|
Post by Viced on Jun 29, 2020 16:40:05 GMT
2.I really do think this movie is a(n almost) perfect calibration of so many small details that help make up a bigger picture that works in so many ways on so many levels because of the amount of small details in it. ~ ibbi with 520 points from 31 voters (#1 on 8 ballots)THE IRISHMAN
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 29, 2020 16:42:23 GMT
2.I really do think this movie is a(n almost) perfect calibration of so many small details that help make up a bigger picture that works in so many ways on so many levels because of the amount of small details in it. ~ ibbi with 520 points from 31 voters (#1 on 8 ballots) THE IRISHMAN
That's what I'm talking about MAR - the vintage sausage fest of the year ........a masterpiece of manliness.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 29, 2020 16:42:31 GMT
Woooo! That's the good grape juice.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 29, 2020 16:44:50 GMT
1.It's fucking absurd and so over-the-top and really just breathtaking and so much fun. ~ DeepArcher with 604 points from 36 voters (#1 on 12 ballots)PARASITE
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 29, 2020 16:46:21 GMT
Everybody knew the first two of the year. But #3 is kind of shocking imo...
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 29, 2020 16:50:50 GMT
Absolutely predictable top choice, although it was my top pick too, so who I am to complain. Great job and presentation DeepArcher and Viced.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 29, 2020 16:54:21 GMT
Bravo to Viced and DeepArcher - the Glimmer Twins of MAR for the sleek, efficient and sexxxxxxxxxxxay presentation. We have damn good taste it must be said ...... Now who could use a cigarette?
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jun 29, 2020 16:56:26 GMT
Another great presentation! Sad that Klaus and Just Mercy are absent from the top 50 and Last Black Man deserved to be higher, but I have no complaints otherwise and all of what I've seen from this list is very good at the least. Super happy that almost the entirety of my ballot made it as well.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 29, 2020 16:57:01 GMT
Great job, guys. Congrats!!
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Jun 29, 2020 17:01:39 GMT
Great presentation! Some very good choices, some poor ones. Perfect top two, even though I'd swap them.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 29, 2020 17:01:42 GMT
Fantastic presentation, even if I only like two of the top five. Still, King Bong reigns supreme.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 29, 2020 17:02:25 GMT
Great job, guys! But I can't say I'm pleased with the results as most of the best films of 2019 are missing from this top 50.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 29, 2020 17:24:01 GMT
@ Viced , DeepArcher Presentation knocked it outta the park, guys. Good times
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 29, 2020 17:48:31 GMT
Great swift prez Viced DeepArcher - you two make a good team til the next poll, cheers!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 29, 2020 17:52:25 GMT
Holy fuck this is a great movie ~ @redhawk10 Me every time I watch something by Sono Nice presentation guys!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 29, 2020 17:55:30 GMT
Uncut Gems is way too high but glad Little Women made it into the top 5. Of course Parasite tops the list Great presentation guys
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 29, 2020 18:03:42 GMT
Great job guys!
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jun 29, 2020 18:59:08 GMT
Thrilled that Little Women made the top 5 but kinda shocked that it beat out Portrait.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 29, 2020 19:26:18 GMT
Yay. Amazing winner in an otherwise terrible year.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 29, 2020 20:41:10 GMT
Yay. Amazing winner in an otherwise terrible year. It's sadly true. You know how bad the year is when Under the Silver Lake makes our top 50
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jun 29, 2020 21:45:09 GMT
Finally had time to look at the whole list. Well-done, people! Nice to see Bacurau, Monos and many docs making the cut 4.This is a love letter to everyone who grew up loving stories and dreaming of telling their own. ~ bob-coppola with 368 points from 26 voters (#1 on 1 ballot)LITTLE WOMEN FUCK YEAH!
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 30, 2020 11:55:02 GMT
So confident was I in Parasite winning, I left it off my ballot, despite it being my #5 film of 2019. 19/20 on the list for me. Only film I voted for that didn't make it was Extra Ordinary...which was never going to happen anyway. I haven't actually seen a good chunk of these films. Perhaps 15 or more. Viced DeepArcher
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 1, 2020 1:38:00 GMT
It's sadly true. You know how bad the year is when Under the Silver Lake makes our top 50 I love that movie so I'm probably to blame. Made my top 5 of the year. But I also know I'm in the minority there.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,544
Likes: 4,241
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jul 1, 2020 1:39:25 GMT
It's sadly true. You know how bad the year is when Under the Silver Lake makes our top 50 I love that movie so I'm probably to blame. Made my top 5 of the year. But I also know I'm in the minority there. There are dozens of us!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 1, 2020 1:40:31 GMT
Lol I don't even know where the love for The Vanishing, Dragged Across Concrete, or Officer and a Spy (yikes) came from as I don't think I've seen a single person talk about them (unless it was the controversy over the last two), but at least I'm glad OUATIH didn't make the top 3 (though I'd have preferred it lower ) and glad Under the Silver Lake and Waves made the cut. And Marriage Story, The Irishman, and Portrait of a Lady on Fire making the top ten of course rocks as they round out the rest of my top 5. All in all, great presentation Viced & DeepArcher ! Thanks for running this.
|
|