|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 22, 2020 6:42:16 GMT
since Martin Stett has moved on to greener pastures, I guess I'll be taking over this weekly list-dump with his permission I may forget sometimes so apologies in advance. I'll try to be good about typing up thoughts but not today because I watched soooo much last week, and I already wrote about a lot of these docs in the doc thread. docs:LA 92 (2017) - 9Undefeated (2012) - 8Whose Streets? (2017) - 8After Tiller (2013) - 8What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015) - 7.5De Palma (2015) - 7Into the Inferno (2016) - 7 Virunga (2014) - 6.5narratives:The Guest (2014) - the hype flew completely under my radar but this thing is a blast 8.5Outside In (2018) - my first Lynn Shelton, liked it a lot 8Mud (2013) - 7.5Midnight Special (2016) - 7Lovesong (2017) - 7Maps to the Stars (2014) - 6.5While We're Young (2015) - 6Hostiles (2017) - 6White God (2014) - 6The Iron Lady (2011) - garbage
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 22, 2020 6:55:46 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back (re-watch) Fighting with My Family The Devil All the Time Network
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,821
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 22, 2020 7:34:21 GMT
Why did Martin_Stett quit?
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 22, 2020 8:42:35 GMT
First time The Devil All the Time (2020) - 4.5 The Social Dilemma (2020, doc) - 5 Caché (2005) - 9 The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1966) - 8
Re-Watch Pulp Fiction (1994) - 9.5 This is England (2006) - 8 I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) - 9
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 22, 2020 10:11:05 GMT
The Dinner Game - Not the laugh marathon I've been led to believe it would be, but a fairly decent and amusing comedy which doesn't feel like it escapes its stage origins but still generally manages to entertain. Tenet - Extraordinary stuff. Nolan unhinged. I'm already hoping that in a few years it'll get reevaluated as one of his greatest works. It should be! This screams 'underrated during the initial run but beloved in the long run' to me. The Kentucky Fried Movie - Kind of funny with some shorter sketches definitely outfunnying the longer ones. I expected a little bit more hilarity from it tbh. And that middle segment "A Fistful of Yen" really drags the whole thing down, despite eliciting some chuckles. One Deadly Summer - An extraordinary performance by Isabelle Adjani elevates the film which could've otherwise been just unpleasant pulp. Apparently the director initially intended it to be 3 hours long but was asked to cut the film down - that's all good but the thing still ends up feeling overlong as it is. Thankfully Adjani makes it all worthwhile. Dead Again - Very convoluted and frankly silly thriller in which Branagh attempts to pay homage to Hitchcock but clearly doesn't have his visual chops to pull off the task. And the story really is kind of ridiculous, especially to me since I'm not really into stuff like reincarnation. I kept wishing De Palma made it - this is definitely more his turf. First Blood - I didn't expect it to be as action packed as it's usually considered a 'smaller' film but I do understand that in comparison with the more OTT sequels it does look subdued. It's a pretty decent flick with a necessary feeling of pain running through it. Pat and Mike - I wish this was directed by Howard Hawks or something because George Cukor doesn't really bring the energy and the humor the story deserves. Hepburn is really good though. The Devil All the Time - A lame collection of misery-filled setpieces which don't amount to much at the end. A bit of a waste of a decent cast too. Little Nicky - I've been on a sort of Sandler odyssey as of late and this is among the last batch of movies I need to watch. It's got everything a classic Sandler movie needs to have and it's almost good. At this point I'm just enjoying the Sandler universe for its simple pleasures like all the cameos and his buddies' appearances. This has plenty. Surely this concept could've been done better and the effects surely needed some upgrades but all in all it's fun. You and Me - A Soviet arthouse piece about trying to find your place in life. Western audiences mainly know Larisa Shepitko through "The Ascent" but this is a movie which is just as worthwhile. Very unusual but quite haunting. The Prestige - REWATCH. I prefer my Nolan bigger and more bombastic but this is an excellent film about obsession. Furthermore, like other Nolan movies, it also seems to be about movies - about the price of devoting your life to the creation of illusions. Why on earth do the end credits feature a mood-breaking Thom Yorke song I will never get though Beau Travail - Claire Denis doesn't seem to be my thing. The vibe of the movie seems to be the main thing of interest here, and yes, it's peculiar, but during numerous stretches I just felt very little engagement with the film. The ending is awesome though so props for finishing on a high note.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 22, 2020 10:27:53 GMT
Why did Martin_Stett quit? I kinda forgot the past couple of weeks. Was doing other things and it slipped my mind. I'll be back next week!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 22, 2020 14:06:13 GMT
Total Recall (1990) (Rewatch) - 7/10 The Mummy Returns (2001) (Rewatch) - 6/10 Last Letter (2020) - 8/10 Lost Girls And Love Hotels (2020) - 3/10 Love In The Afternoon (1957) - 6/10 Experiment In Terror (1962) - 8/10 Double World (2020) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Sept 22, 2020 14:13:54 GMT
Just gonna post from the last couple weeks since last one was posted.
Kingpin Gangs of New York Miller’s Crossing Live by Night The Last Boy Scout Tenet Prometheus The One and Only Ivan Universal Soldier I’m Thinking of Ending Things Premium Rush 21 Bridges The New Mutants The Jackal Ali The Insider A Fistful of Dollars The Karate Kid The Devil All the Time Ronin
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 22, 2020 15:33:23 GMT
Death Wish (2018) The Girl on the Train
Rewatches
Bicentennial Man The Dark Knight Philadelphia Arsenic and Old Lace
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 22, 2020 16:11:59 GMT
An Education - 7 / 10
Much Ado About Nothing (1993) - 9 / 10
Three Men & A Baby - 6 / 10
Stigmata - 4 / 10
The Incredibles II - 8 / 10
Hamilton (Live Show) - 8.5 / 10
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - 9 / 10
The Princess & The Frog - 8 / 10
I'm Thinking of Ending Things - 7 / 10
Romancing The Stone - 7.5 / 10
Benji The Hunted - 6 / 10
Heavyweights - 7 / 10
The One & Only Ivan - 7 / 10
Ever After: A Cinderella Story - 7.5 / 10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 10 / 10
Lakeview Terrace - 5 / 10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,117
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 22, 2020 20:02:29 GMT
The Awful Truth (1937) and ill Deserto Rosso (1964)... both gave me heartache but in very different ways.
|
|