurai film adapted from the same story as Kurosawa's Sanjuro, albeit with the former having far more humor. This is my third film from Kihachi Okamoto and while the skill is obvious, he just isn't my favorite. Tatsuya Nakadai is always good though. 7/10 Clash of the Wolves (1925) - This was very cute and it's easy to see why Rin Tin Tin was one of WB's biggest stars in his day. What can I say, the dog's got charisma. 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Solid film, although not as great as the prior Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. 7/10 Love Affair (1939) - Nice romantic film with Boyer and Irene Dunne that got some genuine laughs out of me. 7/10 Three Days of the Condor (1975) - A nice, tense thriller with Robert Redford and Faye Dunaway. The entire "romance" subplot should've been left on the cutting room floor though. 7/10 Super Fly (1972) - Amateurish and generally weak all around with the exception of that marvelous score by Curtis Mayfield. Shaft this is not. 5/10 Eyewitness (1981) - A boring, banal William Hurt plays a creep that's our "hero" in this terribly boring thriller. Steven Hill and Morgan Freeman stand out. 4/10 One-Armed Boxer (1972) - This movie ruled. Packed with fun fights and ridiculously memorable villains, this movie knows exactly what it is and celebrates it. It completely fast forwards through what would normally be half a movie with the main hero meeting the girl/regaining his strength/etc. as a still frame montage and just jumps back into the ridiculousness of the action. 7/10 Svengali (1931) - Excellent early production design & cinematography alongside a great John Barrymore performance. 7/10
|
|