|
Post by stephen on Apr 11, 2022 1:26:37 GMT
Onoda: 10,000 Nights in the Jungle. This film is, in a way, something of a holdout from a bygone era in its own right. It evokes Herzog and Coppola so poignantly, and for me it earns its slow-burn vibe more than something like Drive My Car. The last shot in particular is one of the most defining images of 2021 for me.
|
|
morton
Based
Posts: 2,811
Likes: 2,954
|
Post by morton on Apr 11, 2022 1:47:17 GMT
Everything Everywhere All At Once: Michelle Yeoh was fantastic as per usual, but I'm gonna be the conductor on the Ke Huy Quan Oscar train and y'all better get on now. I’m surprised this doesn’t have its own thread yet. I’ve been hibernating since late December because it seems like every weekend we get really cold/bad weather, and also because I’m still getting used to this side of town. I finally got out to the movies because I kept hearing so much about this. I was afraid that it wouldn’t live up to the high expectations I had for it, but it did. Like you though while I thought Yeoh was also fantastic as usual, Ke Huy Quan just broke my heart with his performance.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 11, 2022 1:54:50 GMT
I’m surprised this doesn’t have its own thread yet. I feel like it's pretty telling of how Oscar-oriented this forum can be that there are a handful of new/recent releases getting a lot of buzz and yet no one here seems to be talking about them at all.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 11, 2022 1:56:59 GMT
I’m surprised this doesn’t have its own thread yet. I feel like it's pretty telling of how Oscar-oriented this forum can be that there are a handful of new/recent releases getting a lot of buzz and yet no one here seems to be talking about them at all. Speaking for myself, I've noticed that I've made threads for films that vanish into the ether for some reason.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 11, 2022 2:01:25 GMT
Well to be fair, it's not out here yet
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 11, 2022 2:07:27 GMT
Well to be fair, it's not out here yet Totally fair! I imagine accessibility is a big factor at play here. And in the case of Everything Everywhere, I know A24 is notoriously bad with international releases. It just perplexes me to a certain extent when a movie forum is, you know, not really talking about new movies. (And before anyone says "What's your excuse?" my excuse is that I have Covid lol)
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 859
Likes: 535
|
Post by Barbie on Apr 11, 2022 5:05:36 GMT
The Invisible Man with Elizabeth Moss
Holy fuck. That really is a horror movie in every sense of the word. It was chilling. The ending was a little anti-climactic but I enjoyed it overall
This is a cautionary tale to never date a tech bro
7/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 12, 2022 20:08:30 GMT
Dunkirk. First watch since I saw this in the theater. I forgot how great most of it is.
The Terminator. I don’t think this gets enough credit for how ingenious it is and how well made it was for its time. I think it unfairly gets overshadowed by its spectacular sequel, but it’s holds up pretty great on its own.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Apr 13, 2022 17:34:32 GMT
The Northman
Very good, not quite great. It's amazingly crafted with just beautiful cinematography and most of the performances are on point. I do think story wise it was a bit underwhelming and left a little to be desired. Having basically not read or seen anything from the film, I was a bit suprised of how obvious the Shakespeare influence was. I think it could have been a bit tighter if it was 20 minutes shorter (or if the playing time was just used differently), but it is certainly generally an entertaining, visually stunning spectacle that should be experienced on the big screen. Don't think it will play well with audiences, though, 7,5/10
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Apr 13, 2022 17:45:56 GMT
Saw Four Lions and Riz Ahmed hurling some really explicitly creative Urdu abuses in an Urdu+British accent made me his ardent fan now. Oscar worthy shit right there.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 15, 2022 12:43:18 GMT
Trees Lounge. Interesting character study written, directed and starring a younger Steve Buscemi. Lots of solid performances throughout. Makes me wonder if I should check out Lonesome Jim?
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Apr 15, 2022 16:39:30 GMT
Death of Stalin keeps getting better on re-watches. I fucking love this film
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Apr 16, 2022 4:01:47 GMT
Reason, Debate, & A Story (1974) - Thanks to pacinoyes for the recommendation. It's certainly a challenging watch. It reminded me a bit of both Godard's '60s films and the low budget indie films go the early 1990s with its unconventional filmmaking and its intellectual themes. The severe jump cuts can be disorienting at times and I'm not sure if the shakey cam effect was intentional or just a result of the lower quality version I was watching, although I'm guessing it's the former. It's clearly a very personal work, with director Ghatak essentially starring as a version of himself - an artist struggling with alcoholism desperately trying to make sense of the world around him, while his companions may be interpreted as representing various aspects of himself as well. It's themes and ideas are so linked with the Indian politics of it's day that it left me a bit too detached. I'm glad I watched it though, as Ghatak is an interesting filmmaker whose works are fairly rare these days. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Apr 16, 2022 21:12:53 GMT
Sonic the Hedgehog 2: 6/10
First time going to the cinema since Tenet. Really didn’t want to go see this but got dragged along by the younger sister because I had to chaperone her and her friends. Could’ve been worse though, it was almost the new Fantastic Beasts flick but she’s a Sonic fan so as I was looking at showtimes I saw Sonic was playing and asked her “wouldn’t you rather see Sonic?” Didn’t take any convincing at all so thankfully a crisis was averted because I simply was not going to sit through Fantastic Beasts and that was non negotiable
As for Sonic the Hedgehog 2, ehhh. It’s not good but it’s not a trainwreck either, just mostly wholesome fun for the kids that will probably have endless rewatch value for them but not for me, hence the relatively high score despite my generally unenthusiastic attitude towards it. However there was this dude who looked about 30, acne infested face and really just an overall unkempt appearance, that came in by himself to watch it and was sitting next to us and I did not like that
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 17, 2022 2:59:58 GMT
The Bombardment
Well that's ruined my Easter.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Apr 17, 2022 4:31:41 GMT
Choose or Die -
Well you have a choice with Netflix's latest horror film, and don't... this is the horror equivalent to watching a youtube video with an ad break every 3 minutes... but instead of annoying Progressive Insurance lady constantly popping up, you have one mind-boggling decision after another leading to a finale that would make the GoT creators thinking it brilliant. I don't know what to say anymore. If this were a game of baseball and Netflix horror was up at the plate, they'd be 82 games into the season with 738 consecutive strikes.
I award this movie no points and may god have mercy on its soul.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Apr 17, 2022 8:23:47 GMT
Just sat through an absolute mammoth of a double feature - Gettysburg (1993) and Waterloo (1970)
Watched Gettysburg first and it was pretty great. Stephen Lang and Richard Johnson are the standouts, but the whole ensemble is great. Idk about Martin Sheen’s Robert E Lee though. Lee does tend to get very overrated as a general but he’s played like a bumbling fool here. Should’ve gone for playing him as an arrogant, overconfident way past his prime general (and prime Lee was still overrated) than whatever Sheen was going for. Not to say that his Lee is absent of these characteristics but ehh I gotta say he’s probably weakest of the cast. Rod Steiger’s performance as Napoleon is a lot better and maybe something to use as an influence however to be fair you can’t really compare Robert E Lee to Napoleon since that’s like comparing a Civic to a Lamborghini but more on that later. This film also comes off as romanticizing this way too much. The score is absolutely fantastic but also ends up contributing to this romanticism at times. Everything is just so clean. The Civil War was ugly and by the time it was getting to its end it was starting to look like one of the early examples of wars that offered a bit of a sneak peek of what the fighting in WWI would look like. Still a fantastic film and everything it does right it does very right, couldn’t ask for much more from this. Even though I have a lot to say about the flaws they’re not anything that bring down the movie a lot. Sheen’s Lee is just an ok performance that happens to be a weak link in an overall ensemble that’s probably among the decade’s best while the romanticism and cleanliness of it all is really just a cosmetic thing that probably also stems from its original intent of being a made for tv thing
Waterloo’s biggest flaw for me is probably that it doesn’t have the runtime that Gettysburg has. Half the runtime is spent establishing the background of the battle and it ends up feeling a little bit unevenly paced as it as it takes a bit of a breather in between major events happening like Napoleon returning to France and getting the band back together. That scene as well as the opening scenes of Napoleon’s abdication are the best parts of the first half, but in the relatively short runtime it has it still mostly brings everything nicely together and gets us the essential info we need to know effectively. Double the runtime and you can flesh out the background context and the battle itself. Speaking of the battle itself, yea my expectations were high and this certainly reached my expectations. Maybe the best battle scene I’ve ever seen, it’s definitely in consideration. Holy shit. In not just the battle scene, but the whole film as a whole everything that Gettysburg did great Waterloo did better and part of that is maybe also just bias since I do have a preference for European history than this side of the pond. It doesn’t come off as romanticizing so much like Gettysburg does and it is unclean. It doesn’t have much more onscreen bloodshed than Gettysburg does but it’s still visceral in a way that Gettysburg just isn’t. “Sir, I’ve lost my leg”. We get a good angle of Wellington looking down at the stump that’s just barely off frame. “Yes, you’ve lost your leg”. Damn. Rod Steiger and Christopher Plummer are a really great 1-2 punch here and Plummer was pretty funny at times. Not a perfect movie but it’s practically everything I could realistically ask for in a historical epic. 8/10 for Gettysburg and a strong 9/10 for Waterloo
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 17, 2022 16:30:32 GMT
Angels & Insects (1995) - rewatch One of those partially successful Mark Rylance film performances - when he made his screen start here - that is simultaneously accomplished and constipated and incomplete as in his recent dry patch (to me) - DLU, Waiting For the Barbarians, Trial of the Chicago 7.......if you didn't know who he was and who Kristin Scott Thomas was - you'd mostly be taken with Patsy Kensit's "performance" Chilly, cold film that stifles it at the beginning but later pays off........has its moments. One of those movies I'll watch 2 years from now and say it was better than I remembered and then 2 years after that and say it's worse This director Philip Haas made a lot of junk but also The Music of Chance so cool irony may have been his one "thing" The great thespian, with windswept hair in 1995 anyway:
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 18, 2022 18:57:54 GMT
2020 Scavenger Hunt #4The CallThis starts off pretty well, albeit very wibbly-wobbly, timey-wimey. But as it turns into a horror film, it also loses any heart it once had. All of the blood came gushing out in red spurts, I guess. It isn't a terrible film by any means, but it is not my cup of tea.
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Apr 19, 2022 3:38:24 GMT
Metri Shesh Va Nim (2019)
Dynamite filmmaking.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 20, 2022 3:14:57 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey
Realized a dream I've had for about half my life and saw 2001 on the big screen. I think there's nowhere to go but down from here.
10/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 20, 2022 19:07:35 GMT
Szindbád aka Sinbad (1971) - 8 + / 10 re-watchThis movie - considered one of the great Hungarian movies ever - was made by Zoltán Huszárik in his first movie (he only made 2 - still haven't seen his 2nd movie.......) and this is essentially a Warren Beatty / Pete Davidson type story about a guy who slept with many women (um)........ Szindbád is odd and episodic yet that is not entirely correct because the episodes are not random or placed in without a specific purpose - you don't see a chronological playing out but see sort of impressionistic images layered on each other until they build into a mosaic. Some of those passages are unforgettable and painterly - and I mean ALOT of them - some come quickly and in successive order.......achingly sensual depictions of bodies, nature, food, rooms, furniture.........everything seems to invite sex.........in the most dignified and refined ways of course. Some of this actually may remind you of Tarkovsky if he directed this material........the mastery of control is almost suffocating. Essential viewing in many ways - particularly about how it avoids overtly judging him yet it quite clearly judges him - I've seen it twice and gotten a lot more out of it the 2nd time in this gorgeous version - I saw it on a far inferior print before. .......also makes a good, difficult double feature with the GOAT masterpiece Doomed Love (Amor de Perdição) (1978) - by Manoel de Oliveira - contrasting the fleeting, replaceable physical with the achingly personal and spiritual and..........physical too!.....both build to their specific and specifically evoked unforgettable endings.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Apr 20, 2022 19:42:51 GMT
2001: A Space OdysseyRealized a dream I've had for about half my life and saw 2001 on the big screen. I think there's nowhere to go but down from here. 10/10 I had one of the all-time greatest theatrical experiences watching it in IMAX when they did a re-release a few years back. The "Jupiter and Beyond the Infinite" sequence was already among my favorite stretches of cinema ever (maybe the favorite one actually) but in IMAX it was positively transcendent.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 21, 2022 11:15:14 GMT
Take Shelter (2011) - 9.5My god, I was floored by this film. I'd seen Mud and Loving, and found both solid but a little flat. Take Shelter is anything but - I was deeply moved by its portrait of mental illness, and particularly the relationships that are tested by it and the decisions that have to be made as a result. I'm not sure I've seen such an intense, empathetic depiction of this before. The scene in the storm shelter near the end has really burned its way into my mind - Shannon's terror at facing his own condition, Chastain's firm but wholly compassionate insistence that he must, with his family at his side. I was welling up by the time the credits rolled. Career-best work from Shannon and Chastain, and instantly two of my favourites of the last decade. This one's gonna stay with me for a while. Makes for a great companion-piece to Melancholia, also 2011.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 22, 2022 0:14:46 GMT
Saw Four Lions and Riz Ahmed hurling some really explicitly creative Urdu abuses in an Urdu+British accent made me his ardent fan now. Oscar worthy shit right there. Glad you finally got around to this after recommending it to you about 4 years ago 😂😛 Still his best role imo and the film is a cult classic. “Rubber Dinghy Rapids Bro!”
|
|