|
Post by countjohn on Dec 27, 2020 17:33:04 GMT
The fuck is going on with INLAND EMPIRE in this thread? It's my favorite Lynch and just outside my top ten of all time. An absolute masterpiece in my book.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Apr 10, 2021 17:13:05 GMT
WOODY ALLEN:
A+
1. Annie Hall 2. Hannah and Her Sisters 3. Manhattan 4. Stardust Memories 5. Everyone Says I Love You
A
6. Crimes and Misdemeanors 7. Love and Death 8. Radio Days 9. Match Point
A-
10. Sleeper 11. Husbands and Wives 12. Deconstructing Harry 13. Bullets Over Broadway 14. Interiors
B+
15. Another Woman 16. Bananas 17. Sweet and Lowdown 18. Midnight in Paris 19. Blue Jasmine
B
20. Take the Money and Run 21. Manhattan Murder Mystery 22. Zelig 23. Mighty Aphrodite 24. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 25. Melinda and Melinda 26. The Purple Rose of Cairo
B-
27. Irrational Man 28. Whatever Works
C+
29. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex* (*But Were Afraid to Ask) 30. Small Time Crooks 31. Broadway Danny Rose 32. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy 33. Rifkin's Festival
C
34. Alice 35. Celebrity 36. Anything Else 37. A Rainy Day in New York 38. The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 39. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 40. Cafe Society
D
41. Scoop 42. Wonder Wheel 43. Magic in the Moonlight
N/S: What's Up, Tiger Lily; September, Shadows and Fog, Hollywood Ending, Cassandra's Dream, To Rome with Love.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Apr 20, 2021 11:25:58 GMT
About
10/10 1. Seven Samurai 2. High and Low
9/10 3. Ikiru 4. Stray Dog 5. Yojimbo 6. I live in Fear 7. Rashomon
8.5/10 8. Sanjuro 9. The Hidden Fortress
8/10 10. Scandal 11. The Quiet Duel 12. The Bad Sleep Well 13. Ran 14. Rhapsody in August
7.5/10 15. Dersu Uzala (need to rewatch it though) 16. Drunken Angel
7/10 17. Dreams 18. The Idiot
|
|