|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 28, 2020 13:54:26 GMT
Thor (2011 rewatch) - An aimless, dull affair. 4/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941 rewatch) - Everybody is horrible and I love it. This kind of very tight, plot-driven movie isn't my kind of thing, but this is among the very best of them. Delightfully wicked. 10/10
Whale Rider (2002 rewatch) - Everyone has their struggles, and the real power of Whale Rider is that it respects everyone, from Pai to her grandfather to her father to her uncle to her classmate. She isn't alone in her journey, everybody has just as much pain and regret to work through. It is amazingly rare to find a movie as respectful of its characters as this film. I want this Niki Caro back. 10/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 rewatch) - This has no right being so much fun. I love the absolute goodness of the main character, the retro-future production design, the silly German accents, Red Skull's car (part of the production design, but so incredible that it deserves a mention of its own), the Flags of Our Fathers thing going in with the war bonds, Neal McDonough's mustache, the heartrending final line... something broke down in the Marvel conveyor belt and allowed this gem through, and I'm so happy for that. The one sore mark is Bucky, simply because he's pretty superfluous to everything else. 8/10 but very nearly a higher score
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 28, 2020 14:51:15 GMT
Herbie Rides Again - 5 / 10
Goya's Ghosts - 5 / 10
The Fortune Cookie - 7.5 / 10
When We Walk - 7 / 10
Guardians of The Galaxy 2 - 8 / 10
Miracle - 7.5 / 10
Being John Malkovich - 8.5 / 10
Enola Holmes - 7 / 10
Invincible (2006) - 7 / 10
Three Muskeeters (1993) - 7 / 10
Off The Rails - 7.5 / 10
Terminator 2 - 10 / 10
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 28, 2020 16:11:34 GMT
Offering To The Storm (2020) - 6/10 Body Snatchers (1993) (Rewatch) - 7/10 Enola Holmes (2020) - 6/10 Sara (2014) - 8/10 Malmkrog (2020) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 28, 2020 16:19:49 GMT
Geostorm (2017) Color Out of Space The Remains of the Day (Re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 28, 2020 17:21:18 GMT
Forrest Gump Enemy of the State First Reformed Enola Holmes Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 28, 2020 17:44:47 GMT
new viewings all 2010s stuff White God - 6 Loveless - 6.5 (misery porn) Bill Cunningham New York - 9 The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness - 7 Lucy - garbagé Searching for Sugar Man - 7.5 Margaret - 7.5 (150-minute theatrical cut) Maleficent - 5 Macadam Stories - 7
rewatches Casino Royale - 9 PotC: At World's End - 5 Once Upon a Time in the West - 9
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Sept 28, 2020 17:46:04 GMT
Unfaithful Laggies Kajillionaire The Naked Spur To Live and Die in L.A. The People vs Larry Flynt The Thin Red Line
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 28, 2020 18:24:52 GMT
What the Falk…..
The Cheap Detective (1978) rewatch The Brink’s Job (1978) Murder, Inc. (1960) Roommates (1995) Luv (1967)
also rewatched some of his episodic work like 87th Precinct's The Pigeon where he's very Brandoesque.
Roger that….
The St Valentine’s Day Massacre (1967) Machine Gun Kelly (1958) Sorority Girl (1957) Bloody Mama (1970)
Also watched Svengali (1983) a cheesy movie but with a standout Peter O'Toole perf of Dracula-creepy charisma, and some new ones Mangrove, Nomadland, the awful Enola Holmes.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 29, 2020 3:35:37 GMT
10 Things I Hate About You (1999) - finally watched this in its entirety. silly, but fun premise with superstar turns from Stiles and of course Heath. They sink their teeth in incredibly sharp dialogue. Stuff with their dad is terribly unfunny. Overall love this. - 8/10
The Sheltering Sky (1990) - Travelers that sink so deep in their environments it engulfs their health and drains their appetite. Thick atmosphere. - 9/10
Driveways (2020) - Such a nice movie. Absolutely enraptured by this friendship of shy new kid on the block and Korea vet. 8/10
California Suite (1978) - Fun. - 7/10
The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) - Peter Weir is among cinema's best at dropping you in thick environments and holding your attention for hours. Lovely compositions from Boyd with an all-timey performance from Linda Hunt. - 9/10
Babyteeth (2020) - I was entirely on this movie's wavelength. Most will complain about it meandering, but I think it does so with purpose. We get a clear image as to why Milla, who is wonderfully played by Scanlen, gets sparks of passion-filled decision making. Shannon Murphy doesn't get caught up in pulling heartstrings needlessly and instead relying on the naturalism of the characters to create the gut-punches for themselves. - 9/10
La Cienaga (2001) - I think every character bleeds for at least 60 seconds in this...? - 6.5/10
Kajillionaire (2020) - I was worried this going to get to twee for me in the opening minutes, but this really settles into a comfortable groove and kicks into high gear when Gina Rodriguez starts joining in on the heists and hustling. Wickedly funny and nice touching story about the affect of different mothers have on their children. - 8/10
The Nest (2020) - All of the pieces are in place for me to absolutely adore this film, but for some reason whether it was the execution of the film or my expectations for a different type of film (psa: not a thriller) I couldn't latch onto this in any kind of way. Carrie Coon is remarkable though, even making the most of one of the worst lines of dialogue of 2020. I want to re-watch without the incorrect preconceived notions to weigh down any enjoyment I might have had - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 29, 2020 5:30:36 GMT
The Nest (2020) - All of the pieces are in place for me to absolutely adore this film, but for some reason whether it was the execution of the film or my expectations for a different type of film ( psa: not a thriller) I couldn't latch onto this in any kind of way. Carrie Coon is remarkable though, even making the most of one of the worst lines of dialogue of 2020. I want to re-watch without the incorrect preconceived notions to weigh down any enjoyment I might have had - 5.5/10 oh no
|
|