|
Post by jakesully on Jun 8, 2020 23:45:48 GMT
Wow I don't think this film will be beat here lol. Its called The Last Days of American Crime and it was repugnant. Just awful all around. Plus it was 2 & a half hours which really tested my patience .
3/10
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 9, 2020 5:25:42 GMT
Worse than Capone???
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 9, 2020 13:06:29 GMT
So far for me it’s either Bloodshot or The Lovebirds
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 9, 2020 13:31:37 GMT
It's still Underwater for me, but The Last Days of American Crime is a bad movie down to its DNA. Still, it has some gnarly makeup effects and there is a death scene in it that might be the most hilarious thing I've seen in cinema in the last three years, so that puts it over Underwater by default, which is nigh-unwatchable.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 9, 2020 14:07:15 GMT
So far for me it’s either Bloodshot or The Lovebirds Check that, I forgot about Fantasy Island.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 9, 2020 21:46:42 GMT
I'm not sure if it deserves that 0% on Rotten Tomatoes as I've seen worse things, but The Last Days of American Crime is pure shite.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 9, 2020 22:09:51 GMT
I haven't seen anything really bad yet - Capone I gave ~ a 5.5 and didn't see these being mentioned. Last year at this time I had seen The Perfection which got pretty good reviews but I loathed it and tied with The Fanatic as worst of the year for me. Speaking of which, as a side note - somebody seemed to check on this and Travolta's "5 in a row with a 0% RT" is a record apparently. Damn John... www.rottentomatoes.com/celebrity/john_travolta
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 10, 2020 0:13:04 GMT
I haven't seen anything really bad yet - Capone I gave ~ a 5.5 and didn't see these being mentioned. Last year at this time I had seen The Perfection which got pretty good reviews but I loathed it and tied with The Fanatic as worst of the year for me. Speaking of which, as a side note - somebody seemed to check on this and Travolta's "5 in a row with a 0% RT" is a record apparently. Damn John... www.rottentomatoes.com/celebrity/john_travolta What happened to Travolta's career? In the early 10's he wasn't exactly A-list anymore but he still was a lead in studio films. Since Savages in 2012 he's pretty much exclusively done straight to VOD shit no one watches. Just seems like a sudden drop off with no explanation. It's sort of happened with Nic Cage too but in his case he has to accept virtually everything he's offered due to his enormous gambling debts, so there's an explanation, and he does periodically pop up in a wide release studio film still.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jun 10, 2020 0:43:40 GMT
I haven't seen anything really bad yet - Capone I gave ~ a 5.5 and didn't see these being mentioned. Last year at this time I had seen The Perfection which got pretty good reviews but I loathed it and tied with The Fanatic as worst of the year for me. Speaking of which, as a side note - somebody seemed to check on this and Travolta's "5 in a row with a 0% RT" is a record apparently. Damn John... www.rottentomatoes.com/celebrity/john_travolta What happened to Travolta's career? In the early 10's he wasn't exactly A-list anymore but he still was a lead in studio films. Since Savages in 2012 he's pretty much exclusively done straight to VOD shit no one watches. Just seems like a sudden drop off with no explanation. It's sort of happened with Nic Cage too but in his case he has to accept virtually everything he's offered due to his enormous gambling debts, so there's an explanation, and he does periodically pop up in a wide release studio film still. Wow, that is an impressive RT record. His last non-0% film was I Am Wrath in 2016, at 11%. Must look like a masterpiece compared to his 5 most recent films! I thought he was fantastic in The People vs. OJ Simpson though, I'm just a little afraid he may have been playing himself.
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 655
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Jun 11, 2020 1:01:22 GMT
The Turning so far for me
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,284
Likes: 2,819
|
Post by LaraQ on Jun 11, 2020 10:47:05 GMT
This was terrible,but I think The Last Thing He Wanted,Endings,Beginnings and Spenser Confidential were worse.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 11, 2020 10:51:29 GMT
Early? I doubt that "Dolittle" can be topped and that one came out way back! Then there's garbage like "Capone" and "Birds of Prey" too. And I haven't yet seen "The Wrong Missy"!
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jun 12, 2020 1:43:22 GMT
Am I the only one who didn't hate The Last Thing He Wanted? I won't argue that it's good, but I truly thought the first act was solid, but the third act was really, really messy and the pacing was uneven. But I like Dee Rees' direction and thought Hathaway was particularly strong here - the opening voice-over sequence was a good start. My vote goes to The Night Clerk - a chaotic mess from start to finish -, or The Roads Not Taken (Fanning's earnest, strong acting is the only saving grace of it).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 12, 2020 2:05:25 GMT
My vote goes to The Night Clerk - a chaotic mess from start to finish I was slightly entertained bc I love surveillance movies but yeah, godawful script - even offensive in its 'he has aspergers he could be dangerous!' way - with lazy bare minimum direction. Tye is alright, Helen Hunt's plastic surgery is the real villain, and Leguizamo deserves better!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 12, 2020 2:43:43 GMT
Early? I doubt that "Dolittle" can be topped and that one came out way back! That was this year?!
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Jun 12, 2020 23:52:23 GMT
The Invisible man for me
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Jun 13, 2020 15:33:54 GMT
I think Artemis Fowl has cemented itself for this honor. Truly a disaster.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,284
Likes: 2,819
|
Post by LaraQ on Jun 13, 2020 15:46:14 GMT
I think Artemis Fowl has cemented itself for this honor. Truly a disaster. It was awful.Casting Ferdia Shaw as the lead was a big mistake,the poor kid was way out of his depth.
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,595
Likes: 2,072
|
Post by cherry68 on Jun 13, 2020 17:05:20 GMT
I think Artemis Fowl has cemented itself for this honor. Truly a disaster. It was awful.Casting Ferdia Shaw as the lead was a big mistake,the poor kid was way out of his depth. I haven't seen the movie, but I read the book. Casting a black guy as Butler could be a problem in a sequel where he should pass for a native Russian.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jun 13, 2020 19:50:09 GMT
So far it's either The Assistant or Never Rarely Sometimes Always for me, an extremely poor man's version of a Dardennes/Reichard production, I wonder if those who made them actually like/watch movies at all, no cinematic language whatsoever, characters that you can describe in three words without reason to built a story around them, victimizations of all sorts, unfortunate awful familiar scenes to relate/"connect" in some way, it's like fan service.
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,595
Likes: 2,072
|
Post by cherry68 on Jun 14, 2020 13:54:52 GMT
It was awful.Casting Ferdia Shaw as the lead was a big mistake,the poor kid was way out of his depth. I haven't seen the movie, but I read the book. Casting a black guy as Butler could be a problem in a sequel where he should pass for a native Russian. Never mind. I read the synopsis of the movie, and it's only slightly inspired by the source material, with quite important differences from the original books. Basing on reviews, bad mistake.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jun 15, 2020 13:22:43 GMT
only seen a few handfuls of 2020 films but these were no good:
underwater (expected some "good" trash going in, but even disappointed on that level) lost girls the lovebirds extraction
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jun 15, 2020 13:23:36 GMT
So far it's either The Assistant or Never Rarely Sometimes Always for me, an extremely poor man's version of a Dardennes/Reichard production, I wonder if those who made them actually like/watch movies at all, no cinematic language whatsoever, characters that you can describe in three words without reason to built a story around them, victimizations of all sorts, unfortunate awful familiar scenes to relate/"connect" in some way, it's like fan service. haven't seen The Assisant (and no interest in it), but you buggin' about Never Rarely Sometimes Always...
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Jun 15, 2020 13:36:00 GMT
Haven't seen much from this year yet, but I imagine The Lodge will remain towards the bottom of my list for a while. Just a pitifully dull and badly written indie horror.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jun 15, 2020 13:38:35 GMT
Haven't seen much from this year yet, but I imagine The Lodge will remain towards the bottom of my list for a while. Just a pitifully dull and badly written indie horror. oh yeah, that one was definitely lame.
|
|