|
Post by JangoB on Jul 3, 2020 12:52:00 GMT
Having watched "Red Hook Summer" yesterday I couldn't help but ask. I've got a little bit of his features yet to see (the only one I think I'll skip is "Da Sweet Blood of Jesus") but so far for me it's like this:
1. Do the Right Thing - 10/10 2. Malcolm X - 9/10 3. Mo' Better Blues - 8.5/10 4. Jungle Fever - 8/10 5. He Got Game - 8/10 6. BlacKkKlansman - 8/10 7. Summer of Sam - 8/10 8. Get on the Bus - 8/10 9. Inside Man - 8/10 10. Chi-Raq - 7.5/10 11. Red Hook Summer - 7.5/10 12. 25th Hour - 7.5/10 13. Da 5 Bloods - 7.5/10 14. Crooklyn - 7.5/10 15. 4 Little Girls - 7/10 16. Bamboozled - 7/10 17. Clockers - 7/10 18. She's Gotta Have It - 7/10 19. Girl 6 - 6.5/10 20. School Daze - 6/10 21. Oldboy - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 3, 2020 16:05:09 GMT
I think we've done this before...
Anyways, something like that, I guess:
Malcolm X - 8/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10 Do the Right Thing - 7.5 He Got Game - 7.5/10 BlacKkKlansman - 7/10 25th Hour - 7/10 Da 5 Bloods - 7/10 Jungle Fever - 6.5/10 Mo' Better Blues - 6/10 She Hate Me - 5.5/10 Oldboy - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 3, 2020 16:22:04 GMT
Malcolm X - 10 / 10 Do The Right Thing - 10 / 10 He Got Game - 9.5 / 10 4 Little Girls - 9.5 / 10 Crooklyn - 8.5 / 10 25th Hour - 8.5 / 10 Da 5 Bloods - 8.5 / 10 Inside Man - 8 / 10 BlacKKKlansman - 8 / 10 Mo Better Blues - 8 / 10 Get On The Bus - 8 / 10 Summer of Sam - 7.5 / 10 Clockers - 7.5 / 10 Chi-Raq - 7.5 / 10 She's Gotta Have It - 7.5 / 10 Jungle Fever - 7.5 / 10 Bamboozled - 7 / 10 Red Hook Summer - 7 / 10 The Original Kings of Comedies - 7 / 10 Girl 6 - 6.5 / 10 School Daze - 6 / 10 Da Sweet Jesus of Blood - 5 / 10 She Hate Me - 5 / 10 Miracle At St. Anna - 5 / 10 Oldboy - 4 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 3, 2020 17:02:18 GMT
Do the Right Thing (1989) 8 Malcolm X (1992) 8 Inside Man (2006) 7.5 Girl 6 (1996) 7.5 He Got Game (1998) 7
25th Hour (2002) 7 Black Klansman (2018) 6.5 Jungle Fever (1991) 6.5 Summer of Sam (1999) 6.5 Mo Better Blues (1990) 6.5 Crooklyn (1994) 6.5 Clockers (1995) 6 She’s Gotta Have It (1986) 6 Red Hook Summer (2012) 5 Get on the Bus (1996) 5 Da 5 Bloods (2020) 5 Miracle at St Anna (2008) 4 Chi-Raq (2015) 3
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 3, 2020 18:42:24 GMT
I'll rank the few I've seen, and will come back and edit with more:
1) Do the Right Thing - 10 2) BlacKkKlansman - 8.5 3) Malcolm X - 8.5 4) Mo' Better Blues - 8 5) Da 5 Bloods - 7.5 6) 25th Hour - 7.5
A wonderfully dynamic and confident filmmaker, who's vision is always clear and distinct in every scene of his films. I don't love some of his choices, such as blending real footage with his filmmaking, and at times his intense style can get a little messy or incoherent, but I still greatly admire and appreciate him, and look forward to what he does next.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 3, 2020 18:55:28 GMT
Not great ....the ones I recommend so this is like maybe 25% of his filmography - a talented but aggressively annoying filmmaker.
8.5 Do The Right Thing ~8 4 Little Girls ~7.5 The 25th Hour ~7 Da 5 Bloods 7 Inside Man 7 Malcolm X 7 He Got Game
Haven't seen Miracle of St. Anna or She Hate Me ....that I can recall
The rest are a 6.5 or less - Oldboy is his low point
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 3, 2020 22:03:01 GMT
1. Do the Right Thing 2. 25th Hour 3. Malcolm X 4. 4 Little Girls 5. Inside Man 6. BlacKkKlansman 7. Da 5 Bloods 8. She's Gotta Have It
Still a lot to catch up on...
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 7, 2020 18:48:14 GMT
Just watched and really loved "Get on the Bus" so I'll add that to my initial ranking. Ya dig? Sho nuff!
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 8, 2020 14:11:41 GMT
01. Do the Right Thing 02. Crooklyn 03. He Got Game 04. Get on the Bus 05. Bamboozled 06. Mo’ Better Blues 07. Chi-Raq 08. 4 Little Girls 09. Malcolm X 10. Clockers 11. When the Levees Broke 12. She's Gotta Have It 13. Da 5 Bloods 14. Jungle Fever 15. BlackKklansman 16. 25th Hour 17. Inside Man 18. Summer of Sam 19. School Daze
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jan 8, 2021 10:19:59 GMT
Update:
1. Malcolm X — 9.5/10 2. Do the Right Thing — 9.5/10 3. Bamboozled — 9/10 4. Summer of Sam — 8.5/10 5. Jungle Fever — 8.5/10 6. 25th Hour — 8/10 7. She's Gotta Have It — 8/10 8. Clockers — 7.5/10 9. Girl 6 — 7/10 10. BlacKkKlansman — 7/10 11. Oldboy — 4/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 8, 2021 14:24:40 GMT
I finally saw all his features after doing a montage of his work this fall. Can't believe it took me that long to see Crooklyn!
BlacKkKlansman Crooklyn Do the Right Thing Inside Man Malcolm X Da 5 Bloods Chi-Raq She’s Gott Have It 25th Hour Get on the Bus Clockers School Daze Mo’ Better Blues Jungle Fever Girl 6 Pass Over He Got Game Miracle at St. Anna Da Sweet Blood of Jesus Red Hook Summer Summer of Sam Bamboozled She Hate Me Oldboy
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Jan 14, 2021 4:03:59 GMT
Do the Right Thing 25th Hour He Got Game Malcolm X Summer of Sam Jungle Fever Inside Man Crooklyn She's Gotta Have It Clockers BlacKkKlansman Get on the Bus Mo' Better Blues Da 5 Bloods Chi-Raq Miracle at St. Anna Bamboozled Girl 6 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus She Hate Me Red Hook Summer School Daze Oldboy
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,720
Likes: 4,829
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Jan 14, 2021 4:29:49 GMT
Hmmmm..for now I'll go with this for his feature films. Won't include his documentaries/stage shows:
Malcolm X - 10/10 Do The Right Thing - 10/10 25th Hour - 10/10 He Got Game - 9.5/10 Da 5 Bloods - 9.5/10 Inside Man - 9/10 Bamboozled - 8.5/10 Blackkklansman - 8.5/10 Mo'Better Blues - 8/10 Crooklyn - 8/10 Clockers - 8/10 Chi-Raq - 8/10 Jungle Fever - 8/10 She's Gotta Have It - 7.5/10 Summer of Sam - 7.5/10 School Daze - 7/10 Get on the Bus - 7/10 Miracle At St. Anna - 6.5/10 Red Hook Summer - 6/10 She Hate Me - 5/10 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus - 5/10 Girl 6 - 4.5/10 Oldboy - 4/10
Such breadth...and he's not slowing down either. Da 5 Bloods had the incendiary energy and fervor of a young Lee.
|
|
dadsburgers
Badass
Posts: 2,077
Likes: 830
Member is Online
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jan 14, 2021 22:29:24 GMT
I don't really rate, but:
1. Do the Right Thing 2. BlacKkKlansman 3. Da 5 Bloods 4. She's Gotta Have It 5. Malcolm X 6. Chi-raq 7. Get On the Bus 8. Clockers 9. Inside Man 10. School Daze
|
|