Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 6, 2020 19:29:57 GMT
just a random thought I just had, when I was looking at the 1979 lineups thread and realized how I'm in a small minority who gives Apocalypse Now the big win without nominating any of the performances and wanted to look into my lineups to find other such outliers.
here's what I found:
2015: Spotlight -- the fact that I still love this film so much in spite of Ruffalo is credit to its brilliance in every other respect. Keaton gets close in lead actor and Tucci in supporting but that's it.
2012: Moonrise Kingdom -- I've alternated between this and The Master in the past but for the discernible future I'm sticking with Wes, with PTA taking director. No real acting standouts here (except for Norton who I don't think makes my top 10), the appeal here has always been the screenplay and Anderson's vision of depression in this nostalgic idyllic setting.
2006: Children of Men -- most people would nominate Owen but I've never been a fan of the guy. He's solid here, a good presence, but you remember the film for the world, the cinematography and Cuaron's exploration of police state. A brilliant film, but not an acting showcase.
2003: Return of the King -- Astin comes close but no cigar.
1999: Eyes Wide Shut -- a directing showcase if there ever was one but definitely not an acting one. Cruise is wallpaper and Kidman overacts, and yet the film is utterly transfixing.
1989: The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover -- another obvious directing showcase. I've talked about Greenaway before, his mastery of the frame is unrivaled. Gambon chews a lot of scenery here and he comes reasonably close. Mirren I found to be pretty bland.
1988: My Neighbor Totoro -- animated, and I'm pretty sure I watched the dub so that's another degree of separation from the performers. This movie is all about the animation and Miyazaki's warmth.
1982: The Thing -- this film is all about the horror and suspense. Kurt Russell does his action hero thing and none of the supporting cast (even standout Brimley) has enough screentime to carve out memorable character moments.
1981: My Dinner with Andre -- Andre Gregory is inches away from a nomination but this is a writing showcase. You tune in for the conversation, not so much the acting. It almost doesn't even feel like Gregory/Shawn are acting at all, even though they are, because the conversation is so organic. In any case, it's one of my absolute favorite films.
1979: Apocalypse Now -- I might get Brando back in there someday but it's such a brief performance and he's basically winging it. Sheen is good with his broodiness but not enough for a nomination in a competitive year, and no one else in the cast stands out apart from eternally-underrated Albert Hall. Primarily a directing showcase.
1969: Z -- too diffuse a cast for anyone to really stand out. The focus is on the story/writing/editing not the acting.
and that's all she wrote!
here's what I found:
2015: Spotlight -- the fact that I still love this film so much in spite of Ruffalo is credit to its brilliance in every other respect. Keaton gets close in lead actor and Tucci in supporting but that's it.
2012: Moonrise Kingdom -- I've alternated between this and The Master in the past but for the discernible future I'm sticking with Wes, with PTA taking director. No real acting standouts here (except for Norton who I don't think makes my top 10), the appeal here has always been the screenplay and Anderson's vision of depression in this nostalgic idyllic setting.
2006: Children of Men -- most people would nominate Owen but I've never been a fan of the guy. He's solid here, a good presence, but you remember the film for the world, the cinematography and Cuaron's exploration of police state. A brilliant film, but not an acting showcase.
2003: Return of the King -- Astin comes close but no cigar.
1999: Eyes Wide Shut -- a directing showcase if there ever was one but definitely not an acting one. Cruise is wallpaper and Kidman overacts, and yet the film is utterly transfixing.
1989: The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover -- another obvious directing showcase. I've talked about Greenaway before, his mastery of the frame is unrivaled. Gambon chews a lot of scenery here and he comes reasonably close. Mirren I found to be pretty bland.
1988: My Neighbor Totoro -- animated, and I'm pretty sure I watched the dub so that's another degree of separation from the performers. This movie is all about the animation and Miyazaki's warmth.
1982: The Thing -- this film is all about the horror and suspense. Kurt Russell does his action hero thing and none of the supporting cast (even standout Brimley) has enough screentime to carve out memorable character moments.
1981: My Dinner with Andre -- Andre Gregory is inches away from a nomination but this is a writing showcase. You tune in for the conversation, not so much the acting. It almost doesn't even feel like Gregory/Shawn are acting at all, even though they are, because the conversation is so organic. In any case, it's one of my absolute favorite films.
1979: Apocalypse Now -- I might get Brando back in there someday but it's such a brief performance and he's basically winging it. Sheen is good with his broodiness but not enough for a nomination in a competitive year, and no one else in the cast stands out apart from eternally-underrated Albert Hall. Primarily a directing showcase.
1969: Z -- too diffuse a cast for anyone to really stand out. The focus is on the story/writing/editing not the acting.
and that's all she wrote!