|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 6, 2020 1:21:33 GMT
The Avengers (2012 rewatch) - Infantile garbage that doesn't even do anything fun with the concept of throwing action figures against each other. 3/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991 rewatch) - Wow, why does nobody make note of how well edited this is? "Belle" is such a snappy scene thanks to it. The movie is just beautifully paced, even though it seems to speed through events on paper. 10/10
Iron Man 3 (2013) - Ben Kingsley is and always will be the greatest MCU villain. 7/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013 rewatch) - Mostly bland, but Loki is a lot of fun, and Kat Dennings/Stellan Skarsgard make their superfluous characters pretty enjoyable. It gets bogged down in the action sequences and Jane Foster is just as coma-inducing as she was the first time around, but the hatred surprises me. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Oct 6, 2020 1:40:55 GMT
Dawson's Creek - (currently on.... mid Season 3) Love it. My ideal kinda teen show, and I love the characters, mostly the female ones. 8-8.5/10Show Me Love - Haven't seen it since the late 90s/early 00s. It's gotten better. A great teen movie in that Euro style making for an entertaining account of teen life. Alexandra Dahlstrom would be my winner if the year didn't have the two frontrunning Beatrice Romand and Emily Watson. 8Die Hard: With a Vengeance - Like it, but it declined some time when Irons was revealed as the guy behind the voice. Not that it isn't a solid action film. It is, but it's not a top tier one. Feels kinda Bondish, and if included as a Bond... it would only be the 13th or 14th best Bond film. 7On the Rocks - Loved it. Gets better as I think of it. I love it when Coppola makes movies with Bill Murray as the indiscriminate figure who makes a severe impact on the life of an empty woman wanting more. movie-awards-redux.freeforums.net/thread/17605/on-rocks-2020 8 Little Women (2019) - So far it feels like a pretty humdrum YA period film, but I have an hour left to go. As of now.... 6/10, but I haven't found anything interesting in the first hour.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Oct 6, 2020 1:47:28 GMT
The Game
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 6, 2020 2:05:33 GMT
The Death of Louis XIV (2016) - 3, and those points are mostly for the costumes/makeup. excruciating waste of two hours
Your Sister's Sister (2011) - really sweet little movie. Emily Blunt has charm for days. Three leads had great chemistry and Lynn Shelton gives them a wonderfully dysfunctional situation to navigate. 7.5
Summer 1993 (2017) - solid semi-autobiographical coming of age Spanish film about a little girl orphaned by AIDS. 7.5
Ruby Sparks (2012) - Zoe Kazan's takedown of the male ego. Clever and amusing. 7
I Am Not a Witch (2017) - surprisingly hilarious at times, but ultimately a sobering glimpse how a little girl's life is upended by sexism and superstition, with touches of magical realism and a fascinating ending. 7.5
Four Lions (2010) - probably a good companion piece to Death of Stalin in terms of tone. This thing skirts a fine line and manages to come through pretty well. Not quite on the level of Ianucci. Some of the comedy was a bit too broad for me, but some of the gags are hilarious and Nigel Lindsay's performance was stunning and disturbing. 7.5
Piercing (2018) - wrote about this in the horror thread. my first viewing of the month. somewhat divisive but i dug it. just the right amount of kinky, just the right amount of fucked up. 7.5
The City of the Dead (1960) - not really my jam but it has its moments. wrote about it in the horror thread. 7
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 6, 2020 2:06:06 GMT
Little Women (2019) - So far it feels like a pretty humdrum YA period film, but I have an hour left to go. As of now.... 6/10, but I haven't found anything interesting in the first hour. Winona Ryder or bust
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 6, 2020 5:09:07 GMT
45 Years Boogie Nights Frost/Nixon
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Oct 6, 2020 6:13:55 GMT
Running With Scissors - 4 / 10
Glory Road - 6 / 10
The Fabulous Alan Carr - 7.5 / 10
Cradle Will Rock - 7 / 10
Splash - 7 / 10
Monster - 7.5 / 10
Anaconda - 6 / 10
Dark Victory - 8.5 / 10
Three Man & A Little Lady - 5 / 10
The Haunting (1963) - 9 / 10
Green Hornet - 6 / 10
Bill & Ted Face The Music - 7 / 10
Valley Girl - 7 / 10
Big Fish - 8.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 6, 2020 12:33:58 GMT
First watch The Virgin Suicides (2000) - 7.5
Re-watch The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012) - 7.5 Ex Machina (2015) - 8
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Oct 6, 2020 14:44:51 GMT
Phantom Thread (2017; rewatch) - 8/10
The Boys in the Band (2020) - 5/10
Tenet (2018) - 6.5/10
Babe (1995) - 7.5/10
Awakenings (1990) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Oct 6, 2020 15:52:59 GMT
Only a few re-watches:
Howards End (1992) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Machete IT Chapter I
|
|