2020 British Independent Film Award nominees.
Dec 9, 2020 13:56:30 GMT
HELENA MARIA and Tommen_Saperstein like this
Post by stephen on Dec 9, 2020 13:56:30 GMT
Best British Independent Film:
Calm With Horses – Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh, Daniel Emmerson
The Father – Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
His House – Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee, Aidan Elliott, Arnon Milchan
Rocks – Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen
Saint Maud – Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman, Andrea Cornwell
Best Director:
Sarah Gavron – Rocks [associate director Anu Henriques]
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Nick Rowland – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Florian Zeller – The Father
Best Screenplay:
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – Rocks
Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Remi Weekes – His House
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father
Best Actress:
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
Clare Dunne – Herself
Wunmi Mosaku – His House
Andrea Riseborough – Luxor
Best Actor:
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Ṣọpẹì Dìrísù – His House
Amir El-Masry – Limbo
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Cosmo Jarvis – Calm With Horses
Best Supporting Actress:
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Jennifer Ehle – Saint Maud
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
Fiona Shaw – Kindred
Best Supporting Actor:
Harris Dickinson – County Lines
Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
Alyy Khan – Mogul Mowgli
Merab Ninidze – The Courier
D’angelou Osei Kissiedu – Rocks
The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director):
Henry Blake – County Lines
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Eva Riley – Perfect 10
Nick Rowland – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Breakthrough Producer:
Douglas Cox – Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
Daniel Emmerson – Calm With Horses
Irune Gurtubai – Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Oliver Kassman – Saint Maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]
Edward King, Martin Gentles – His House [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]
Debut Screenwriter:
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – Rocks
Joe Murtagh – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Most Promising Newcomer:
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Frankie Box – Perfect 10
Conrad Khan – County Lines
Best Documentary:
The Australian Dream – Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
Being A Human Person – Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison
The Reason I Jump – Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
Rising Phoenix – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana Mcfadden
White Riot – Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
The Discovery Award:
Justine – Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew, Julius Beltrame
Looted – Rene Van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum
One Man And His Shoes – Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
Perfect 10 – Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini
Rose: A Love Story – Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor, Sophie Rundle
Best British Short Film:
Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique
The Forgotten C – Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner
Mandem – John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee
Sudden Light – Sophie Littman, Tom Wood
Best International Independent Film:
Babyteeth (Aus) – Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
Les Misérables (Fr) – Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (US) – Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy
Nomadland (US) – Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
Notturno (It-Fr-Ger) – Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts
Best Casting:
Shaheen Baig – Calm With Horses
Kharmel Cochrane – Saint Maud
Carmen Cuba – His House
Dan Jackson – Limbo
Lucy Pardee – Rocks
Best Cinematography:
Nick Cooke – Limbo
Ben Fordesman – Saint Maud
Hélène Louvart – Rocks
Annika Summerson – Mogul Mowgli
Jo Willems – His House
Best Costume Design:
Michele Clapton – The Secret Garden
Ruka Johnson – Rocks
Tina Kalivas – Saint Maud
Michael O’Connor – Ammonite
Charlotte Walter – Misbehaviour
Best Editing:
Julia Bloch – His House
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Maya Maffioli – Rocks
Brenna Rangott – Host
Mark Towns – Saint Maud
Best Effects:
Agnes Asplund, Martin Malmqvist – Undergods
Scott Macintyre, Bariº Kareli, Kristyan Mallett – Saint Maud
Pedro Sabrosa, Stefano Pepin – His House
Best Make Up & Hair Design:
Jacquetta Levon – Saint Maud
Sharon A Martin – His House
Ivana Primorac – Ammonite
Nora Robertson – Rocks
Jill Sweeney – Misbehaviour
Best Music:
Roque Baños – His House
Paul Corley – Mogul Mowgli
Nainita Desai – The Reason I Jump
Connie Farr, Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – Rocks
Adam Janota Bzowski – Saint Maud
Best Production Design:
Jacqueline Abrahams – His House
Cristina Casali – Misbehaviour
Peter Francis – The Father
Marketa Korinkova, Elo Soode – Undergods
Paulina Rzeszowska – Saint Maud
Best Sound:
Adrian Bell, Glenn Freemantle, Frank Kruse, Brendan Nicholson, Richard Pryke – His House
Paul Davies – Saint Maud
Paul Davies, Robert Farr, Nigel Albermaniche, Ian Morgan – Mogul Mowgli
Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Sara De Oliveira Lima – The Reason I Jump
Calum Sample – Host
Calm With Horses – Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh, Daniel Emmerson
The Father – Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
His House – Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee, Aidan Elliott, Arnon Milchan
Rocks – Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen
Saint Maud – Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman, Andrea Cornwell
Best Director:
Sarah Gavron – Rocks [associate director Anu Henriques]
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Nick Rowland – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Florian Zeller – The Father
Best Screenplay:
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – Rocks
Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Remi Weekes – His House
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – The Father
Best Actress:
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Morfydd Clark – Saint Maud
Clare Dunne – Herself
Wunmi Mosaku – His House
Andrea Riseborough – Luxor
Best Actor:
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli
Ṣọpẹì Dìrísù – His House
Amir El-Masry – Limbo
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Cosmo Jarvis – Calm With Horses
Best Supporting Actress:
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Jennifer Ehle – Saint Maud
Ashley Madekwe – County Lines
Fiona Shaw – Kindred
Best Supporting Actor:
Harris Dickinson – County Lines
Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses
Alyy Khan – Mogul Mowgli
Merab Ninidze – The Courier
D’angelou Osei Kissiedu – Rocks
The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director):
Henry Blake – County Lines
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Eva Riley – Perfect 10
Nick Rowland – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Breakthrough Producer:
Douglas Cox – Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
Daniel Emmerson – Calm With Horses
Irune Gurtubai – Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Oliver Kassman – Saint Maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]
Edward King, Martin Gentles – His House [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]
Debut Screenwriter:
Riz Ahmed – Mogul Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]
Rose Glass – Saint Maud
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – Rocks
Joe Murtagh – Calm With Horses
Remi Weekes – His House
Most Promising Newcomer:
Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali – Rocks
Bukky Bakray – Rocks
Frankie Box – Perfect 10
Conrad Khan – County Lines
Best Documentary:
The Australian Dream – Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
Being A Human Person – Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison
The Reason I Jump – Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
Rising Phoenix – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana Mcfadden
White Riot – Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
The Discovery Award:
Justine – Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew, Julius Beltrame
Looted – Rene Van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum
One Man And His Shoes – Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
Perfect 10 – Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini
Rose: A Love Story – Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor, Sophie Rundle
Best British Short Film:
Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique
The Forgotten C – Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch
The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner
Mandem – John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee
Sudden Light – Sophie Littman, Tom Wood
Best International Independent Film:
Babyteeth (Aus) – Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
Les Misérables (Fr) – Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (US) – Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy
Nomadland (US) – Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
Notturno (It-Fr-Ger) – Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts
Best Casting:
Shaheen Baig – Calm With Horses
Kharmel Cochrane – Saint Maud
Carmen Cuba – His House
Dan Jackson – Limbo
Lucy Pardee – Rocks
Best Cinematography:
Nick Cooke – Limbo
Ben Fordesman – Saint Maud
Hélène Louvart – Rocks
Annika Summerson – Mogul Mowgli
Jo Willems – His House
Best Costume Design:
Michele Clapton – The Secret Garden
Ruka Johnson – Rocks
Tina Kalivas – Saint Maud
Michael O’Connor – Ammonite
Charlotte Walter – Misbehaviour
Best Editing:
Julia Bloch – His House
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Maya Maffioli – Rocks
Brenna Rangott – Host
Mark Towns – Saint Maud
Best Effects:
Agnes Asplund, Martin Malmqvist – Undergods
Scott Macintyre, Bariº Kareli, Kristyan Mallett – Saint Maud
Pedro Sabrosa, Stefano Pepin – His House
Best Make Up & Hair Design:
Jacquetta Levon – Saint Maud
Sharon A Martin – His House
Ivana Primorac – Ammonite
Nora Robertson – Rocks
Jill Sweeney – Misbehaviour
Best Music:
Roque Baños – His House
Paul Corley – Mogul Mowgli
Nainita Desai – The Reason I Jump
Connie Farr, Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch – Rocks
Adam Janota Bzowski – Saint Maud
Best Production Design:
Jacqueline Abrahams – His House
Cristina Casali – Misbehaviour
Peter Francis – The Father
Marketa Korinkova, Elo Soode – Undergods
Paulina Rzeszowska – Saint Maud
Best Sound:
Adrian Bell, Glenn Freemantle, Frank Kruse, Brendan Nicholson, Richard Pryke – His House
Paul Davies – Saint Maud
Paul Davies, Robert Farr, Nigel Albermaniche, Ian Morgan – Mogul Mowgli
Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Sara De Oliveira Lima – The Reason I Jump
Calum Sample – Host