|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 1, 2020 2:18:13 GMT
Lol I don't even know where the love for The Vanishing, Dragged Across Concrete, or Officer and a Spy (yikes) came from as I don't think I've seen a single person talk about them (unless it was the controversy over the last two), but at least I'm glad OUATIH didn't make the top 3 (though I'd have preferred it lower ) and glad Under the Silver Lake and Waves made the cut. And Marriage Story, The Irishman, and Portrait of a Lady on Fire making the top ten of course rocks as they round out the rest of my top 5. All in all, great presentation Viced & DeepArcher ! Thanks for running this. Whaaaatttt?? Stephen never shuts up about The Vanishing
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jul 1, 2020 16:34:22 GMT
Very late to the party... but this was a great presentation, made the predictability of the year entertaining. I'm glad films that were barely talked about made the cut somehow ( Silver Lake, Officer and a Spy, Dragged Across Concret, The Souvenir, I Lost My Body, all of them were better on a second viewing ,some of the titles that made the top 10.... idk) especially Honeyland and Rolling Thuder. I didn't see that Richard Jewell fanbase coming at all, he's making odd movies nowadays and prefer him when goes nuts like that train movie.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 3, 2020 3:38:54 GMT
Lovely presentation fellas!! POALOF missing top-5 stings a bit.
|
|