|
Post by thelistenercanon on Dec 23, 2020 2:00:03 GMT
I’ll start with mine:
1. The Mirror (1975)- 10/10 2. Andrei Rublev (1966)- 10/10 3. Stalker (1979)- 10/10 4. Solaris (1972)- 9/10 5. Ivan’s Childhood (1962)- 9/10 6. Nostalghia (1983)- 9/10 7. The Sacrifice (1986)- 9/10
7/7 and all masterpieces or at least 9/10s.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 23, 2020 2:04:48 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Inception 3. Memento 4. The Prestige 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Interstellar 7. Dunkirk 8. Batman Begins 9. Tenet 10. Insomnia 11. Following
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 23, 2020 2:24:59 GMT
10/10 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 2. Schindler's List 3. Jaws 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Munich 6. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8. Catch Me If You Can 9. Jurassic Park
9/10 10. Minority Report 11. Bridge of Spies 12. Saving Private Ryan 13. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8.5/10 14. Empire of the Sun 15. Duel
8/10 16. Lincoln 17. War of the Worlds 18. The Color Purple
7.5/10 19. The Adventures of Tintin 20. The Post 21. Amistad 22. The Sugarland Express 23. The BFG
7/10 24. Ready Player One 25. The Terminal 26. War Horse 27. Hook
6.5/10 28. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5.5/10 29. Always 30. 1941 31. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
5/10 32. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
3/10 33. "Kick the Can" segment from The Twilight Zone: The Movie
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 23, 2020 2:28:02 GMT
1. Mulholland Dr. 2. Twin Peaks: The Return 3. Blue Velvet 4. The Elephant Man 5. The Straight Story 6. Wild at Heart 7. Eraserhead 8. Lost Highway 9. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 10. Inland Empire 11. Dune
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 23, 2020 2:48:32 GMT
10/10 01. Mulholland Dr. 02. Wild at Heart 03. The Elephant Man 04. The Straight Story
9/10 05. Twin Peaks 06. Twin Peaks: The Return 07. Blue Velvet 08. Lost Highway 09. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me 10. Eraserhead 11. Inland Empire
I don't remember Dune that much.
There's nobody who sucks you into their world as hypnotically as he does. 😍
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2020 3:15:05 GMT
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - 10
Twin Peaks: The Return - 10 Mulholland Dr. - 10 Blue Velvet - 10 INLAND EMPIRE - 9 Lost Highway - 9 Eraserhead - 9 The Straight Story - 9 Wild at Heart - 8 The Elephant Man - 7 Dune - 6 I only give like thirty films a 10 for reference and the only other filmmakers with more than one as of this moment are Hideaki Anno and Edward Yang, both with 2. Straight Story and up are all masterpieces.
It's hard for me to rank/rate the original run of Twin Peaks as the best parts are right up there with The Return, but there's a lot of nonsense in it, and it's too fragmented in regards to Lynch's actual involvement, so I left it out.
I like a handful of his shorts a lot too, though I didn't include them.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 23, 2020 7:37:42 GMT
My two favourite directors are David Cronenberg and Miklos Jancso. I'll rank Miklos Jancso's filmography because, sadly, he isn't appreciated as much as he deserves and his films are very obscure even among cinefiles.
1. Red Psalm (1972) - 10/10 2. The Red And The White (1967) - 10/10 3. The Round-Up (1966) - 10/10 4. Electra, My Love (1974) - 8.5/10 5. Season Of Monsters (1987) - 8.5/10 6. My Way Home (1965) - 8.5/10 7. Winter Wind (1969) - 8.5/10 8. Silence And Cry (1968) - 8/10 9. The Confrontation (1969) - 8/10 10. The Tyrant’s Heart, Or Boccaccio In Hungary (1981) - 7.5/10 11. Hungarian Rhapsody (1979) - 7.5/10 12. Private Vices, Public Virtues (1976) - 7/10 13. Cantata (1963) - 7/10 14. The Pacifist (1970) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 23, 2020 17:48:33 GMT
Goodfellas 9.5/10 Taxi Driver 9/10 The Irishman 9/10 The Departed 9/10 The King of Comedy 8.5/10 Raging Bull 8.5/10 Casino 8/10 The Wolf of Wall Street 8/10 Gangs of NY 8/10 The Aviator 7.5/10 After Hours 7.5/10 Shutter Island 7/10 The Last Temptation of Christ 7/10 The Color of Money 7/10 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 7/10 Mean Streets 7/10 The Age of Innocence 6.5/10 Silence 6.5/10 Hugo 6.5/10 Cape Fear 6/10 Bringing Out the Dead 6/10 Kundun 5.5/10 New York, New York 5/10 I Call First 3/10 Boxcar Bertha 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Dec 23, 2020 22:14:48 GMT
1. Se7en 10/10 2. Zodiac 10;10 3. The Social Network 10/10 4. Fight Club 10/10 5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 9/10 6. Panic Room 8.5/10 7. Gone Girl 8/10 8. Mank 8/10 9. Alien 3 8/10 10. The Game 7/10 11. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 23, 2020 22:16:53 GMT
Good to see some Alien 3 appreciation. I still rate it as a top-half Fincher film.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Dec 23, 2020 23:12:29 GMT
Good to see some Alien 3 appreciation. I still rate it as a top-half Fincher film. Oh hell yeah stephen! I love the shit out of Alien 3 and imo Weaver should have been nominated too. Fincher brought it strong in making a sci fi/horror film. Haters to the left (James Cameron included haha)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 23, 2020 23:20:06 GMT
Heat The Insider Collateral Thief Last of the Mohicans Ali Public Enemies Manhunter Miami Vice Blackhat
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Dec 23, 2020 23:21:12 GMT
The Phantom of Liberty The Young and the Damned Simon of the Desert The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Tristana Nazarin That Obscure Object of Desire El
Un Chien Andalou Land Without Bread Viridiana L'Age d'Or
The Exterminating Angel Belle de Jour The Brute Robinson Crusoe
Death of Archibaldo de la Cruz The Young One The Milky Way Diary of a Chambermaid
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 23, 2020 23:32:34 GMT
10/10 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Jaws 3. Schindler's List 4. Jurassic Park 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 10. Lincoln 11. Bridge of Spies 12. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
9.5/10 13. Munich 14. Minority Report 15. Artificial Intelligence: AI 16. War Horse
9/10 17. Empire of the Sun 18. Amistad 19. The Terminal 20. The BFG 21. The Post 22. The Adventures of Tintin
8.5/10 23. War of the Worlds 24. Hook 25. Ready Player One 26. The Color Purple
8/10 27. The Sugarland Express 28. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 29. Duel
7.5/10 30. 1941 31. Always
7/10 32. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Dec 23, 2020 23:36:20 GMT
1. Boogie Nights - 10 2. Magnolia - 10 3. There Will Be Blood - 10 4. Punch Drunk-Love - 10 5. The Master - 10 6. Phantom Thread - 10 7. Hard Eight - 9.5 8. Inherent Vice - 9.5
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,655
Likes: 4,356
|
Post by Archie on Dec 23, 2020 23:49:37 GMT
1. Nashville - 10 2. The Player - 10 3. The Long Goodbye - 10 4. McCabe & Mrs. Miller - 10 5. 3 Women - 10/10 6. Short Cuts - 9.5/10 7. California Split - 9/10 8. Images - 8.5/10 9. Secret Honor - 8/10 10. Brewster McCloud - 8/10 11. Thieves Like Us - 7.5/10 12. Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean - 7/10 13. A Prairie Home Companion - 7/10 14. MASH - 7/10 15. Gosford Park - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 23, 2020 23:52:54 GMT
Good to see some Alien 3 appreciation. I still rate it as a top-half Fincher film. Oh hell yeah stephen! I love the shit out of Alien 3 and imo Weaver should have been nominated too. Fincher brought it strong in making a sci fi/horror film. Haters to the left (James Cameron included haha) My big cinematic hot take has always been Alien 3 is better than Aliens. Cameron's film is a masterclass, and it's a tighter and more functional film . . . but I think Alien 3 is far more ambitious and those ambitions hit heights that Aliens just doesn't match. Frankly, I don't think Fincher has hit a lot of those heights since in terms of emotion and understanding the human condition. I wish he would go back to these roots.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 23, 2020 23:58:55 GMT
It's always between these two, today I'll copout and just do both:
1. Mulholland Drive 2. Twin Peaks: The Return 3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 4. Blue Velvet 5. Inland Empire 6. Wild at Heart 7. Eraserhead 8. The Straight Story 9. Lost Highway 10. The Elephant Man
1. Heat 2. Miami Vice 3. The Insider 4. Collateral 5. Manhunter 6. Thief 7. Ali 8. The Last of the Mohicans 9. Blackhat 10. Public Enemies
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,655
Likes: 4,356
|
Post by Archie on Dec 24, 2020 0:04:13 GMT
The fuck is going on with INLAND EMPIRE in this thread?
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 24, 2020 0:09:26 GMT
The fuck is going on with INLAND EMPIRE in this thread? Just haven't seen in it awhile, I've a feeling it'll improve massively for me when I rewatch it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2020 8:42:42 GMT
The fuck is going on with INLAND EMPIRE in this thread? It's in my top 40 of all time, dog
Lynch just has too many major masterpieces for me to rank it higher
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 25, 2020 9:45:12 GMT
From bottom to top:
39. Cape Fear 38. Vinyl: Pilot 37. Bad 36. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 35. Boxcar Bertha 34. Casino 33. The Color of Money 32. Shutter Island 31. Hugo 30. Public Speaking 29. New York New York 28. Who's That Knocking At My Door? 27. Living in the Material World 26. Boardwalk Empire 25. Silence 24. Feel Like Going Home 23. American Boy 22. Shine a Light 21. Life Lessons 20. The Big Shave 19. The Age of Innocence 18. The Departed 17. Kundun 16. The Last Waltz 15. The Wolf of Wall Street 14. Bringing Out the Dead 13. No Direction Home 12. The Aviator 11. The Last Temptation of Christ 10. Gangs of New York 09. Goodfellas 08. After Hours 07. Italianamerican 06. Mean Streets 05. Rolling Thunder Revue 04. Taxi Driver 03. I Heard You Paint Houses 02. The King of Comedy 01. Raging Bull
Something like that...
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 26, 2020 20:09:26 GMT
There's a couple of them that dispute the title for me...
01. Three Colors Red 02. Dekalog 03. Camera Buff 04. A Short Film About Killing 05. The Double Life of Veronique 06. Three Colors White 07. A Short Film About Love 08. Blind Chance 09. Three Colors Blue 10. No End 11. Personnel
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Dec 27, 2020 12:27:12 GMT
The Wolf of Wall Street - 10/10 The King of Comedy - 9.5/10 Silence - 9.5/10 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - 9.5/10 After Hours - 9/10 Taxi Driver - 9/10 The Irishman - 8.5/10 Shutter Island - 8.5/10 Casino - 8/10 Goodfellas - 8/10 The Departed - 8/10 The Aviator - 8/10 Raging Bull - 8/10 Cape Fear - 8/10 The Age of Innocence - 7.5/10 Hugo - 7.5/10 Bringing Out the Dead - 7/10 Gangs of New York - 7/10 Mean Streets - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 27, 2020 17:30:39 GMT
10/10
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey 2. Full Metal Jacket
9/10
3. Lolita 4. Barry Lyndon 5. Paths of Glory 6. Dr. Strangelove
7/10
7. A Clockwork Orange 8. The Shining 9. Eyes Wide Shut 10. The Killing
4/10
11. Spartacus
|
|