|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 20, 2020 20:43:52 GMT
and hey, since this is technically a lineups thread, here are mine picture 1. apocalypse now 2. alien 3. nosferatu the vampyre 4. being there 5. breaking away
director 1. francis ford coppola, apocalypse now 2. ridley scott, alien 3. werner herzog, nosferatu the vampyre 4. andrei tarkovsky, stalker 5. peter yates, breaking away
lead actress 1. sally field, norma rae 2. judy davis, my brilliant career 3. sigourney weaver, alien 4. jane fonda, the china syndrome 5. marie-france pisier, the brontë sisters
lead actor 1. klaus kinski, woyzeck 2. peter sellers, being there 3. james woods, the onion field 4. george c. scott, hardcore 5. klaus kinski, nosferatu the vampyre
supporting actress 1. mariel hemingway, manhattan 2. meryl streep, kramer vs. kramer 3. feng hsu, legend of the mountain 4. eva mattes, woyzeck 5. samantha eggar, the brood
supporting actor 1. bernard blier, buffet froid 2. ian holm, alien 3. melvyn douglas, being there 4. oliver reed, the brood 5. sam neill, my brilliant career
original screenplay 1. manhattan 2. alien 3. breaking away 4. buffet froid 5. the china syndrome
adapted screenplay 1. apocalypse now 2. stalker 3. being there 4. my brilliant career 5. a little romance
cinematography 1. tess - ghislain cloquet & geoffrey unsworth 2. apocalypse now - vittorio storaro 3. manhattan - gordon willis 4. nosferatu the vampyre - jörg schmidt-reitwein 5. the black stallion - caleb deschanel
original score 1. the black stallion - carmine coppola 2. star trek: the motion picture - jerry goldsmith 3. alien - jerry goldsmith 4. a little romance - georges delerue 5. hardcore - jack nitzsche
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Nov 21, 2020 15:08:34 GMT
My line-up:
picture Apocalypse now ***** Alien Being there Escape from Alcatraz All That Jazz Kramer vs. Kramer Life of Brian And Justice for All Manhattan The China Syndrome
director Francis Ford Coppola, Apocalypse Now ***** Ridley Scott, Alien Andrei Tarkovsky, stalker Woody Allen, Manhattan Bob Fosse, All That Jazz
lead actress Sigourney Weaver, Alien Jane Fonda, The China Syndrome ***** Nastassja Kinski, Tess Diane Keaton, Manhattan Shirley MacLaine, Being There
lead actor Peter Sellers, Being There Dustin Hoffman, Kramer vs. Kramer ***** Roy Scheider, All That Jazz Al Pacino, And Justice for All Jack Lemmon, The China Syndrome
supporting actress Mariel Hemingway, Manhattan Meryl Streep, Kramer vs. Kramer ***** Jane Alexander, Kramer vs. Kramer Candice Bergen, Starting Over Barbara Barrie, Breaking Away
supporting actor Ian Holm, Alien Melvyn Douglas, Being There ***** Justin Henry, Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Duvall, Apocalypse Now Marlon Brando, Apocalypse Now
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 21, 2020 23:28:34 GMT
Judy Davis ~ as Dylan Thomas said, To begin at the beginning! JD is a GOAT level actress and one of the most vibrant, unique, hilarious of actresses. Hope you check out more of her work! Dressed to Kill ~ This is the first movie I saw at a young age that I shouldn't've seen so I cherish it in that way lol. Can't get enough of De Palma! Atlantic City ~ There's a lot to like about this one, the perfs, the memorable use of location (a literally crumbling, mid-reconstruction AC), John Guare's layered script full of distinguishing traits and conflicts, and that the great Louis Malle is at the helm. I agree with Kael who said Malle "is in full control and at ease, his collaboration with Guare produces a rich, original comic tone." Fatso ~ Laugh out loud hilarious and very touching too! Some like Ebert complain about its tone but I think it's key to it - some scenes you don't know whether to laugh or cry. It's too bad Bancroft never directed again bc she does a wonderful job with the gags, the Italian-American feel, the peripherals. It's an underrated very hearty movie. I definitely plan to seek out more of her work, I thought she was phenomenal in My Brilliant Career, though to be fair I have absolutely no idea what other films of hers to seek out, so will be sure to keep an eye out for recommendations in the future! Haha oh lord just in the first like five minutes of Dressed to Kill that would have been an EYE-OPENING film for young me to see I still enjoyed it quite a bit, particularly that brilliant first half, but the second half got a bit too messy for me. Still, even messy De Palma is a blast IMO. I think the duo of Lancaster and Malle is the most intriguing part of Atlantic City for me, and of course I love movies that use location to great effect so you might have me sold there! I might not get to Fatso this time around, but I'll absolutely add it to my list for later - it sounds like a movie I'd really dig. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 21, 2020 23:29:54 GMT
City Of Women is a pretty great film. It's a surreal, autobiographical work were Fellini confesses his guilt about failing to understand the women in his life. It's more akin to Amarcord and 8 1/2 than Satyricon or Casanova for instance. It is also carried by a wonderful performance by Mastroianni. I'd say it's a top 5 work from him, definitely worth watching, especially if you are a fan of his distinctive style. Oooh, you may have just made my list of what to watch this year even longer haha. Those two Fellini films you described are my two favorite of his works I've seen thus far, so sounds like I'd really enjoy it. Thanks for the insight!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 21, 2020 23:36:52 GMT
jimmaloneYeah, I think not being as smitten with Stalker put a damper on the rest of the year as that was my most anticipated for '79 and I kickstarted the year with it. But I think it also made me temper my expectations for the rest and that's how I got pleasant surprises like Tess and Moonraker. I do think that Moonraker is suuuuuper campy, but I think that kind of encapsulates Moore's whole tenure as Bond (from what I've seen thus far). I just felt Moonraker perfectly embodied that campiness with the sort of genuine thrills that its predecessor ( The Spy Who Loved Me) established. Will see how they all hold up on re-watches down the line, but so far Moonraker is easily my favorite of Moore's run. Shame you aren't as thrilled with 1980. Granted, everything I'd seen before are some of my favorites of the decade ( The Shining, Airplane!, The Elephant Man), but there is still a lot left for me to see (like The Last Metro, Gloria, etc.). To be fair, I've already re-watched a lot of my favorites and now have a lot of new ones to see which for some reason hasn't been as thrilling for me just yet so in the end I might feel the same as you. We shall see! Thanks again for the recommendations/favorites!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 21, 2020 23:50:49 GMT
Tommen_SapersteinAgree completely on And Justice for All. I forgot to mention how much I hated the humor in the film, and it's a big reason why I dreaded every time Jack Warden was on screen - which is a shame since I've loved his character actor work all '70s long. Thankfully I still had Being There to remind me how great he is before the decade was over. Yes, I absolutely LOVED Wright and Eggar in those films. I was overall really disappointed with Wise Blood, and while I expected to love Dourif, I was absolutely floored by how good Wright was. Probably the MVP for me, but the whole cast was superb. As for Eggar, I totally agree. The whole film is absolutely bonkers, but in Cronenberg's hands it just worked (even if the best was yet to come for him). Eggar just amplified what made that film work so well, and I loved the finale with her. Incredibly creepy work. I will say I loved Reed's work in that opening sequence, but then felt he was too one-note after that (a problem I take with the film more than Reed). I'm definitely a fan of his work though! A very Reed role for sure haha. I definitely did not expect much from Norma Rae as I thought it was super average when I was younger, but all the love for it in my last rec thread gave me a new expectation for it and Field did not disappoint (nor did Leibman). Great work from both Davis/Field. Sadly I was not a fan of Maria Braun. Schygulla was great, but the rest of the performances were shaky/wooden (which is a problem I have with Fassbinder typically in that there's no consistency across performances). But don't let me deter you as obviously there is a huge fanbase for it. Thanks for the '80 recs by the way! I meant to check out Altered States during October for my horror viewings, but ended up having to cut it. Still plan to check it out for 1980 though, and I had no idea Cronenweth did the cinematography so that only entices me even more! Very happy to hear Gloria is entertaining as that's been the one issue with Cassavetes '70s work is that it's so heavy and little breathing room that it makes for a long viewing lol, so that makes me happy to hear about Gloria. I also had originally planned to watch Fame because it seemed like such a big staple of the '80s, but was surprised to see no one mention it. The Altman + Fosse combo certainly sounds interesting, so I'll see if I can make room for it. I caught Maniac during October as well (though I consider it '81). I had pretty high expectations so might have to re-watch it when I get to '81, but I agree Spinell was great and I loved the sleaziness of it. Felt like Argento by way of porn (not surprising since it was produced by porn producers lol). Also love the '79 line-ups and glad we share the same top two (even if swapped)! And even the cinematography line-up is similar to mine, Deschanel's Black Stallion work was an unfortunate also ran for my line-up but that whole top ten I have is incredible. An insane year for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Nov 22, 2020 6:15:18 GMT
Really hot best actor lineup. Love the Clark nod for Murder by Decree.
As for 1980, my favourites are The Elephant Man, My Bodyguard, Night of Death!, Out of the Blue, Somewhere in Time and Airplane!
Others worth seeing: 9 to 5 Atlantic City Bad Timing The Big Red One Breaking Morant The Changeling Coal Miner’s Daughter The Fog Foxes Hex Inside Moves The Last Metro The Long Good Friday Motel Hell The Ninth Configuration Private Benjamin Stir Crazy Terror Train
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 23, 2020 21:10:55 GMT
I also had originally planned to watch Fame because it seemed like such a big staple of the '80s, but was surprised to see no one mention it. The Altman + Fosse combo certainly sounds interesting, so I'll see if I can make room for it. Also love the '79 line-ups and glad we share the same top two (even if swapped)! And even the cinematography line-up is similar to mine, Deschanel's Black Stallion work was an unfortunate also ran for my line-up but that whole top ten I have is incredible. An insane year for cinematography. I may be overselling Fame lol so don't come @ me if you don't enjoy it. I just was really pleasantly surprised by it. I loved the focus of it. It's just an ensemble piece of a bunch of naïve bright-eyed kids trying to carve out artistic paths for themselves in the city. Lots of footage of just performances--monologues, rehearsals, try-outs, auditions, dancing, the whole gamut of performative art. The film feels entirely in that space and preoccupied with those who pass through it. '79 cinematography was really solid. For me the hardest exclusion is Stalker, but I'm just obsessed with those Deschanel silhouettes and landscapes.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 23, 2020 21:29:30 GMT
cheesecakeIt truly was a special year for Lead Actor in '79. The other three categories were pretty much just top-heavy, but Lead was something else (with Sheen making my top five for the decade). And I loooooved Clark's work on Murder by Decree. I have no idea why people don't talk about that film in the gamut of Sherlock Holmes films. I think (at least up to 1980) it's the best Holmes film I've seen by and large, and a lot of it has to do with how amazingly Clark handled tone and was willing to make London look grimy and seedy despite being gorgeous and keeping that rat-a-tat with Plummer and Mason. Can definitely see it growing on my list over time. Thanks for the recommendations! I hadn't even heard of Night of Death, so I'll add that to my horror watchlist for next year. I'm also surprised you're the first to mention 9 to 5. I thought that would be essential viewing for 1980 so I had it on my list, but seems like I might have to cut it. Thoughts on the film? Also glad to see another fan of The Fog. I re-watched it this October having only seen it once when I was much younger and not being a fan, but I looooved it this time around. The whole mystique and atmosphere of the small town was fantastic, and Adrienne Barbeau's performance was great as well.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 23, 2020 21:32:38 GMT
I may be overselling Fame lol so don't come @ me if you don't enjoy it. I just was really pleasantly surprised by it. I loved the focus of it. It's just an ensemble piece of a bunch of naïve bright-eyed kids trying to carve out artistic paths for themselves in the city. Lots of footage of just performances--monologues, rehearsals, try-outs, auditions, dancing, the whole gamut of performative art. The film feels entirely in that space and preoccupied with those who pass through it. '79 cinematography was really solid. For me the hardest exclusion is Stalker, but I'm just obsessed with those Deschanel silhouettes and landscapes. Haha no worries, I've kept my expectations for this year pretty tempered so I'm just hoping there will be some pleasant surprises. Also the way you describe Fame is kind of how I assumed the film would be. Like a more artistic version of Step Up lol. Looking over my top ten, I'm a bit shocked that Stalker misses the cut for me too. Says a lot about how fucking great the year was for cinematography. But I totally agree on Deschanel's work. And to have that one-two with Being There the same year is pretty amazing. Here's my top ten in cinematography for the year: Tess. Apocalypse Now. Alien. Manhattan. All That Jazz. The Tin Drum. The Black Stallion. 1941. Murder by Decree. My Brilliant Career.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Nov 24, 2020 2:17:38 GMT
cheesecake It truly was a special year for Lead Actor in '79. The other three categories were pretty much just top-heavy, but Lead was something else (with Sheen making my top five for the decade). And I loooooved Clark's work on Murder by Decree. I have no idea why people don't talk about that film in the gamut of Sherlock Holmes films. I think (at least up to 1980) it's the best Holmes film I've seen by and large, and a lot of it has to do with how amazingly Clark handled tone and was willing to make London look grimy and seedy despite being gorgeous and keeping that rat-a-tat with Plummer and Mason. Can definitely see it growing on my list over time. Thanks for the recommendations! I hadn't even heard of Night of Death, so I'll add that to my horror watchlist for next year. I'm also surprised you're the first to mention 9 to 5. I thought that would be essential viewing for 1980 so I had it on my list, but seems like I might have to cut it. Thoughts on the film? Also glad to see another fan of The Fog. I re-watched it this October having only seen it once when I was much younger and not being a fan, but I looooved it this time around. The whole mystique and atmosphere of the small town was fantastic, and Adrienne Barbeau's performance was great as well. Welcome to the 1980s, just in time for Young Sherlock Holmes. I think that one is a great deal of fun as well, but you really can't beat the pairing of Plummer and Mason. Night of Death I stumbled onto earlier this year and it's going to be featured on a future 31 Days of horror -- I dug the hell out of it and the score is to die for. 9 to 5 I haven't seen for like 15 years, but it left a huge impression on me and the trio is outstanding. Been meaning to give it another watch one of these days. I'd say it's essential viewing. The Fog has aged really well, and that music! I met Carpenter at a convention years back and at his panel there were seven or more questions about it and he was rather tickled. He was glad it finally found an audience after all these years.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Nov 29, 2020 1:13:00 GMT
Welcome to the 1980s, just in time for Young Sherlock Holmes. I think that one is a great deal of fun as well, but you really can't beat the pairing of Plummer and Mason. Night of Death I stumbled onto earlier this year and it's going to be featured on a future 31 Days of horror -- I dug the hell out of it and the score is to die for. 9 to 5 I haven't seen for like 15 years, but it left a huge impression on me and the trio is outstanding. Been meaning to give it another watch one of these days. I'd say it's essential viewing. The Fog has aged really well, and that music! I met Carpenter at a convention years back and at his panel there were seven or more questions about it and he was rather tickled. He was glad it finally found an audience after all these years. Oh yes, a took a peek at Chris Columbus' filmography the other day and I got weirdly excited to check out or revisit a lot of his work throughout the decade. I'm a sucker for anything Sherlock Holmes, so I'll have to give that one a go when I get to '85. I do love me a good horror score, so I'll have to add that to my list for next October as well. So jealous you got to meet John Carpenter! One of my favorite directors for sure, but also an incredibly talented composer to boot. I will say this recent re-watch turned me onto it in a big way, including the score, so glad to know we're not the only ones.
|
|