Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jul 29, 2020 14:56:46 GMT
Having seen Schindler's List recently really peaked my interest in watching more movies based on the war. What are your favorites?
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 29, 2020 14:59:02 GMT
Band of Brothers. Stalag 17. The Great Escape. A Bridge Too Far. The Dirty Dozen.
There are a ton, but I just had to mention those first thing.
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jul 29, 2020 15:06:04 GMT
Might as well get this list to 50 entries
Come and See The Human Condition trilogy The Ascent The Fifth Seal The Thin Red Line Bridge on the River Kwai Kanal Ashes and Diamonds Judgement at Nuremberg Das Boot The Shop on Main Street Fires on the Plain The Burmese Harp A Man Escaped Rome, Open City Paisan Germany Year Zero Big Red One Closely Watched Trains Brutality in Stone Grave of the Fireflies Au Revoir Les Enfants Army of Shadows Third Part of the Night Patton Cranes are Flying Ivan's Childhood Diamonds of the Night Passenger (1963) Night and Fog Shoah The Devils on the Doorstep Cross of Iron To Be or Not to Be Our Hitler: A Film from Germany The Puppetmaster (1993) Carriage to Vienna Ballad of a Soldier The Memory of Justice Hotel Terminus The Bridge City of Life and Death The Pianist The Tin Drum Black Book Bitter Victory The Sorrow and the Pity Life and Death of Colonel Blimp Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence Stalingrad (1993)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 29, 2020 15:06:14 GMT
Adding...
Saving Private Ryan Dunkirk Defiance
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 29, 2020 15:12:47 GMT
Schindelr's List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A Bridge Too Far Saving Private Ryan The Thin Red Line Bridge on the River Kwai Das Boot Patton
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 29, 2020 16:42:15 GMT
In addition to all those films mentioned, I also recommend,
Empire of the Sun Stalingrad The Big Red One Black Book To Be or Not to Be - I recommend both versions. Kelly's Heroes Attack (1956) Battle of Britain A Matter of Life and Death Hell in the Pacific Where Eagles Dare Hangmen Also Die!
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 29, 2020 16:46:05 GMT
The Cranes Are Flying (1957) Fires On The Plain (1959) Ballad Of A Soldier (1959) The Fifth Seal (1976) The Ascent (1977) Come And See (1985) Europa Europa (1990) Devils On The Doorstep (2000)
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,682
Likes: 2,114
|
Post by cherry68 on Jul 29, 2020 18:07:01 GMT
Adding few to the ones already named:
Il generale Della Rovere Tutti a casa Jona che visse nella balena Mediterraneo
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 29, 2020 18:10:38 GMT
Louis Malle's Au revoir les enfants is perhaps my favorite film, ever. You must see it!
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Jul 29, 2020 18:17:18 GMT
Forbidden Games (1952) by René Clément
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 29, 2020 21:38:26 GMT
for me it's Black Book
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 29, 2020 22:44:10 GMT
Ballad of a Soldier is in my top ten of all-time and I think you'd really dig it. Very, very emotional with little of the film actually taking place on the battlefield, but rather on its effects back home. Band of Brothers isn't a film, but I was thinking about it the other day and it might just be *the* most definitive and perfect film depicting the American side of WWII. Insanely well-made on all fronts. The Human Condition trilogy is a hefty load, both in terms of run-time and bleakness, but it's absolutely worth it - the third is among my top 5 favorite films of the '60s. As you were a fan of Spielberg's work in Schindler's List, of course I also gotta recommend two other Spielberg films: Saving Private Ryan (possibly my favorite Spielberg film and a launching point for Band of Brothers - that Spielberg produced - which would do it even better) and Empire of the Sun, which features maybe my favorite child performance ever in Christian Bale and is a much more down-to-earth approach to WWII compared to the other two Spielberg efforts. Other recommendations in that vein: - Kanal - Very intimate, gritty Polish film about the Warsaw Uprising.
- Judgment at Nuremberg - The Nuremberg trials. May not count as a WWII film per se, but it was maybe the first major film to discuss the concentration camps and is a strong companion piece with Schindler's List.
- Army of Shadows - A more calculated approach depicting the French Resistance side of WWII. Melville himself (the director) was also part of the French Resistance.
- The Cranes Are Flying - Like Ballad of a Soldier, another Soviet film about WWII that shows the effects of war at home. Like Ballad, incredibly moving and lyrical.
- The Best Years of Our Lives - My favorite film of the 1940s and possibly in my top 50 of all-time. It's about three soldiers returning home from WWII, but for a film made under the Hollywood Hays Code, it's a surprisingly dark, authentic, and affecting look at PTSD and adjusting to the return home.
For some more satirical approaches, I'd recommend The Great Dictator and To Be or Not to Be (1942).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 30, 2020 20:14:39 GMT
Not exactly a "war movie" in the traditional sense, but The Best Years of Our Lives all day
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Jul 31, 2020 6:36:06 GMT
Objective, Burma! (1945) and Ford’s They Were Expendable, released the same year
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jul 31, 2020 12:14:52 GMT
Not yet mentioned: Soldier of Orange (1977) Father of a Soldier (1964) Fate of a Man (1959) A Midnight Clear (1992) Biloxi Blues (1988) To End All Wars (2001) Enemy at the Gates (2001) Flame & Citron (2008) Overlord (1975)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 31, 2020 12:17:52 GMT
Not one of the best ever but I really enjoyed Hart's War and thought it deserved a mention.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 1, 2020 23:23:01 GMT
Not one of the best ever but I really enjoyed Hart's War and thought it deserved a mention. I used to watch that one all the time when I was younger. I wonder if it'd still hold up these days, but I thought it was quite underrated back in the day.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 2, 2020 6:33:06 GMT
Band of Brothers The World at War Das Boot The Bridge on the River Kwai Saving Private Ryan Dunkirk Patton The Thin Red Line Letters from Iwo Jima The Book Thief
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 2, 2020 13:27:02 GMT
Not one of the best ever but I really enjoyed Hart's War and thought it deserved a mention. I used to watch that one all the time when I was younger. I wonder if it'd still hold up these days, but I thought it was quite underrated back in the day. I was about 22-23 when I watched it and I really liked it (that is, around 2005). I guess it holds up pretty fine.
|
|