|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 31, 2020 22:42:36 GMT
Well, I ended the season by watching Victor Crowley (2017) and I haven't been this disgusted with myself in a long time . Wow what a putrid, cheap piece of dreck. Bottom-of-the-barrel comedy mixed with underwhelming horror. Somehow makes the original Hatchet look like a bona-fide classic...I mean at least that one had Tony Todd. This and Hostel II were definitely the worst horrors I watched this month...feel like I started off really strong and my watches became progressively worse as October wore on. Ah well, to next year I suppose. Happy Halloween, Movie Awards fam. Hope everyone's having fun and staying safe tonight, maybe next year we'll all be able to celebrate properly.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 1, 2020 0:48:22 GMT
The Houses October Built (2014) - 6.5+ but a bit less than 7 out of 10Wrapped it up with this extremely guilty pleasure - 5.2 on IMDB, a bit too low - a found footage movie that will bore some people and scare some beyond their own better judgment. Another movie with a great unfulfilled premise - a bunch of friends want a "Blackout" horror experience but less slick ......and well they get it. The movie takes much too long to deliver, swipes a very famous ending but it got to me and the set-up is refreshingly un-supernatural.....what if your haunted house is run by antisocial scumbags who take their job wayyyyyyyyyyyy too seriously. Now, if you'll excuse me I have to walk 3 blocks to pick up some dinner and there are little fncking ghouls on my street dammit! Happy Halloween........ In desperate need of a make-over:
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Nov 1, 2020 3:37:54 GMT
My final ranking:
9.5 1. One Cut of the Dead (2017) 2. Suicide Club (2001) 3. The Unknown (1927)
9 4. The Nightingale (2018) 5. Cemetery Man(1994) 6. Cure (1997)
8.5 7. The Tingler (1959) 8. Island of Lost Souls (1932) 9. The Gift (2015) 10. Tale of Tales (2015) 11. Manhunter (1986)
8 12. The Stepfather (1987) 13. Little Shop of Horrors (1986) 14. Salem's Lot (1979) 15. Alone in the Dark (1982) 16. A Cat in the Brain (1990) 17. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
7.5 18. The Love Witch (2016) 19. Pulse (2001) 20. The Dead Zone (1983) 21. Otis (2008) 22. The Psychic (1977) 23. Upgrade (2018) 24. Basket Case (1982)
7 25. Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) 26. Maniac Cop (1988) 27. Nekromantik (1987) 28. The Blob (1958) 29. The Blob (1988) 30. The Mummy (1932) 31. Honeymoon (2014)
6.5 32. Clown (2014) 33. Murder Party (2007) 34. The Ward (2010)
6 35. Frontier(s) (2007) 36. Near Dark (1987) 37. The Frighteners (1996)
5 38. Cutting Class (1989) 39. The Gorgon (1964) 40. Lumberjack Man (2015) 41. Mayhem (2017) 42. The Black Cat (1941)
4 43. Malevolent (2018) 44. The Farm (2018)
3 45. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 46. Bereavement (2010)
Rewatches: 1. Halloween (1978) - 10 2. The Witch (2015) - 9.5
Also only watched most of The Haunting of Bly Manor. Pretty disappointing so far.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 1, 2020 4:22:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Nov 1, 2020 15:01:58 GMT
Spent all of yesterday watching spooky movies with my friend: Tusk (2014) -- Fuck me. I had planned on never rewatching it because this messed me up so badly years back, but my friend really wanted to see it. This is officially the scariest movie I've ever seen. So ridiculous, hilarious and harrowing. So upset. Mandy (2018) -- and I thought this was trippy sober. The score is GOAT level... I love this so much. Trick 'r Treat (2007) -- Had only seen this once back when it came out and this is some good shit! I like this take on an anthology when the stories are closely threaded. Part way through my friend said "I know a lot of negative things are happening to the people that live here, but this town is awesome. I would live there." Dawn of the Dead (1978) -- I remembered this being a lot better than it was. Got that '70s charm with fire engine red paint for blood and really bad acting. I prefer the 2004 version. Malice (1993) -- finished the night with a sexy '90s thriller. lol. Of course Aaron Sorkin wrote this.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 1, 2020 15:49:22 GMT
I capped off the month with Overlord (blah), and the holy trinity: Alien, The Exorcist, The Thing.
Twas a good night.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Nov 1, 2020 17:19:25 GMT
Final, late ass update...
22. Next of Kin (1982) - kind of a snooze for the first hour (with a decent amount of interesting touches, and that bathtub moment - holy shit) but I was so riveted by the final 20-30 minutes, they kind of made me reconsider everything that came before it. Unique and solid overall.
23. Psycho (1960) - nothing interesting to say this time around... but I think Perkins' performance gets better and better with every viewing for me.
24. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - not really sure what holds this back from being a top tier horror for me, but at its best it has some of the most perfect and unique images/moments in the history of the genre.
25. My Soul to Take (2010) - some cringey/stupid moments aside, this is waaaay better than a 4.8 on IMDb/25 on Metacrtic/etc. would suggest. Many moments that are clearly the work of the man behind Elm Street/Scream.
26. The People Under the Stairs (1991) - starts out kind of interesting, but I stopped giving a shit about what was going on pretty quickly. Not effective as a comedy or a horror... and the social commentary was too obvious for words.
27. The Last House on the Left (1972) - actually a pretty interesting plot, but stunningly poorly done... with the worst and most unfitting soundtrack I've ever heard. This feels like a precursor to The Texas Chainsaw Massacre in some parts of its style... but the dogshit version.
28. Toby Dammit (1968) - never got fully immersed in this, but it had a strong unsettling vibe throughout and kind of stuck with me in the end.
29. The Fog (1980) - Carpenter films are horror comfort for me. Endlessly re-watchable and still easy to get lost in the incredible atmosphere.
30. Halloween (1978) - most effective score ever tbh... not sure there's another movie where the music is so important to its effectiveness.
31. Alone in the Dark (1982) - great concept, but it goes off the rails after a half hour or so and never really recovers. Too much of the lame geek doctor, not enough Pleasance, Palance, and Landau. Excellent opening scene though.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Overall Ranking
the elite:
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)* 2. Halloween (1978)* 3. Psycho (1960)* 4, 5. The Exorcist (1973)* 6. Freaks (1932) 7. The Fog (1980)*
the very good/good:
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)* 9. Village of the Damned (1960) 10. Deathdream (1974) 11. The Unknown (1927) 12. The Birds (1963)* 13. Mad Love (1935) 14. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 15. Orphan (2009)* 16. Happy Death Day (2017)
almost good:
17. My Soul to Take (2010) 18. Next of Kin (1982) 19. Annabelle: Creation (2017) 20. Toby Dammit (1968) 21. My Boyfriend's Back (1993) 22. Spontaneous (2020)
it's gonna be a no from me, dog:
23. From Beyond (1986) 24. Alone in the Dark (1982) 25. Child's Play (2019) 26. The People Under the Stairs (1991) 27. Carnival of Souls (1962) 28. The Lodge (2020) 29. House of the Witch (2017) 30. The Last House on the Left (1972) 31. Hubie Halloween (2020)
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Nov 1, 2020 18:05:21 GMT
The official end date of this thread should be on the 4th. Ugh.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 1, 2020 18:30:12 GMT
Black Christmas (2019). Oof
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 1, 2020 18:38:34 GMT
Extremely loosely ranked, only just did it now quickly...
"He's gonna jump again!" masterpiece rewatches: 1. The Tenant (1976) 2. Black Christmas (1974)
"Come and join us on the other side." fav first watches: 3. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920) 4. The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970) 5. The Strange Possession of Mrs Oliver (1977) 6. Strait Jacket (1964) 7. Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte (1964) 8. Body Snatchers (1993) 9. Dr Phibes Rises Again! (1972) 10. Trilogy of Terror (1975)
11. Apt Pupil (1998) 12. The Monster Club (1981) 13. Seance (2000) 14. Kill the Fatted Calf and Roast It (1970) 15. When Michael Calls (1972) 16. Tales from the Crypt (1972) 17. The Queen of Spades (1949) 18. The Long Hair of Death (1964) 19. The Black Room (1935) 20. The Return of the Vampire (1943)
21. Critters (1986) 22. Naked You Die (1968) 23. The Cave of the Living Dead (1964) 24. Mister Corbett's Ghost (1987) 25. The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959)
26. Bad Hair (2020) 27. Black Box (2020) 28. Nature of the Beast (1995) 29. Not of this Earth (1957) 30. The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
"You sly old thing you." thought they'd be better but liked 'em: 31. The Norliss Tapes (1973) 32. Captain Clegg (1962) 33. Hell House LLC (2015) 34. Primal Rage (1988) 35. Cat People (1942)
36. Dracula (1979) 37. Triangle (2009) 38. The Raven (1963) 39. Twins of Evil (1971) 40. The Haunted Palace (1963)
41. Inferno (1980) 42. Blacula (1972) 43. How Awful About Allan (1970) 44. Sole Survivor (1984) 45. The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971)
46. Impetigore (2020) 47. The Ballad of Tam Lin (1970) 48. Nightmares (1983) 49. Night of the Comet (1984) 50. Crawlspace (1972)
“I’m sick and tired of your boohoo.” the let downs - 51. The Driller Killer (1979) 52. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1971) 53. The Abominable Snowman (1957) 54. A Quiet Place to Kill (1970) 55. The Werewolf (1956)
56. The Caller (1987) 57. A Mother's Love (2018) 58. The Undying Monster (1942) 59. Symptoms (1974) 60. The Terror (1963)
61. Paperhouse (1988) 62. Critters 2 (1988) 63. Critters 3 (1991) 64. His House (2020) 65. Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight (2020)
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Nov 1, 2020 19:27:00 GMT
Black Christmas (2019). Oof So that one is really as bad as they say it is?
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 1, 2020 21:25:16 GMT
Black Christmas (2019). Oof So that one is really as bad as they say it is? Yeah. They had a few good ideas with some modern themes to incorporate but it was all wasted. It’s a shame because I like Imogen Poots, but this isn’t going to help her career.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2020 1:24:05 GMT
26. Spring (2015, Aaron Moorhead & Justin Benson) The poster of this movie is sexy as hell. Thought this was solid. I couldn't really buy into the main romance which is obviously the main factor into loving this or not. - 6.5/10Damn! I had no clue those 2 also did The Endless. I am definitely watching this one tonight. Did you end up catching this? What’d you think?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2020 1:48:38 GMT
30. Pontypool (2009, Bruce McDonald) Talk radio is isolated from the outside world and is getting fed information about herds of bizarre human activity through eyewitness phone calls. Absolutely in LOVE with the first half of this. The set up felt deliriously fresh and was terrifying with how the information is spelled in misleading or incomplete fragments. I can’t help but be massively disappointed by what resulted in the final third of this film however with exposition that upends the terror of the previous 50 minutes and silly manipulative parlor tricks to try to heighten the tension that was previously there but undone. - 6/10
31. Trick ‘r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) First time watch but won’t be the last. I wish this was a more widespread horror than this is. Loved the storybook nature this gives out and each of the four stories are great I can’t pick out a least favorite. A couple are genuinely spooky and all are funny. Super short feels as if GdT actually got to direct Scary Stories. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2020 1:59:23 GMT
Had a lot of fun this month didn’t go to any silly horrorthons at a theater but got to handpick most of these without having to cater to another person. Cool seeing how you guys spent it and some cool recommendations for next year! Ranked: boxd.it/8YLtW
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Nov 2, 2020 2:11:47 GMT
Damn! I had no clue those 2 also did The Endless. I am definitely watching this one tonight. Did you end up catching this? What’d you think? I’m trying not to sound too optimistic though I thoroughly enjoyed this film. The pacing of this project was very soothing to me & I loved the filming locations in Italy. I really enjoyed the supporting performance from Jeremy Gardner, really liked him in The Battery. Not sure where Benson/Moorhead will go from here though I will keep my eye out.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 7, 2020 4:30:32 GMT
I'm aware it's not October anymore but now basically every subscription service I use is now just recommending me horror films. Midnighters - uh... uh... uhhhhhh... the actions and arcs of these characters made NO GOD DAMNED SENSE. One minute they're naïve and then like 20 seconds later they are hardened CIA Black Site operatives... and then they're back to naïve, but right back to some sort of criminal mastermind. The wishy-washyness of the main character was by far one of the most boggling things. Shame, it was really well made and damn well edited.
|
|