|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 1:18:31 GMT
Took me a while to get through my first year of the '80s, mainly due to being a slow reader as I read through Stephen King's The Shining before watching the film (cut it right under the wire of New Year's Eve). I must say, I disagree strongly (and I apologize in advance to stephen who I know has been vocal about this) with the notion that Jack Nicholson and/or Shelley Duvall were miscast. In the novel, it was made clear from the beginning that Jack Torrance had a dark and disturbed side even from the interview in Chapter One. And Wendy might have been written as your all-American blonde bimbo mom in the book, but the essence of her character in being warm, loving, and willing to do anything for her son was there in spades in Shelley Duvall. Then again, I've always loved the film though (and sadly was a bit disappointed in the novel which I felt gave away too much of the mystery of the hotel whereas the film is chock full of unanswered questions that makes it all the creepier). As for the rest of the year, a lot of my top favorites were re-watches and ones I was excited to watch again for the first time in a long time anyway. All of my top three are damned close to 10/10s (with The Shining already being one). Airplane! is still just as joyously hilarious as it ever was (is there any film that's been able to make a gag or joke in every frame of a film as effectively as this?) and The Elephant Man nearly brought me to tears about 4 or 5 different times (and did once). Such a wildly sensitive and empathetic film from a director who isn't necessarily known for doing such work. Incredible trifecta already. My biggest surprise was likely The Fog or Heaven's Gate. I had seen The Fog around the time the remake was released and I thought it was incredibly dull and silly, but re-watching it earlier in October for my horror viewings, I realized how wrong I was. It's maybe the most atmospheric film Carpenter ever created (of what I've seen anyway), and it feels like an old timey ghost story brought to life. As for Heaven's Gate, I was dreading it a bit just considering it's daunting run-time of 3 and a half hours on top of what most consider a tremendous flop (one that was notoriously so bad it bankrupted United Artists, ruined Michael Cimino's career - kind of his own volition - and forced the American Humane Society to become involved in films from thereon). But I was surprised to feel like the running time really flew by and there was an engaging story even beyond the gorgeous cinematography and set design. And what a cast. Says a lot when you've got greats like Bridges and Huppert yet Sam Waterston is the MVP. One of those great "son-of-a-bitch" performances. Of course, the animal abuse stuff really brings it down for me as I don't take that stuff lightly, so that really is a bummer. Biggest disappointment, though, is probably either Kagemusha or Cruising. Most likely the latter as I had been incredibly excited to watch it for a long time and probably overhyped myself for it (a solid thriller, but nothing too terribly above average - even Pacino felt like he was half-asleep making it). But Kagemusha, coming from Kurosawa after a 5-year break and before his '85 (supposed) masterpiece (still need to see it), I was hoping for more than just pretty visuals and an assuredly solid Tatsuya Nakadai. But sadly that felt like that was all there was to it. And I felt every minute of those three hours. Overall, not the big bang of the '80s I was hoping for (considering all of my re-watches and favorites were one and the same, at least my top 6 anyway), but a solid start nonetheless. And those highs really are fantastic highs. Even some of the not-so-great ones like Xanadu and Flash Gordon have a certain charm to them that has kept them on my mind despite my initial meh-ness. Though it could be because the soundtracks are so great, in particular Xanadu's. Below are my line-ups: Best Picture: 01. The Shining. 02. Airplane! 03. The Elephant Man. 04. Ordinary People. 05. The Empire Strikes Back. 06. The Fog. 07. The Blues Brothers. 08. 9 to 5. 09. Gloria. 10. American Gigolo. ----------------- 11. Prom Night. 12. Altered States. 13. Heaven's Gate. 14. The Last Metro. 15. Dressed to Kill. 16. Raging Bull. 17. Gates of Heaven. 18. Private Benjamin. 19. The Changeling. 20. Stardust Memories. 21. The Young Master. 22. Somewhere in Time. 23. Bad Timing. 24. Flash Gordon. 25. Caddyshack. 26. Coal Miner's Daughter. 27. Cruising. 28. Xanadu. 29. Inferno. 30. Kagemusha. 31. Friday the 13th. 32. The Big Red One. 33. Stir Crazy. 34. The Return of the King. 35. The Gods Must Be Crazy.
Best Director: 01. Stanley Kubrick - The Shining. 02. David Lynch - The Elephant Man. 03. Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker - Airplane! 04. John Carpenter - The Fog. 05. Ken Russell - Altered States. 06. Irvin Kershner - The Empire Strikes Back. 07. Robert Redford - Ordinary People.
Best Actor: 01. John Hurt - The Elephant Man. 02. Timothy Hutton - Ordinary People. 03. Robert De Niro - Raging Bull. 04. Jack Nicholson - The Shining. 05. Anthony Hopkins - The Elephant Man. 06. Donald Sutherland - Ordinary People. 07. George C. Scott - The Changeling.
Best Actress: 01. Goldie Hawn - Private Benjamin. 02. Mary Tyler Moore - Ordinary People. 03. Shelley Duvall - The Shining. 04. Theresa Russell - Bad Timing. 05. Gena Rowlands - Gloria. 06. Lily Tomlin - 9 to 5. 07. Sissy Spacek - Coal Miner's Daughter.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Leslie Nielsen - Airplane! 02. Judd Hirsch - Ordinary People. 03. Joe Pesci - Raging Bull. 04. Frank Oz - The Empire Strikes Back. 05. Peter Graves - Airplane! 06. Sam Waterston - Heaven's Gate. 07. Christopher Walken - Heaven's Gate.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill. 02. Adrienne Barbeau - The Fog. 03. Eileen Brennan - Private Benjamin. 04. Anne-Marie Martin - Prom Night. 05. Isabelle Huppert - Heaven's Gate. 06. Blair Brown - Altered States. 07. Anne Bancroft - The Elephant Man.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. 9 to 5. 02. The Fog. 03. Stardust Memories. 04. The Blues Brothers. 05. American Gigolo. 06. Private Benjamin. 07. Prom Night.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. Airplane! 02. The Elephant Man. 03. The Shining. 04. Ordinary People. 05. The Empire Strikes Back. 06. Raging Bull. 07. The Changeling.
Best Ensemble: 01. Airplane! 02. Ordinary People. 03. Heaven's Gate. 04. The Elephant Man. 05. Raging Bull. 06. 9 to 5. 07. The Empire Strikes Back.
Best Editing: 01. The Shining. 02. The Blues Brothers. 03. Dressed to Kill.
Best Cinematography: 01. The Elephant Man. 02. Heaven's Gate. 03. The Shining.
Best Art Direction: 01. Heaven's Gate. 02. The Empire Strikes Back. 03. The Elephant Man.
Best Costume Design: 01. Somewhere in Time. 02. The Elephant Man. 03. American Gigolo.
Best Makeup: 01. The Elephant Man. 02. Friday the 13th. 03. The Empire Strikes Back.
Best Visual Effects: 01. The Empire Strikes Back. 02. Altered States. 03. The Blues Brothers.
Best Sound Design: 01. The Empire Strikes Back. 02. Altered States. 03. The Blues Brothers.
Best Original Score: 01. John Morris - The Elephant Man. 02. John Barry - Somewhere in Time. 03. John Williams - The Empire Strikes Back.
Best Original Song: 01. "Call Me" - American Gigolo. 02. "Suddenly" - Xanadu. 03. "Xanadu" - Xanadu.
Best Choreography: 01. The Young Master. 02. The Blues Brothers. 03. Xanadu.Taking a look ahead at '81, it certainly feels like that's where the blockbuster/whimsical charm of the '80s begins to take its stride, so I'm excited to check out (or re-check out) a lot of the films there - especially since the only one of my re-watches I've seen in the last 10 years is The Evil Dead. The rest I plan to re-watch include Raiders of the Lost Ark, Escape from New York, Fox and the Hound, Scanners, The Howling, An American Werewolf in London, Halloween II, History of the World: Part I, My Bloody Valentine, Friday the 13th Part II, and Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior. The rest is fair game, and my list is pretty long, so feel free to send over your recommendations/favorites for '81! And your personal line-ups for '80 if you like!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 5, 2021 1:27:55 GMT
I recently overhauled my 1981 lineups, so this one will be fun for you. These are all films that receive at least one nomination from me.
Gallipoli Das Boot Chariots of Fire Cutter’s Way Escape from New York The Long Good Friday Mad Max 2 Mephisto Outland Raiders of the Lost Ark Reds Southern Comfort Thief Time Bandits Possession Body Heat Quartet Christiane F. - We Children from Bahnhof Zoo Lola Lili Marleen Arthur An American Werewolf in London Blow Out Absence of Malice Man of Iron Ragtime True Confessions Coup du Torchon Adieu Galaxy Express 999 American Pop The Fox and the Hound Heavy Metal Brooklyn Bridge El Salvador: Another Vietnam Genocide The Killing of America The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter Soldier Girls Stations of the Elevated This Is Elvis Vernon, Florida Dragonslayer Excalibur Quest for Fire Scanners The Howling Clash of the Titans
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jan 5, 2021 1:44:29 GMT
Good to see I'm not the only one who likes "Heaven's Gate".
1981 recommendations: Prince of the City Eye of the Needle Pennies from Heaven Ms. 45 Raggedy Man Road Games Diva The Woman Next Door
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 4:14:08 GMT
stephenThanks so much for the list! Quite a lot of documentaries I hadn't had in my list, and I've been meaning to check out more as I'm severely lacking in that category. I have Vernon, Florida as '82, but it's an essential for me there (as is just about every Errol Morris film). Care to elaborate on three I'm on the fence on currently ( Body Heat, Mephisto, and Excalibur)? Also forgot to list that I watched Gallipoli a couple of days ago before it expired from Prime and I really enjoyed it! Peter Weir is quickly becoming one of my favorites. By the way, you're probably the best to answer this, but what's the best version of Das Boot to watch? Looking into them, it seemed like the Director's Cut was the most concise without losing anything, but thought I'd get your opinion.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 4:17:16 GMT
Good to see I'm not the only one who likes "Heaven's Gate". Heaven's Gate definitely seems to be under-appreciated, though all of the behind-the-scenes chaos rightfully earns its notoriety and, for my money, Cimino was rightfully booted from Hollywood (between willfully harming animals and putting a loaded gun to Tom Noonan's head, dude was severely whacked). The finished result, though, is a lot better than its reputation suggests. Beautiful and epic. Thanks for the recommendations, by the way! I'm on the fence with Diva and The Woman Next Door if you'd care to share your feelings on those!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 5, 2021 4:18:44 GMT
stephen Thanks so much for the list! Quite a lot of documentaries I hadn't had in my list, and I've been meaning to check out more as I'm severely lacking in that category. I have Vernon, Florida as '82, but it's an essential for me there (as is just about every Errol Morris film). Care to elaborate on three I'm on the fence on currently ( Body Heat, Mephisto, and Excalibur)? Also forgot to list that I watched Gallipoli a couple of days ago before it expired from Prime and I really enjoyed it! Peter Weir is quickly becoming one of my favorites. By the way, you're probably the best to answer this, but what's the best version of Das Boot to watch? Looking into them, it seemed like the Director's Cut was the most concise without losing anything, but thought I'd get your opinion. The Director's Cut is what I'd recommend for Das Boot. Mephisto is one of my favorite Foreign Language Film winners, and I would absolutely recommend it as one of the best films of this year. Excalibur is fun but nothing too great outside of its techs (at least to me), and Body Heat is a very fine noir with some excellent before-they-hit-it-big performances. I hope Gallipoli scores big in '81.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 4:22:52 GMT
The Director's Cut is what I'd recommend for Das Boot. Mephisto is one of my favorite Foreign Language Film winners, and I would absolutely recommend it as one of the best films of this year. Excalibur is fun but nothing too great outside of its techs (at least to me), and Body Heat is a very fine noir with some excellent before-they-hit-it-big performances. I hope Gallipoli scores big in '81. Thanks, then that's settled for Das Boot! Double thanks for the insights on those three. Sounds like I might skip Excalibur for this go-round (though I do like Boorman so I'll likely circle back to it at some point), but I'll try to make room for the other two. I'd say Gallipoli stands a strong chance. I really loved Mark Lee, Bill Kerr, and Bill Hunter, and of course Peter Weir's directing and the cinematography were stellar. Granted there's a lot of year for me to go through still, but they stand a strong chance of staying in by end of the year.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 5, 2021 6:27:54 GMT
I haven't read the book, but I'm not a fan of The Shining. I found the film uninteresting and pointless and the whole thing felt extremely silly on top of that. It's definitely Kubrick's worst film for me.
1981 has some really good films, but, overall, it's probably one the weakest years of the decade for me. Here's my top 10:
1. Man Of Iron 2. My Dinner With Andre 3. Son Of The White Mare 4. The Tyrant's Heart, Or Boccaccio In Hungary 5. Gallipoli 6. Three Brothers 7. Ms. 45 8. Christiane F. 9. Possession 10. Body Heat
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 9:33:15 GMT
themoviesinnerSeems like The Shining has that divisive nature to it. I mean, even back in 1980 it received Razzies and Stephen King himself hated it, yet nowadays you see it in the IMDB Top 250 and considered one of the best horror films. Thankfully, I argue within the latter category, but I can see how it could turn others off. Strangely, I constantly flip-flop between this, 2001, and Eyes Wide Shut as my favorite Kubrick with this one getting the edge at the moment. Thank you for the recommendations for '81. Amazingly, only one film from your list not already in my watchlist so that's good news! I'm soooo excited for My Dinner with Andre as it's been on my list to see for a really long time and seems right up my alley. Same goes for Possession. I was also going to make Man of Iron a priority for the year as I'm a fan of Wajda, but apparently I didn't realize it was a sequel to a '77 film of his I skipped over so I'll circle back, but I'm happy to see a late-career surge for Wajda.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 5, 2021 10:45:14 GMT
Thank you for the recommendations for '81. Amazingly, only one film from your list not already in my watchlist so that's good news! I'm soooo excited for My Dinner with Andre as it's been on my list to see for a really long time and seems right up my alley. Same goes for Possession. I was also going to make Man of Iron a priority for the year as I'm a fan of Wajda, but apparently I didn't realize it was a sequel to a '77 film of his I skipped over so I'll circle back, but I'm happy to see a late-career surge for Wajda. My Dinner With Andre is probably my favourite film from Louis Malle, but it does get some getting used to, especially the first 40 minutes or so may seem a bit strange, but everything wraps up extremely well until the end and for a film that is this simplistic in it's structure and concept there's a lot of stuff to unpack and contemplate on. Also, Man Of Marble and Man Of Iron are my two favourite films from Wajda and essential works of political cinema and definitely well worth a watch for any cinefile.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 5, 2021 11:29:19 GMT
I have to echo themoviesinners words about Shining. To me that is a really dull film, which actually has no thrill at all and the over the top performances make it more funny than anything else to me. But obviously to each his own. It's good to see you have Ordinary People that high (my favourite of the year) and that you are not afraid of putting Airplane! (which is indeed hilarious) on #2. As for 1981: I really love my Top 2. Raiders is - together with part 3 - just the perfect adventure movie for me. The whole film and it's single scenes are composed perfectly. And Garde a Vue is one of the most intense films I've seen. It really shows how you build up the suspense. Just one room with (mainly) two people: a police detective and a suspect with the former trying to find out the truth about a crime. After that there's no film I truly love, but - as I just found out when I compiled this list - (on which you can change positions quite easily within the single tiers), this year has quite a depth. At least on a good level, but not great. Apart from my top 5 there are no films I'd usually expect to be in my Top 10 of a good year. My list of recommendations: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 2. Garde a Vue (Claude Miller)3. Thief (Michael Mann) - really great debut of Mann, excellent atmosphere 4. Gallipoli (Peter Weir) - good to see you like it, Weir is one of my faves as well 5. For your Eyes Only (John Glen) - my usual Bond love. Think it has one of the best plots of a Bond film, but there are some rather slapstick scenes, which trouble the atmosphere
6. Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet) - similiar to Serpico, but not quite as good 7. Coup de Torchon (Bertrand Tavernier) - dark comedy, which zynical criticses the colonialism 8. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen) 9. Escape from New York (John Carpenter) 10. Blow Out (Brian de Palma) 11. Arthur (Steve Gordon) - it's just very funny and Gielgud is excellent 12. On Golden Pond (Mark Rydell)
13. Eye of the Needle (Richard Marquand) 14. Absence of Malice (Sydney Pollack) - this is a fitting pendant to All the President's Men. Contrary to the 1976 film, which shows the importance and heroism of press, this shows devastating inaccurate and reckless reporting can be
15. Le Choix des Armes (Alain Corneau) 16. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson) 17. Ragtime (Milos Forman)18. Southern Comfort (Walter Hill) 19. Fort Apache, the Bronx (Daniel Petrie) 20. Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan) 21. Mephisto (Istvan Szabo) 22. Excalibur (John Boorman)
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jan 5, 2021 12:30:13 GMT
Good to see I'm not the only one who likes "Heaven's Gate". Heaven's Gate definitely seems to be under-appreciated, though all of the behind-the-scenes chaos rightfully earns its notoriety and, for my money, Cimino was rightfully booted from Hollywood (between willfully harming animals and putting a loaded gun to Tom Noonan's head, dude was severely whacked). The finished result, though, is a lot better than its reputation suggests. Beautiful and epic. Thanks for the recommendations, by the way! I'm on the fence with Diva and The Woman Next Door if you'd care to share your feelings on those! While it's not a movie that I expect everyone to like, I also feel like due to its reputation and everything else that happened, not enough people bothers to check it out but it's a worth-watching, beautiful film. Not without flaws but good enough. I agree on your point on Cimino, who was a total weirdo even though I love "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot" and "The Deer Hunter". Also have a soft spot for "Year of the Dragon", mostly because of a very charismatic Mickey Rourke performance. I'd recommend to check out the documentary "Final Cut: The Making and Unmaking of Heaven's Gate" (available on Youtube). Some of the actors like Bridges and Kristofferson discuss the filming. Narrated by Willem Dafoe who supposed to make his feature film debut there (he's still in the film if you look close enough) but got fired; all because during the filming, some extra told him a joke and he laughed out loud. Cimino was annoyed by his laugh, and said "Willem! step out" and that was it. I think it's better to watch "Diva" without knowing too much about it, as the film keeps surprising you with its dream-like atmosphere. It's a wonderfully aesthetic experience, just beautiful to look at thanks to brilliant use of colors and lighting. The whole story is like a great puzzle which works as an action film, straightforward crime film, romance film, a lot of music, and who knows what else. "The Woman Next Door" is another great but unfortunately, less appreciated film from Truffaut. Very Hitchockian in tone, deals with romantic obsession, in a multi-layered, somewhat tragic story with interesting characters and terrific Depardieu performance.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 5, 2021 15:11:39 GMT
A classic 1981 choice, The French Lieutenant's Woman.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 22:23:04 GMT
My Dinner With Andre is probably my favourite film from Louis Malle, but it does get some getting used to, especially the first 40 minutes or so may seem a bit strange, but everything wraps up extremely well until the end and for a film that is this simplistic in it's structure and concept there's a lot of stuff to unpack and contemplate on. Also, Man Of Marble and Man Of Iron are my two favourite films from Wajda and essential works of political cinema and definitely well worth a watch for any cinefile. I've definitely always heard My Dinner with Andre has so many themes to unpack beyond its simplistic nature and that's almost what entices me the most about it. Very excited to watch it. That's high praise for Wajda, so I'll be absolutely sure to check them out at some point (I mean, I'm such a completist, I'll hopefully get around to everything humanly possible, but those in particular).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 22:35:45 GMT
I have to echo themoviesinners words about Shining. To me that is a really dull film, which actually has no thrill at all and the over the top performances make it more funny than anything else to me. But obviously to each his own. It's good to see you have Ordinary People that high (my favourite of the year) and that you are not afraid of putting Airplane! (which is indeed hilarious) on #2. Damn, that's a shame you guys feel that way about The Shining. I don't find it terrifying necessarily, but I love the cold, isolated atmosphere of it and the general eeriness Kubrick brings to it. Performances are a bit OTT, I'll grant you that, but they work for me. But hey, at least we see eye-to-eye on Ordinary People and Airplane! Incredible films in very different ways. I hadn't even heard of Garde a Vue, so I'll definitely be adding that to my watchlist. You know I'm a sucker for a good crime flick. Sounds like a lot of fun, though unsure if I'll have room for an obscure one this go-round, I'm excited to check it out (and generally more French crime dramas) down the line. I'm definitely excited to re-watch the entire Indiana Jones trilogy (we don't acknowledge the fourth lol). I wasn't really a big fan of the first two when I was younger, but quite enjoyed the third, so I'm curious to see how they hold up to my tastes now. Thanks for all the recommendations, per usual. I'm definitely excited for a new Bond film, though I'm admittedly hesitant with a newcomer director taking the reins (though it worked out for him as apparently he directs all of the '80s Bond films here on out). Glad to hear at least that the plot is strong. I'm just excited to continue my tradition of making my girlfriend and I some martinis and watching a new Bond film. Outside of that, definitely a few on your list I'm for sure gonna watch - in particular excited about Thief, Blow Out, and Das Boot. I was on the fence with Absence of Malice, but just the mention of All the President's Men always piques my curiosity so I think that ones a done deal for me. Thoughts on Ragtime? That's one I'm on the fence about as well. I see it on a lot of people's lists for the year, but never with a ton of enthusiasm. I love Forman though and musicals, so just curious if it's worth prioritizing.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 5, 2021 22:41:53 GMT
thomasjeromeI can definitely see that. Not to mention, the average movie-goer probably doesn't even bother with a film over 2 and a half hours, let alone 3 and a half so that's a big factor there. But add to that the reputation it has and it's almost a done deal. I'm glad I caught it though as I almost skipped it, but my curiosity got the better of me. I read that bit of trivia about Dafoe too, and it's funny because I actually did notice his brief scene in the film and thought "damn, who isn't in this film??" lol. I'm certainly very curious to watch that documentary though, I love learning about disastrous productions. No idea why. Morbid curiosity I suppose. The best way to get me even more hyped about a movie is to tell me not to learn too much about it and go in as blind as possible, so you've got my curiosity piqued right there for Diva. Will try to make room for it (and also see if I can find it anyway, I think it was on Criterion Channel but not sure). And of course the other way to get me hyped about a movie is to compare to Hitchcock, so you definitely made narrowing down my list even more difficult! But thank you nonetheless, they both sound really interesting.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 6, 2021 2:25:31 GMT
I've seen no one suggest Over the Edge so I'll say that. Possession's been mentioned so I'll second that one, adjani gives one of the all time great performances here
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 6, 2021 3:37:39 GMT
took me two viewing to fall in love with The Shining. It really is a wild film and there's so much nonexpositional subtext to latch onto. You can read a lot into the characters simply by the uncanny way Nicholson and Duvall play them. Especially Duvall, whose passive earnestness paints a really disturbing portrait of a battered wife and mother.
Can't wait to see what you think of My Dinner with Andre! One of my personal favs
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 7, 2021 9:35:16 GMT
I have to echo themoviesinners words about Shining. To me that is a really dull film, which actually has no thrill at all and the over the top performances make it more funny than anything else to me. But obviously to each his own. It's good to see you have Ordinary People that high (my favourite of the year) and that you are not afraid of putting Airplane! (which is indeed hilarious) on #2. Thanks for all the recommendations, per usual. I'm definitely excited for a new Bond film, though I'm admittedly hesitant with a newcomer director taking the reins (though it worked out for him as apparently he directs all of the '80s Bond films here on out). Glad to hear at least that the plot is strong. I'm just excited to continue my tradition of making my girlfriend and I some martinis and watching a new Bond film. Outside of that, definitely a few on your list I'm for sure gonna watch - in particular excited about Thief, Blow Out, and Das Boot. I was on the fence with Absence of Malice, but just the mention of All the President's Men always piques my curiosity so I think that ones a done deal for me. Thoughts on Ragtime? That's one I'm on the fence about as well. I see it on a lot of people's lists for the year, but never with a ton of enthusiasm. I love Forman though and musicals, so just curious if it's worth prioritizing. In terms of quality I'm afraid there is a huge gap between All the President's Men and Absence of Malice. Also in the style and build-up of the movie. All I wanted to say is, that the stories and meanings of the two films are the polar opposites. As All the President's Men shows the heroism of journalism, while Absence of Malice shows it's abyss.
It's 15-20 years ago that I watched Ragtime. It's fine (I rate it 7 - 7.5) and for people like me, who are highly interested in history, it's a nice episode to watch, that adresses important issues - certainly in the wake of the United States of today, but I'm also not enthusiastic about it. On a sidenote it's also not a musical, though music plays a role here, since the main character is a pianist.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 7, 2021 17:49:54 GMT
Yeah, Kagemusha is definitely a later period Kurosawa that might rub some people the wrong way, but hey you can't love everything, otherwise life would be boring. As for 1981, I'd recommend...
Prince of The City - Sidney Lumet's masterful tale of corruption and deceit within the world of cops is probably none so more relevant then today, especially with the heavy focus on police officers out of control. Treat Williams in the lead role gives a terrific performance, in a role that should have made him a star, but the movie was too uncommercial to ever really succeed at the box office , not that it takes away from the films power.
Southern Comfort - Walter Hill's Southern film set in the Bayou about a bunch of post-Vietnam Vets trying to make it out alive definitely recalls Deliverance, but the movie manages to succeed on its own terms, creating a terrific tale out of intrigue and violence. Worth at least one viewing.
Excalibur - Love it! High fantasy as it's absolute best. It may be slow for some, but I absolutely bought this chaotic anarchic take on the King Arthur mythos from psychedelic god John Boorman. Only issue for me is that the lead actor playing King Arthur, Nigel Terry is not all that strong in the lead role. He's fine don't get me wrong, but we need somebody with maybe a bit presence to play a leader, otherwise I can't complain.
Outland - It's way more than just High Noon in space, it's actually a really engaging murder mystery. Sean Connery is at an all-time movie star high in the lead role, and Frances Sternhagen is terrific in a great supporting role as well.
The Howling - For some this movie's tone might turn them off, but for me it works wonders. Of the three Werewolf related movies, it's probably my favorite (although I quite like the other two), mostly cause it has a wicked sense of humor, and those practical effects are mighty impressive given the limited budget that Dante and co were working on. Also, the script by John Sayles is an absolute winner.
Ragtime - Milos Forman's adaptation of E.L. Doctorow's critically acclaimed hard to adapt novel is indulgent, unfocused, and super flawed in many ways, but it's also a terrific period piece set against the background of race class in New York. James Cagney who came out of retirement is great in the lead role, but it's really Howard E. Rollins in an Oscar nominated performance, who really shines best as a struggling black piano player. Worth a look.
Cutter's Way - Jeff Bridges and John Heard are great together in this murder mystery noir-ish type affair, that borders on sleaze at points, but is mostly a terrific character study of two friends at large. Honestly out of all my picks, this might just be my favorite. It's a great flick.
The Great Muppet Caper - I've heard complaints that this movie feels like it sidelines Kermit the Frog and friends too much in favor of human shenanigans, and while I understand those complaints, I just love murder mystery type films in general, that I just couldn't dislike this one. Not too much it's very funny, The Muppets are at their absolute family friendly cynical best here, and Miss Piggy has some great moments to shine of course.
Melvin and Howard - Nice little quiet almost strike it rich type story based off the life of a small-town simpleton who unexpectedly ran across Howard Hughes fortune. Despite the title Hughes is not as much of a presence in the movie as you might, but Jason Robards is great in the role, and Mary Steenburgen's Oscar winning performance is an absolute delight as well. These days it feels like a bit of an unsung gem.
Death Hunt - Charles Bronson and Lee Marvin are great together, and the primary reason to see this movie set in the wilderness about trackers. Honestly, I'm surprised that more people don't talk about it these days. It's actually a really engaging movie from start to finish, and it has a killer-ass atmosphere.
Pennies From Heaven - Incredibly dour in many ways, and probably a little bit inferior to the original BBC production but also it's a beautifully shot movie featuring some incredible music numbers, and Steve Martin makes for a surprisingly engaging dramatic actor.
Wolfen - It was sold as a Werewolf-ish movie, but it's actually a lot different than that. It's more of a spiritual horror detective story with a lot of horror elements. It has a not so famous troubled production (the director Michael Wadleigh wanted the film to be vastly different from the final cut we got), but a good cast and a mostly engaging story made it work for me, even if Albert Finney's American accent is predictably poor.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 8, 2021 21:35:49 GMT
took me two viewing to fall in love with The Shining. It really is a wild film and there's so much nonexpositional subtext to latch onto. You can read a lot into the characters simply by the uncanny way Nicholson and Duvall play them. Especially Duvall, whose passive earnestness paints a really disturbing portrait of a battered wife and mother. Can't wait to see what you think of My Dinner with Andre! One of my personal favs Hell yes! Absolutely agree, particularly on the bit about Duvall. The scene I always think of is the one where she just comes in all bright-eyed-bushy-tailed to ask Jack about lunch or something and then he just berates the hell out of her. And the way she tries to compose a bright personality on the whole situation makes it all the more disturbing. Yeah, it's the little details of the film that really pack a wallop. I'm super excited for My Dinner with Andre as well!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 8, 2021 21:44:48 GMT
In terms of quality I'm afraid there is a huge gap between All the President's Men and Absence of Malice. Also in the style and build-up of the movie. All I wanted to say is, that the stories and meanings of the two films are the polar opposites. As All the President's Men shows the heroism of journalism, while Absence of Malice shows it's abyss. It's 15-20 years ago that I watched Ragtime. It's fine (I rate it 7 - 7.5) and for people like me, who are highly interested in history, it's a nice episode to watch, that adresses important issues - certainly in the wake of the United States of today, but I'm also not enthusiastic about it. On a sidenote it's also not a musical, though music plays a role here, since the main character is a pianist. Oh yeah, as All the President's Men is probably in my top 25 of all-time I certainly don't imagine Absence to stack up, but I do like political/journalistic thrillers generally so I'm happy its at least that as I wasn't sure if it would just be a straightforward drama like And Justice for All which I was not a fan of lol. But I do love that it serves as an anti-thesis on proper journalism. Also my bad on Ragtime. I always somehow equated it with Stephen Sondheim or something so I assumed it was a musical. Still curious about it, but might hold off on it this time. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 8, 2021 21:54:34 GMT
therealcomicman117Very much agree on can't love everything or else life would be boring! I love that my tastes can differ with others (well, so long as we're all civil in the discourse of course). Kagemusha definitely wasn't my speed, but at least it's tempered my expectations for Ran which the hype was huge prior to watching Kagemusha. So maybe when I get to '85 I'll be floored. Thanks again for all the detailed recommendations! I'll definitely be checking out Prince of the City and The Great Muppet Caper (which sounds like a blast honestly). Also The Howling is part of my re-watches, which I agree was highly enjoyable and my favorite at least between American Werewolf and this. Also wanted to check out Melvin and Howard for last year as I love Demme, but I was unable to find a place to watch it so held off. Definitely want to come back to it. The rest all sound great, will have to see how much room I've got for some of these but regardless will be sure to seek them all out on my own time Thanks again!
|
|