tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jan 13, 2023 0:59:11 GMT
The Mission (1986) and Cobra Verde (1987). The former an 8/10, the latter a strong 7/10 but might go higher the more I think about it. At any rate, De Niro and Kinski were both terrific.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 13, 2023 8:55:52 GMT
Godland (2022). a danish priest embarks on an expedition to Iceland. There's something beautiful and poetic in the way observes nature but within runs something far more macabre and pagan. Explores the concepts of belief and nature all through astonishing cinematography inspired by just a few portraits which are the only existing document of this journey. Obviously recalls Herzog or Jan Troell but Palmason has a peculiar way to evoke the period, there are sequences that seems to be taken out of a silent comedy but can lead to more dense or violent situations. This was a fine film. Reminded my of Herzog or Malick - goes from very painterly and beautiful to very oddly ominous in little and incremental gradations and by the end seems like an eerie folktale.......or an origin story ...........in a way Good stuff - thx for this rec .......also this movie captures a vibe in a lot of my faves of 2022 - of an almost menacing natural environment in itself - or that's menacing in its indifference .......
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 13, 2023 14:42:23 GMT
Kiss of Death (1947): 6/10
Was there no witness protection in the 40s? I've heard that Victor Mature has always been critical of his own acting abilities but he's not too bad, at least for this role. The movie's fine, it's only ever heading towards greatness when Richard Widmark is on screen but that's not enough to bring it up to a 7. It's a high 6 tho
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 857
Likes: 533
|
Post by Barbie on Jan 13, 2023 15:41:10 GMT
Rewatch of Mulholland Drive
I enjoyed it more this time around knowing that the first half is a dream. Naomi Watts’ performance still holds up, and it’s one of the best breakout performances I’ve seen. It’s crazy she didn’t even get an Oscar nom for it! Laura Harring was really good too.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 13, 2023 16:00:35 GMT
Tie Me Up, Tie Me Down. Great, twisted stuff. Wonderful and interesting early performance from Banderas.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 14, 2023 0:34:39 GMT
This was a fine film. Reminded my of Herzog or Malick - goes from very painterly and beautiful to very oddly ominous in little and incremental gradations and by the end seems like an eerie folktale.......or an origin story ...........in a way Good stuff - thx for this rec .......also this movie captures a vibe in a lot of my faves of 2022 - of an almost menacing natural environment in itself - or that's menacing in its indifference ....... Nice to know you liked it !! Have you seen, by any chance, Palmason's previous films ? despite being a film placed in the now Winter's Brothers still has that eerie atmosphere present in Godland, in this case it's even more difficult to get used to, although is more experimental sort of work, I'd even say is quite perverse in the way the main character behaves (once again Elliott Crosset Hove, looks like he likes to work with the same people), I wasn't always on board but in terms of creativity few films are on its level (pitch black screen and suffocating sound, etc...) you know things are not gonna end right but still you're incapable to look away...
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 14, 2023 1:21:18 GMT
This was a fine film.
Reminded my of Herzog or Malick - goes from very painterly and beautiful to very oddly ominous in little and incremental gradations and by the end seems like an eerie folktale.......or an origin story ...........in a way
Good stuff - thx for this rec .......also this movie captures a vibe in a lot of my faves of 2022 - of an almost menacing natural environment in itself - or that's menacing in its indifference .......
Nice to know you liked it !! Have you seen, by any chance, Palmason's previous films ? despite being a film placed in the now Winter's Brothers still has that eerie atmosphere present in Godland, in this case it's even more difficult to get used to, although is more experimental sort of work, I'd even say is quite perverse in the way the main character behaves (once again Elliott Crosset Hove, looks like he likes to work with the same people), I wasn't always on board but in terms of creativity few films are on its level (pitch black screen and suffocating sound, etc...) you know things are not gonna end right but still you're incapable to look away... I actually watched another of his movies after I saw Godland - which was the first of his work I saw. The other is called A White, White Day - also quite good and a slow burn (on TUBI btw).......I will add Winter's Brothers to my watchlist too - thank you.
I like many of the choices he makes in scene compositions - A White, White Day ends in a great way which I love and we rarely get in films to the extent he pulls a shot off here ..........he has something fascinating in both films that's hard to precisely peg - in both the films I saw he says basically being alone is terrible but when you're alone you can only do terrible things to yourself and another person is basically a catalyst for your worst self coming out ..........very happy to have seen some of his work and looking forward to seeing more........
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 14, 2023 1:48:38 GMT
This Gun for Hire (1942): 6/10
Alan Ladd was a fucking terminator in this lol
Didn’t like it as much as The Blue Dahlia but still gets the job done in a brisk 80mins but didn’t think it was anything special either. Did keep me entertained throughout my flight tho, can’t ask for much more than that
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 14, 2023 3:33:31 GMT
To Leslie: So this is getting a bit of a spike in notoriety due to an apparently vigorous campaign by actors for Andrea Riseborough. As well they should -- she's phenomenal, as per usual, and she is giving a mightily raw performance of a woman pushed to the razor's edge due to her own bad choices in life and lack of self-control. But it is very much a movie that hangs so much of itself on the lead performance, it finds itself flagging when it tries to propel itself along, to the point that Riseborough is hauling the movie scene by scene by her teeth. The film does get better after the first act, when Leslie finds herself the recipient of tender mercy from an unexpected savior in the form of Marc Maron (who's decent but badly shafted by the story in terms of characterization), and there are some sweet moments in it... but Riseborough is the reason to watch this. But she is ferocious, and even though I think an Oscar nod is probably not in the cards, I'd want to see her in the race more than most of her competition.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 14, 2023 7:14:07 GMT
I’ve officially logged my 100th 2022 release with Broker, a sweet, if sometimes wandering portrait of makeshift family life amid morally grey situations, with some rock solid performances anchoring the final film.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 14, 2023 19:26:02 GMT
Close - Phenomenal cast, phenomenal writing, and the boy kneecapped every best actor contender this year. Absolutely miraculous child performance. I haven't seen All Quiet yet but if this wins international feature I would set off fireworks.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 14, 2023 20:47:16 GMT
Close - Phenomenal cast, phenomenal writing, and the boy kneecapped every best actor contender this year. Absolutely miraculous child performance. I haven't seen All Quiet yet but if this wins international feature I would set off fireworks. I’m about the opposite, I hated this movie so much it almost made me angry. But I agree about Eden Dambrine who’s fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 15, 2023 4:29:30 GMT
Close - Phenomenal cast, phenomenal writing, and the boy kneecapped every best actor contender this year. Absolutely miraculous child performance. I haven't seen All Quiet yet but if this wins international feature I would set off fireworks. I’m about the opposite, I hated this movie so much it almost made me angry. But I agree about Eden Dambrine who’s fantastic. Why?
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 16, 2023 12:42:05 GMT
I’m about the opposite, I hated this movie so much it almost made me angry. But I agree about Eden Dambrine who’s fantastic. Why? It's superficial to a point where it becomes offensive and it dwells in miserabilism in a way I found repulsive. My reaction to this movie is the same quite a few people have had with The Whale, which I really liked instead, despite the flaws.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 17, 2023 1:24:27 GMT
2014 Scavenger Hunt #8
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Director: Roy Andersson) Bleh. Blunt, on-the-nose, preachy, dour, humorless. There are moments of beauty to be found here - Jonathan listening to the record, Limping Lotta - but they are trapped in a preachy, stilted, puny attempt at "comedy." There's nothing really to say here, because there's hardly anything in this movie. I could have hated it, but I merely dislike it. I guess that's something. P.S. What, pray tell, is "absurdism?" I thought it meant one thing, but this ain't what I pictured. There are elements of my vision of absurdism here, but only in a couple moments. When I think "absurdist comedy," I think of something like the anime Kino's Journey. That show frequently gave us situations that are - on the surface - absurd, but used them to investigate deeper issues of human nature. For example, Kino journeys to a "peaceful land" that has made monuments of war machines to never forget the awful bloodshed that has been the cost of their war with a neighboring country. The nation is clearly repentant and wants to show Kino how far they've come by letting her spectate the upcoming "war" between the two countries. Curious, she agrees to watch... as both nations go out dressed in full military regalia and proceed to race down the countryside and murder the indigenous people, with referees keeping score and making sure nobody cheats. In another nation, she encounters a massive graveyard and one person who tells her the glorious history of how a revolution killed the king and replaced him with a democracy... which held a vote on what should be done with the dissenters that didn't join in the revolution. The verdict: Execution. And then a vote was held on what should be done with the dissenters on the previous vote. The verdict: Execution. And then a vote was held on what should be done with the dissenters on the previous vote... Those two examples (among many: that sort of thing is the bread and butter of KJ) are what I see as absurdism: It looks silly, but the writer is saying something about human nature with these exaggerated concepts. There are parts of that in Pigeon - the torture "instrument," for example (which is soooo blunt and obvious, man...) - but those few moments hardly qualify it as an "absurdist comedy" in my book. Perhaps I'm misunderstanding?
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,115
Likes: 1,531
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 17, 2023 19:36:39 GMT
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) - technically a 5/10, but I was pretty down this evening so it's a 6. Generally need to watch more comedies.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 17, 2023 21:41:03 GMT
Plane. A lot more grounded and realism based than I was expecting. Still a solid action thriller but not the ridiculous over the top fun I was hoping for.
Shadow Conspiracy. I unapologetically love 90’s political thrillers so figured this would be entertaining enough. Good god this was one of the worst movies I’ve ever seen.
Miami Blues. This movie is wild. Not exactly sure what Baldwin was going for with his performance, but the manic energy was very enjoyable.
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 17, 2023 23:33:16 GMT
Bullet Train. Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Brad Pitt, Channing Tatum. Ergh. Railway operating on ALL timetables, lads!
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,634
Likes: 4,339
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 19, 2023 15:31:53 GMT
To Leslie - 9/10
Wow, this completely exceeded my expectations! This is a small film with a giant heart. Andrea Riseborough gives the performance of the year, and Allison Janney, Marc Maron, Owen Teague, Andre Royo, and Stephen Root are all incredible. Please go find this gem, directed by Michael Morris!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 19, 2023 15:36:10 GMT
To Leslie - 9/10 Wow, this completely exceeded my expectations! This is a small film with a giant heart. Andrea Riseborough gives the performance of the year, and Allison Janney, Marc Maron, Owen Teague, Andre Royo, and Stephen Root are all incredible. Please go find this gem, directed by Michael Morris! Eyyyyyy.
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Jan 19, 2023 18:45:35 GMT
To Leslie - 9/10 Wow, this completely exceeded my expectations! This is a small film with a giant heart. Andrea Riseborough gives the performance of the year, and Allison Janney, Marc Maron, Owen Teague, Andre Royo, and Stephen Root are all incredible. Please go find this gem, directed by Michael Morris!
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 19, 2023 21:10:53 GMT
To Leslie - 9/10 Wow, this completely exceeded my expectations! This is a small film with a giant heart. Andrea Riseborough gives the performance of the year, and Allison Janney, Marc Maron, Owen Teague, Andre Royo, and Stephen Root are all incredible. Please go find this gem, directed by Michael Morris! How much did Andrea pay you?
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 20, 2023 3:44:00 GMT
Sick. Grossly obvious homage to Friday the 13th, home invasion horror with relentless dashes of Corona. Wanted to contract COVID and hallucinate my way out of it (again!) after watching this. Joshing. It was low key dumb fun...
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 20, 2023 8:13:23 GMT
Occult (2009) - on YoutubeNot to be confused with my beloved History of the Occult (2020/2021) - this is a found footage movie by Kôji Shiraishi - who did Noroi ........this is a 3.6 on Letterboxd - a bit high - but it has quite a cult......some of this is incidentally gripping horror - he gets found footage right........some not so much........very trippy ........the ending of this film with some insanely cheap looking CGI has to be seen to be disbelieved
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 20, 2023 9:19:04 GMT
Oh honeys, Piggy (Cerdita 2022) is an excellent Spanish movie that defies categories. Is it horror movie? Is it a love story with shades of Beauty & the Beast? Is it a coming of age drama about bullying? It seems to work on so many levels, but has some very nice visual touches, like the chase through the abattoir. the gum, the butcher's shop, etc (I won't give anything away). I always love how the Spanish throw in random comic asides as well (Bunuel, Almodovar, etc) This could become cult. 7/10
|
|