|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Jul 31, 2020 3:33:30 GMT
Was watching Leaving Las Vegas and thought it was brave that Nicholas Cage never even considers not drinking himself to death. Any other movies like this?
Elephant maybe?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2020 3:49:10 GMT
Lost Highway The Devils Night of the Living Dead Dogville The Forest of Love
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 2,915
Likes: 1,435
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 31, 2020 7:28:58 GMT
Come and See Grave of the Fireflies Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Sympathy for Mr. Vengence
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 31, 2020 8:44:49 GMT
Merchant of Four Seasons (1972 Fassbinder) - The Leaving Las Vegas of its day really....... Jude (1996) Angst (1983) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jul 31, 2020 12:43:49 GMT
Hunger (2008) Eden Lake (2008)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2020 6:38:02 GMT
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me I guess it depends on how you read it, but to me the last scene is hopeful (the angel reunion) and Laura's transcendent heroism is deeply inspiring, even if it's under such horrific circumstances
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2020 6:45:30 GMT
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) The one hopeful spot to take from this is how many of the victims ultimately retained their humanity even through torture/murder, which was pretty clearly what the men in power most wanted to strip from them (pleasurable objectification of all besides the self taken to the logical end). Which is...not a lot in a realist sense compared to what's being presented (and definitely does nothing to quell Pasolini's rage), but it's something, and I think that's an important point of the film. It's still probably the most effectively disturbing movie out there though, so I obviously don't fault anyone for mentioning it here
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2020 7:51:07 GMT
an obvious entry: Come and See, though i suppose the patriotic ending might count as a "hope spot" even though everything preceding the ending is nonstop abject misery. I'll suggest another that I saw last year via the Criterion Channel (for those with subscriptions, pay attention!)... Masahiro Shinoda's Ballad of Orin (1977), which is about the trials and tribulations of a blind female minstrel in early 19th-century Japan. Immediately became my new favorite film of that year. It has some beautiful romantic moments but those kinds of brief respites are what make the film so painful, because everything this woman has and loves ultimately is stripped away. The cinematography highlighting barren wintry landscapes and the foreboding score by Toru Takemitsu creates a mounting sense of despair that carries through all the way until the shocking final frame. another that came to mind just now is Jacque Rivette's The Nun (1967) with Anna Karina based on a novel by Diderot. It's another story of a young woman beset by insurmountable oppression and tragedy, this time in 18th century France where a nun is abused in one convent and sexually exploited in another while her pleas to be removed from service (after having been forced into it) are consistently rejected. Features another very disturbing and grimly predictable ending. Highly recommend this one too. Very provocative and intimate drama and Anna Karina is outstanding. On Kanopy! Angst (1983) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)Angst I agree with -- Salo I found weirdly humorous in places. The excess occasionally borders into absurdism. One can sense de Sade's irreverence leaking through.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 1, 2020 15:35:53 GMT
It might not fit... but The Road is the bleakest movie that i can think of right now. There's still that shimmer of hope at the end there, but before that it was just one dick punch after another.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 4, 2020 0:42:41 GMT
Alien 3
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 4, 2020 0:50:15 GMT
The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 4, 2020 1:11:17 GMT
How has nobody mentioned They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Aug 7, 2020 0:51:53 GMT
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 9, 2020 6:23:44 GMT
964 Pinocchio.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 10, 2020 15:46:40 GMT
Another favorite of mine: The Hospital from 1971. An example of a black comedy sticking by its cynical guns to the bitter end, mining laughter out of utter despair.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 10, 2020 15:54:27 GMT
Not really a movie, but "Shut Up and Dance" from Black Mirror.
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Aug 10, 2020 19:07:46 GMT
Surely you didn't forget about the scene where Mr. Eddy calls Pete to make sure he's doing okay.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 10, 2020 19:15:01 GMT
Surely you didn't forget about the scene where Mr. Eddy calls Pete to make sure he's doing okay. Also, the guy Mr. Eddy teaches about tailgating will carry that lesson with him for the rest of his life. The roads are safer now.
|
|
|
Post by ThisIsNotAnID on Sept 6, 2020 5:34:39 GMT
Leviathan (2014). It doesn't even give you the catharsis that comes with other tragedies.
|
|