|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 7, 2021 18:08:37 GMT
It's my cinematography win , as is the only other films of his I've seen -- Mysteries of Lisbon. Always up for more recommendations! The cinematography of City Of Pirates is truly spectacular, but it's not even the most spectacular of Ruiz's films of 1983. You should give Three Crowns Of The Sailor (1983) a go. It's probably the quintessential Raul Ruiz film. Others that are also worth watching are The Hypothesis Of The Stolen Painting (1978) and Love Torn In A Dream (2000). My favourite from him is Time Regained (1999), but it's among his most difficult and impenetrable, so it's not a film I'd recommend to someone who is just getting into Raul Ruiz's filmography. Thank you! Adding these to my watchlist.
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Jan 7, 2021 18:48:45 GMT
Alphabetical:
As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, 2016) Blue Collar (Paul Schrader, 1978) Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997) Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears, 1988) Deathtrap (Sidney Lumet, 1977) Dolores Claiborne (Taylor Hackford, 1995) Equus (Sidney Lumet, 1977) Europa (Lars von Trier, 1991) Flesh + Blood (Paul Verhoeven, 1985) Henry V (Kenneth Branagh, 1989) The Last Circus (Alex de la Iglesia, 2010) The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese, 1988) Laurence Anyways (Xavier Dolan, 2012) Lone Star (John Sayles, 1996) Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader, 1985) Reversal of Fortune (Barbet Schroeder, 1990) Southern Comfort (Walter Hill, 1981) The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent, 1974) A Tale of Two Sisters (Kim Jee-woon, 2003) The War Zone (Tim Roth, 1999)
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 7, 2021 19:10:11 GMT
Saw more movies than ever, so this feels appropriate:
La Belle Noiseuse (1991) Fists in the Pocket (1965) Tampopo (1985) The New Land (1972) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) The Tenant (1976) The Ballad of Narayama (1958) Monsieur Hire (1989) Jean de Florette (1986) Manon of the Spring (1986) Camera Buff (1979) Tristana (1970) Se7en (1995) Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) Short Cuts (1993) Metropolitan (1991) Mank (2019) The Horseman on the Roof (1995) The Apartment (1996) Wolfwalkers (2019)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 7, 2021 19:19:32 GMT
Top 20
1. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) Actress
1. Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction These #1s are everything.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,143
Likes: 1,557
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 8, 2021 10:28:56 GMT
My main focus in 2020 was on Hollywood classics (late 20s-early 60s)... With that being said my #1 remains Bong's modern-day Korean beast.
*Memories Of Murder* The Crowd Sullivan's Travels The Treasure of Sie Madre People on Sunday
I Am a Fugitive From A Chain Gang The Shop Around the Corner The Adventures of Robin Hood Anatomy of Murder The Searchers
Morocco All Quiet on the Western Front The Best Years of Our Lives West Side Story All That Heaven Allows
The Awful Truth The Leopard Man Kiss Me Deadly Cool-Hand Luke Charade.
|
|