|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 14, 2021 13:45:08 GMT
MY 100 FAVORITE MOVIES OF ALL-TIME:
1. Almost Famous (2000) 10. Synecdoche, New York (2008) 18. The Tree of Life (2011)
20. When Marnie Was There (2015)
38. Stardust Memories (1980) 52. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) 70. Opening Night (1977)Thoughts?* Strong list but curiously some of the ones I dislike are high - 3 movies in your top 20 (1, 10, 18) - and while I admire 10/18 your number 1 is one I really loathe which doesn't happen too often (I'm in the minority, I know, everyone loves it - what can I say? ) * 38,52,70 make me happy because I'm not sure they make enough lists and they are idiosyncratic picks particularly the Allen/Cassavetes which get overshadowed by other movies. * Glengarry Glen Ross to me is one of the greatest adaptations of a play - ever. To me it's actually - as a movie - a greater adaptation than all the recentish acclaimed big stage to screen ones (Doubt, Fences, The Father, Ma Rainey) I've never actually seen number 20 though I know a lot of people really love that ........
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 14, 2021 14:10:35 GMT
I've never actually seen number 20 though I know a lot of people really love that ........ I'm a huge Ghibli fan, and I fall into the camp of admiring but kind of disliking it. The opening minutes are some of the best stuff the studio has produced - it is aching and raw in the best ways. When Marnie shows up, I felt that the story loses focus, somehow. The story becomes too much about Marnie and the mystery around her, and loses sight of the broken hearted girl at its center. I absolutely understand why some people would completely fall in love with this movie, though. Who am I to talk, though, I'd probably put Twister, Down Periscope and The Village in my top 50, and completely leave out Scorsese, Kubrick, and many other "genius" directors for the likes of Girl Walk // All Day. I'm not the best arbiter of taste.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 16, 2021 15:42:52 GMT
1. Almost Famous (2000) - 7.5 2. Annie Hall (1977) - 8.5 3. Nashville (1975) - 8.5 4. Boogie Nights (1997) - 10 5. Mulholland Drive (2001) - 10 6. Pulp Fiction (1994) - 9 7. Goodfellas (1990) - 10 8. The Player (1992) - 9 9. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) - 10 10. Synecdoche, New York (2008) - 9 11. Apocalypse Now (1979) - 10 12. Fargo (1996) - 10 13. Manhattan (1979) - 7.5 14. Ed Wood (1994) - 8.5 15. This Is Spinal Tap (1984) - 8.5 16. Wild Strawberries (1957) - 8.5 17. Her (2013) - 8.5 18. The Tree of Life (2011) - 10 19. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - 10 20. When Marnie Was There (2015) - NS 21. My Dinner with Andre (1981) - 7 22. Short Cuts (1993) - 9.5 23. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) - 9 24. The Godfather Part II (1974) - 10 25. National Lampoon's Animal House (1978) - NS 26. Days of Heaven (1978) - 10 27. 8 1/2 (1963) - 10 28. Day for Night (1973) - NS 29. Talk to Her (2002) - 3.5 30. Fantasia (1940) - 7 31. The Thin Red Line (1998) - 10 32. The Godfather (1972) - 10 33. JFK (1991) - 9 34. Magnolia (1999) - 10 35. All the President's Men (1976) - 9 36. Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 10 37. Taxi Driver (1976) - 10 38. Stardust Memories (1980) - 7.5 39. L.A. Confidential (1997) - 9 40. La Dolce Vita (1960) - 10 41. The King of Comedy (1983) - 8 42. Citizen Kane (1941) - 9 43. The Social Network(2010) - 9.5 44. Paris, Texas (1984) - 10 45. Being John Malkovich (1999) - 8 46. Amarcord (1974) - 9 47. Inside Out (2015) - 8.5 48. Topsy-Turvy (1999) - NS 49. Natural Born Killers (1994) - NS 50. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) - NS 51. The Last Picture Show (1971) - 9 52. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) - 8.5 53. The Irishman (2019) - 10 54. Everyone Says I Love You (1996) - NS 55. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) - 10 56. Casablanca (1942) - 10 57. I'm Not There (2007) - 8.5 58. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 9.5 59. Blue Velvet (1986) - 9 60. Cinema Paradiso (1989) - 10 61. 25th Hour (2002) - 10 62. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - 9 63. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) - 10 64. Amadeus (1984) - 10 65. Casino (1995) - 7.5 66. La Notte (1961) - 10 67. In the Loop (2009) - 9 68. The Departed (2006) - 8.5 69. City of God (2002) - 10 70. Opening Night (1977) - NS 71. Three Colors: Red (1994) - 9 72. A Clockwork Orange (1971) - 10 73. Pleasantville (1998) - NS 74. The Dreamers (2004) - 8.5 75. Crumb (1995) - NS 76. Groundhog Day (1993) - 8.5 77. Do the Right Thing (1989) - 10 78. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - 10 79. Alien (1979) - 10 80. Rosemary's Baby (1968) - 9 81. A Prairie Home Companion (2006) - 7 82. Chasing Amy (1997) - 5 83. True Romance (1993) - 8 84. Jackie Brown (1997) - 10 85. Private Parts (1997) - NS 86. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) - NS 87. Wag the Dog (1997) - NS 88. Adaptation (2002) - 7 89. Bulworth (1998) - NS 90. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - 8 91. Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) - NS 92. Dark City (1998) - 7.5 93. Jurassic Park (1993) - 10 94. Blade Runner (1982) - 10 95. Parasite (2019) - 9.5 96. Cries and Whispers (1973) - 9 97. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) - 6.5 98. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) - 10 99. Princess Mononoke (1997) - 9 100. The 400 Blows (1959) - 7.5
|
|