|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 18, 2020 0:09:12 GMT
The Trouble with Harry (1955 rewatch) -- Possibly the funniest movie I've ever seen. Kooky and surreal in such a unique way. Everything is ever so slightly off kilter, and that quality of alien strangeness to all of the proceedings makes everything so unexpected. And not knowing where a gag is coming from means that you can't be prepared for it, and not being prepared means that it hits harder. I watched with my dad, who was in stitches at simple gags like Arnie proclaiming that lemonade tastes better if it's been stolen or Mrs. Rogers delivering the story of her honeymoon. This is a forgotten classic. 10/10
The Prisoner (1967 TV show) -- McGoohan sure loved seeing how much abstraction he could get out of a weekly TV show, huh? But it all works. McGoohan's savage putdown of groupthink in a surrealist setting makes this one of the most endlessly watchable thinkpieces television has ever produced. To all fans of surreal television like Twin Peaks, you should definitely check this out. It's better. 9/10
A Hidden Life (2019) -- I spoke about it on the dedicated thread, don't have too much to add. Malick has never forced his talents into such a well-written story before, and it works wonders. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 18, 2020 0:11:24 GMT
Sunset Boulevard - 10 / 10
Enemy Mine - 7 / 10
The High Note - 6 / 10
Clockstoppers - 3 / 10
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc - 4 / 10
Keeping The Faith - 7.5 / 10
The Croods - 7 / 10
Modern Times - 10 / 10
The Secret Life of Bees - 7 / 10
The Hard Way - 7 / 10
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,715
Likes: 2,293
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 18, 2020 1:04:27 GMT
La Flor: Part 3 - Probably my favorite of the series. That Captive part was so short yet it was like the best one. It's like a darker shade of Maya Deren. Seriously wished it could've gone on for longer, it would've made a great 1700s/1800s painting. There's lots of good things to be found in this series. 8
The Heartbreak Kid - Probably the biggest surprise of the week. I can see how it's like The Graduate, but it's like a great summer-to-winter story of the effervescent and youthful 70s. One of those films that made the 70s seem so orgasmic. All actors were really good. Cybill Shepherd surprised me, but I think the star in show belonged to the lead actor Charles Grodin. 7.5
The Hills Have Eyes (original) - Good, but not great. A bit lesser than I expected. The horror atmosphere is very well done, but I didn't feel the terror. And especially didn't feel The Texas Chainsaw Massacre or Alien with it. It turned more into like a B film. 7
Superman (1978) - Was surprised how good the visual effects were in 1978. The film kinda slogs a bit and loses my interest at few moments, but it's still a good and very watchable superhero film although it has certainly visually dated a bit. Mostly liked the Brando scenes. 7
A Special Day - Very good. Classic touches on this one. Loren and Mastroianni were the sights to see, but I prefer Loren out of the two. My #9 favorite from 1977, a testament to how good that year is. 7.5
City of Angels - Meg Ryan was Oscar worthy, but I can't stand that corny ending... such a bad tearjerking moment. And very much like Superman and The Hills Have Eyes, it felt like a better film at the beginning when there's a story I'm anticipating, but I didn't quite get what I had hoped. Just wasn't as strong when it geared into corny lifetime-with-you territory. 7
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 18, 2020 1:31:40 GMT
The Lion in Winter (1968) - 8/10. Reviewed in Classics thread.
The Hater (2020) - 7.5ish/10. Reviewed in Last Watched.
Remember My Name (1978) - 8/10 rewatch. “I haven’t met a dog who talked in years.” Bracing perf from Geraldine Chaplin, complex movie from Altmans protege; top Alberta Hunter soundtrack.
Ossessione (1943) - 7.5/10. “What’s a little heat to you?” Crisply made by Visconti and an important pic but dwindled on this rewatch, the main two characters are just insufferable. Big Giuseppe deserved better!
Where the Money Is (2001) - 6/10, slightly rounding up. Very ridiculous, but entertaining as hell, with more than a few classic Newman moments. From the writer whose next movie would be Foxcatcher!
Fear City (1984) - 6/10 to round up. Neon sleaze ninja noir from Abel Ferrara.
The Stunt Man (1980) - 6/10. O’Toole, in what’s a supporting role! is very good as a big shot director (no pun intended) who knows just how in control he is. Most of the on set stuff is great, but this drags between badly and its lead is awful, he was the freakily violent little ‘Nam vet in The Visitors, here he’s witless as a psycho ‘Nam vet, and looks like Tommy Lee Jones punk younger brother.
The Great White Hope (1970) - 5.5/10. Big old-fashioned production, feels twice as long as it is, almost saved by the intense, excitable James Earl Jones perf.
Gorky Park (1983) - 5/10. Lee Marvin. That is all.
Muriel’s Wedding (1994) - 5/10. Rachel Griffiths. That is all.
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) - 4/10. Godawful especially how spelled-out the script is. Even my dear James Woods gives a harrumphing cartoon perf.
Bunch of Depardieus:
The Bridge (1999) - 7.5/10
Nathalie (2003) 7.5/10
Bon Voyage (2003) - 6.5/10. Expensively done and entertaining cross-cutting perspectives, with a rare, surprisingly comical Isabelle Adjani perf.
Ruby & Quentin (2003) - 6/10. Nonsense blip of a movie, but with enough laughs, all from an utmost childlike Depardieu - horse neighing, Ice Age, whoopee cushions, etc. A Loving Father (2002) - 4/10. Admirable father-son casting of the Depardieus (their falling out seemed to be uglily quite public). But a terribly, terribly done movie, and a missed opportunity. Fantastic score though….
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 18, 2020 2:04:22 GMT
Silverado Joker Long Shot Draft Day Snake Eyes The Last of the Mohicans Welcome to Marwen Total Recall Project Power
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 18, 2020 2:25:56 GMT
Junun Roma (re-watch) Anchorman: The Legend of Rob Burgundy (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 18, 2020 13:26:33 GMT
Gemini Man Desert Flower The Highwaymen
Re-watches Monty Python and the Holy Grail Tootsie Murder on the Orient Express (1974) Stanley Kubrick's The Shining Heat Irma la Douce
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 18, 2020 18:22:41 GMT
Time of the Wolf (2003) - 8. Haneke with a little hope at the end...?
Goodbye Lenin! (2003) - 7.
Seabiscuit (2003) - 4.5. Bland
Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) - 8. Sitting real well for me after viewing, might be a best of the year contender for me. Rylance-Titanic. Rylance, Lindo, Rylance, Lindo....hmm
Love Actually (2003, re-watch) - 6.5. Add to list of movies that is problematic at worst, but still enjoyable. Lovely cast
Whale Rider (2003) - 6.5. - solid stuff.
Coffee and Cigarettes (2004) - 8. Love the absurdity of some of these. Give me 20 minute long shorts of the best 5 and scratch the early ones and it's perfect. Although then it might lose some of the charm
Runaway Jury (2003) - 7. People sitting at Cafe Du Monde and a) it's not busy as hell and b) most egregious of all there isn't a single Beignet in frame..yeah ok.
To Live (1994) - 9. Yimou is going to be a favorite of mine
Project Power (2020) - 6.5. Better than expected. There was one twist too many.
Cast Away (2000, re-watch) - 7. Hanks has a knack of being in roles that stay with pop culture forever.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, re-watch) - 7. Went to parents during their HP marathon so I caught a couple. Good, but worst of the series.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007, re-watch) - 9. This one grows on me with each viewing
Red Sorghum (1988) - 9. One of the best debut features ever. All-time level camera work.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 19, 2020 0:55:29 GMT
Wendy (2020) - 6/10
Driveways (2020) - 8/10
Waiting for the Barbarians (2020) - 8/10
Emma (2020) - 7.5/10
Shirley (2020) - 7/10
Big Fish (2003) - 5/10
Whale Rider (2003) - 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) - 7/10
Dogville (2003) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 25, 2020 9:55:54 GMT
First Watch The King of Comedy (1982) - 8 Sorry to Bother You (2018) - 7.5
Re-watch The Truman Show (1998) - 9.5
|
|