SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 3, 2023 17:37:57 GMT
The Breaking Point (1950) - Leaving Criterion Channel this month. Excellent noir drama from Michael Curtiz starring John Garfield and Patricia Neal. That ending shot is absolutely devastating. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 3, 2023 18:52:52 GMT
Bullet Train (2022)-
Didn't care for the plot which loses steam way too early, but the action is cool, and the actors looked like they are having fun and they kept this thing afloat and the absurdist tone helped it a bit. Watchable action comedy- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 3, 2023 22:12:57 GMT
Confess, Fletch. Really fun and enjoyable movie. Hamm was solid in the lead role and I enjoyed the supporting cast. It’s a shame the studio just completely buried this.
O Brother, Where Art Though? Been ages since I’ve seen this and I forgot how much fun it is. Clooney (back when he was interesting), Turturro, and Blake Nelso make such a great trio.
Tess. A bit overlong but just beautifully shot with lovely scenery. Kinski is such an intriguing actress to me. Need to check out more of her filmography (just recently watched Cat People).
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 3, 2023 22:29:06 GMT
Havenhurst Grimcutty She Will Matriarch Ravage Resurrection Deadstream Mid-Century Monstrous The Body Shook Barbarian Halloween Ends Always Watching Jessabelle Nekrotronic The Good Neighbor Dashcam Tethered Dual Ash and Bone Demonic The People We Hate At Weddings The Last Broadcast Friend Request Smile Always Watching: A Marble Hornets Story Death Trip Desolation Bitter Feast Project Skyquake Celeste & Jesse Forever My Son Ryde Alien Code Bullet Train Chasing The Devil A Wounded Fawn Slash/Back The Midnight Man Christmas Bloody Christmas A Savannah Haunting Gone in the Night Nanny Keep Watching The Audition Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders The Legeng of Hawes The Unraveling The Gathering Deus Panic Button A Prelude to Fear Amber Alert Christmas Bloody Christmas Krampus Red River Road Dawn The Quiet Ones Burial (2022) Before the Fire The Lair Frozen You're Not Alone Dead End The Hitcher Dead Shack A Good Woman is Hard to Find The Pines The Apology 21 Days Alone in the Dark
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 4, 2023 15:31:20 GMT
Arsenic and Old Lace. Cary Grant almost makes this movie unwatchable.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 5, 2023 13:44:34 GMT
Audition. Well that was unsettling AF.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 5, 2023 16:21:34 GMT
Arsenice and Old Lace. Cary Grant almost makes this movie unwatchable. I don't know what you're talking about. His performance is one of the greatest performances of all time. He's absolutely hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 5, 2023 20:48:14 GMT
Arsenice and Old Lace. Cary Grant almost makes this movie unwatchable. I don't know what you're talking about. His performance is one of the greatest performances of all time. He's absolutely hilarious. YE GODS, THERE'S ANOTHER ONE!
|
|
VERITAS
New Member
Posts: 239
Likes: 131
|
Post by VERITAS on Jan 5, 2023 20:53:45 GMT
Saw Haunt (2019) at what's-their-name's place last night. The fair bit I caught was cute...
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 5, 2023 21:03:51 GMT
Mickey Reece Deep Dive #3
Strike, Dear Mistress, and Cure His Heart (2018)"You think everything will come easy to you because it always has. But these are people you've neglected, Mother."Have we found the most delicious movie title of all time? This is like if Yorgos Lanthimos remade Autumn Sonata into his awkward comedy style, before exploding into a heartwrenching (literally) third act that brings all of that repressed hatred and pain exploding to the surface. The plot is, well, Autumn Sonata: A woman invites her estranged mother - a successful concert pianist - to her home, and decades old hurts boil to the surface over her stay. There are also demons (possibly real, possibly figurative) haunting the home, a motivational speaker named Charles Grodin selling a self-help book called Get That Shit Out of Here, a repairman whose life is so free of drama that not even a narrator solemnly trying to give meaning to his life is successful, and a priest who explains that Father Black is his "stage name" and insisting that outside of his professional duties he be called by his real name. So okay, maybe it isn't that much like Autumn Sonata after all. But it takes the skeleton and does something remarkably unsettling and funny with it, until a 9 minute conversation that is effectively the film's finale: a conversation between two people that explodes into anger and reconciliation and back. That scene is a magnificent piece of writing, and cements Mickey Reece as the most exciting American talent to arrive in the past decade.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 6, 2023 8:49:30 GMT
Oh honeys, I absolutely loved this. Tasty & inventive and kept me on my seat and amused all the way through. 9/10. In my top 5 for 2022.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 7, 2023 0:31:52 GMT
2014 Scavenger Hunt #7
The President (Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf) The President of "an unknown country" is deposed in a revolution and finds himself running for his life with his four year old grandson through the country he drove to ruin - meeting people he and his nation has wronged along the way. This is my first Makhmalbaf, and though I think there's a lot of good stuff here in pieces, the whole pie is a simplistic, didactic fable. Each individual segment is pretty good and could hold its own as a whole movie, but in trying to provide more scope and sweep, the director handicaps the human drama of the President seeing his victims and their surviving relatives face to face. Because... they're all pretty similar. There is another (unfortunately extra didactic) wrinkle in the character of his grandson, who is rather upset that his toys have been taken away and that nobody listens to his orders anymore (because the President is only interested in his toys and what people can do for him you see - SUBTLETY!!!!). It's... annoying. But I like the movie okay. Each segment of the journey is pretty dang good by its lonesome, it is only in repeating the same points that The President loses its power.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 7, 2023 1:02:19 GMT
Godland (2022). a danish priest embarks on an expedition to Iceland. There's something beautiful and poetic in the way observes nature but within runs something far more macabre and pagan. Explores the concepts of belief and nature all through astonishing cinematography inspired by just a few portraits which are the only existing document of this journey. Obviously recalls Herzog or Jan Troell but Palmason has a peculiar way to evoke the period, there are sequences that seems to be taken out of a silent comedy but can lead to more dense or violent situations.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 7, 2023 6:54:02 GMT
The Alleys (2022) on Netflix! Very entertaining, well-done dir debut out of Jordan. Reminded me of Korea's Beasts Clawing at Straws (2020).... QT's chaptered pulp.... a little more so the Coens sense of funny f'd up fate. This is a pretty vivid ensemble, characters failing to find or maintain reputation, or giving up on their moral guards with criminal intuition either totally idiotic or surprisingly in tune. I love how it sets up the rumor-armed community, there's a real feel around the location. If you go by country of origin release, a '22 gem! or if you go by U.S.... 2023s first good movie!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 8, 2023 11:19:18 GMT
Le Bonheur (1965) - multiple rewatchI never loved this movie as much as people said I should........I always found it too neatly constructed - a lesser Antonioni .......but there's no question though that the palette and visual approach is not only striking - it sticks with you.......it's a very fine movie........a great one - but to the level it's held at and that Amy Taubin says? I'm not so sure it's THAT great actually ........but I sure think about it a lot.....which means a lot Hot take: I'll watch Vagabond every day of the week over this .....
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 9, 2023 2:28:19 GMT
Benediction (2022): Another terrific film from Davies though I do think it roughly gets progressively worse as it goes along. The first hour is a very moving and at times intensely emotional look at a conscientious objector and beauty and innocence ripped away by war and senselessness, ripe with the lyrical style that Davies does so well. The second hour that largely covers the continuing dramas of Sassoon's various lovers becomes pretty repetitive but is still mostly enjoyable. Then the final stretch with Capaldi screaming at his son about kids these days is cringeworthy and feels like it comes from a different, much worse movie ... it almost undermines the movie completely but then the final sequence comes in & redeems it. An excellent movie and Jack Lowden's performance is tremendous.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 9, 2023 2:50:02 GMT
Elvira Madigan (1967) - A gorgeous swoon of a film, rivaling Polanski's Tess as THE supreme showcase of pastoral beauty. Young love should last forever. I've never seen or heard Sofia Coppola make mention of this as one of her visual influences, but it seems right up her alley.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 9, 2023 3:29:43 GMT
Corsage - Vicky Krieps gives a terrific central performance, capturing well the disturbance of an aging Empress, whose cold detachment and manic episodes hint at an overwhelming sadness.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 9, 2023 3:34:31 GMT
It took 7 tries but I finally watched a movie in the year of our Lord 2023 that’s at least a 7/10, and that movie was THE MENU (2022). It gets a 7/10. Solid thriller, very funny at times too. Fuck foodies
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 9, 2023 3:44:22 GMT
Puss in Boots 2: So far the best animated feature winner. It was actually funny and the animation was fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jan 9, 2023 18:21:13 GMT
Oh honeys, Eat, Pray, Love (2010) is pure escapism in sunny climes: gorgeous Rome; colourful India and lush Bali - it's a travelogue road movie with a self discovery theme behind it. Julia Roberts may not be Hollywood's best actress but she's certainly the warmest and most charismatic. I think it really has something to do with the simplicity of her smile and throaty laugh. It's a perfect movie to soothe the winter months. I really enjoyed this feel good movie. 7/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,120
Likes: 1,536
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 10, 2023 14:09:27 GMT
Fatherhood (2022) - Watched it for Kevin Hart, who tries... hated the 1st half with all it's poop jokes. Second half kind of surprised me. Admirable, if not fully satisfying. Army of Shadows (1969, not to be confused with Army of Darkness lol) - Atmospheric, stylish and painfully humane. That has to be one of the finest endings on film...ever. Had I worn my big boy pants on sooner, this definitely would have it's place on my ballot for the recent top-10 poll we recently did.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 11, 2023 17:02:40 GMT
I watched The Blue Dahlia (1946) last night and enjoyed it very much! The banter between Lake and Ladd is so good. Good original script by Raymond Chandler but there were some really stupid character decisions that bothered me like Ladd pointing the gun at his wife then tossing it and leaving it behind. Like why the fuck would you do that? You just know it’s gonna get used whether someone else comes in to kill her or she kills herself. Fucking take the gun with you smh. He absolutely would’ve been justified in killing his wife tho. Didn’t really like the reveal of the real killer at the end and then the movie just…ends after that. Solid stuff overall, 7/10
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,620
|
Post by Javi on Jan 12, 2023 18:16:17 GMT
Thieves Like Us (1974, rewatch) - Used to think this was mid-tier Altman; I really don't think so anymore. From the first desolate image, it's peerless; from the moment Keith Carradine curls up with that dog by the train tracks, it's emotionally intimate. The first hour of this movie is magical - up there with McCabe and moments in Nashville - the Coca-Cola-infused Depression atmosphere like nothing else I've seen. Carradine's courtship of the Shelley Duvall character is just bliss - their lovemaking to the Romeo and Juliet radio play can't be topped and the movie knows it. Louise Fletcher's tough matriarch and her household are evocative in rich, ambiguous ways (Altman's isn't interested in you liking or disliking the runaway thieves, which include an old lecher and a rampant alcoholic). And because it is Altman we're talking about, this isn't really a period piece, not strictly anyhow - it's 30s seen through the 70s. You're in both places and no place. It keeps raining in this movie, but bad weather isn't used for oppressive effect - the climate is part of the emotional texture, it invites you in; you want to be indoors like the characters, or as safe as can be, which isn't much. And there's a special genius in the way Altman uses the radio. The radio is taking over everything; the living rooms, the kitchens, the decrepit garages, even the cars - there's a strangeness in the air that I think David Lynch would heartily appreciate. The radio is paving the way for television to invade and conquer American life. (The Coca-Cola marketing, too, starts getting invasive). Mattsby is possibly an even bigger Altman fanboy than me and he said you can feel the length on this one, and it's true. The 2nd half seems almost too cruel (first time I saw it, I felt it was betraying the 1st half) but now I feel that it's a direct response to that incredibly inviting 1st half, and the two halves make a masterpiece. The spine-tingling innocence of Carradine and Duvall in that 1st half is seen in a whole new way in the 2nd half, and the revelations are pretty desolate - our hero Carradine reveals a coarseness in his dreaminess, in his haphazard way of looking at life. In some basic way, he's just as shameless as his degraded companions. He doesn't seem to understand death or to feel the weight of it, and if he can't understand that, can he understand anything? And Shelley Duvall, our Mississippi heroine, is disturbingly quick to betray her memory and her feelings. Suddenly her breeziness no longer feels charming or lovable, but a survivor's affectation. There's something disturbing in both their characters. And this time Altman's theme got to me - how innocence suspended in air is close to corruption. The last image isn't purified by beauty the way McCabe is. It shows Shelley Duvall disintegrating into the masses, with God-like voices in the air promising more electoral campaigns, more New Deals, more social justice... But none of it fools Altman. These characters bring destruction to themselves - they're destroyed from within, and the outer systems or forces merely watch their disintegration. It's an Altmasterpiece.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 13, 2023 0:18:07 GMT
Lake Mungo Well, this was a movie that exists. I watched it maybe 4 days ago and I can already tell you nothing about it. Terrifier Gave into the hype and watched it. Once the scene at the pizzeria happened I was SOLD! Then it just went into a lame gore-trip where the killer can seemingly pull an Usain Bolt and appear out of nowhere. The Windmill I think that watching an actual windmill for 90 minutes would be more thrilling. The Task This was actually solid! The ending was a bit lame, but overall I liked it. Apartment 212 (or Gnaw... I've seen both titles used) Lame creature effects aside, this was pretty decent. Catch Hell Ryan Phillippe's directoral debut was... solid. Doesn't tread much ground in the "help me, I'm captured by sadists" genre, but it was engaging. City of Dead Men THIS MOVIE HAD A SCENE WHERE THESE "ANARCHISTS" FUCKING ROLLERBLADE DOWN A HILL!!! I was dying laughing at how these homeless people who live in an abandoned asylum and live these anti-establishment lives fucking group rollerblade. IN PADS! Crow Valley A good cat and mouse captor/hostage film. Like Misery but in Aussie-talk. No marmite, though. The Toy Box What if your RV... killed you? Yeah. It's that dumb. Morgan Basically an Ex Machina rip-off but with human DNA rather than robots. I liked it, but the entire time I was going "well, this is going to happen" and then, of course, it happened. 223 Wick THIS MOVIE HAS A TORGO FROM MANOS! It's bad. Also, I've never seen a film with a shirtless priest... but this has it. Constantly. Inhuman Resources I liked it! Girlhouse Onlyfans: The Motion Picture... at least the girls were hot... and nude... Flight 7500 Pretty good build up that amounts to not a whole lot. The ending jumps out at you mid-mystery. It annoyed me. Sissy I wanted every character in this movie to die. They did, but it took way too long. The Remaining This movie was BAAAAADDDDDDD. I mean, it's about the Rapture, but still. Bad. D-Railed So this went from murder-mystery to a fucking monster movie in the blink of an eye. I was not expecting that. I did like the train stuff, though. Escape Room Dumb. The other Escape Room movies were way better. Area 407 I was expecting the worst from this... but I got a pretty solid horror out of it. Bad acting aside, this was good. Films where the characters were dead the whole time: 3
|
|