|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 4, 2020 14:56:21 GMT
Can't believe I didn't already post this. Thanks Pittsnogle_Goggins for the reminder! 1. Mulholland Drive 2. No Country For Old Men 3. There Will Be Blood 4. Zodiac 5. Inglorious Basterds 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Memento 8. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 10. In Bruges 11. Spirited Away 12. Memories of Murder 13. Lost in Translation 14. Children of Men 15. The Dark Knight 16. City of God 17. Pan’s Labyrinth 18. The Departed 19. Oldboy 20. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 21. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford 22. Brokeback Mountain 23. Before Sunset 24. Wall-E 25. Cache 26. Y Tu Mama Tambien 27. A Serious Man 28. The Prestige 29. Gladiator 30. Grizzly Man 31. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 32. Collateral 33. In the Mood For Love 34. The Royal Tenenbaums 35. Love Exposure 36. The New World 37. Catch Me If You Can (TIED) 37. Road to Perdition (TIED) 39. Inland Empire 40. Adaptation 41. The Lives of Others 42. Let the Right One In 43. Requiem For a Dream 44. Punch-Drunk Love 45. Ratatouille 46. The Incredibles 47. Mother 48. Synecdoche, New York 49. Hot Fuzz 50. Elephant 51. 25th Hour 52. The Pianist 53. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 54. Amelie 55. Finding Nemo 56. The White Ribbon 57. Far From Heaven 58. Dogville 59. Werckmeister Harmonies 60. The Aviator 61. Up (TIED) 61. The Wrestler (TIED) 63. Sideways 64. Gangs of New York 65. Little Miss Sunshine 66. Ghost World 67. Adventureland 68. The Return 69. Dancer In the Dark 70. Casino Royale 71. Atonement 72. Shaun of the Dead 73. The Squid and the Whale 74. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 75. AI: Artificial Intelligence (TIED) 75. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (TIED) 77. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 78. United 93 79. Mysterious Skin 80. Monster’s Inc. 81. Volver 82. The Hurt Locker 83. Spider-Man 2 (TIED) 83. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (TIED) 85. Talk to Her 86. The Proposition 87. The Bourne Ultimatum 88. District 9 89. Mean Girls 90. A Prophet 91. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 92. Beau Travail 93. My Winnipeg 94. Moulin Rogue 95. A Tale of Two Sisters 96. Miami Vice 97. A History of Violence 98. A Very Long Engagement 99. (500) Days of Summer 100. Gerry
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Aug 4, 2020 15:06:01 GMT
Have only seen 83/100. Got some work to do.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 4, 2020 15:07:08 GMT
only missing Love Exposure, Werckmeister Harmonies, Ghost World, and Gerry. Lovely list of films minus Talk to Her.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 4, 2020 15:11:56 GMT
85/100 for me, up from 81/100 for the 2010s.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 4, 2020 15:17:36 GMT
91/100 I don't kow how to take this...
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 4, 2020 15:21:16 GMT
90/100, which is annoying because I was at a full 100% for the 2010s list.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 4, 2020 15:22:36 GMT
91/100 I don't kow how to take this... I somehow would've predicted you to have seen more. But then, I didn't see many people overtaking my 93/100 either. I just don't like Holocaust movies.... so I avoided The White Ribbon (only saw Schindler's/The Pianist) and the rest are mostly an obscure foreign film that escaped my mind, or films in the year 2009 that I'm missing.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 4, 2020 15:43:09 GMT
91/100 I don't kow how to take this... I somehow would've predicted you to have seen more. But then, I didn't see many people overtaking my 93/100 either. I just don't like Holocaust movies.... so I avoided The White Ribbon (only saw Schindler's/The Pianist) and the rest are mostly an obscure foreign film that escaped my mind, or films in the year 2009 that I'm missing. My blindspots are mostly stupid, as are movies that should be seen without hesitation and are part of pop culture ( some Spielberg, Edgar Wright, Spike Lee, Michael Mann ) hence the I don't know... I think you're missing out on the 2009 duo A Prophet/White Ribbon, on paper both can be seen as been there, done that, prision drama and the birth to Nazism, but both are more than that, which was the point I was trying to make in my review of the Haneke film.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 4, 2020 16:26:03 GMT
90/100
missing:
11. Spirited Away 35. Love Exposure 47. Mother 59. Werckmeister Harmonies 69. Dancer In the Dark 81. Volver 83. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (TIED) 92. Beau Travail 93. My Winnipeg 98. A Very Long Engagement
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Aug 4, 2020 17:08:03 GMT
68/100 I still have to watch these 10. In Bruges 21. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford 25. Cache 26. Y Tu Mama Tambien 29. Gladiator 30. Grizzly Man 35. Love Exposure 36. The New World 37. Road to Perdition (TIED) 48. Synecdoche, New York 50. Elephant 51. 25th Hour 52. The Pianist 56. The White Ribbon 59. Werckmeister Harmonies 67. Adventureland 68. The Return 69. Dancer In the Dark 74. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 75. AI: Artificial Intelligence (TIED) 78. United 93 79. Mysterious Skin 82. The Hurt Locker 83. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (TIED) 86. The Proposition 87. The Bourne Ultimatum 88. District 9 92. Beau Travail 93. My Winnipeg 96. Miami Vice 98. A Very Long Engagement 100. Gerry
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Aug 5, 2020 2:07:31 GMT
70/100
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 5, 2020 2:21:06 GMT
81/100, and tbh most of the films I haven't seen hold little to no interest for me.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Aug 5, 2020 2:23:30 GMT
86/100
NS these:
11. Spirited Away 35. Love Exposure 37. Catch Me If You Can 45. Ratatouille 50. Elephant 57. Far From Heaven 66. Ghost World 68. The Return 81. Volver 92. Beau Travail 93. My Winnipeg 94. Moulin Rogue 98. A Very Long Engagement 100. Gerry
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Aug 5, 2020 2:24:09 GMT
I've seen them all, but really, I don't know if I can say that I finished The Return. I've been meaning to give that another go, because I can't recall if I actually did see the whole thing. So let's split the difference and say 99.5/100.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2020 7:01:13 GMT
11. Spirited Away 35. Love Exposure 93. My Winnipeg These are like 3 of the 5 best ones on the list, LET'S GO MAN
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2020 7:05:14 GMT
Oh and the 18 I haven't seen are -
37. Road to Perdition 66. Ghost World 68. The Return 69. Dancer In the Dark 70. Casino Royale 73. The Squid and the Whale 74. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 77. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 79. Mysterious Skin 81. Volver 86. The Proposition 87. The Bourne Ultimatum 90. A Prophet 91. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 94. Moulin Rogue 96. Miami Vice (I know the Mann fans are coming after me for this one) 98. A Very Long Engagement 100. Gerry
Interested in Miami Vice, O Brother, and Master and Commander, not really a desire to seek out the rest
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 5, 2020 10:52:52 GMT
11. Spirited Away 35. Love Exposure 93. My Winnipeg These are like 3 of the 5 best ones on the list, LET'S GO MAN The last thing Viced is (based on my point of view) is an anime fan, so I doubt you'll get him to see Spirited Away. And I've heard people say Love Exposure resembles an anime film despite it being shot in live action.
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 595
Likes: 713
|
Post by wonky on Aug 5, 2020 12:51:07 GMT
Missing these 12. Memories of Murder 35. Love Exposure 47. Mother 59. Werckmeister Harmonies (like Stephen with The Return, can’t remember if I made it all the way through this one) 68. The Return 79. Mysterious Skin 83. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring (TIED) 86. The Proposition 92. Beau Travail 95. A Tale of Two Sisters 100. Gerry MoM is the only one I may knock off anytime soon Thanks for doing this mhynson27
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 5, 2020 13:21:11 GMT
79/100 for me.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 5, 2020 16:12:56 GMT
86/100
12. Memories of Murder 35. Love Exposure 39. Inland Empire 56. The White Ribbon 58. Dogville 59. Werckmeister Harmonies 67. Adventureland 68. The Return 69. Dancer In the Dark 83. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter… and Spring 92. Beau Travail 93. My Winnipeg 98. A Very Long Engagement 100. Gerry
at least a couple of these I'll be seeing soon. Have never even heard of Gerry lmao
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Aug 5, 2020 20:04:54 GMT
#82“There's enough bang in there to send us all to Jesus. If I'm gonna die, I wanna die comfortable.”The Hurt Locker2009 ~ Kathryn Bigelow63 points from 7 ballots Highest Placement: #3 on 1 ballot-- AKenjiB
Was I the person who had this the highest? This board needs to watch it again. Zero Dark Thirty was way too low too. Bigelow haters!
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Aug 5, 2020 21:39:11 GMT
Late to the party, but nice job everyone. You guys need to watch The Hurt Locker again. Bigelow has been underrated in these polls.
On to the 90s!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 6, 2020 2:19:46 GMT
#82“There's enough bang in there to send us all to Jesus. If I'm gonna die, I wanna die comfortable.”The Hurt Locker2009 ~ Kathryn Bigelow63 points from 7 ballots Highest Placement: #3 on 1 ballot-- AKenjiB
Was I the person who had this the highest? This board needs to watch it again. Zero Dark Thirty was way too low too. Bigelow haters!
You were, yes.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 14, 2020 7:24:27 GMT
Wait so why the fuck wasn’t Yi Yi on this list
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 14, 2020 16:10:40 GMT
Wait so why the fuck wasn’t Yi Yi on this list Came =105th.
|
|