|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 1, 2020 7:11:25 GMT
solid month! I don't hate 2003 anymore top 1001. A Summer's Tale (1996) 02. Paddington 2 (2017) 03. Driveways (2020) 04. Tower (2016) 05. The Return (2003) 06. Paddington (2014) 07. Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) 08. My Life Without Me (2003) 09. Swimming Pool (2003) 10. Dogville (2003) leading ladies1. Nicole Kidman, Dogville 2. Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann 3. Sarah Polley, My Life Without Me 4. Karine Teles, Loveling 5. Charlotte Véry, A Tale of Winter leading men1. Mark Rylance, Waiting for the Barbarians 2. Brian Dennehy, Driveways 3. Robert Duvall, Open Range 4. Tommy Lee Jones, The Missing 5. Ivan Dobronravov, The Return supporting ladies1. Ludivine Sagnier, Swimming Pool 2. Amanda Langlet, A Summer's Tale 3. Patricia Clarkson, Dogville 4. Alison Lohman, Matchstick Men 5. Nicole Kidman, Paddington supporting men1. Hugh Grant, Paddington 2 2. Albert Finney, Big Fish 3. Hugh Bonneville, Paddington 4. Paul Bettany, Dogville 5. Michael Stuhlbarg, Shirley cinematography1. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring - Baek Dong-hyun 2. Big Fish - Philippe Rousselot 3. Live By Night - Robert Richardson 4. The Return - Mikhail Krichman 5. Waiting for the Barbarians - Chris Menges
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 1, 2020 8:34:35 GMT
Pretty good film month for me. Most of the stuff I watched a liked quite a bit. Here are my top 10 first watches:
1. A Better Tomorrow (1986) 2. Winter Wind (1969) 3. Breaking News (2004) 4. Twenty-Four Eyes (1954) 5. New Dragon Gate Inn (1992) 6. M. Butterfly (1993) 7. Zu Warriors (2001) 8. Mona Lisa (1986) 9. A Heart In Winter (1992) 10. First Cow (2019)
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 1, 2020 12:19:11 GMT
TOP 10 FIRST-TIME VIEWINGS: 1. Hamlet (1996) 2. The Canterbury Tales 3. Dark Passage 4. Jubal 5. Macbeth (1971) 6. The Decameron 7. Arabian Nights 8. Oedipus Rex 9. Hamlet (1990) 10. Punishment Park TOP 10 MALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Kenneth Branagh, Hamlet 2. Kenneth Branagh, Henry V 3. Marlon Brando, The Fugitive Kind 4. Mark Rylance, Waiting for the Barbarians 5. Mel Gibson, Hamlet 6. Bill Burr, The King of Staten Island 7. John C. Reilly, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 8. Gary Cooper, Meet John Doe 9. Derek Jacobi, Hamlet 10. Ernest Borgnine, Jubal TOP 10 FEMALE PERFORMANCES: 1. Anna Magnani, The Fugitive Kind 2. Bette Davis, Dark Victory 3. Barbara Stanwyck, Meet John Doe 4. Eva Marie Saint, A Hatful of Rain 5. Lauren Bacall, Dark Passage 6. Lee Remick, The Europeans 7. Valerie French, Jubal 8. Silvana Mangano, Oedipus Rex 9. Asia Argento, The Stendhal Syndrome 10. Francesca Annis, Macbeth TOP 10 TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS: 1. Hamlet (1996) - cinematography + production design + costume design 2. Macbeth (1971) - cinematography + production design + costume design 3. Jubal - cinematography 4. Punishment Park - editing 5. The Fury - original score 6. The Canterbury Tales - production design + costume design 7. THX 1138 - sound design 8. Willow - production design + special effects 9. Hamlet (1990) - production design + costume design 10. Forbidden Planet - production design + special effects + sound design SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Hawks and Sparrows - for perhaps the best opening titles of all time
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 1, 2020 14:09:12 GMT
top 101. A Brighter Summer Day (1991) - 2. Exotica (1994) 3. The Gold Rush (1925) 4. Boys State (2020) 5. The Palm Beach Story (1942) - 6. Money Movers (1978) 7. The Circus (1928) 8. Fury (1936) 9. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) 10. Next of Kin (1984) top 5 male performancesBruce Greenwood, ExoticaCharlie Chaplin, The Gold Rush/The CircusMarlon Brando, MorituriWang Chi-tsan, A Brighter Summer DaySpencer Tracy, Furytop 5 female performancesGene Tierney, Leave Her to HeavenMia Kirshner, ExoticaWinona Ryder, MermaidsClaudette Colbert, The Palm Beach StoryJanet Margolin, Morituribrief(ish) performance shoutoutMick Jagger, The Burnt Orange HeresyDonald Sutherland, The Burnt Orange HeresyMichael Jeter, Open Rangenotable technical achievementsA Brighter Summer Day (cinematography, production design... pretty much everything else) Morituri (Conrad L. Hall's cinematography) Exotica (cinematography, editing)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 1, 2020 14:31:50 GMT
Top-10 1. Purple Butterfly (2003) 2. To Live (1994) 3. Red Sorghum (1988) 4. In the Cut (2003) 5. Ju-Dou (1990) 6. The Station Agent (2003) 7. Time of the Wolf (2003) 8. Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) 9. Coffee and Cigarettes (2004) 10. Bad Education (2020)
Lead Actors Mark Rylance, Waiting for the Barbarians Hugh Jackman, Bad Education Peter Dinklage, The Station Agent Ge You, To Live Jack Nicholson, Something's Gotta Give
Lead Actresses Zhang Ziyi, Purple Butterfly Gong Li, Ju-Dou Gong Li, Red Sorghum Isabelle Huppert, Time of the Wolf Gong Li, To Live Meg Ryan, In the Cut Alicia Silverstone, Clueless Anais Demoustier, Time of the Wolf Diane Keaton, Something's Gotta Give
Supporting Actors Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai Bobby Canavale, The Station Agent Michael Stuhlbarg, Shirley Johnny Depp, Waiting for the Barbarians Alfred Molina, Coffee and Cigarettes
Supporting Actresses Patricia Clarkson, The Station Agent Allison Janney, Bad Education Gana Bayarsaikhan, Waiting for the Barbarians Cate Blanchett, Coffee and Cigarettes Rachel Weisz, Runaway Jury
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 1, 2020 14:36:06 GMT
First watches, no order -
pics Harakiri (1962) The Fallen Idol (1948) The Lion in Winter (1968) Gone with the Wind (1939) A Family Thing (1996) The Super Cops (1974) The Young Master (1980) Sazen Tange and the Pot Worth a Million Ryo (1935) Noises Off (1992) The Hater (2020)
actor perfs Peter O’Toole, The Lion in Winter Duvall/James Earl Jones, A Family Thing James Cagney, White Heat Ian Bannen, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Ron Leibman, The Super Cops Gerard Depardieu, The Bridge Alan Bates, A Kind of Loving Danny Aiello, Once Around Mikuni/Nakadai, Harakiri Billy Bob, Goliath
actress perfs Leigh, Gone with the Wind Jean Seberg, Lilith Carole Bouquet, The Bridge Anne Bancroft, 84 Charing Cross Road Katherine Hepburn, The Lion in Winter Judy Holliday, The Marrying Kind Isabelle Adjani, Bon Voyage Fanny Ardant, Nathalie… Nina Arianda, Goliath Rachel Griffiths, Muriel’s Wedding
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 1, 2020 14:54:36 GMT
The Prisoner (1967) - Okay so it's a TV show, but still really great. A Hidden Life (2019)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 1, 2020 15:24:08 GMT
Top 10 (first-time) The End of Evangelion To Live (1994) Starman The Last Temptation of Christ Irma Vep Whisper of the Heart He Got Game The Swimmer The Addiction (1995) In the Mouth of Madness
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Sept 1, 2020 17:09:49 GMT
August - 28 films - 4/5Departures Finding Vivian Maier In Cold Blood Pavarotti Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind Stories We Tell - 3/5Au Revoir les Enfants Beyond the Lights Cave of Forgotten Dreams Collateral Dial M for Murder Howard Invasion of the Body Snatchers Juno Mad World Man on Wire No Rope sex, lies, and videotape The Booksellers The Return Tokyo Sonata Rewatched Before Sunset - 3/5 Before Sunrise - 4/5 Her - 4/5 Mother - 4/5 Se7en - 4/5 We Need to Talk About Kevin - 4/5 Best Performances - MaleAnthony Dawson - Dial M for murder Ethan Hawke - Before Sunrise/Before Sunset Ezra Miller - We need to talk about Kevin Gaspard Manesse - Au Revoir les Enfants James Stewart - Rope Jammie Fox - Collateral Joaquin Phoenix - Her John Dall - Rope John Williams - Dial M for murder Morgan Freeman - Seven Ray Milland - Dial M for murder Robert Blake - In Cold Blood Tom Cruise - Collateral Female Ellen Page - Juno Gugu Mbatha-raw - Beyond the lights Hye-ja KIM - Mother Julie Delphy - Before Sunrise/Before Sunset Scarlett Johansson - Her Tilda Swinton - We need to talk about Kevin
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 1, 2020 17:37:03 GMT
First viewings only:
Films 1. The Bank Job (2008) 2. The Entitled (2011) 3. The Devil's Backbone (2001) 4. St. Vincent (2014) 5. House Calls (1978)
Performances 1. Fabrice Luchini, A Man in a Hurry 2. Melissa McCarthy, St. Vincent 3. Marisa Paredes, The Devil's Backbone 4. Jean-Louis Trintignant, L'ordinateur des pompes funèbres 5. Laurie Metcalf, Desperately Seeking Susan
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 3, 2020 19:06:18 GMT
Just 8 first-time watches this month, and they were a pretty mixed bag. Couple of gems, though.
Top films 1) Oldboy (Park, 2003) 2) The King of Comedy (Scorsese, 1982) 3) Leave No Trace (Granik, 2018) 4) Sorry to Bother You (Riley, 2018) 5) Crazy, Stupid, Love (Ficarra & Requa)
Top performances 1) Choi Min-sik & Yoo Ji-tae, Oldboy 2) Robert De Niro, The King of Comedy 3) Ben Foster & Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace 4) Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling & Julianne Moore, Crazy, Stupid, Love 5) Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction 6) Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You 7) Marcello Mastroianni, La Dolce Vita
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Sept 4, 2020 20:57:17 GMT
Top 10 01. The Best Years of Our Lives 02. Secrets & Lies 03. Fallen Angels 04. Capernaum 05. Fox and His Friends 06. The Grapes of Wrath 07. Made in Britain 08. Shadows 09. Beasts of No Nation 10. Brief Encounter
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Sept 5, 2020 4:50:48 GMT
First watches that I dug:
Host (2020) Time of the Wolf (2003) The Burnt Orange Heresy (2020)
|
|