|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 25, 2020 2:02:28 GMT
All the Way (2016) - This could have been a much dirtier and more political look at the LBJ election campaign, but it settles for easy moralizing and simplistic heartwarming moments, only hinting at Johnson's ambitions without ever letting them truly clash with his desires to help the black and poor of the nation. Toothless in the worst way. By the way, is this James Newton Howard's blandest score ever? 4/10
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969 rewatch) - Bleeeeeak but so satisfyingly horrible. 10/10
Knives Out (2019) - I already wrote of my disdain for this. Goody two shoes Marta is an awful protagonist, the politics are strawman virtue signalling, the mystery is predictable, the comedy clashes with the otherwise serious tone. Mismanaged in several ways. But I'm always down for a comedic Daniel Craig performance, even if the director is hamstringing him. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 25, 2020 2:25:55 GMT
Climax A Dangerous Method Tenet
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 25, 2020 2:39:49 GMT
Prime - 5 / 10
All That Jazz - 9 / 10
Audition - 8.5 / 10
A Room With A View - 8 / 10
Pump Up The Volume - 7 / 10
Inside Moves - 8 / 10
The Grifters - 7.5 / 10
Deja Vu (2006) - 8 / 10
The Fisherman's Friends - 7 / 10
The Pirate - 7.5 / 10
Beyond The Lights - 8 / 10
Thief - 8.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 25, 2020 2:40:13 GMT
Really fantastic week. Really feel the need to pour it out this week. 6 out of 9 films I saw are movies that I'm very fanatic about.
1. 48 Hours - Much better than I thought. I don't remember seeing it before, but if I did I had no memory of it. I expected a comedic kinda film, and while there is buddy-cop comedy aspects, it's such an intensely violent film as well. The tone verges from light to dark. This is my favorite Eddie Murphy perfromance and he worked his thing here(realizing he was just a noobie in 1982). Nolte as usual rules. The only thing slightly lacking is the police investigative aspect, if that was more touched upon I would've certainly liked it even more. Not that a film has to do the necessary things, but as a personal preference.... I prefer an investigation because that's where I assumed the film was gonna go after the initial violent shootout. 7.5
2. Straight Time - cool. Vastly underrated and low key. Hoffman was clearly the Best Actor of 1978. It's like a Mann. The heist was really entertaining. Deserves a better reputation but it's less appreciated than the Hoffman classics Lenny, The Graduate, and Midnight Cowboy. 8
3. Millennium Actress - I saw it like 15 years ago. I think I like it a little bit more. It's really nice that Kon can switch subject matters so easily. This time working a simple nostalgic piece, a sort of reflective look back. He usually does really animecore stuff like Perfect Blue, Paprika, and Paranoia Agent, but I like this one too. I cared about the character Chiyoko as I understand it's based on Setsuko Hara, and some of the scenes were really well done and evocative. Maybe some of it was a bit cutesy romantic (that fascination with the painter dude she wouldn't let go), but overall definitely great stuff. 8
4. Tokyo Godfathers - Don't care about this one at all. My least favorite Kon. 6
5. Farewell, My Lovely - Decent, but nothing special. Good noir atmosphere and Mitchum was good (tho not superb). That's about it. 7
6. Commando - 80s orgasmic delight. Every scene is fast-paced and moved the plot forward. Nothing is wasted, and the music and the 80s-ness really came out here. Arnold for president. Rae Dawn Chong a very enjoyable sidekick. Felt like an action classic. 8
7. Clue - I liked some of it, but it got less interesting as it went along. 1985 is not a great film year for me. This makes my Top 10 in my least favorite year post The Godfather. 7
8. After the Wedding (original) - Really improved since I saw it in 2006. I liked it then, but now I think I put it in my Top 10 of 2006. It's a pretty straightforward Dogme, but it hits home and hits on core sensibilities of mine. Some of it I didn't care for, but there is a sort of "shit happens" aspect to this crisis that it began to dramatically intensify as it went along. Performances were all tremendous, all had a real sense of well prepared professional realism to them. Now the trouble is classifying who's lead/supporting. I would nominate all 4 of the principle actors (if there's room in my lineups for them.) It kicks Rachel Getting Married's copycat ass. Rachel Getting Married was ripping this off 2 years later much like The Departed tried to take on Infernal Affairs. 7.5
9. Bring It On - childhood favorite. Still love it and brings a swell of youthful energy to my heart. Keke is the bomb. My favorite actresses at 13/14 years old were Kirsten Dunst, Katie Holmes, and Kate Beckinsale.... KKK. It feels different viewing it 20 years later vs thru my lens in 2000 as everything around it evolved, but still love it if differently. Was really sensitively felt over the time of our youth and innocence aspect to it.
This feels so much like Election, yet Election is considered upper brow or something. I think the main reason is the darker and kind of douchebag-spirited subject matter that Election had, but otherwise there's not much separating these films imo. Both are very easy and accessible watches. 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 25, 2020 2:54:50 GMT
The Fallen Idol (1948) — 8+. Paper plane. Boys State (2020) — 8. Mic. Noises Off (1992) — 8. Sardines. The Young Master (1980) — 8. Goldfish. The Getting of Wisdom (1977) — 7.5. Piano. 84 Charing Cross Road (1987) — 7.5. Books. The Big Red One (1980) — 7.5. Kaput. Jacknife (1989) — 7. Basketballs. Nightmare in Chicago (1964) — 7. Eggs. The Marrying Kind (1952) — 7. Rumba. Fixed Bayonets! (1951) — 7. Cold feet. Lilith (1964) — 7. Ping pong. An Englishman Abroad (1983) — 6.5. Tailor. Police Story (1985) — 6.5. Pencils. Saved! (2005) — 5. The Mats deserved better.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 25, 2020 3:19:15 GMT
all 2003 stuff
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring - 7.5
Lost in Translation (rewatch) - 6
Matchstick Men - 7.5
Shattered Glass (rewatch) - 8
The Matrix Reloaded (rewatch) - 7.5
The Return - 8.5
A Mighty Wind - 7.5
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (rewatch) - 7.5
Pieces of April (rewatch) - 6
Evil - 7.5
The Missing - 7
Mona Lisa Smile - 7.5
My Life Without Me - 8
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 25, 2020 13:47:16 GMT
Angel Heart True Romance Safety Not Guaranteed Young Guns Indiana Jones and the Last Cruisade
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 25, 2020 15:38:22 GMT
Cry Wolf (1947) The Wreck of Mary Deare Love Among the Ruins Rampart (2011)
Re-watches
On Golden Pond The Wrong Man High Noon My Man Godfrey (1936) Tootsie
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 28, 2020 14:10:11 GMT
The Grudge (2020) - 3/10. supporting Pesce through thick and thin. might not help that this was my first Grudge movie, but they've never caught my attention
Capone (2020) - 2/10. My belief is that in preproduction Trank accidently told Hardy that he was going to play Count Orlok in a silent picture. After method acting silently for so long, Hardy discovered on set his voice morphed into Daffy Duck the chain-smoker. This theory was confirmed after Hardy quacked with a carrot in his mouth posing as a cigar.
Shirley (2020) - 7.5/10.
I Know This Much is True (2020) - 9/10. Heart-breaking. It’s no wonder Cianfrance was attracted to adapt this story with it sharing so many themes as The Place Beyond the Pines. Masterful at parsing out flashbacks in an effective fashion. I don’t believe Ruffalo has ever been better in his roles as identical twins. Kathryn Hahn is becoming a favorite of mine and is completely underrated. Decade-spanning, intimate epic surrounding the importance of who raises us and how one is raised and those causes affects a person decades later. I’m a wreck.
Murder Mystery (2019) - 6/10. Watched my parents' puppies last weekend and they came home on Sunday night and for some reason we watched a 60 minutes rerun w/ Sandler and they profiled this and Uncut Gems. I tried to get them to watch Uncut, but they chose this. Which was pretty fun.
|
|