|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 29, 2021 21:54:18 GMT
IO Island (1977) - #87 on the list .....around an 8Great-ish movie from the same director as The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young)..... the premise is kind of cool but sort of vague at the same time and I'm not sure I got it all ..... but this movie has a really great ending that makes you want to re-watch it immediately ......gorgeous looking with complex shots that balance the foreground with ominous background and all at the service of some really dark themes lying "underneath"........would be great to remake in this political time/ #metoo era ...........as a feminist or a defiantly ANTI-feminist movie in a way too even..... Apparently Bong Joon-ho loves this one too............... .Ari Aster would love this movie I 'm sure......... Checked this out and already feel like I need to see it again! but it's a really creeping, fascinating, fog-steeped movie. Its set-up brought Wicker Man right to mind, or even Shutter Island -- I'm trying to think of more examples -- but it's also specifically Korean and folds a lot of elements into the structure/plot. I like how Kim Ki-young reverses his housemaid-trope and makes a male the outsider this time, and he really doubles-down on his usual daring and I love the pervasion of superstition across everybody, always very tasty for horror movies ("You can't see the island unless you're dead!"). With the all-female folkloric seclusion and the veer into shaman horror, this for me places right between two other Korean pics - Flame of the Valley (1967, didn't make The List) and The Wailing (2016 - #11).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 29, 2021 22:20:57 GMT
Woman of Fire (1971) #84. Maybe almost 7/10. Ki-young's luridly colorful redo of his own The Housemaid, not on par but has a better very-ending and unforgettable images (the caul-like glass, or some shots (the blue one) repeated from The Housemaid become iconography). It's also the screen debut of Minari's Youn Yuh-jung - tho she doesn't need the damn Minari preface, she's a legend! Her perf is interesting bc it's kinda bad but works...her overreacting gives the movie some humor and in itself makes you question whether she's really such a dope or having calculated fun at the rich family's psychological expense? A lot of slight writing, unpleasant violence, and questionable allowance of behavior tho the wife gets the best line belittling her famous husband (“You may write songs but you don’t know how to play the instruments"). Tragic ironic trivia: Ki-young and his wife died in an accidental house fire in 1998. The Flower in Hell (1958) Unlisted! so very underrated! At least 7/10, I'd go higher but the last scene is such a badly happy add-on. There's a phenomenal climax right before that's really startling and wants a better ending note. Well-acted with a pointed, complex view of post-Korean War.... a young vet from the country searches Seoul for his older brother and finds he's mixed up with local prostitutes and small-time crime. The director Shin Sang-ok cast his wife Choi Eun-hee to play the colead, in a beautiful perf, and the two of them later on in 1978 - some more strange trivia - were abducted by North Korea and forced to make propaganda movies for them for almost a decade before fleeing to the States.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 29, 2021 23:55:14 GMT
There's a lot that I haven't seen, with Burning currently being on my watchlist, but I've really liked everything I've seen.
2. Parasite (2019) 9/10 3. Memories of Murder (2003) 8/10 4. Oldboy (2003) 9/10 5. The Handmaiden (2016) 8/10 6. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter...and Spring (2003) 8/10 11. Mother (2009) 8/10 13. Train to Busan (2016) 8/10 16. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) 7/10 18. The Host (2006) 8/10 19. Snowpiercer (2013) 8/10 22. I Saw the Devil (2010) 7/10 23. Lady Vengeance (2005) 7/10 24. 3-Iron (2004) 7/10 25. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002) 7/10 38. Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War (2004) 8/10
Most of them are works by Park Chan-wook, Bong Joon-ho, and Kim Ki-duk and they're all from the 2000s onwards.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 1, 2021 14:50:59 GMT
The Piper (2015) not on the list - ~ close to an 8 / 10Like Burning this film's first part holds it back - which is why Burning often has to be watched twice before people get its full brilliance - but no one would watch this twice - but maybe you'll see it on reflection without actually watching it again... This a terrific version of The Pied Piper of Hamelin - set after World War II - and ripe with ghosts, fear, legends, treachery, cruel betrayal and unspeakable horrors. If anything it reminds me of Werner Herzog where he takes something that is tale, a myth, a fable - and twists it to a new path..... The ending of this movie and how it's done - with several astonishing camera choices - lots of wide shots pulling back to see something going forward, close ups on faces both resigned and fearful .......raises it like a whole point in my rating and when you reflect back on it ............you will think back on who are the rats, who are the pied pipers, and where do they lead you to, and why. Side note: This movie has a huge unresolved question that I think - purposely - is left unexplained. Interesting choice....makes it more eerie..... 6.4 on IMDB.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 18, 2021 15:26:39 GMT
Possessed (Living Dead; Disbelief Hell) - (2009) - 7 + / 10 - Not on the listMade by Lee Yong-ju (assistant director on Memories of Murder) - in his feature debut - this movie is told in a way that makes A Tale of Two Sisters look straightforward and simple . This actually is also a tale of two sisters - where the older one tries to find her younger missing sister amid some sinister or supernatural developments. You really have to stick with this and not give up - the reveal to this works but you might think it withheld too much to get to it. Like A Tale of Two Sisters - it almost demands a rewatch. Quite good ........not scary though more creepy and enigmatic - some great jump scares in this accompanied by loud blasts of music ....almost like a parody.....some great meditative silences also. I read reviews of this after I saw it and they are all over the place .......a lot of people I think didn't quite get it ........at all.
|
|