|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 22, 2020 17:15:00 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) -- I was not prepared for something this sumptuous and intriguing. I enthralled by every one of the mysteries. In retrospect, I've somewhat forgotten about this, but in the moment this was rapturous. 8/10
Luce (2019) -- This movie has more in its head than in its heart. It is a catchy little thriller and I enjoyed it very much in the moment, but in retrospect the characters come off as mouthpieces more than three-dimensional people. It's a lot of fun to puzzle out, I just don't think that it successfully makes its points about race. 7/10
Kamikaze Girls (2004) -- Once again, my opinion somewhat changed in retrospect, but this time for the better. This movie is so busy being goofy and over-the-top that it is easy to miss just how much I liked the characters at its center, making the dramatic moments really hit home. 9/10
Frozen II (2019) -- Elsa is a sore spot in an otherwise enchanting adventure film, which successfully dials up the darkness and the laughs of the first movie. 7/10
Peter Pan Live! (2014) -- Poor Christian Borle (Smee) gives his all to breathe some life into this inert production, but everyone else is on tranquilizers. 4/10
Raise the Red Lantern (1991 rewatch) -- Yeah, my original opinion holds: it's pretty much a Dardenne bros. movie in its portrayal of people of the same social strata fighting each other for a little bit of privilege and power. This is masterful stuff. 10/10
April Story (1998) -- Slight to the point of non-existence, but I'll take any of these sweet little Japanese movies over some mean-spirited, cynical action adventure out of Hollywood. This is my jam, even if it is not one of the better examples of the Japanese "nice stories about nice people being nice." The opening and ending are pretty great, if nothing else. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 22, 2020 17:25:22 GMT
Cape Fear (1991) - 7 / 10
The Commuter - 6.5 / 10
Inside Man - 8.5 / 10
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - 7 / 10
7500 - 7 / 10
Ralph Breaks The Internet - 7 / 10
The Car - 4 / 10
Hollywood Shuffle - 7.5 / 10
Skeleton Twins - 7 / 10
Early Man - 6 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 22, 2020 17:43:21 GMT
Mostly leaned into trashier stuff and gambled on newer stuff....
Showdown at Boot Hill (1958) 6.5 I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958) 6.5 A Woman in the Typhoon Area (1948) 6.5 Dessert for Constance (1981) 7.5 A Soldier’s Story (1984) 7.5 Streamers (1983) 7
The Stepfather (1987) 7+ Executive Decision (1996) 7 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) 6 Urban Legend (1998) 5 Tales from the Hood (1995) 6 The Family Stone (2005) 6.5
You Should Have Left (2020) 4 Miss Juneteenth (2020) 5 The Lovebirds (2020) 5 Buffaloed (2020) 5.5 7500 (2020) 7ish
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 22, 2020 17:51:23 GMT
I watched a lot of stuff last week:
Wasp Network (2019) - Generally interesting film, but it crams too much stuff in too little time. This would have been much better as a mini-series. - 6/10
Letter Never Sent (1960) - A pretty great survival film with absolutely stunning cinematography. - 8/10
Da 5 Bloods (2020) - A bit inconsistent and generally tackles a lot of subjects, some not as successfully as others, but it definitely was an interesting experience. - 7/10
In Cold Blood (1967) - A tense and chilling crime film that's incredibly paced and shot. - 8.5/10
Akira (1988) (Rewatch) - I remember liking this when I first saw it several years ago, but now I just thought it was incomprehensible mumbo-jumbo. Only shouting and explosions and nothing of substance whatsoever. Very disappointing. - 3/10
I also watched a bunch of Greek films:
Προδοσία (Treason) (1964) - 7.5/10 Πικρό Ψωμί (Bitter Bread) (1951) - 7/10 Έγκλημα στα παρασκήνια (Murder Backstage) (1960) - 6.5/10 Ματωμένα Χριστούγεννα (Bloody Christmas) (1951) - 7.5/10 Ορατότης Μηδέν (Visibility Zero) (1970) (Rewatch) - 8.5/10 (Among the 10 best Greek films of all time.) Η Δίκη των Δικαστών (Trial Of The Judges) (1974) - 6.5/10 Το προξενιό της Άννας (The Engagement of Anna) (1972) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 22, 2020 19:54:33 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love - REWATCH. One of my absolute all-time favorites. This rewatch established it as my second favorite PTA film too.
World Trade Center - Of course one expects more from an Oliver Stone movie about 9/11 but I thought what he ended up with was still decent. It's interesting how it's not about politics or any of that stuff and more about two guys trying not to die under the rubble. They don't even have any 'profound' conversations while they're there which they probably would've done in a worse movie - most of their dialogue is literally about how they should not fall asleep so as not to die. The other stuff with their families is more generic but overall I thought the movie worked.
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex - A bit duller than I expected. Bette Davis is on fire here and the costumes along with the score are definitely worth taking a look but for the most part it's your typical silly Hollywood melodrama.
Seconds - It's not as profound as it probably thinks it is, but cinematically the experience is certainly interesting. A lot of unusual angles and overall peculiar photography which smartly breaks from the conventions of the time, a Rock solid Hudson performance...I liked it.
The Manchurian Candidate - The 2004 Jonathan Demme remake. To be honest, in the more modern context the story seems a bit less plausible and more ridiculous, not to mention that Demme certainly doesn't present it in a subdued way. It's OTT, it's a bit silly and it doesn't hold a candle to the 1962 film. The main reason to watch this is for the cast - Denzel and Meryl are particularly fun. Also I love how Demme has always given bit parts to his lifelong friends - he seemed like a truly bighearted guy.
Kill Baby, Kill - I guess Mario Bava in horror mode is not quite my thing. It all just seemed like an elaborate theatre production for kids with the most primitive of screenplays but with a lot of effort thrown towards stuff like art direction and style. It just wasn't that engaging to me.
L’Argent - Bresson's last movie was a terrific swan song. The uber-distant style compliments the subject matter perfectly and the draining feeling it creates is powerful.
Tom Thumb - A fun children's movie. The Oscar-winning special effects are pretty neat for its time and I really gotta give my respect to the production design team for making the most out of the scale trickery. The way the movie is shot is also very helpful at making Russ Tamblyn seem like a genuinely small human being. Most of the time I forgot that he was normal-sized at all tbh. Good work there.
The Absent-Minded Professor - Another fun kids flick, later remade as "Flubber". This one's better than its remake - Fred MacMurray is an entertaining doofus, the humorous tone is enjoyable and the effects are really good. Especially the flying car which should've won the movie a SFX Oscar over "The Guns of Navarone" imo.
The Tales of Hoffmann - This certainly stands out among the usual crowd of late 40s-early 50s musicals for picking opera as its source. Powell & Pressburger once again exhibit an incredible visual sense here and prove that they were among the great visionaries of their era. It is not for everybody though - if you can't tolerate opera then you'll probably want to turn this off. It's not entirely my thing either but the movie's magic successfully pulled me in.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jun 22, 2020 22:58:56 GMT
First watch Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) - 10 Adaptation. (2002) - 8.5 Videodrome (1983) - 9 Malcolm X (1992) - 8.5 Good Will Hunting (1997) - 7.5 Into the Wild (2007) - 5
Re-watch Do the Right Thing (1989) - 10 Vertigo (1958) - 9
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 23, 2020 2:24:26 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (re-watch) American Psycho (re-watch) Au Revoir les Enfants The Producers (1967) Eighth Grade (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 23, 2020 2:29:38 GMT
Up in the Air Fear Boogie Nights The Good Liar 7500 Predator 2 The High Note Phantom Thread Blackkklansman Light Between Oceans
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 23, 2020 6:57:19 GMT
not much! Two Wiseman docs, the RBG doc (only serviceable) and Danish crime film Holiday directed by Isabella Eklöf which is really the anti-Revenge.
At Berkeley (2013) - 8.5/10 RBG (2018) - 7/10 Monrovia, Indiana (2018) - 6.5/10 Holiday (2018) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 23, 2020 15:39:59 GMT
Only Da 5 Bloods and two re-watches: Airplane and The Godfather part II.
|
|