Oh I was never a huge fan of 97 (and figured that was the consensus), but I can see why others are. This is definitely one of my least favorite Best Actor lineups though.
9 wins to Titanic. 3 to Good Will Hunting. 2 to As Good As It Gets and Boogie Nights.
Best Picture:
As Good As It Gets (James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, & Kristi Zea)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, Lloyd Levin, & Joanne Sellar)
Crash (David Cronenberg)
Good Will Hunting (Lawrence Bender)
Titanic (James Cameron & Jon Landeau)
Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights)
James Cameron (Titanic)
David Cronenberg (Crash)
Andrew Niccol (Gattaca)
Gus van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
Best Original Screenplay:
As Good As It Gets (Mark Andrus & James L. Brooks)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith)
Gattaca (Andrew Niccol)
Good Will Hunting (Ben Affleck & Matt Damon)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Crash (David Cronenberg)
Donnie Brasco (Paul Attanasio)
Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino)
L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland)
Scream 2 (Kevin Williamson)
Best Lead Actor:
John Cusack (Grosse Pointe Blank)
Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting)
Johnny Depp (Donnie Brasco)
Michael Douglas (The Game)
Jack Nicholson (As Good As It Gets)
Best Lead Actress:
Joey Lawrence Adams (Chasing Amy)
Minnie Driver (Grosse Pointe Blank)
Pam Grier (Jackie Brown)
Helen Hunt (As Good As It Gets)
Kate Winslet (Titanic)
Best Ensemble Performance:
As Good As It Gets (Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt, Greg Kinnear, Cuba Gooding Jr.)
Boogie Nights (Mark Wahlberg, Burt Reynolds, Julianne Moore, Philip Seymour Hoffman)
Crash (James Spader, Deborah Kara Unger, Elias Koteas, Holly Hunter, Rosanna Arquette)
Good Will Hunting (Matt Damon, Robin Williams, Minnie Driver, Stellan Skarsgard)
L.A. Confidential (Guy Pearce, Russell Crowe, Kevin Spacey, James Cromwell)
Best Supporting Actor:
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Boogie Nights)
Greg Kinnear (As Good As It Gets)
Elias Koteas (Crash)
Stellan Skarsgard (Good Will Hunting)
Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting)
Best Supporting Actress:
Donna Bullock (Air Force One)
Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting)
Frances Fisher (Titanic)
Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights)
Deborah Kara Unger (The Game)
Best Film Editing:
Game, The (James Haygood)
Gattaca (Lisa Zeno Churgin)
Jackie Brown (Sally Menke)
L.A. Confidential (Peter Honess)
Titanic (Conrad Buff, James Cameron, & Richard A. Harris)
Best Cinematography:
Boogie Nights (Robert Elswit)
Fifth Element, The (Thierry Arbogast)
Gattaca (Slawomir Idziak)
L.A. Confidential (Dante Spinotti)
Titanic (Russell Carpenter)
Best Production Design:
Air Force One (William Sandell)
Fifth Element, The (Dan Weil)
Gattaca (Jan Roelfs)
Good Burger (Steve Jordan)
Titanic (Peter Lamont)
Best Costume Design:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (Deena Appel)
Boogie Nights (Mark Bridges)
Fifth Element, The (Jean-Paul Gaultier)
L.A. Confidential (Ruth Myers)
Titanic (Deborah L. Scott)
Best Sound Design:
Con Air
Fifth Element, The
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The
Titanic
Tomorrow Never Dies
Best Hair & Makeup:
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Fifth Element, The
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The
Men in Black
Titanic
Best Stunt Coordination:
Con Air
Crash
Gross Pointe Blank
Titanic
Tomorrow Never Dies
Best Special Visual Effects:
Edge, The
Fifth Element, The
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The
Men in Black
Titanic
Best Original Song:How Will I Live (Con Air)
Men in Black (Men in Black)
My Heart Will Go On (Titanic)