|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 12, 2021 17:29:06 GMT
I'd like to share it with you all. Even though 2020 has been quite a terrible year for cinema in general, I'm actually pretty pleased with this list. All the films on here I find pretty solid and most of them would have probably made my top 20 in most years of the previous decade (although a few places lower). So what are everyone's thoughts on it? Also, any recommendations of lesser known/more underappreciated films from last year are always welcome.
1. Red Post On Escher Street (Sion Sono) 2. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu) 3. Siberia (Abel Ferrara) 4. Tenet (Christopher Nolan) 5. Mangrove (Steve McQueen) 6. Last Letter (Shunji Iwai) 7. Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg) 8. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Burhan Qurbani) 9. Nomadland (Chloe Zhao) 10. The Hater (Jan Komasa) 11. The Glorias (Julie Taymor) 12. Double World (Teddy Chan) 13. Let Them All Talk (Steven Soderbergh) 14. There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof) 15. Education (Steve McQueen) 16. Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) 17. Shadow In The Cloud (Roseanne Liang) 18. The Man Standing Next (Woo Min-ho) 19. Possessor (Brandon Cronenberg) 20. Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
|
|
thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,097
Likes: 2,723
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jan 12, 2021 18:10:17 GMT
Very solid choices for the most part. I just very recently caught "There Is No Evil", a very strong effort. You didn't include "Tommaso" because you didn't think it's as strong as "Siberia" or you consider it a 2019 film?
And some underseen film recommendations: Tigertail, Rent-a-Pal, Scare Me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 12, 2021 18:11:43 GMT
I will always take the opportunity to recommend Fanny Lye Deliver'd.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 12, 2021 19:04:20 GMT
Very solid choices for the most part. I just very recently caught "There Is No Evil", a very strong effort. You didn't include "Tommaso" because you didn't think it's as strong as "Siberia" or you consider it a 2019 film? And some underseen film recommendations: Tigertail, Rent-a-Pal, Scare Me. Tommaso is a great film (even though I slightly prefer Siberia). It's not listed here because according to Letterboxd (that's were I saved this list) it is a 2019 film. It's my #5 of 2019 though. Also, thanks for the recommendations.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 12, 2021 19:06:41 GMT
I will always take the opportunity to recommend Fanny Lye Deliver'd. I've acquired the film and I'll probably watch it sometime this week.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 12, 2021 23:50:42 GMT
Haven't seen almost half of these but The Hater and Red Post are my two favs of 2020, and since zero critics put either on their top lists, that equals you having better taste than all of them! Siberia wasn't for me but I do keep thinking back on it and might like it more on second watch. Glad you've seen it tho - so when I post Dafoe's "Runaway" scene in the Dance thread someone will get the reference!
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 13, 2021 1:21:40 GMT
Haven't seen half of these films but of what I've seen particuarly liked the inclusion of Berlin Alexanderplatz, I think is a bit slight but is directed in an operatic style ( reminded me a bit of Victoriafrom 2015 ) and the change on the main characters works wonderfully in a couple of scenes. And Tenet keeps making lists, but for the most part is either at the top or the bottom... ha
Don't know if you've seen any of the installments on the DAU project and Netflix has a few little gems in their catalogue: I'm Not Longer Here, A Sun, Retablo and Time ( this one on amazon ), I think you might like them
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 13, 2021 3:04:29 GMT
I actually love this year and am having a hard time narrowing down my top 25 -- and there's quite a few on your list I haven't seen yet!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 13, 2021 6:51:23 GMT
Don't know if you've seen any of the installments on the DAU project and Netflix has a few little gems in their catalogue: I'm Not Longer Here, A Sun, Retablo and Time ( this one on amazon ), I think you might like them I've only seen Three Days from the DAU project (I chose to watch that in particular because most of the film is in Greek, so I was really curious). I liked it quite a bit, even though it felt a bit slight. It actually narrowly missed my top 20. Any of the others you'd recommend? DAU. Degeneration looks like the most interesting of the rest. And thanks for all the recommendations!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 13, 2021 7:06:35 GMT
Siberia wasn't for me but I do keep thinking back on it and might like it more on second watch. Glad you've seen it tho - so when I post Dafoe's "Runaway" scene in the Dance thread someone will get the reference! I understand that Siberia is an unusual film and definitely not for everyone, but I always thought that Ferrara has a knack for surreal/dreamlike imagery so I was really pleased to see him go full surreal as he did in this. I found the film very impressive and Ferrara criticizes, even mocks, himself in a way that very few directors would have the guts to do. I'd say it's a top 5 film from him.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 13, 2021 16:41:25 GMT
I will always take the opportunity to recommend Fanny Lye Deliver'd. Pretty good film. It had an intense and unsettling atmosphere throughout and, overall, it certainly was a captivating watch. The themes of the contrast between puritanism and progress and religion seen as a set of strict rules as opposed to a means for self-fulfillment were very interesting, even though I thought they were handled somewhat superficially. The acting was pretty graet though, especially Charles Dance and Maxine Peake were absolutely fantastic.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 13, 2021 17:06:56 GMT
themoviesinner I've only seen Katya Tanya and Natasha, this one seems to be the better one overall from what I've read so far. I get what you say by slight, but if I'm honest is the behind the scenes what made me curious to see them, and Degeneration has been on my laptop for months, but not gonna lie, the runtime scares me... lol
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 14, 2021 20:05:51 GMT
Haven't seen almost half of these but The Hater and Red Post are my two favs of 2020, and since zero critics put either on their top lists, that equals you having better taste than all of them! Siberia wasn't for me but I do keep thinking back on it and might like it more on second watch. Glad you've seen it tho - so when I post Dafoe's "Runaway" scene in the Dance thread someone will get the reference! Dude. The Hater is so freaking great.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 27, 2021 15:49:51 GMT
themoviesinner Always the most sophisticated lists ! You really make some of us look like damn peasants !
|
|