|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2020 19:29:16 GMT
following Ryan_MYeah's lead from last March, I figured I should do a Best of the Decade lineup since I devoted most of this year to wrapping the 2010s up for good (for now). My 2010s catchup list has been tinkered with and added to throughout the entirety of 2020. I waffled a lot in these last few days but all in all, I'm sure I watched and rewatched at least 200 films from the 2010s this past year and some of them were fuckin awesome. I'm ready to put a bow on it. And what better way to do that than with another lineups thread, because that's what we do here --nominees to be announced soon--
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 25, 2020 1:01:51 GMT
Best Picture CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (2017)
DRIVE (2011)
FOXCATCHER (2014)
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (2013)
THE MASTER (2012)
MONEYBALL (2011)
MOONRISE KINGDOM (2012)
PARASITE (2019)
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (2019)
UNDER THE SKIN (2014) _______________________________________________________________
Best Director PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, The Master
BONG JOON-HO, Parasite
JOEL & ETHAN COEN, Inside Llewyn Davis
YORGOS LANTHIMOS, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
WES ANDERSON, Moonrise Kingdom
JIM JARMUSCH, Only Lovers Left Alive
JONATHAN GLAZER, Under the Skin
BENNETT MILLER, Foxcatcher
NICOLAS WINDING REFN, Drive
CÉLINE SCIAMMA, Portrait of a Lady on Fire _______________________________________________________________
Best Lead Actress CATE BLANCHETT, Blue Jasmine
OLIVIA COLMAN, The Favourite
MARION COTILLARD, Two Days, One Night
NICOLE KIDMAN, Rabbit Hole
MELISSA MCCARTHY, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING, 45 Years
HAILEE STEINFELD, True Grit
NAOMI WATTS, The Impossible
RACHEL WEISZ, The Favourite
REESE WITHERSPOON, Wild _______________________________________________________________
Best Lead Actor CASEY AFFLECK, Manchester by the Sea
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET, Call Me By Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, Lincoln
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, Phantom Thread
ADAM DRIVER, Marriage Story
ETHAN HAWKE, First Reformed
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, The Master
OSCAR ISAAC, Inside Llewyn Davis
MICHAEL KEATON, Birdman
JOAQUIN PHOENIX, The Master _______________________________________________________________
Best Supporting Actress SAKURA ANDO, Shoplifters
DOONA BAE, Cloud Atlas
ADÈLE HAENEL, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
ANNE HATAHWAY, Les Misérables
REGINA KING, If Beale Street Could Talk
LESLEY MANVILLE, Another Year
LESLEY MANVILLE, Phantom Thread
JANET MCTEER, Albert Nobbs
MOLLY SHANNON, Other People
JUNE SQUIBB, Nebraska _______________________________________________________________
Best Supporting Actor ALBERT BROOKS, Drive
WILLEM DAFOE, The Lighthouse
ARMIE HAMMER, Call Me By Your Name
BARRY KEOGHAN, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
BEN MENDELSOHN, Starred Up
ISSEY OGATA, Silence
AL PACINO, The Irishman
GARY POULTER, Joe
MARK RUFFALO, Foxcatcher
STEVEN YEUN, Burning _______________________________________________________________
Best Original Screenplay COLUMBUS - Kogonada
FIRST REFORMED - Paul Schrader
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Joel & Ethan Coen
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
MARRIAGE STORY - Noah Baumbach
THE MASTER - Paul Thomas Anderson
MOONRISE KINGDOM - Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
PARASITE - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won
PHANTOM THREAD - Paul Thomas Anderson
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE - Céline Sciamma _______________________________________________________________
Best Adapted Screenplay 45 YEARS - Andrew Haigh
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS - Joel & Ethan Coen
BEFORE MIDNIGHT - Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - James Ivory
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Steven Zaillian
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK - Barry Jenkins
MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY - Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
TRUE GRIT - Joel & Ethan Coen
WILD - Nick Hornby _______________________________________________________________
Best International Feature Film BURNING - Lee Chang-dong
FORCE MAJEURE - Ruben Östlund
GIRLHOOD - Céline Sciamma
MUSTANG - Deniz Gamze Ergüven
PARASITE - Bong Joon-ho
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE - Roy Andersson
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE - Céline Sciamma
QUEEN OF HEARTS - May el-Toukhy
SHOPLIFTERS - Hirokazu Koreeda
TOMBOY - Céline Sciamma _______________________________________________________________
Best Documentary AMY - Asif Kapadia
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK - Richard Press
FACES PLACES - Agnès Varda & JR
LA 92 - T. J. Martin & Daniel Lindsay
THE LOOK OF SILENCE - Joshua Oppenheimer
MARWENCOL - Jeff Malmberg
SHIRKERS - Sandi Tan
TOWER - Keith Maitland
WHORES' GLORY - Michael Glawogger
THE WORK - Jairus McLeary _______________________________________________________________
Best Ensemble ANOTHER YEAR
THE CLUB
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
THE MASTER
MONEYBALL
MOONRISE KINGDOM
PARASITE
TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 25, 2020 1:02:12 GMT
the techs!
Best Cinematography BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Roger Deakins COLD WAR - Łukasz Żal DRIVE - Thomas Newton Sigel INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Bruno Delbonnel LA LA LAND - Linus Sandgren MR. TURNER - Dick Pope THE TREE OF LIFE - Emmanuel Lubezki _______________________________________________________________
Best Original Score 1917 - Thomas Newman FIRST MAN - Justin Hurwitz THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Alexandre Desplat PHANTOM THREAD - Jonny Greenwood THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI - Carter Burwell UNDER THE SKIN - Mica Levi THE WIND RISES - Joe Hisaishi _______________________________________________________________
Best Film Editing CLOUD ATLAS - Alexander Berner THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall INCEPTION - Lee Smith MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Margaret Sixel UNCUT GEMS - Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie UNDER THE SKIN - Paul Watts ZERO DARK THIRTY - William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor _______________________________________________________________
Best Production Design BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Sarah Greenwood BLADE RUNNER 2049 - Dennis Gassner THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL - Adam Stockhausen THE GREAT GATSBY - Catherine Martin HUGO - Dante Ferretti MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - Colin Gibson PARASITE - Lee Ha-jun _______________________________________________________________
Best Costume Design ANNA KARENINA - Jacqueline Durran THE ASSASSIN - Huang Wen-ying BLACK PANTHER - Ruth E. Carter CAROL - Sandy Powell THE FAVOURITE - Sandy Powell THE GREAT GATSBY - Catherine Martin PHANTOM THREAD - Mark Bridges
_______________________________________________________________
Best Makeup & Hairstyling CLOUD ATLAS EVIL DEAD LINCOLN MAD MAX: FURY ROAD THE REVENANT SUSPIRIA THE WOLFMAN _______________________________________________________________
Best Sound Design ARRIVAL MAD MAX: FURY ROAD BLADE RUNNER 2049 DUNKIRK FORD V FERRARI THE REVENANT SKYFALL _______________________________________________________________
Best Sound Mixing DRIVE THE LIGHTHOUSE ROMA SKYFALL SON OF SAUL STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI ZERO DARK THIRTY _______________________________________________________________
Best Visual Effects ARRIVAL BLADE RUNNER 2049 CLOUD ATLAS GRAVITY INCEPTION INTERSTELLAR STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI _______________________________________________________________
Best Original Song "AUDITION" - La La Land "GLASGOW (NO PLACE LIKE HOME)" - Wild Rose "I GET OVERWHLEMED" - A Ghost Story "I SEE YOU" - Tangled "LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO" - Fifty Shades of Gray "MYSTERY OF LOVE" - Call Me By Your Name "SKYFALL" - Skyfall
winners will be announced soon. Maybe after Christmas.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 25, 2020 1:28:57 GMT
That Keoghan mention
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 28, 2020 2:00:26 GMT
Yay to The Work! My favorite documentary of the last decade, maybe top 3 all-time. Hardest I've ever cried during a film. Also re-watched Moneyball on a whim a couple weeks back and liked it a lot more than I remembered (I think at the time I was mainly disappointed post- The Social Network that it wasn't more like that, but realize now that was a silly expectation). Incredible Film Editing & Make-up line-ups too (sans Lincoln ). Evil Dead is probably my favorite make-up work of the last decade. Lovely song line-up as well, then again anything with Sufjan involved I'm in love already. Although I'm guessing "I See You" is supposed to be "I See the Light" from Tangled, right? Not "I See You" from Avatar Great list man!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 28, 2020 19:20:19 GMT
Yay to The Work! My favorite documentary of the last decade, maybe top 3 all-time. Hardest I've ever cried during a film. Oh yeah, The Work laid me out flat. If I was awarding the doc that made me cry the most, it'd be between The Work and Tower without a doubt. Don't know if you ever saw Starred Up with O'Connell and Mendelsohn (I saw it for the first time this year) but they make a hell of a duo. Both men-in-prison films about sons inheriting sins from their fathers.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 29, 2020 1:59:58 GMT
Oh yeah, The Work laid me out flat. If I was awarding the doc that made me cry the most, it'd be between The Work and Tower without a doubt. Don't know if you ever saw Starred Up with O'Connell and Mendelsohn (I saw it for the first time this year) but they make a hell of a duo. Both men-in-prison films about sons inheriting sins from their fathers. It's really quite a brilliant documentary. Definitely up there with Dear Zachary in terms of documentaries that just make me bawl like a baby, in a great way. Tower is fantastic as well. I haven't seen Starred Up, but I remember hearing a lot about it back in 2013/14 whenever it was. Will definitely check it out!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 31, 2020 23:42:57 GMT
ok, let's get going BEST DOCUMENTARYTHE WINNER ISFACES PLACES - Directed by Agnès Varda & JR Had me crying tears of joy. Agnès Varda was an absolute treasure. It's rare to see a contemporary film embody so closely the whimsical tone and spirit of those early 60s French New Wave films but this feels entirely in that spirit while also imbibed with Varda's intrinsic curiosity, intensity, and sweetness. "Thank you for the beautiful trip." BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILMTHE WINNER IS
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE - Directed by Céline Sciamma can't say it better than chris3 : "Through the restraint of her perfectly realized frames, the French filmmaker envelops us in a world where music is ofttimes unavailable, where a woman’s agency is ill-afforded, where true love is rarely allowed to inflame. And thus, when these elements do inevitably catch fire, the impact is felt with such overwhelming fervency that it sears a hole into our hearts, freeing our souls from the shackles of mortal flesh to soar above a bonfire of pure cinema." BEST ENSEMBLETHE WINNER ISTINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY - Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Tom Hardy, Mark Strong, Ciarán Hinds, Benedict Cumberbatch, David Dencik, Stephen Graham, Simon McBurney, Toby Jones, John Hurt, Kathy Burke, Roger Lloyd-Pack, Svetlana Khodchenkova Having so much British talent in a single room should be illegal.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 31, 2020 23:43:53 GMT
BEST ORIGINAL SCORETHE WINNER ISUnder the Skin - Mica Levi At once alien and hypnotic, oppressive and spine-tingling, you don't just listen to Mica Levi's score, you get lost in it. The oft-kilter drones and distortions create a nightmare soundscape inseparable from the images onscreen of male fantasy weaponized against itself. And then there's the rapturous "Love," which takes Levi's distorted strings and channels them into something warm, comforting, and revolutionary. It gets under your skin.
BEST ORIGINAL SONGTHE WINNER IS"Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" - Wild Rose This wasn't even my winner last February and yet it's the song I find myself coming back to more than any other this past decade. I partly credit that to David Ehrlich's "Best of 2019" video which permanently associated the song in my mind with Parasite. Unfair, but that's how it is. More than anything I find myself drawn to its sheer anthemic passion and Buckley's soul-stirring vocal performance. I may feel differently next week but there's nothing not to like here. It lost the battle last February but now it's won the war.
BEST SOUND DESIGNTHE WINNER ISArrival - Sylvain Bellemare The aliens in this film are unlike anything Hollywood has seen, both due to the VFX team and the sound crew who developed their distinctive guttural, watery sound effects. They created something new. BEST SOUND MIXINGTHE WINNER ISSon of Saul - Tamás Zányi & Tamás Dévényi In a film with such a constricted visual style, László Nemes relied almost totally on the sound mixing to bring the chaotic nightmare of Auschwitz to life. You rarely see the devastation, but you hear it all around you, engendering a brutal dog-eat-dog reality. Everywhere else, someone else is being beaten, raped, murdered, annihilated. BEST VISUAL EFFECTSTHE WINNER ISBlade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover Am I still taking Gravity for granted? Probably. But I can't get over the breathtaking world of BR2049 as envisioned by the VFX team (and Deakins). The towering brutalist cityscapes, the surreal neon-tinged atmosphere, the seamless practical effects. A sumptuous recreation of the style and aesthetic of Fincher's landmark classic, but even bigger and even more sterile. The flawless effects in this will never be dated. The visuals deserve their own coffee table book.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 1, 2021 0:56:22 GMT
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYTHE WINNER ISLa La Land - Linus SandgrenNo shortage of options in this category. Deakins' creation of a neon-tinged futuristic LA, the homage in Pope's lens to the wildness and romanticism of J.M.W. Turner's paintings, the crisp B&W of Łukasz Żal's Cold War, the spiritual wide-angled resplendence of Lubezki's Tree of Life. I'm sure many would've chosen differently, but Linus Sandgren's nostalgic use of lavish color and 2.55 CinemaScope to recreate the magic of 50s movie musicals stands apart to me. Composed of a rich and colorful visual palette of blues and greens contrasted against pops of onscreen color--a bright yellow dress, a red handbag--bring to life a world of the past with magic in the air and where anything's possible. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNTHE WINNER ISThe Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam StockhausenThere's nothing to say that hasn't already been said. It's a widely acknowledged fact that anyone who doesn't want to live in the whimsical pastel paradise of Wes Anderson's brain is certifiably insane. BEST COSTUME DESIGNTHE WINNER ISPHANTOM THREAD - Mark Bridges Sandy gave him a run for his money twice, but I have to go with Mark Bridges' eclectic mid-century couture for Phantom Thread. We love a fashion movie. The costumes are highly detailed and specific without matching the sheer visual appeal of some of his competitors (namely Durran's sumptuous gowns in Anna Karenina). The uniqueness and specificity of these outfits is undeniable. They immerse you in this world of 1950s London fashion and bring its eccentricities to life. Anyone who disagrees can shut right up! BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLINGTHE WINNER ISMad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin For Immortan Joe's crazy eyes, for Furiosa's coal black forehead, for the pasty cancerous warboys, this choice was inevitable. Honorable mentions to Suspiria for turning Tilda Swinton into an 82 year-old German psychoanalyst named Lutz Ebersdorf and to Cloud Atlas for is boundary-defying experimentation, but this always belonged to Mad Max. BEST FILM EDITINGTHE WINNER ISCloud Atlas - Alexander Berner Past, present, future... Everything is connected. Hugely competitive category but no other film from this decade better embodies what editing can do. Not only does Berner's cut keep a constant dynamic rhythm and makes the 3-hour runtime fly by, but the constant use of intercutting between these narratives is central to everything the film is about. That is the film. Taking six separate narratives and cutting them together to trace the seemingly invisible effects of political and emotional dissent rippling throughout the centuries. One word, one decision, one act of kindness ignites a revolution. I knew back in 2012 when I was watching this in theaters that I was experiencing something special and although my tastes have evolved significantly since walking out of that theater, my love for this film has only gotten stronger.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 1, 2021 1:28:34 GMT
Incredible winners so far! HELL YEAH to Mica Levi, and thanks for the shout-out!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 1, 2021 1:52:17 GMT
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYTHE WINNER ISInside Llewyn Davis - Joel & Ethan Coen "I don't see a lotta money here." Cats, folk music, Homer's Odyssey. Enter Llewyn, a self-sabotaging lost soul crushed by tragic circumstances. Hamstrung by a lack of consumerist viability and pushed aside by evolving artistic sensibilities, Llewyn survives his musical partner (and maybe lover??) by cruising the Greenwich Village scene from couch to couch, gig to gig, playing his beautiful melancholy music to anyone that will pay him for it. Maybe it's because I was already so in love with this era in folk music and because Inside Llewyn Davis exists purely in the lost world of that artistic scene that I easily fell in love with this film, but Joel & Ethan Coen's storytelling has so many levels to it here, from the mythological to the historical and the humans in between navigating shitty thankless lives. The film is as much a tribute to failures who are exceptional as a meditation on being left behind. By loved ones, by Bob freaking Dylan, by an entire era. Au revoir. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAYTHE WINNER ISCall Me By Your Name - James Ivory Y'all should have seen this coming. Ivory's adaptation lovingly brings to life the summery sexual awakening of Elio and Oliver, "somewhere in Northern Italy in the 1980s." Aciman did half the work in writing such a beautiful novel, but Ivory's adaptation focuses on the right things, the right turns of phrases, the right scenes, the right motifs, and dispenses with the first-person narration. He pares down Aciman's story to its erotic core and breathes life to the characters (phenomenally realized by Chalamet and Hammer). The emphasis on archeology elevates the story's intrinsic sensuality to the mythic. BEST SUPPORTING ACTORTHE WINNER ISBarry Keoghan as Martin in The Killing of a Sacred DeerI could watch this repulsive creepy little fucker eat spaghetti all day long. Took me a couple viewings to realize that this is one of the greatest performances ever. Lanthimos does a lot of work. He sets the stage and establishes the menacing Kubrickian tone and of course he created the character, but the sheer stunning dead-eyed psychotic twink energy Keoghan brings to the role is breathtaking (and a bit nauseating). The sickly ingratiation, the psychosexual transgressiveness, the sinister sense of poetic justice. The motherfucker's got issues. Serious psychological issues. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESSTHE WINNER ISLesley Manville as Mary Smith in Another YearMary talks too much, flatters too much, drinks too much, but you can see the authentic feelings behind Manville's eyes. A need to feel wanted and for companionship in her painfully awkward flirtations with Joe, her outrage and heartbreak at meeting Katie, and the sweet conversations with Ronnie at the end where his answers to all her questions are "yeah" and "no." Manville takes all those scenes in stride and forms a fully-realized woman from them. A painfully honest and authentic representation of loneliness and emotional isolation.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 1, 2021 1:52:35 GMT
BEST LEAD ACTORTHE WINNER ISJoaquin Phoenix - as Freddie Quell in The MasterObvious choice, but the correct one. Phoenix's Freddie Quell is an undeniable force. A feral and chaotic mess of postwar nihilism, the impulse control of a troubled toddler, and an easily exploitable hunger for something, anything. Phoenix strips this character to his animalistic self devoid of morality or meaning, self-hating and hungry for acceptance. It's through the conduit of a lost and disaffected Freddie that PTA navigates (among other things) the profile of a radicalized cultist. BEST LEAD ACTRESSTHE WINNER ISMarion Cotillard as Sandra Bya in Two Days, One NightY'all this was easy. I've said it before but Cotillard's performance in this film is truly I think one of the greatest of all time. The Dardenne's stripped back style leaves her plenty of room to be this character. A put-upon everywoman up against the common and unbeatable forces of a system that reduces the dignity of human beings into dollars and cents. It's in these parameters that Cotillard's unassuming and transcendent performance thrives. She's naturalistic beyond belief. Devoid entirely of any acterly affectations. Emanating an inner fortitude at war with the hopelessness of her situation. She's heart-breaking and utterly brilliant. BEST DIRECTORTHE WINNER ISJonathan Glazer - Under the SkinUnder the Skin is like no other film released this past decade or this century. Where the film excels is in the details. In how Glazer uses the tools at his disposable to create the hypnotic and oppressive world of this film. How he hijacks your perspective, compelling you through POV shots and use of unsuspecting extras with their thick and befuddling local accents to see the world through her eyes. These choices are what make the film the distinctive masterpiece that it is.
and the big one... BEST PICTURETHE WINNER ISUnder the Skin - produced by James Wilson & Nick Wechsler y'all saw this coming. You know I'm obsessed with this film. Not just my favorite of the decade but one of my favorites of all time. It's been in my top 10 for years now, and rewatching it this past year cemented its position in my mind as one of the truly greatest of its kind. A singular [lowkey feminist] sci-fi masterpiece. Part psychosexual horror about patriarchal sexuality weaponized against itself, part self-actualization parable about female personhood. It's entrancing, terrifying, hypnotic, beautiful, flawless on every level. There is nothing else like it. and that's a wrap for now. Happy New Years everyone! See you in 10 years
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 1, 2021 1:53:20 GMT
Mad respect for most of these winners. Many of these are in my top five at the very least.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 1, 2021 1:54:55 GMT
Incredible winners so far! HELL YEAH to Mica Levi, and thanks for the shout-out! Was thinking about stealing from my own words about the movie but I remembered yours being so lovely and hell I've been doing these write-ups all day so I figured I'd make it easier on myself and just borrow yours. Can't improve on the best.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 1, 2021 2:18:18 GMT
Keoghan
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 1, 2021 2:46:36 GMT
I am absolutely stealing this idea and posting my own decade lineup tomorrow or something. Some good wins here
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 1, 2021 5:09:33 GMT
Many of these are in my top five at the very least. well, not Call Me By Your Name, but I forgive you
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 1, 2021 5:25:37 GMT
Cool winners, love how spread out they are. Write-ups were a nice touch, made it a lot more interesting!
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 1, 2021 12:28:36 GMT
As with every lists I like some of the wins and disagree (partly heavily, as Keoghan would only be in a worst line-up for me) with some of them and have no opinion on some that I haven't seen (Under the Skin). However that editing win for Cloud Atlas is soo deserved. As well as the win for Cotillard. Both would certainly be in my top 3 of the decade in their respective categories and maybe be the winner indeed.
|
|