Post by stephen on Feb 21, 2021 13:56:49 GMT
PICTURE
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
First Cow
Days
Nomadland
Lingua Franca
Lovers Rock
La virgen de agosto
A Portuguesa
Bacurau
If It Were Love
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Year of the Discovery
The Wasteland
Fauna
Identifying Features
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
Malmkrog
The Disciple
Residue
À l’abordage
DAU. Degeneration
Madre
Undine
Love Affair(s)
DIRECTOR
Winner: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
RU: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Rita Azevedo Gomes – A Portuguesa
Gu Xiaogang – Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
Tsai Ming-liang – Days
ACTOR
Winner: Aditya Modak – The Disciple
RU: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi
Alfredo Castro – My Tender Matador
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
James Norton – Nowhere Special
ACTRESS
Winner: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Marta Nieto – Madre
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Francisco Barreiro – Fauna
RU: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Anong Houngheuangsy – Days
Orion Lee – First Cow
Édouard Sulpice – À l’abordage
André Wilms – The Salt of Tears
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Sônia Braga – Bacurau
RU: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
Lynn Cohen – Lingua Franca
Vasilisa Perelygina – Mank
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
ENSEMBLE
Winner: Bacurau
RU: Malmkrog
À l’abordage
Da 5 Bloods
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
Lovers Rock
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Bacurau – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
RU: Lingua Franca – Isabel Sandoval
À l’abordage – Guillaume Brac, Catherine Paillé
Fauna – Nicolás Pereda
La virgen de agosto – Itsaso Arana, Jonás Trueba
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: First Cow – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
RU: Malmkrog – Cristi Puiu
Atarrabi & Mikelats – Eugène Green
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
Moffie – Oliver Hermanus, Jack Sidey
A Portuguesa – Rita Azevedo Gomes
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Deng Xu, Yu Ninghui
RU: The Wild Goose Lake – Dong Jingsong
First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi
A Portuguesa – Acácio de Almeida
EDITING
Winner: The Wasteland – Sara Yavari
RU: Residue – Merawi Gerima
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Liu Xinzhu
First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
Los conductos – Camilo Restrepo
Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: A Portuguesa – Nuno Franco
RU: First Cow – Anthony Gasparro, Lisa Ward, Vanessa Knoll
Beanpole – Sergey Ivanov
DAU. Degeneration – Denis Shibanov
Malmkrog – Dinica Tiberiu
The Twentieth Century – Dany Boivin
SCORE
Winner: Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Gábor Keresztes
RU: First Cow – William Tyler
The Disciple – Naren Chandavarkar, Aneesh Pradhan
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Dou Wei
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
SOUND DESIGN
Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc
RU: Lovers Rock – Ronald Bailey, Paul Cotterell, James Harrison
The Disciple – Anirban Borthakur, Naren Chandavarkar, Anita Kushwaha
Residue – Alex J. Bledsoe, Isiah Clarke
Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
The Vast of Night – Erik Duemig, Johnny Marshall, David Rosenblad
ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Josep – Aurel
RU: The Wolf House – Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León
Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary – Rémi Chayé
Circumstantial Pleasures – Lewis Klahr
Soul – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
DOCUMENTARY
Winner: The Year of the Discovery – Luis López Carrasco
RU: The Metamorphosis of Birds – Catarina Vasconcelos
City Hall – Frederick Wiseman
Collective – Alexander Nanau
My Mexican Bretzel – Nuria Giménez
Time – Garrett Bradley
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
First Cow
Days
Nomadland
Lingua Franca
Lovers Rock
La virgen de agosto
A Portuguesa
Bacurau
If It Were Love
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
The Year of the Discovery
The Wasteland
Fauna
Identifying Features
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
Malmkrog
The Disciple
Residue
À l’abordage
DAU. Degeneration
Madre
Undine
Love Affair(s)
DIRECTOR
Winner: Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
RU: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Rita Azevedo Gomes – A Portuguesa
Gu Xiaogang – Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
Tsai Ming-liang – Days
ACTOR
Winner: Aditya Modak – The Disciple
RU: Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Bartosz Bielenia – Corpus Christi
Alfredo Castro – My Tender Matador
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
James Norton – Nowhere Special
ACTRESS
Winner: Isabel Sandoval – Lingua Franca
RU: Marta Nieto – Madre
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Barbara Sukowa – Two of Us
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Francisco Barreiro – Fauna
RU: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Anong Houngheuangsy – Days
Orion Lee – First Cow
Édouard Sulpice – À l’abordage
André Wilms – The Salt of Tears
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Sônia Braga – Bacurau
RU: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari
Candice Bergen – Let Them All Talk
Lynn Cohen – Lingua Franca
Vasilisa Perelygina – Mank
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
ENSEMBLE
Winner: Bacurau
RU: Malmkrog
À l’abordage
Da 5 Bloods
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains
Lovers Rock
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Bacurau – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
RU: Lingua Franca – Isabel Sandoval
À l’abordage – Guillaume Brac, Catherine Paillé
Fauna – Nicolás Pereda
La virgen de agosto – Itsaso Arana, Jonás Trueba
Never Rarely Sometimes Always – Eliza Hittman
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: First Cow – Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt
RU: Malmkrog – Cristi Puiu
Atarrabi & Mikelats – Eugène Green
I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Charlie Kaufman
Moffie – Oliver Hermanus, Jack Sidey
A Portuguesa – Rita Azevedo Gomes
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Deng Xu, Yu Ninghui
RU: The Wild Goose Lake – Dong Jingsong
First Cow – Christopher Blauvelt
Lovers Rock – Shabier Kirchner
Notturno – Gianfranco Rosi
A Portuguesa – Acácio de Almeida
EDITING
Winner: The Wasteland – Sara Yavari
RU: Residue – Merawi Gerima
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Liu Xinzhu
First Cow – Kelly Reichardt
Los conductos – Camilo Restrepo
Lovers Rock – Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen
PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: A Portuguesa – Nuno Franco
RU: First Cow – Anthony Gasparro, Lisa Ward, Vanessa Knoll
Beanpole – Sergey Ivanov
DAU. Degeneration – Denis Shibanov
Malmkrog – Dinica Tiberiu
The Twentieth Century – Dany Boivin
SCORE
Winner: Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time – Gábor Keresztes
RU: First Cow – William Tyler
The Disciple – Naren Chandavarkar, Aneesh Pradhan
Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains – Dou Wei
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
SOUND DESIGN
Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Michelle Couttolenc
RU: Lovers Rock – Ronald Bailey, Paul Cotterell, James Harrison
The Disciple – Anirban Borthakur, Naren Chandavarkar, Anita Kushwaha
Residue – Alex J. Bledsoe, Isiah Clarke
Tenet – Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
The Vast of Night – Erik Duemig, Johnny Marshall, David Rosenblad
ANIMATED FILM
Winner: Josep – Aurel
RU: The Wolf House – Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León
Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary – Rémi Chayé
Circumstantial Pleasures – Lewis Klahr
Soul – Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart
DOCUMENTARY
Winner: The Year of the Discovery – Luis López Carrasco
RU: The Metamorphosis of Birds – Catarina Vasconcelos
City Hall – Frederick Wiseman
Collective – Alexander Nanau
My Mexican Bretzel – Nuria Giménez
Time – Garrett Bradley