lilibet
New Member
Posts: 175
Likes: 109
|
Post by lilibet on Jun 7, 2021 23:31:05 GMT
Looking for suggestions for a new show to watch, and thought this may be a fun way to come up with ideas. Was thinking of watching "The Americans" since I'd like to watch something available with Hulu or Amazon. Anyways, what are your ten favorite episodes of your favorite show? Feel free to do this with more than one if you'd like. The X-FilesBad Blood Beyond the Sea Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose Die Hand Die Verletzt How the Ghosts Stole Christmas Jose Chung's From Outer Space Field Trip Memento Mori The Post-Modern Prometheus Quagmire
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 8, 2021 1:45:53 GMT
ummm, I'll go with Game of Thrones S1-4 and just pretend 5-8 didn't happen. Breaking Bad and Mr. Robot are up there too but GoT had a legendary run those first few years. Those were the days... we all were in such blissful ignorance. 01. The Rains of Castemere (3x09) -- the greatest thing I will ever see on TV. 02. Baelor (1x09) 03. The Mountain and the Viper (4x08) 04. Fire and Blood (1x10) 05. The Lion and the Rose (4x02) 06. And Now His Watch Is Ended (3x04) 07. Two Swords (4x01) 08. A Golden Crown (1x06) 09. Second Sons (3x08) 10. What Is Dead May Never Die (2x03) if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 8, 2021 3:49:46 GMT
My favorite show (Puella Magi Madoka Magica) is only 12 episodes long, so I'll go with Cowboy Bebop instead.
1. Hard Luck Woman (Episode 24) 2. The Real Folk Blues (2 parter - Episodes 25-26) 3. Speak Like a Child (Episode 18) 4. Toys in the Attic (Episode 11) 5. Ballad of Fallen Angels (Episode 5) 6. Ganymede Elegy (Episode 10) 7. Asteroid Blues (Episode 1) 8. Mushroom Samba (Episode 17) 9. My Funny Valentine (Episode 15) 10. Brain Scratch (Episode 23)
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,824
Likes: 2,352
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jun 8, 2021 4:07:05 GMT
My favorite show is probably some animation like...... Pokemon, Justice League, Death Note, or the original Batman cartoon. (the really really dark 90s series) I'm very narrow with shows. Also too lazy to make a Top 10.
I don't think I've ever seen a full episode of Friends, Sopranos, Seinfeld, Breaking Bad, or Game of Thrones. The popular stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 8, 2021 4:17:15 GMT
My favorite show is probably some animation like... the original Batman. (the really really dark 90s series) I'll have you know that the ORIGINAL Batman is Adam West!
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 8, 2021 15:09:00 GMT
Breaking Bad:
1. Ozymandias 2. Felina 3. Full Measure 4. Half Measures 5. End Times 6. Face Off 7. Salud 8. One Minute 9. I See You 10. Granite State
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,637
Likes: 4,340
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jun 8, 2021 16:14:07 GMT
The Sopranos:
1. Whoever Did This (4x09) 2. Long Term Parking (5x12) 3. Whitecaps (4x13) 4. Funhouse (2x13) 5. Soprano Home Movies (6x13) 6. Kennedy and Heidi (6x18) 7. The Second Coming (6x19) 8. The Blue Comet (6x20) 9. Made in America (6x21) 10. College (1x05)
The Wire:
1. Middle Ground (3x11) 2. Bad Dreams (2x11) 3. Storm Warnings (2x10) 4. That's Got His Own (4x12) 5. Final Grades (4x13) 6. All Prologue (2x06) 7. Mission Accomplished (3x12) 8. The Hunt (1x11) 9. Late Editions (5x09) 10. -30- (5x10)
Deadwood:
1. Boy-the-Earth-Talks-To (2x12) 2. Here Was a Man (1x04) 3. Sold Under Sin (1x12) 4. Something Very Expensive (2x06) 5. A Two-Headed Beast (3x05) 6. E.B. Was Left Out (2x07) 7. A Lie Agreed Upon, Parts 1 and 2 (2x01) + (2x02) 8. Amalgamation and Capital (2x09) 9. Tell Him Something Pretty (3x12) 10. The Catbird Seat (3x11)
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
Member is Online
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 8, 2021 16:57:02 GMT
Mystery Science Theater 3000:
1. Soultaker (10x01) 2. Hobgoblins (9x07) 3. The Touch of Satan (9x08) 4. Space Mutiny (8x20) 5. Pod People (3x03) 6. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies (8x12) 7. The Deadly Bees (9x05) 8. Squirm (10x12) 9. The Wild World of Batwoman (5x15) 10. Devil Fish (9x11)
Incredibly difficult to rank. Can't believe I left off The Final Sacrifice.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia:
1. Frank Sets Sweet Dee on Fire (3x08) 2. The Nightman Cometh (4x13) 3. The D.E.N.N.I.S. System (5x10) 4. The Gang Tries Desperately to Win an Award (9x03) 5. The Gang Gets Trapped (7x09) 6. The Gang Solves the Gas Crisis (4x02) 7. Charlie Work (10x04) 8. Mac is a Serial Killer (3x10) 9. The Gang Gets Stranded in the Woods (6x11) 10. Chardee MacDennis: The Game of Games (7x07)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 8, 2021 17:13:50 GMT
ummm, I'll go with Game of Thrones S1-4 and just pretend 5-8 didn't happen. Breaking Bad and Mr. Robot are up there too but GoT had a legendary run those first few years. Those were the days... we all were in such blissful ignorance. 01. The Rains of Castemere (3x09) -- the greatest thing I will ever see on TV. 02. Baelor (1x09) 03. The Mountain and the Viper (4x08) 04. Fire and Blood (1x10) 05. The Lion and the Rose (4x02) 06. And Now His Watch Is Ended (3x04) 07. Two Swords (4x01) 08. A Golden Crown (1x06) 09. Second Sons (3x08) 10. What Is Dead May Never Die (2x03) if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander Hardhome, though.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 8, 2021 22:03:54 GMT
Bojack Horseman
1. “The View from Halfway Down” (6x15) 2. “Free Churro” (5x06) 3. “Fish Out of Water” (3x04) 4. “The Old Sugarman Place” (4x02) 5. “Let’s Find Out” (2x08) 6. “Time’s Arrow” (4x11) 7. “Ruthie” (4x09) 8. “Stupid Piece of Shit” (4x06) 9. “The Face of Depression” (6x07) 10. “The Showstopper” (5x11)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 8, 2021 23:13:25 GMT
ummm, I'll go with Game of Thrones S1-4 and just pretend 5-8 didn't happen. Breaking Bad and Mr. Robot are up there too but GoT had a legendary run those first few years. Those were the days... we all were in such blissful ignorance. 01. The Rains of Castemere (3x09) -- the greatest thing I will ever see on TV. 02. Baelor (1x09) 03. The Mountain and the Viper (4x08) 04. Fire and Blood (1x10) 05. The Lion and the Rose (4x02) 06. And Now His Watch Is Ended (3x04) 07. Two Swords (4x01) 08. A Golden Crown (1x06) 09. Second Sons (3x08) 10. What Is Dead May Never Die (2x03) if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander Hardhome, though. The Winds of Winter, though. Quite possibly my fave of the whole series.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 8, 2021 23:31:38 GMT
1. All episodes of Taskmaster (TIED)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 9, 2021 16:32:30 GMT
Seasons 5-8 had a couple great moments to be sure. Like two or three and Hardhome was one of them, but everything post-"The Children" is bookended by so much frustrating nonsense that it dampens them relative to earlier great episodes in great seasons. It's just not the same.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 9, 2021 17:48:58 GMT
since other people are doing other shows I'll chip in some more: Breaking Bad01. Ozymandias (5x14) 02. Full Measure (3x13) 03. Crawl Space (4x11) 04. Face Off (4x13) 05 To'hajiilee (5x13) 06. Hermanos (4x08) 07. One Minute (3x07) 08. Say My Name (5x07) 09. Salud (4x10) 10. Grilled (2x02) Outlander01. Wentworth Prison (1x15) 02. The Garrison Commander (1x06) 03. The Wedding (1x07) 04. All Debts Paid (3x03) 05. Blood of My Blood (4x06) 06. Never My Love (5x12) 07. Both Sides Now (1x08) 08. The Devil's Mark (1x11) 09. The Battle Joined (3x01) 10. Journeycake (5x11) Veep01. Testimony (4x09) 02. Helsinki (2x05) 03. Debate (3x08) 04. First Response (2x08) 05. New Hampshire (3x10) 06. Hostages (2x03) 07. Election Night (4x10) 08. Kissing Your Sister (5x09) 09. Special Relationship (3x07) 10. Joint Session (4x01)
|
|
lilibet
New Member
Posts: 175
Likes: 109
|
Post by lilibet on Jun 10, 2021 1:38:39 GMT
if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 10, 2021 1:40:43 GMT
if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. Obligatory Taskmaster recommendation. The entire series is online (well, except for Series 9, which is being currently uploaded one episode at a time). But here's Episode 1:
|
|
lilibet
New Member
Posts: 175
Likes: 109
|
Post by lilibet on Jun 10, 2021 1:41:00 GMT
My favorite show ( Puella Magi Madoka Magica) is only 12 episodes long, so I'll go with Cowboy Bebop instead. Ha makes it easy then. Just have to say all of them!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 10, 2021 2:01:12 GMT
if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. For sure. In that case, Ted Lasso and Sex Education are wonderful and both short & light And Feel Good is this delightful comedy/drama that came out on Netflix last year. Only has six half hour eps.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 10, 2021 2:04:23 GMT
I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. For sure. In that case, Ted Lasso and Sex Education are wonderful and both short & light And Feel Good is this delightful comedy/drama that came out on Netflix last year. Only has six half hour eps. Season 2 just dropped a couple days ago.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 10, 2021 2:38:46 GMT
I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. Obligatory Taskmaster recommendation. The entire series is online (well, except for Series 9, which is being currently uploaded one episode at a time). But here's Episode 1: Lol. 'Video not available in your country'.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 10, 2021 2:51:17 GMT
if you're looking for recs, I can definitely vouch for Mr. Robot and Outlander I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. As the board's resident anime nutter, I recommend each of these! They may not be easy, but most of them are quite short (which is a big part of why I like anime - it tells full stories with real character arcs instead of never-ending hooks to keep you focused on what happens next). Anne of Green Gables (50 episodes) - Isao Takahata of Studio Ghibli fame directed this, and in my opinion this is his best (keep in mind that I consider Takahata to be arguably the best director ever). This is a carefully paced coming-of-age tale that perfectly captures the way time passes in a child's life. You can watch the full show here in some parts of the world. As far as I know, it has never received a DVD release outside of Japan and isn't available on any streaming services but this one channel on Youtube. Baccano! (16 episodes) - The title is Italian and translates to "Ruckus!" in English, which is as good of a description as I can give you. A gangster story involving thieves, hitmen, bootleggers, thugs and information brokers in prohibition era New York, filtered through an absurdly intricate non-linear narrative that would make Christopher Nolan blush in envy. Cowboy Bebop (26 episodes+1 movie) - Style over substance, but even at a glance there's a lot of substance here. You can take this as a fun action show, but slowly it begins doing fun things with narrative conventions and changing the way we see the characters, so that by the end we've been on quite the journey. Kino's Journey (13 episodes+3 bonus episodes) - "The world is not beautiful; therefore it is." This is a show about a philosophy. Kino travels from place to place, seeking beauty in the people around her... and sometimes (most of the time) what she sees is not beautiful. But there is, nonetheless, beauty in everything she observes, if she searches for it. This is a calm, contemplative work, and one of my all time favorite pieces of fiction. I'm aware that there is a recent remake as well, but the show I'm talking about is the 2003 version. Paranoia Agent (13 episodes) - Satoshi Kon (Perfect Blue, Paprika) made one foray into television, and it is this strange anthology-ish show about people getting whacked on the head with a baseball bat. Ranging from police procedural to slapstick comedy, Kon mixes up the formula with each new protagonist (who will shortly become a victim of said bat to the head). Despite the seemingly random nature of the show (episodes vary WILDLY in tone), Kon has never been more focused than he is here: he has something to say, and dammit he will come out and say it! This unity of vision keeps the show grounded and tight. Princess Tutu (26 episodes) - Now THIS is how you do a fantasy story geared towards kids. Complex without being needlessly complicated, with characters that grow and change drastically over the course of the story. You could take the characters at the beginning, middle, and end, and you will be shocked to see three entirely different groups of people. On the surface this seems like a goofy fantasy story for young girls (and it is!), but it also works as a meta examination of writing, as a tragedy, and as a coming-of-age tale. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (12 episodes+1 movie) - Classical tragedy at its finest. It is NOT easy watching by any means - this is one show that earns the moniker of cruel for what it puts its characters through - but it is a magnificent deconstruction of "good people" doing "good things" for "good reasons," while never condemning them for their faults. Serial Experiments Lain (13 episodes) - Do you wanna see David Lynch make a cyberpunk show about man's disengagement from reality, hiding themselves behind computer screens and arguing about movies instead of dealing with the world? Well, this isn't David Lynch (this is possibly weirder), but Lain may scratch that itch anyway. Definitely artsy-fartsy kind of stuff, but it's a surprisingly touching snapshot of a pre-Y2K attitude towards the internet.
|
|
lilibet
New Member
Posts: 175
Likes: 109
|
Post by lilibet on Jun 10, 2021 22:33:37 GMT
I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. Obligatory Taskmaster recommendation. The entire series is online (well, except for Series 9, which is being currently uploaded one episode at a time). But here's Episode 1: May give it a go. Seems like it could be fun! Looks like there's 11 series/seasons? Assuming those last two are only available in other formats? Would take me forever to get to that point anyway, so could always just cross that bridge when I got to it LOL.
|
|
lilibet
New Member
Posts: 175
Likes: 109
|
Post by lilibet on Jun 10, 2021 22:35:03 GMT
I am, thank you! Actually more interested in a lighter/easier watch right now, though. Don't exactly have much free time with work and grad school. For sure. In that case, Ted Lasso and Sex Education are wonderful and both short & light And Feel Good is this delightful comedy/drama that came out on Netflix last year. Only has six half hour eps. Anything with Gillian Anderson is good by me. Sex Education is definitely on the list.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jun 11, 2021 7:24:57 GMT
I generally find it quite hard to do favorite episodes, especially for shows I haven't watched in a long, long time and only once. The Wire should have been in here, but there's no way I can actually do a top 10 for that. I will also do not quite 10 for Twin Peaks and Dark as they are fairly short. Twin PeaksPilot Zen, or the Skill to Catch a Killer The Last Evening May the Giant Be with You Lonely Souls Arbitrary Law Beyond Life and Death LOSTPilot Live Together, die Alone Flashes Before You're Eyes The Man Behing the Curtain Through the Looking Glass The Shape of the Things To Come There's No Place Like Home LaFleur The Incident Ab Aeterno Game of ThronesWinter is Coming Baelor Blackwater And Now His Watch Has Ended The Rains of Castamere The Mountain and the Viper The Watcher's on the Wall The Laws of Gods and Man Hardhome The Wind of Winter DarkAlpha and Omega The Travelers An Endless Cycle Endings and Beginnings Deja Vu Between the Time The Paradise
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 1, 2022 10:34:07 GMT
Seinfeld
1. The Contest 2. The Dinner Party 3. The Puffy Shirt 4. The Hamptons 5. The Pick 6. The Junior Mint 7. The Fusilli Jerry 8. The Switch 9. The Cheever Letters 10. The Pen
|
|