|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 11, 2020 23:43:06 GMT
Forgot to do this yesterday.
Bowling for Columbine (2002) -- Never seen Moore before, and this surprised me in its nuance. It isn't just "guns is bad," but actually trying to search for the root cause of America's legacy of violence and murder. I think this would make a great discussion piece, if people of different political views would sit down and watch together. Sometimes Moore loses the thread and gets so unfocused that I don't know what point he's trying to make, but this isn't the biased, one-note movie I expected at all.7/10
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989 rewatch) -- My first time watching the original Japanese, I'm ashamed to say (it is sooooooo much better than the dub). One of the kindest, warmest films I've ever seen, I just want to soak in it. Also a magnificent coming-of-age tale, understanding things like Kiki's trouble with everything from finances to finding what makes her happy. But this is all wrapped in a world of people who care and love, and Miyazaki illustrates why that is so important. 10/10
Spider-Man (2002 rewatch) -- Uuuuugh, the cheesy humor, awkward acting, terrible CGI... Shoot me, please. This is even worse than I remembered. 3/10
Shoplifters (2018 rewatch) -- I got disappointed by the hype train my first time through, but this has stuck with me for the past year and I've been itching to rewatch it. And so I did. And it is beautiful. Kore-eda creates what is possibly his warmest vision of caring yet, and then he deconstructs it, in an attempt to put it back together and make it even better. My second time around, so much of the film has added poignancy by knowing how harsh the story gets and knowing why this family has formed in this way. I love it. 10/10
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977) -- It's nice. Some pieces are pretty funny, and the whole thing is cute and inoffensive enough. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 12, 2020 0:02:38 GMT
Somewhere - 7 / 10
Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - 5 / 10
Tucker: The Man & His Dream - 8.5 / 10
The Old Man & The Gun - 7.5 / 10
Happy Death Day 2U - 5 / 10
Double Indemnity - 10 / 10
Narc - 8 / 10
Jurassic Park - 9 / 10
Love & Basketball - 8 / 10
Made In Italy - 5 / 10
Dr. T & The Women - 4 / 10
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,715
Likes: 2,293
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 12, 2020 0:07:38 GMT
Loaded week. Quarantine needs to end. 1. Further Tales of the City - Laura Linney was good, but this is totally bland and feels like lots of things were left undone 5/102. The Rocky Horror Picture Show - That effervescent theme song running in my head all week long, and to a lesser extent Tim Curry aside, this does absolutely nothing for me. 6/103. A Bridge Too Far - An ambitious major awards player at the time. But bogged down by a very tepid production... it's a dreadfully boring film outside of some decent-to-good but not spectacular performances. It ended up with 0 Oscar nominations. Classic case of a failed Oscar bait. 5/104. A Nightmare on Elm Street (original) - Cool. I can see the classic horror elements, it's certainly clever and iconic, and Heather Langenkamp deserved a better career. She is both hot and talented. 7.5/105. Children of the Corn (original) - Good... nice atmosphere, though I can see why it's considered kind of a trash horror. The evil children at the end seemed like something out of a bad sequel. But still, it's good enough though I felt a lot was left undone. 7/106. The Sweet Hereafter - This is a good film, but not a spectacular one. This was a real hit in 1997, and it made lots of critics lists and were even some people's #1 of the year. Alberta Watson, though, is... , I can take or leave the rest, but it's certainly a nice and easy film to watch. 7/107. La Flor: Part 1 - Not feeling this first part. Felt like warm-up. 2nd part is much better. 7/108. The Moon in the Gutter - Great stuff. Probably the best (or at least most interesting) film I saw this week. All actors were on.... Depardieu, Kinski, Abril. Felt like a true auteur 80s film with a lot of style and a lot to put out there. Kinda the thing that made you want more. 7.5/109. La Flor: Part 2 - Much better. Got much more into the true core of the film. I still haven't seen 3rd yet. Hope that's the ultimate. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 12, 2020 1:45:46 GMT
Child’s Play (2019) Doubt The Firm An American Pickle Femme Fatale Die Hard with a Vengeance Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 12, 2020 1:55:51 GMT
Unforgiven (1992) - 10/10 rewatch. "I guess you think I'm kicking you, Bob."
White Heat (1949) - 7.5/10 A Family Thing (1996) - 7.5/10 A Kind of Loving (1962) - 7/10 Bad Company (1995) - 7/10 Three Poplars on Plyuschikha Street (1968) - 7/10 The Slams (1973) - 7+/10 Black Gunn (1972) - 7/10 The Annihilation of Fish (1999) - 6.5/10 Crime of Passion (1956) - 6.5/10 The Strawberry Blonde (1941) - 6.5/10 I Escaped from Devil's Island (1973) - 6/10 West 11 (1963) - 6/10 Orca (1977) - 5/10. Rampling’s outfits: 8/10 House of Bamboo (1955) - 5/10 The Last Tycoon (1976) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 12, 2020 2:23:12 GMT
Cafe Society (2016) Punch-Drunk Love (re-watch) Cake (2014)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 12, 2020 8:50:14 GMT
First watch Fatal Attraction (1987) - 6 Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011) - 7 Blue Ruin (2013) - 4.5
Re-watch School of Rock (2003) - 8 A Private War (2018) - 8.5 City of God (2002) - 7
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 12, 2020 13:12:31 GMT
I guess you mean 8/3-8/9... Johnny English Strikes Again Hotel Transylvania 2 Re-watchesCarole She-Devil Quiz Show Robocop (1987) Angels With Dirty Faces
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 12, 2020 14:28:51 GMT
I guess you mean 8/3-8/9... What are you talking about?
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 12, 2020 14:46:10 GMT
The Station Agent (2003) - 8. Spectacular cast with an incredibly endearing story. Lovely to see people even in fictional form go out of their way to be friendly to strangers and insistent to create relationships with people.
I Capture the Castle (2003, re-watch) - 7.5. Again, I love this cast so much from Nighy being his usually sturdy self even in a crazed performance with the luminous Rose Byrne being the standout.
In the Cut (2003) - 9. Holy shit this was incredibly surprising. One of the most grizzly films that doesn't get super in your face with violence. I'm not exactly sure how Meg Ryan's performance is received around these parts as I've heard exactly zero people on here talk about this movie. She's terrific, incredibly sexy and internal performance that always stays within itself, reminded me of Kidman
Dogville (2003, re-watch) - 10. Bumped this up from a 9. It's perfect. LvT's finest 3+ hours.
Bad Boys II (2003) - 6. - ehhhhhhhhhhhhhh. It's fun. Commits one of my pet peeves about 30 times in the span of 2 minutes of camera movements through windows.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, re-watch) - 8.5. Perfect adventurous entertainment.
Lost in Translation (2003, re-watch) - 9.5. Always have loved this, but forgot how sparse the dialogue can get at times. Beautiful movie.
The Recruit (2003) - 6.5. Perfectly fine TNT or USA fare with good lead performances.
An American Pickle (2020) - 5.5. It exists.
Bad Education (2020) - 8. Wickedly funny throughout. Up there with Logan for Jackman's finest, love Janney too.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 12, 2020 15:36:50 GMT
I guess you mean 8/3-8/9... What are you talking about?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 12, 2020 17:23:14 GMT
A Summer's Tale (1996) - 8.5/10
The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) - 6/10
The Banker (2020) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Aug 13, 2020 22:35:42 GMT
The Station Agent (2003) - 8. Spectacular cast with an incredibly endearing story. Lovely to see people even in fictional form go out of their way to be friendly to strangers and insistent to create relationships with people. I Capture the Castle (2003, re-watch) - 7.5. Again, I love this cast so much from Nighy being his usually sturdy self even in a crazed performance with the luminous Rose Byrne being the standout. In the Cut (2003) - 9. Holy shit this was incredibly surprising. One of the most grizzly films that doesn't get super in your face with violence. I'm not exactly sure how Meg Ryan's performance is received around these parts as I've heard exactly zero people on here talk about this movie. She's terrific, incredibly sexy and internal performance that always stays within itself, reminded me of Kidman Dogville (2003, re-watch) - 10. Bumped this up from a 9. It's perfect. LvT's finest 3+ hours. Bad Boys II (2003) - 6. - ehhhhhhhhhhhhhh. It's fun. Commits one of my pet peeves about 30 times in the span of 2 minutes of camera movements through windows. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, re-watch) - 8.5. Perfect adventurous entertainment. Lost in Translation (2003, re-watch) - 9.5. Always have loved this, but forgot how sparse the dialogue can get at times. Beautiful movie. The Recruit (2003) - 6.5. Perfectly fine TNT or USA fare with good lead performances. An American Pickle (2020) - 5.5. It exists. Bad Education (2020) - 8. Wickedly funny throughout. Up there with Logan for Jackman's finest, love Janney too. I just feel a need to echo your sentiments on The Station Agent, Dogville, and Bad Education, appreciate your perfect description of The Recruit as "fine TNT or USA fare", and to address the review I once read for In the Cut that described Ruffalo's nude scene as him "showing off his sexy piece of man meat."
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 14, 2020 1:17:47 GMT
The Station Agent (2003) - 8. Spectacular cast with an incredibly endearing story. Lovely to see people even in fictional form go out of their way to be friendly to strangers and insistent to create relationships with people. I Capture the Castle (2003, re-watch) - 7.5. Again, I love this cast so much from Nighy being his usually sturdy self even in a crazed performance with the luminous Rose Byrne being the standout. In the Cut (2003) - 9. Holy shit this was incredibly surprising. One of the most grizzly films that doesn't get super in your face with violence. I'm not exactly sure how Meg Ryan's performance is received around these parts as I've heard exactly zero people on here talk about this movie. She's terrific, incredibly sexy and internal performance that always stays within itself, reminded me of Kidman Dogville (2003, re-watch) - 10. Bumped this up from a 9. It's perfect. LvT's finest 3+ hours. Bad Boys II (2003) - 6. - ehhhhhhhhhhhhhh. It's fun. Commits one of my pet peeves about 30 times in the span of 2 minutes of camera movements through windows. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, re-watch) - 8.5. Perfect adventurous entertainment. Lost in Translation (2003, re-watch) - 9.5. Always have loved this, but forgot how sparse the dialogue can get at times. Beautiful movie. The Recruit (2003) - 6.5. Perfectly fine TNT or USA fare with good lead performances. An American Pickle (2020) - 5.5. It exists. Bad Education (2020) - 8. Wickedly funny throughout. Up there with Logan for Jackman's finest, love Janney too. I just feel a need to echo your sentiments on The Station Agent, Dogville, and Bad Education, appreciate your perfect description of The Recruit as "fine TNT or USA fare", and to address the review I once read for In the Cut that described Ruffalo's nude scene as him "showing off his sexy piece of man meat."
|
|