|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 19, 2020 17:18:02 GMT
Figured since we are all streaming different stuff we should have some we want to champion: Above Suspicion - Which I've already raved Emilia Clarke for and I rated a 6.5+ but now I'm thinking with everybody else overrating First Cow (I gave it a 7) I'm thinking it's at least more entertaining and maybe closer to a 7 actually. Especially for noir fans............especially for fans of hillbilly noir. This has been on the shelf for 2 years + and is in the 5's on IMDB My Darling Vivian - One of the year's best docs about Johnny Cash and his first wife. Not underrated but underseen so far..... What sleepers can you recommend? Besides Money Plane I mean......
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 19, 2020 17:22:42 GMT
Fanny Lye Deliver'd.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jul 19, 2020 17:25:59 GMT
Inventing the Future is so far the only thing i have given above a 7 to, though that's mostly on corona fucking everything over more than a barometer of quality. still it's a pretty great sophomore film from a modern day virtuoso
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 19, 2020 18:33:28 GMT
The Painter and the Thief.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 19, 2020 18:40:44 GMT
Well, I haven't seen anyone on our board speak a work about the "DAU" movies but I think it's a project definitely worth checking out.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 19, 2020 23:40:17 GMT
Welcome to Chechnya out of Sundance, about efforts to smuggle at-risk gays and lesbians out of Chechnya following the 2017 purge. Disturbing and harrowing boots-on-the-ground stuff. Some really nightmarish footage.
The Taylor Swift doc Miss Americana which is very interesting/enjoyable even if you aren't a fan of her music (which I'm not).
Circus of Books, Netflix doc about the titular gay porno bookshop in West Hollywood and the conservative couple who ran it. Documents the course of its run and its significance to the community as well as its inevitable decline, and the difficulty of the matriarch in coming to terms with her son's coming out. Directed by the couple's daughter. The doc often feels like you're stepping into this family's life which is to its benefit and its detriment, but it's certainly an interesting watch.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 19, 2020 23:44:58 GMT
oh, also Martha Stephens' To the Stars which has its problems but is a pretty sweet female-centric slice of 1960s midwest life featuring Moonrise Kingdom's Kara Hayward and a spectacular performance from Liana Liberato.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 19, 2020 23:53:31 GMT
Features two performances that will easily rank as best ofs by year's end in Bening & Nighy, O'Connor's no slouch either. Fantastic divorce drama. - 7.5-8/10 This was the last film I saw in theaters before the purge
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Jul 20, 2020 2:28:18 GMT
Blood on Her Name - a twisty, moody neo-noir with complex characters, strong performances and some clever plotting. The low imdb rating is a little puzzling, but fans of film noir should enjoy it.
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Jul 20, 2020 2:51:20 GMT
Haven't heard enough people talking about Babyteeth which is one of the best of the year so far and True History of the Kelly Gang was way better than I expected it to be.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 28, 2020 18:38:38 GMT
Samurai Marathon (2020) Watched this last night. About 7/10. There are probably too many characters and subplots it wants to juggle, and I wish the ending was different, but I thought this was interesting and fun - some of its funnier moments made me wonder if it wasn't a samurai Mad Mad Mad Mad World. It also has me now fascinated and looking up the Shogun, daimyo, Edo era, etc. Okay, here's the twist. This Japanese pic is directed by the brit Bernard Rose, who did Candyman and Immortal Beloved and Ivans xtc. He packs a lot into this, from curious objects, to feudal roles, to larger fears of masculine stasis and modernity. And there are some arresting visuals and a fine handling of the actors. Some crew highlights - Philip Glass did the quite good score, the costume designer did Ran and Hero, and one of the co-producers is Toshiro Mifune's grandson!
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Aug 28, 2020 23:58:04 GMT
Lake Michigan Monster - Kind of The Lighthouse meets Peewee's Playhouse by way of Guy Maddin.
Tesla - One of the more unique biopics (if it can even be called that) that has no qualms about breaking all the conventional rules of said genre.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Aug 29, 2020 0:15:07 GMT
Lake Michigan Monster - Kind of The Lighthouse meets Peewee's Playhouse by way of Guy Maddin.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Aug 30, 2020 15:06:03 GMT
Fillipino New Wave meets German new Wave:
Ferrara' Siberia was also pretty good.
|
|