thomasjerome
Based
Posts: 3,097
Likes: 2,723
Member is Online
|
Post by thomasjerome on May 9, 2017 22:25:06 GMT
Persona
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 9, 2017 22:57:37 GMT
So my friend feels basically he was repetitive anyone agree disagree or am perhaps not sure. Disagree. He tackled similar themes in a few of his movies but he was anything but repetitive.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 10, 2017 0:10:34 GMT
Just watched Fanny & Alexander last week, which has become my favorite
|
|
|
Post by baphometa on Jul 21, 2017 22:04:26 GMT
Shame or Autumn Sonata from what I've seen of his so far.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 22, 2017 0:36:09 GMT
Only seen 5 but I'll go with The Virgin Spring.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 22, 2017 4:13:28 GMT
The Seventh Seal, from what I've seen so far.
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jul 26, 2017 23:10:04 GMT
I love heavy Bergman, but the film that stands out for me most is the somewhat atypical Smiles of a Summer Night, which is just so resplendent.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 27, 2017 1:28:02 GMT
Fave: The Virgin Spring
Best: Shame
Most Underrated: From the Life Of the Marionettes
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Jul 28, 2017 15:33:35 GMT
I've recently watched *Cries and Whispers*. So, I'd like to change my previous answer (Winter Light) to
CRIES AND WHISPERS
|
|
wendy
New Member
Posts: 231
Likes: 145
|
Post by wendy on Jul 28, 2017 19:14:39 GMT
Through A Glass Darkly, but he has at least seven 10/10s.
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Jan 19, 2018 22:33:52 GMT
That 90 minutes of monologues one.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 21, 2018 6:57:03 GMT
Wild Strawberries
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jan 22, 2018 0:31:57 GMT
I have to give you a top 5:
1. Cries and Whispers (in my top 10 films ever) 2. The Silence (LOVED this. Doesn't get mentioned enough.) 3. The Seventh Seal 4. The Hour of the Wolf 5. The Virgin Spring
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jan 22, 2018 3:50:24 GMT
I've only 9 of his films, so I'm just gonna rank them.
Through a Glass Darkly Persona The Seventh Seal Hour of the Wolf Autumn Sonata Wild Strawberries Cries and Whispers The Virgin Spring Fanny and Alexander
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jan 22, 2018 5:21:22 GMT
I have to give you a top 5: 1. Cries and Whispers (in my top 10 films ever) 2. The Silence (LOVED this. Doesn't get mentioned enough.) 3. The Seventh Seal 4. The Hour of the Wolf 5. The Virgin Spring nice top 5, so favorite swede filmmaker?. Well, Ingmar Bergman is the only Swedish filmmaker whom I've watched several films by, so I'm not sure that's a suitable question for me.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Feb 9, 2018 12:04:09 GMT
Hard to choose. He has an incredibly varied filmography, even if it may not look that way at first sight.
If you're in a medieval mood, The Seventh Seal is hard to beat. Comedy? Smiles on a Summer Night. Persona is one of the most exciting experimental films ever made. Shame is one of the truly great psychological war films. There's Cries and Whispers if you're into the horror of the soul and all that. And finally, Fanny and Alexander for something family-friendly...
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Sept 30, 2019 5:27:04 GMT
7th Seal.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Sept 30, 2019 7:24:38 GMT
The Seventh Seal Winter Light
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 30, 2019 8:22:35 GMT
Oh honey, I haven't seen The Seventh Seal as I generally don't like animal movies. I hated Babe and Lassie as I child.
Notorious (1946) She was sublime in that.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Sept 30, 2019 13:30:21 GMT
not a fan, I haven't seen, or at least I cannot remember most of Bergman movies. So I choose the one I remember most, the Seventh Seal.
As a promo I love Automn Sonata. " Bergman does Bergman" Just I can't remember If I've seen it.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 30, 2019 18:56:19 GMT
Oh honey, I haven't seen The Seventh Seal as I generally don't like animal movies. I hated Babe and Lassie as I child. Notorious (1946) She was sublime in that. It's INGMAR! Oh honey, nice try getting my attention by waving money at me... but that's not enough.
Come back when you have more.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 30, 2019 20:27:54 GMT
Oh honey, nice try getting my attention by waving money at me... but that's not enough.
Come back when you have more. What else I could give to get your precious attention, Judy Davis' autograph? Sandra Oh's English Tutor? Kidman's skull? I love you too much I'll do everything to... Ruin you 😈👿😠
Oh honey, the last one would be nice... so which Ingrid do you want me to be? Casablanca Ingrid, Anastasia Ingrid or Joan of Arc Ingrid (you'll need to bring a can opener)?
“Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get.” ― Ingrid Bergman
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 30, 2019 22:39:07 GMT
Oh honey, the last one would be nice... so which Ingrid do you want me to be? Casablanca Ingrid, Anastasia Ingrid or Joan of Arc Ingrid (you'll need to bring a can opener)?
“Success is getting what you want. Happiness is wanting what you get.” ― Ingrid Bergman
Oh honey, Autumn Sonata Ingrid would be perfect in this trying time for me!
Oh honey, Bergman in Bergman?... I'm sure that's extra!
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 1, 2019 0:15:09 GMT
The Seventh Seal, from what I've seen so far. My answer is Fanny and Alexander now. But I do still love Seventh Seal and I'm sorry I keep downvoting it in the top ten of the best films poll lol
|
|