|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 29, 2021 16:05:44 GMT
Diane Keaton 1977-1982 Annie Hall, Goodbar, Interiors, Manhattan, Reds, Shoot the Moon
Six years, six perfs... ALL Great perfs. 1977 she gets her Oscar win, and on covers of magazines - Rolling Stone "The Next Hepburn" - Time "The funniest woman working in films" - released in the summer and fall before the searing, daring Goodbar opens in October. She's underrated in Interiors/Manhattan...and then proves again her dramatic depths in Reds and opposite the almighty Finney in Shoot the Moon - that's a period epic and a modern domestic one. She batted a thousand in that stretch.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 29, 2021 16:15:29 GMT
Yup, totally forgot about his run. He had a nice mix of prestigey dramas and crowdpleasing adventure films. Yeah, it was pretty amazing how many genres he mastered as well during his run. Film Noir ( Out Of The Past, Ace In The Hole, Detective Story) Western ( Gunfight At The Ok Corral, Lonely Are The Brave), Political Thriller (Seven Days In May) , Historical epic (Spartacus, The Vikings), War movie (Paths Of Glory), Hollywood melodrama (The Bad And The Beautiful), Biopic ( Lust For Life), Sports movie (Champion)....even a Disney film (20,000 Leagues Under The Sea). You can't really go wrong with Douglas during his run from an entertainment standpoint. He did almost everything well. It's a huge reason why when Kirk Douglas passed, there was a lot to watch in his filmography. The dude has range in his film choices.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 29, 2021 17:08:14 GMT
Another 1 for me from the "pre- Brando/Clift" era is Bogart 46-56 he for me is what other people see Stewart or Douglas as - this is cheating a bit because he cranked a lot of work and not all stuck but no American actor pre-Brando accomplished what he did in this way. It's one of my favorite streaks personally in its distinct way relative to his stardom and how he then used his stardom to comment on his roles - both earlier and current. His 1948 alone rivals most any 1-2 punch too. He invented that playing roles later that echo, comment, reflect on your earlier roles and he did it within a short window than the actors that followed - sort of "typecasting himself" but for the most positive effect - and you really see it in this 46-56 run: He almost doesn't miss a year here and when he does.......well he has that 1954 46 - The Big Sleep 47 - Dark Passage 48 - Treasure of the Sierra Madre 48 - Key Largo 50 - In A Lonely Place 51 - The African Queen 54 - The Caine Mutiny 54 - Sabrina 54 - Barefoot Contessa 55 - The Desperate Hours 56 - The Harder They Fall
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Mar 29, 2021 18:39:52 GMT
Kate Winslet 1994-2004 Gong Li 87-96 Zhang Ziyi 99-04 Gary Oldman 86-97 Juliette Binoche 88-96 / 2010-2017 Tilda 07-14 Jennifer Jason Leigh 89-95 Pfeiffer 88-93 Robin Williams 87-93
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 1,753
|
Post by Drish on Mar 29, 2021 20:02:31 GMT
My gal Naomi Watts' 2001-2010
Mulholland Dr., The Ring, 21 Grams, I <3 Huckabees, King Kong, Ellie Parker, The Painted Veil, Eastern Promises, Funny Games US, Mother and Child, Fair Game. I so wish she had done more comedies tho.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2021 20:58:15 GMT
Jane Fonda: 1969 to 1981.
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Mar 30, 2021 2:07:20 GMT
Woody Allen from 1975-1984 Love and Death Annie Hall Manhattan Stardust Memories Zelig Broadway Danny Rose No, all of those are not the same performance. Also, this thread said 'favorite' not best, ok!! Mia Farrow also had a stellar run around the same time(1984-1990): Broadway Danny Rose The Purple Rose of Cairo Hannah and Her Sisters Radio Days September Another Woman Crimes and Misdemeanors Alice Maybe a bit too long for a streak but I love Ryan Gosling's 2007-2018 (the range and variety of the projects and genres he was involved in was also striking): Lars and the Real Girl Blue Valentine Drive Crazy, Stupid, Love. The Ides of March Only God Forgives The Nice Guys La La Land Blade Runner 2049 First Man
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 30, 2021 7:34:33 GMT
Woody Allen from 1975-1984 Love and Death Annie Hall Manhattan Stardust Memories Zelig Broadway Danny Rose I think also it's possible to include The Front (1976) in the above batch which arguably is his best ever acting work imo along with Manhattan
|
|
|
Post by ireallyamsomething on Mar 30, 2021 7:40:22 GMT
Woody Allen from 1975-1984 Love and Death Annie Hall Manhattan Stardust Memories Zelig Broadway Danny Rose I think also it's possible to include The Front (1976) in the above batch which arguably is his best ever acting work imo along with Manhattan I guess so, though I personally wasn't a big fan of that film. But I do think Allen gives all-timer comedy performances in Love and Death and Broadway Danny Rose and a more serious or melancholy spin to it in Annie Hall and Manhattan. I am in the vast minority probably but I legitimately really like him as an actor (whatever he can do within his limited range, he can do it really well I feel).
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 30, 2021 10:23:00 GMT
On a bit of a lighter side, I've always been impressed with Jim Carrey's 1994-2004 decade run - not only from a career's perspective (hit after hit) but performance-wise too.
Starting in 1994 with a massive comedy triple bill in which "The Mask" is to me a terrifically entertaining and wild turn.
Then continuing his quickly-developed brand with a comiс book villain role and a darker comedic role in "The Cable Guy", and then doing a Robin Williams-y thing in "Liar Liar".
Then he switches gears and combines his comedic abilities with genuine heartbreak in "The Truman Show".
Then he does an incredible full dive into a real-life character in "Man on the Moon".
Then he commits himself to makeup hell but rises out of it with a brilliantly committed turn as Grinch, bringing this character to life as vividly as possible, doing an animated performance in live action and making it work to the fullest extent.
Then he goes old-fashioned with "The Majestic" and has his own Frank Capra movie (even if it doesn't succeed).
And then the streak is capped off with his soul-searing Joel Barish from "Eternal Sunshine" and the chameleon-like Count Olaf from "A Series of Unfortunate Events".
I find this run to be very strong.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Mar 30, 2021 15:08:08 GMT
Great thread idea with some great choices all around
My choice is still Matthew McConaughey's run from 2011 to 2014. He wasn't fucking around .
The Lincoln Lawyer Killer Joe Bernie Magic Mike Mud Dallas Buyers Club The Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar True Detective
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Mar 31, 2021 20:44:43 GMT
Gong Li from 1988 (her debut) to 1998. i haven't seen every single film of hers during that time, but the big ones anyway, including:
1988: Red Sorghum 1990: Ju Dou 1991: Raise the Red Lantern 1992: The Story of Qiu Ju 1993: Farewell, My Concubine 1994: To Live 1995: Shanghai Triad 1996: Temptress Moon 1997: Chinese Box 1998: The Emperor and the Assassin
all time favourite, Gena Rowlands from 1963 to 1984 under mostly Cassavetes' direction as his life-long partner, muse and wife:
1963: A Child Is Waiting 1968: Faces 1971: Minnie and Moskowitz 1974: A Woman Under the Influence 1977: Opening Night 1980: Gloria 1982: Tempest 1984: Love Streams
Emma Stone, a favourite, too. from 2009 to 2018, for the time being. i'm eager to see what she does next with her Cruella...:
2009: Paper Man & Zombieland 2010: Easy A 2011: Crazy, Stupid, Love (& The Help i guess) 2012: The Amazing Spider-Man (she was the best thing in it and about it) (2013: Gangster Squad) 2014: Birdman & Magic in the Moonlight 2015: Irrational Man & Aloha 2016: La La Land 2017: Battle of the Sexes 2018: The Favourite
Edit: forgot to mention Anna Karina from 1961 to 1967 who did not only shine in Godard's films:
1961: A Woman Is a Woman 1962: Vivre sa vie - My Life to Live 1963: Le petit soldat 1964: Band à part - Band of Outsiders 1965: Pierrot le fou & Alphaville 1966: La religieuse - The Nun & Made in U.S.A. 1967: Lo straniero - The Stranger
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Mar 31, 2021 20:54:20 GMT
Val Kilmer had hell of a run between 1984-1996, with roles as varied as " The Doors", " Heat", " Tombstone", " Kill Me Again" and " Willow". I have to copy paste first half of Roger Ebert's " Thunderheart" review here:
|
|