|
Post by JangoB on Aug 24, 2020 11:14:39 GMT
2006 - that rare year when Alfonso Cuarón, Alejandro González Iñárritu and Guillermo del Toro each had a movie released. And to some nice acclaim too! What's your favorite of the three films?
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 24, 2020 11:15:08 GMT
Children of Men for me here - my favorite Cuarón too.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Aug 24, 2020 11:22:28 GMT
He's my least favourite of those three, but for this question I go with del Toro.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 24, 2020 12:20:41 GMT
PAN!!! One of the best of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Aug 24, 2020 12:41:38 GMT
I think Del Toro's movie is easily the best, but really comparing Babel to the other two is the big joke of this comparison.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 24, 2020 13:12:54 GMT
1. Children of Men 2. Pan's Labyrinth 3. Babel
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 24, 2020 13:37:33 GMT
A recent rewatch of CoM cemented it as... pretty bad, actually. This is Pan's Labyrinth, easily.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 24, 2020 20:26:37 GMT
Children of Men for me. Best film of 2006 and Cuaron's best by far. No other films in the 21st century describe as devastatingly the nightmare of far-right totalitarianism.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 24, 2020 20:38:10 GMT
Love Children of Men and Pan's Labyrinth but give the former the edge. Ew to Babel.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Aug 24, 2020 20:58:39 GMT
1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Babel 3. Children of Men
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Aug 25, 2020 16:55:21 GMT
1. Pan's 2. Children
3. Babel
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 25, 2020 17:24:55 GMT
None of these are good lol
Babel is downright horrible though
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Aug 25, 2020 20:30:33 GMT
close one for me between pan's labyrinth and children of men, both excellent, but i went with Guillermo on this one. babel is a non-factor here.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Aug 26, 2020 14:55:45 GMT
1. Children of Men 2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. Babel
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Aug 27, 2020 15:11:50 GMT
1. Children of Men
2. Pan's Labyrinth (liked it more on second watch).
3. Babel
Surprised by the disdain for Babel here. While I think the four stories could be more tightly connected thematically (I find the Japanese one to be slightly out of place despite being well told), they were all heartfelt portrayals of people experiencing perhaps the most desperate and depressing moments of their lives. The performances were also exceptional; Barraza, Pitt, Blanchett, Kikuchi, etc. I also loved the soundtrack.
|
|