Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2017 13:04:32 GMT
Well, we have a thread for the 40's and 50's, why not the 30's?
1. King Kong 2. The Invisible Man 3. Mystery of the Wax Museum 4. It Happened One Night 5. The Wizard of Oz 6. The Thin Man 7. Gone With the Wind 8. Dark Victory 9. Frankenstein 10. Monkey Business
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 4, 2017 20:59:16 GMT
By far, for me, the weakest decade. Having said that, I also haven't seen much. No order:
Freaks Sabotage Osaka Elegy Modern Times The Blue Angel The Wizard of Oz Twentieth Century Mädchen in Uniform The Rules of the Game It Happened One Night
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 4, 2017 21:06:53 GMT
1. City Lights 2. The Wizard of Oz 3. The Rules of the Game 4. Modern Times 5. M 6. La Grande Illusion 7. Age of Gold 8. L'Atlante 9. Vampyr 10. Bride of Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Apr 4, 2017 22:07:09 GMT
Modern Times Gone with the Wind The Thin Man A Day in the Country The Wizard of Oz Duck Soup Stage Door Bringing Up Body Dodsworth Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
a glorious decade. One of Hollywood's best.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 5, 2017 1:06:43 GMT
Gone With the Wind Ninotchka Freaks L'Atalante City Lights Grand Hotel M Bringing Up Baby It Happened One Night The Thin Man
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 5, 2017 17:11:45 GMT
1. Grand Illusion 2. The Story Of The Last Chrysanthemum 3. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington 4. Vampyr 5. Queen Christina 6. The Bitter Tea Of General Yen 7. Captain Blood 8. La Chienne 9. Gone With The Wind 10. Fury
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 8, 2017 12:59:07 GMT
1. Grand Illusion 2. The Story Of The Last Chrysanthemum 3. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington 4. Vampyr 5. Queen Christina 6. The Bitter Tea Of General Yen 7. Captain Blood 8. La Chienne 9. Gone With The Wind 10. Fury I have Captain Blood recorded from TCM, good to know it's going to be really good!
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 10, 2017 19:27:21 GMT
1. Ninotschka 2. Bringing Up Baby 3. Modern Times 4. Gone with the Wind 5. Liebelei 6. People on Sunday 7. Le Roman de Renard 8. The Rule of the Game 9. M 10. Earth
Ridiculously many great films. Big HM to A Day in the Country, Mädchen in Uniform, Olympia, I was Born... But, Alexander Newsky, Only Angels Have Wings, Scarface, Fétiche, Everybody's Woman, All Quiet on the Western Front, Fury, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Mr. Smith goes to Washington, The Grand Illusion, L'Atalante, L'age D'or, The 39 Steps, Vampyr, Blood of a Poet, etc.
Edit: Actually Snowwhite would probably be somewhere at the bottom of my main list but I ain't throwing out Earth.
|
|