atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Feb 10, 2017 3:47:14 GMT
moonman157I'd say it's on par with 4, muuuuch better than 5. Great series though, agreed
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 10, 2017 4:12:16 GMT
I finally watched Atonement and was surprised by how much I liked it. Oh, and you're all making me feel super shitty that I haven't watched 20th Century Women yet. It's basically the last of my year's most-anticipated that I've yet to see, and I only just realized that it FINALLY leaked. I probably won't be able to get around to it until Saturday, though.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 10, 2017 4:24:28 GMT
moonman157 I'd say it's on par with 4, muuuuch better than 5. Great series though, agreed I really liked 5 a lot. There's something about the pristine music video aesthetic of 4 and 5 that really appeals to me. I also like the ideas he's toying with in 5 regarding artificiality in the set up with the characters essentially moving through what are basically movie set reconstructions of scenes from the previous films. Anyway, glad you dug the new one too. That sequence with the siege when they ignite the pouring gasoline was so fantastic, gorgeous on the big screen.
|
|
|
Post by thinwhiteduke on Feb 10, 2017 4:30:02 GMT
I saw Closet Monster, on Netflix and really enjoyed the atmosphere. It's moody and the screenplay is pretty good.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Feb 10, 2017 9:13:09 GMT
20th Century Women (2016) - Bening was unbelievably snubbed, what a beautiful performance. Lovely, lovely film. 9/10
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Feb 10, 2017 17:34:40 GMT
Toni Erdmann, which was unbelievably great. I don't think I've ever seen a film showcase the awkardness of existence as well as this movie, not to mention the fact that it also succeeds quite beautifully as a modern parable about human relationships and the (in)ablity to connect. Fucking incredible.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 10, 2017 20:58:12 GMT
A Bigger Splash was quite good. The first half was rock'n'roll cinema, so cool. It all calms down and becomes less interesting once the plot kicks in, but I still enjoyed it very much. And I had no idea that this was a remake of "La piscine"! The cast is just all rock stars - Tilda, Dakota, Ralph - all fucking awesome. Schoenaeraretatrs was pretty good too. Now I'm kind of excited for that "Suspiria" remake Luca's got cooking. I just hope it's as visually extravagant as the original movie was, because otherwise there's just no fucking point. But it already sounds good since Dakota's playing the main part
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 10, 2017 21:04:36 GMT
It looks absolutely spot-on, era appropriate and all that jazz... even found a bunch of actors who act like discount porn stars. Story was incredibly lacking and it dragged like a mother though. ★★½
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 11, 2017 5:22:35 GMT
Wolf of Wall Street. So we're all agreed by now that this is Scorsese's masterpiece, right?
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 11, 2017 6:50:23 GMT
From the Clouds to the Resistance (1979) - holy cow. That was dauntingly complex with tons of mythological references I knew far too little about (although one can still follow Straub's/Huillet's general line of thinking, outlining the shatterining of gods and the eruption of social distress among other things). It was also a tad long and very static but it had some moments of incredibly serene beauty rarely seen in cinema - 8/10
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (1991) - Oh boy, beautiful, beautiful work with the subjective camera. I don't know if I've ever seen it excecuted so well. The film is incredibly dynamic and lively. 9/10
|
|
erickeitel
Junior Member
The beauty of life is in small details, not in big events.
Posts: 464
Likes: 383
|
Post by erickeitel on Feb 11, 2017 13:34:24 GMT
War on Everyone - A dreadfully unfunny '90s Tarantino wannabe. Skårsgard and Peña deserve better.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 11, 2017 13:52:28 GMT
Patriot's Day. So well directed by Berg and Wahlberg gives perhaps his best dramatic performance (with perhaps his best acted scene). My #9 of 2016.
|
|
|
Post by mizzaphoenix on Feb 11, 2017 14:32:10 GMT
I'm doing originals this weekend before watching the sequels next week. So I watched Trainspotting (rewatch) yesterday, just finished The Lego Movie now, and will watch John Wick tonight.
Really enjoyed The Lego Movie.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 12, 2017 3:54:00 GMT
The Meddler. I liked it more than I expected to. *** The Richard Gere cameo was hysterical.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Feb 12, 2017 4:55:21 GMT
I just saw Hidden Figures yesterday. I'm not big on inspirational, uplifting films because, well, I'm a masochist, and naturally I have a preference for those movies that make me feel suicidal by the end. However I went to see this film with my mother and we had a great time.
A few scattered thoughts:
I do like the idea of seeing films on historical figures that have been forgotten or ignored in the past. That alone added points to the film because it was somewhat refreshing.
I am happy that a movie like this has been doing very well. Maybe it will make studios rethink the idea that only black people are interested in black movies. My theater was filled with nothing but old white people. This type of movie is a crowd pleaser. Period.
Octavia Spencer is the queen of reading people in movies.
I think I have a crush on Janelle Monae.
Kevin Costner has an interesting post-super stardom career
Kirsten Dunst was wasted. Anyone could have played her part.
Taraji P. Henson is good at bringing heart to her films. I just can't believe this was the same woman from Baby Boy.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 12, 2017 4:58:26 GMT
scott barley's Sleep Has Her House from tao films. astonishing stuff. i think it could use some trimming here and there, but this is definitely all of what the slow cinema movement is about (although i guess it's more purely avant-garde than slow but eh s e m a n t i c s). some incredible images and juxtapositions, plus the soundtrack is just beautiful and aural and everything lovely. pleaseeee go check it out, it's at the place in my SIG.
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Feb 12, 2017 5:00:36 GMT
Taraji P. Henson is good at bringing heart to her films. I just can't believe this was the same woman from Baby Boy. I HATE YOU JODYYYYYY
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 12, 2017 5:00:59 GMT
From the Clouds to the Resistance (1979) - holy cow. That was dauntingly complex with tons of mythological references I knew far too little about (although one can still follow Straub's/Huillet's general line of thinking, outlining the shatterining of gods and the eruption of social distress among other things). It was also a tad long and very static but it had some moments of incredibly serene beauty rarely seen in cinema - 8/10 Les Amants du Pont-Neuf (1991) - Oh boy, beautiful, beautiful work with the subjective camera. I don't know if I've ever seen it excecuted so well. The film is incredibly dynamic and lively. 9/10 glad you liked FtCttR; def my favourite of theirs so far. i liked the first half a lot more - relating the gods to the powerful was more interesting than relating the powerful to the gods, for me. i didn't have an issue with the length on it though. wish the second half was as good though; definitely would have been a personal fave then.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Feb 12, 2017 6:40:51 GMT
scott barley's Sleep Has Her House from tao films. astonishing stuff. i think it could use some trimming here and there, but this is definitely all of what the slow cinema movement is about (although i guess it's more purely avant-garde than slow but eh s e m a n t i c s). some incredible images and juxtapositions, plus the soundtrack is just beautiful and aural and everything lovely. pleaseeee go check it out, it's at the place in my SIG. Oh shit this looks right up my alley, and I know Freak also raved about it so that helps, hope I can get around to it soon.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 12, 2017 14:24:12 GMT
|
|
Schiggy
Full Member
Posts: 621
Likes: 246
|
Post by Schiggy on Feb 12, 2017 21:23:55 GMT
Elle. I heard it was a black comedy, but I suppose because it centers around a rape, I didn't expect it to be a genuinely sarcastic and funny film. I've only ever seen Huppert in Amour and don't remember her at all, but she was great in this. It's wicked and twisted but a good thriller/dramedy. Reminds me of Gone Girl in a way. I prefer her to Stone, not sure about to Portman, but Elle is better than either of those two movies. I'd give it a B.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Feb 12, 2017 22:12:12 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge, 7.5/10. The Dreamers (rewatch), 10/10. Jackie, 9/10. Fifty Shades of Embarrassment: The Sequel, 3.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Feb 12, 2017 22:12:26 GMT
John Wick: Chapter Two.
I think less is more is better for the series, but it's still enjoyable. Some really amazing action sequences and choreography.
***/5
|
|
|
Post by ChairfaceC on Feb 13, 2017 4:31:37 GMT
I watched Snow White and the Huntsman and the other one today, cause I don't respect myself.
I actually do unironically love Theron in the first one, though. In an Uma Thurman in Batman & Robin kind of way, which is to say that it is the purest love of all.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 13, 2017 4:50:02 GMT
The Laughing Policeman - idk, Matthau and Dern are a great team... but this movie is lame and all over the place after a pretty good opening. 6/10
|
|