|
Post by hugobolso on Jul 7, 2021 23:20:06 GMT
George Hilton One of rhevgiallo most famous faces was uruguayan, and despite the fact was well know here. He wasnt appreciated. He died a couple of years ago and unfortunately he was nevera a prophetbin his own land.
I don't know why? Maybe because Italian films we're selled as american ones. Any way the Best of Fiallo, poliziesco and la comedia sexy we're hot women nudes.
My fab was la cita gioca d'azzardo more poliziesco than Giallo.
Any way i'm all this. Films un lovef the savage way that man takes the women underware, so politically incorrect
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 7, 2021 23:39:21 GMT
George Hilton One of rhevgiallo most famous faces was uruguayan, and despite the fact was well know here. He wasnt appreciated. He died a couple of years ago and unfortunately he was nevera a prophetbin his own land. I don't know why? Maybe because Italian films we're selled as american ones. Any way the Best of Fiallo, poliziesco and la comedia sexy we're hot women nudes. My fab was la cita gioca d'azzardo more poliziesco than Giallo. Any way i'm all this. Films un lovef the savage way that man takes the women underware, so politically incorrect George Hilton is in almost all of the Sergio Martino movies I've been watching - "the big 5" I called them .......including the one I reviewed a couple days ago The Case of The Scorpion's Tale - there are very few giallo movies that are "well acted" but Martino's are usually a bit more disciplined......I reviewed Bava's Hatchet For The Honeymoon and said that the lead role there needs a great actor ...........and Hilton would have been pretty good there I think......he's pretty magnetic on camera.......and natural too.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 7, 2021 23:57:07 GMT
Speaking of giallo and Shudder - is Shudder like down for anyone or is this just a pacinoyes sh it out of luck thing(?) Mattsby? I got like 7 days on this free trial and a million things to watch ......and it keeps freezing up no matter what I click ..........unimpressive Shudder
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jul 7, 2021 23:57:46 GMT
George Hilton One of rhevgiallo most famous faces was uruguayan, and despite the fact was well know here. He wasnt appreciated. He died a couple of years ago and unfortunately he was nevera a prophetbin his own land. I don't know why? Maybe because Italian films we're selled as american ones. Any way the Best of Fiallo, poliziesco and la comedia sexy we're hot women nudes. My fab was la cita gioca d'azzardo more poliziesco than Giallo. Any way i'm all this. Films un lovef the savage way that man takes the women underware, so politically incorrect George Hilton is in almost all of the Sergio Martino movies I've been watching - "the big 5" I called them .......including the one I reviewed a couple days ago The Case of The Scorpion's Tale - there are very few giallo movies that are "well acted" but Martino's are usually a bit more disciplined......I reviewed Bava's Hatchet For The Honeymoon and said that the lead role there needs a great actor ...........and Hilton would have been pretty good there I think......he pretty magnetic on camera.......and natural too....... Here si his story Jorge Hill Acosta y Lara member of One of the most famous uruguayan patrician family.https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=FcvERSXHWBo
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 8, 2021 1:09:07 GMT
Speaking of giallo and Shudder - is Shudder like down for anyone or is this just a pacinoyes sh it out of luck thing(?) Mattsby ? I got like 7 days on this free trial and a million things to watch ......and it keeps freezing up no matter what I click ..........unimpressive Shudder Working for me, Pac! Yeah I only have a few days left as well nd too many picks on my watchlist staring back at me. Some of 'em are also on Tubi, so I'm holding off on those. Some I go to watch and they're no longer listed (like Curse of the Demon) ! May give a rewatch to some of my fav giallo - Fifth Cord, Short Night of Glass Dolls. Or movies I know I like that aren't available on other streamers - Butcher Baker Nightmare Maker, 3615 Code Père Noël, etc. A lot of their originals are duds, and I've turned off a bunch tbh, so Shudder as a whole slightly underwhelms. I did kinda like a couple of their originals - Host, Impetigore, Anything for Jackson. And I give 'em credit for introducing me to Indonesian horror, I've enjoyed those wild earlier ones (Satan's Slave, Queen of Black Magic).
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 8, 2021 15:04:38 GMT
It's really weird that I never ended up in this thread before. Definitely a genre I've explored more over the last couple years and some standouts are: All the Colors of the Dark A Bay of Blood A Blade in the Dark The Bird with the Crystal Plumage Blood and Black Lace Death Walks at Midnight Death Walks On High Heels Deep Red Don't Torture a Duckling Hatchet for the Honeymoon A Lizard in a Woman's Skin Opera A Quiet Place in the Country Short Night of Glass Dolls Tenebrae The Weekend Murders Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key For more recent approaches, I was absolutely BLOWN AWAY by Knife+Heart. Also now reminded that I've been wanting to get around to The Perfume of the Lady in Black for ages.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 10, 2021 1:11:41 GMT
really enjoy what I've seen of this genre so far. OG favs off the top of my head are Suspiria (of course) but Argento's 80s flicks are all a ton of fun. Phenomena, Tenebre and Opera are all standouts too. Also loved Martino's Your Vice Is a Locked Room which is deliciously nasty and subverts your expectations at every blood-soaked turn. Seen a few of Bava's entries but I prefer his campy gothic stuff with all those fog machines and matte paintings. Agree with cheesecake about Knife + Heart too. Absolutely staggering genre exercise. Campy, queer as hell and nasty, oh so nasty (but sweet too). Vanessa Paradis makes for one of the most compelling giallo antiheroines I've seen. You never quite trust her motives or her sanity and you can't pin her down, so when all her twink actors start dying, you feel that even if she might not turn out to be the killer, you KNOW in your gut that she's capable of impulsive violence and that makes her so entertaining to watch. I would actually rank it among my fav giallos. Still have more to see, particularly Lucio Fulci who's a big blindspot for me. Maybe next Spooktober?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 10, 2021 1:18:13 GMT
if we're thinking about giallo-inspired films, Alice Sweet Alice stands apart for me but the genre has inspired so many terrific films.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 10, 2021 16:37:43 GMT
really enjoy what I've seen of this genre so far. OG favs off the top of my head are Suspiria (of course) but Argento's 80s flicks are all a ton of fun. Phenomena, Tenebre and Opera are all standouts too. Also loved Martino's Your Vice Is a Locked Room which is deliciously nasty and subverts your expectations at every blood-soaked turn. Seen a few of Bava's entries but I prefer his campy gothic stuff with all those fog machines and matte paintings. Agree with cheesecake about Knife + Heart too. Absolutely staggering genre exercise. Campy, queer as hell and nasty, oh so nasty (but sweet too). Vanessa Paradis makes for one of the most compelling giallo antiheroines I've seen. You never quite trust her motives or her sanity and you can't pin her down, so when all her twink actors start dying, you feel that even if she might not turn out to be the killer, you KNOW in your gut that she's capable of impulsive violence and that makes her so entertaining to watch. I would actually rank it among my fav giallos. Still have more to see, particularly Lucio Fulci who's a big blindspot for me. Maybe next Spooktober? Preach! Fulci's The Beyond is incredible. I've also been marinating on other favorites with giallo vibes, and Mute Witness is fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 10, 2021 16:40:00 GMT
Apologies if we discussed this, but are these the originals? I can't stop gushing about Satan's Slaves but have yet to see 1976 version (or original Queen of Black Magic).
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 10, 2021 17:55:36 GMT
Smile Before Death (1972) - a bit less than 6.5 / 10.........ending almost saves itIn some ways a very typical giallo and in some ways not a giallo at all - this film goes on for something that feels like 26 hours without a killing at all........it plays up the mystery at the expense of murder. But it's premise - very tawdry, very sexy, very sleazy in softcore erotica way would have been great for Sergio Martino ....alas this director - Silvio Amadio is no Martino. If you gave this to Argento - and none of them are Argento either - he'd take the premise - cut out a ton, make the flashbacks lesser but tighter and keep the ending which is a real corker. Could easily be remade - in fact it almost feels like a remake itself while it plays - would make a good double feature with What Have You Done To Solange? but not as good as that and also tries to do that Bird With The Crystal Plumage trick of misjudging what you see - or reconsidering it - and then forcing you to put multiple pieces together very swiftly like a de facto detective.....the Argento movie was a near masterpiece of that thing - and (re)wrote the rulebook for the genre when he did it........here it seems far less inspired and copycat-ish.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 10, 2021 18:01:18 GMT
Apologies if we discussed this, but are these the originals? I can't stop gushing about Satan's Slaves but have yet to see 1976 version (or original Queen of Black Magic). Yes! the original Satan’s Slave is a goofy but fun horror mixture… with an almost constant stream of continuity errors but a rare case where it sort of works for it. Anwar’s remake is better, w/ way better technicals, but I like ‘em even. It’s interesting… the remake has a coda twist that I’m not sure anyone would get if they haven’t seen the original! Queen of Black Magic - that one I’ve only seen the original which has some, again, goofy revenge horror and some hilariously over the top violence. Its main theme holds up better than the original Satan Slave .
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 10, 2021 18:09:56 GMT
really enjoy what I've seen of this genre so far. OG favs off the top of my head are Suspiria (of course) but Argento's 80s flicks are all a ton of fun. Phenomena, Tenebre and Opera are all standouts too. Also loved Martino's Your Vice Is a Locked Room which is deliciously nasty and subverts your expectations at every blood-soaked turn. Seen a few of Bava's entries but I prefer his campy gothic stuff with all those fog machines and matte paintings. Agree with cheesecake about Knife + Heart too. Absolutely staggering genre exercise. Campy, queer as hell and nasty, oh so nasty (but sweet too). Vanessa Paradis makes for one of the most compelling giallo antiheroines I've seen. You never quite trust her motives or her sanity and you can't pin her down, so when all her twink actors start dying, you feel that even if she might not turn out to be the killer, you KNOW in your gut that she's capable of impulsive violence and that makes her so entertaining to watch. I would actually rank it among my fav giallos. Still have more to see, particularly Lucio Fulci who's a big blindspot for me. Maybe next Spooktober? Preach! Fulci's The Beyond is incredible. I've also been marinating on other favorites with giallo vibes, and Mute Witness is fantastic. Yes, I'm going to echo Cheesecake here and recommend that The Beyond is great. Zombie (aka Zombi 2) is also a lot of fun. Also highly recommend Demons (1985) - produced by Argento and directed by Lamberto Bava (son of Mario).
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 10, 2021 21:56:05 GMT
Bay of Blood (aka Twitch Of The Death Nerve) (1971) - 7+ / 10 rewatch“The death [of] a beautiful woman is, unquestionably, the most poetical topic in the world" - Edgar Allan Poe
The murder that occurs at 33:40 and the sequence that precedes it is one of the great murder passages in horror history - and defines that quote - a gorgeous partially clothed girl is chased, and has her throat slashed from someone unseen - from behind - and dies bloody.......at the last second......... entirely covered by how her clothing falls ........ luridly framed with how her dress barely covers her at all with shoes on.............and with her face frozen - open mouthed while you see her body simultaneously draw its last gasps. That's where the movie peaks ..........there's a lot more that follows.......a genuinely twisted movie that has no real plot but a simple outline, no structure where Bava answers his critics or is defeated by them depending on your POV - only giving them the set pieces they "say" he does well and nothing else. It can't match his best films - Black Sunday, Blood and Black Lace, Kill, Baby, Kill, and Black Sabbath .......... and yet............it is not held back by their weaknesses (creaky plots, acting in general, endless purple prose dialog, pacing) .............this is a piece of genuine trash in many ways .............and with a sick joke ending too ............ it is also unforgettable........and unlike anything else he did.............it's modern and of the time where before he's removed and stylized. One of the most surprising director curveballs in history........that either strengthens his previous work or destroys it by burning it down entirely........ The murder described above........um, below:
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 10, 2021 22:34:55 GMT
Apologies if we discussed this, but are these the originals? I can't stop gushing about Satan's Slaves but have yet to see 1976 version (or original Queen of Black Magic). Yes! the original Satan’s Slave is a goofy but fun horror mixture… with an almost constant stream of continuity errors but a rare case where it sort of works for it. Anwar’s remake is better, w/ way better technicals, but I like ‘em even. It’s interesting… the remake has a coda twist that I’m not sure anyone would get if they haven’t seen the original! Queen of Black Magic - that one I’ve only seen the original which has some, again, goofy revenge horror and some hilariously over the top violence. Its main theme holds up better than the original Satan Slave . Awesome. I really need to get around to those.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 10, 2021 22:36:16 GMT
Preach! Fulci's The Beyond is incredible. I've also been marinating on other favorites with giallo vibes, and Mute Witness is fantastic. Yes, I'm going to echo Cheesecake here and recommend that The Beyond is great. Zombie (aka Zombi 2) is also a lot of fun. Also highly recommend Demons (1985) - produced by Argento and directed by Lamberto Bava (son of Mario). Demons is such a blast! One of my favorite uses of a cinema as the film setting.
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Jul 10, 2021 23:45:44 GMT
Count me as a fan Not only are giallo films often enjoyable (like film noir, there are very particular elements that can make one feel at home while watching them) but also a fascinating meeting point between high and low art - the material is often trashy but that is embraced and the level of craftsmanship (be it the directorial choices or the musical compositions) is something to appreciate. There's a lot I still have to explore, but from what I've seen, of course, Dario Argento is (was?) the master of this. Tenebre, Deep Red, Crystal Plumage are top-tier examples of the genre. I also like Don't Torture a Duckling and The Strange Vice of Mrs. Vardh (along with the insane plots, the movie titles themselves are also quite something!) There are problematic aspects of the genre but I guess I try to overlook those - I guess the films aren't meant to be, or they don't take themselves too seriously - it's high melodrama with black-gloved killers and catchy music - that's a fun combo. P.S. How weird is it that arguably the greatest giallo director Dario Argento made a film literally titled Giallo...and no one cared.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 11, 2021 8:02:28 GMT
In general I've avoided this kind of "extreme" stuff but I recently watched What Have You Done To Solange? (1972) on Youtube and had never seen prior and it's amateurish but fascinating, borderline pornographic in its conception and plot. Like it seems this is a very famous giallo that I just missed completely (wtf!?!) ^ This may be the best " non-Argento" giallo aside from his unfnckwithable big 5 imo in a way at least ("....... Plumage", Deep Red, Suspiria, Tenebrae, Stendahl Sydrome) by anyone, period........and even the Maestro copped the traumatic theme from it for Stendahl but just changed the specifics and focus (the trauma remains though). Bava's Blood and Black Lace is great but preposterous, Fulci's "Don't Torture A Duckling" is great but let down by some cheesy effects (the dummy scene) and a heavy-handedness........but "Solange" works all the way through - it's coherent, tight yet twisty, beautifully scored (Morricone) and it ends memorably and honestly (very rare for the genre). It's also disturbing, verging on pornography - at least in its attitudes - and utterly joyless - it's the opposite of "a fun giallo" - the sex is desired then reviled, several scenes here are almost " turn away unwatchable" - one flashback clearly is ........the murders have nothing fun about them at all - they are grim, hateful of women - which is indeed the very plot and point here................. the "hero" of the story is the most unlikable lead ever too - initially anyway - you hate him right from the first scene. It's hard to watch this without being bummed out and it's hard to watch twice. This is a side of giallo that didn't get explored much - along with Duckling and Stendahl it makes a magnificent bummer of a giallo triple feature. The Arrow Home Video edition of this is ...................predictably spectacular :
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 11, 2021 23:39:21 GMT
Lately I've gone off the giallo and into more Italian horror (60s Bava and The House Of Laughing Windows (1976) - which is a flawed but bewitching creation and could use a remake desperately. Posted on that one in "Most recent movies you've seen" btw) The House of the Laughing Windows (1976) is better than I thought too (I rated it a 7) and it has elements in it that echo Argento - a work of Art as a weapon or clue .........it has an institutional ugly side to it like Don't Torture A Duckling........it is also more giallo than I thought too on 2nd watch.......can't say this grips me like What Have You Done To Solange? but it's one of the better movies by "someone else" ( Pupi Avati) ......corker of an ending here also...... This film is like the "non-giallo" that plays "like" a giallo in some ways that I mentioned recently "The Forbidden Room" (1977) - with Catherine Deneuve and Vittorio Gassman - where a young man is kept away from a case by everyone, the Art component factors into both films too and the ending makes you want to rewatch it immediately........to see if it all "fits"...........I think they both do........both very slowly paced as their big fault.....a obvious double feature here. Both of those need better DVD's too btw - or in the case of "The Forbidden Room" (1977) just an English language subtitled version
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 12, 2021 22:53:24 GMT
The Girl Who Knew Too Much (Evil Eye) - (1963) - around a 6 / 10One of Bava's last B&W (I think?) - a beautiful looking and important movie........just not a very good one...... The intro is very playful and sweet and De Palma probably loves it (references to Jackie Kennedy and Marcello Mastroianni - how topical ) - the first murder is dazzling and stylish .........the middle section of the film is tiresome and the ending has to be the most excruciating OMG will you STFU already in confessional film history .......though there are marvelous visual touches throughout ........ Bava apparently didn't like this either and the next time out he ratchets up the colors and the nastiness ....... The Girl Who Knew Too Much may be the "birth of giallo" but it's inferior in every way to Blood and Black Lace which really invents the genre until Argento re-invents it.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 13, 2021 17:49:22 GMT
The Bloodstained Butterfly (1971) - 7.5 + / 10This has one of the very best screenplays in giallo - actually maybe the most traditionally "good" writing - and a big star - Helmut Berger ........it's also gorgeously shot. The gimmick is it almost all takes places in a court room through flashbacks.......this is a giallo for people who don't think they like them......top notch across the board.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 14, 2021 15:01:22 GMT
The Girl Who Knew Too Much (Evil Eye) - (1963) - around a 6 / 10One of Bava's last B&W (I think?) - a beautiful looking and important movie........just not a very good one...... The intro is very playful and sweet and De Palma probably loves it (references to Jackie Kennedy and Marcello Mastroianni - how topical ) - the first murder is dazzling and stylish .........the middle section of the film is tiresome and the ending has to be the most excruciating OMG will you STFU already in confessional film history .......though there are marvelous visual touches throughout ........ Bava apparently didn't like this either and the next time out he ratchets up the colors and the nastiness ....... The Girl Who Knew Too Much may be the "birth of giallo" but it's inferior in every way to Blood and Black Lace which really invents the genre until Argento re-invents it....... Aw, I loved this one. Hoping to check out Solange soon!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 26, 2021 22:28:35 GMT
Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (1972) - a little less than a 7 / 10 I've already said that some of the best giallo films offer this little sub-niche of horrible things that happen in such a way you feel offended by them - the genre is too shrill to stand up to the social commentaries in these type of movies (which makes them better too because they get under your skin and force you to take the trash aspects seriously - What Have You Done To Solange? (greatish) and the famous Don't Torture A Duckling ...........and the harder to find House Of The Laughing WindowsWell this is the opposite of them: This piece of nastiness is a straight giallo with no pretensions to anything else - except it's disturbingly graphic in its set-ups - including a hooker murder that De Palma would really love and some poison milk (yes, I said milk) Hunky Antonio Sabato Jr's DAD stars........well, aright then......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 29, 2021 18:48:33 GMT
The Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971) - ~ 6 / 10Great title......but an overrated movie. Wikipedia says this has a big rep (does it though?) and someone somewhere called this the best giallo ever ......and.........it's not. Has some great things - the first 2 murders, the weapon of choice, some sexy T&A shots, a good and quirky Giancarlo Giannini lead performance. But this doesn't actually make sense for why these specific murders happened and to me it dragged ....not bad maybe others would like this more - it's well shot and scored (Morricone) but .....not that distinctive at all.....
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 29, 2021 20:33:31 GMT
|
|