|
Post by gradytripp on Sept 2, 2020 11:33:31 GMT
Thank you for all your 1964 recommendations! The results:
In the meantime, I've seen Band of Outsiders. No one mentioned The Americanization of Emily, Guns at Batasi or La peau douce.
Earlier results:
Now, I'd like some recommendations of 1965 films that I haven't seen yet. Could you give me your top 5 of those?
I've seen the following films:
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 2, 2020 12:17:06 GMT
Oh, you have plenty to see that year, that's really nice. Here are a few of my faves and as opposed to the last years my top 3 on this list would actually all be in my overall top 5 and maybe all my seven listed here maybe in my top 10.
1. The Flight of the Phoenix (Robert Aldrich) 2. The Hill (Sidney Lumet) 3. Compartiment Tueurs (Costa-Gavras) 4. Cincinnati Kid (Norman Jewison) 5. Ship of Fools (Stanley Kramer)
HM: Mirage (Edward Dmytryk), Morituri (Bernhard Wicki)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 2, 2020 15:04:06 GMT
The Hill Chimes at Midnight Compartiment Tueurs The Shop on Main Street Story of a Prostitute
H/m - Flight of the Phoenix, Sandra, Rapture, Ken Ki
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 2, 2020 15:43:49 GMT
Not a fan of this year.
1. Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, or How I flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 minutes - One of those goofy race comedy epics that were so popular at the time. In my opinion, this is the best of them. If nothing else, we get to see Goldfinger in old-timey swimwear. Mrrroooow.
2. King Rat - Grim POW film about a man who rises to power as a prisoner. George Segal is at a career best here.
3. The Saragossa Manuscript - A three hour long art film comedy that seems like a mix between Monty Python and the Holy Grail and a Bergman movie. It's pretty fun stuff.
4. The Agony and the Ecstasy - I really ought to read the novel, it's one of my mom's favorites. But this movie is an engaging piece and one of the few 1960s studio spectacles that justifies its immense budget.
5. Cat Ballou - Pretty decent western comedy.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 2, 2020 15:55:25 GMT
I also strongly recommend The Hill, plus The Greatest Story Ever Told (if you're into it).
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 2, 2020 15:59:01 GMT
1. Pierrot Le Fou 2. Alphaville 3. My Way Home 4. Shadows Of Forgotten Ancestors 5. Simon Of The Desert
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Sept 2, 2020 16:21:27 GMT
I'd recommend, and I'm pretty positive these are all from 1965...
1. Red Beard 2. Alphaville 3. The Shop On Main Street 4. The Great Race 5. Planet of The Vampires
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 2, 2020 16:48:18 GMT
I Knew Her Well Fists in the Pocket Red Beard Yoyo Sandra
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 2, 2020 23:17:27 GMT
don't know why I always had The Servant listed under '64 when it premiered in London in '63. You can retroactively switch that one out for Neame's The Chalk Garden if you want for '65: I Knew Her Well (Pietrangeli) The Hill (Lumet) Fists in the Pocket (Bellocchio) The Agony and the Ecstasy (Reed) Chimes at Midnight (Welles)
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Sept 2, 2020 23:32:50 GMT
Chimes at Midnight Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors Red Beard Simon of the Desert Loves of a Blonde
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Sept 3, 2020 4:16:34 GMT
Simon of the Desert
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 10, 2020 21:19:41 GMT
Not the strongest year that decade, but here's the top films you haven't seen:
01. The War Game. 02. Chimes at Midnight. 03. Alphaville. 04. The Hill. 05. Kwaidan.
Also not a huge fan of Red Beard (still enjoyed it, just didn't live up to the massive reputation it has), but it does feel like essential Kurosawa so would suggest checking that out as well.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Sept 12, 2020 16:09:40 GMT
The War Game Kwaidan Nightmare Castle Simon of the Desert Chimes at Midnight
|
|