|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 8, 2020 21:56:22 GMT
Not sure if this should go under actors but you can legit makes a case for him as being in the 3 best films of 3 decades in a row or that would place very highly in polls anyway - our personal taste aside: 70s: Taxi Driver (or GF II); 80s: Raging Bull; 90s: GoodfellasFor some he'd have 4 decades (The Irishman 10s) too.....if you do Taxi Driver and not GF II he's top-billed in all 4 Who are some actors or actresses that could have a similar boast for you and does anybody surpass "3" for you? Like I always say you can't make up filmographies and this is quite a boast......even if it doesn't top De Niro who are some personal ones for you?
|
|
|
Post by wallsofjericho on Jun 8, 2020 22:04:14 GMT
Maybe Alec Guinness
50's- The Bridge on the River Kwai 60s- Lawrence of Arabia and Dr Zhivago 70s- Star Wars- A New Hope (up for debate whether this is the best but it was groundbreaking) 80s- Star Wars- The Empire Strikes Back
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Jun 8, 2020 22:23:52 GMT
MvS (lead in all 3)
50s: The 7th Seal 60s: Shame 70s: The Emigrants / The New Land
I wonder if a case could be made for Burt Lancaster??
50s: From Here to Eternity 60s: The Leopard 70s: Novecento 80s: Atlantic City
Depends on how highly you rank the last 2 I guess.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 8, 2020 22:40:35 GMT
I wonder if a case could be made for Burt Lancaster?? 50s: From Here to Eternity 60s: The Leopard 70s: Novecento 80s: Atlantic City Depends on how highly you rank the last 2 I guess. I'd say you could tack on another decade with Lancaster - the 40s with The Killers. Conversation Piece is probably my favorite of his 70s output, but that's just my personal preference.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 9, 2020 0:18:04 GMT
Stretched some of these to others tastes. Also I'd put Brazil before Raging Bull but that's just me. Hackman60s: Bonnie and Clyde 70s: The Conversation 90s: Unforgiven 00s: Royal Tenenbaums (big stretch) Trintignant60s: Il Sorpasso; Great Silence 70s: The Conformist 90s: Three Colors: Red 10s: Amour Travolta70s: Carrie, Grease, Saturday Night Fever (my moms fav movie) 80s: Blow Out (my #1 of the decade) 90s: Pulp Fiction Claude Rains30s: Invisible Man, Robin Hood, Mr Smith Goes to Washington 40s: Wolf Man, Casablanca, Notorious 60s: Lawrence of Arabia Martin Balsam50s: 12 Angry Men (and uncredited in On the Waterfront apparently) 60s: Psycho, Breakfast at Tiffany’s 70s: All the President’s Men, Taking of Pelham 123 (stretching again) Henry Fonda probably too......
|
|
futuretrunks
Based
Posts: 3,205
Likes: 1,426
Member is Online
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jun 9, 2020 0:37:42 GMT
I'm not sure if I give anybody even two credits for the Best Film of the Decade, but maybe Jimmy Stewart. Rear Window for the 50s, and then The Philadelphia Story/The Shop Around the Corner are high in my 40s lists (though I think below stuff like The Lady Eve/Sullivan's Travels). DeNiro has my #1 (or tied #1) of the 70s (The Godfather Part II), but Pulp Fiction is my #1 of the 90s, to Goodfellas' #2.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 9, 2020 6:25:08 GMT
Dennis Hopper used to say that there weren't many people who had done what he had - being in 4 important films over 4 decades in a row (Giant, Easy Rider, Apocalypse Now, Blue Velvet) - not a contender on that De Niro level but pretty impressive - you could argue the cultural niche of his 60s/70s/80s ones anyway.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 9, 2020 14:10:48 GMT
Henry Fonda has The Grapes of Wrath, 12 Angry Men, Once Upon A Time... in the West in consecutive decades.
John Wayne has Stagecoach, The Searchers, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance and The Shootist. His 1940s also has some good stuff, but Red River's probably the only "great" film of the bunch.
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Jun 9, 2020 14:47:27 GMT
Dustin Hoffman:
The Graduate Midnight Cowboy
All the President's Men Kramer vs Kramer
Tootsie
Diane Keaton:
The Godfather The Godfather Part II Annie Hall
Jane Fonda:
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Klute Coming Home
Ralph Fiennes:
Schindler's List Quiz Show The English Patient
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 9, 2020 17:15:30 GMT
So many different ways you could go about this
Paul Newman:
60s: The Hustler, Cool Hand Luke, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid 70s: The Sting 80s: The Verdict
Cary Grant
40s: The Philadelphia Story, Notorious, Arsenic & Old Lace 50s: North By Northwest 60s: Charade
William Holden
50s: Sunset Boulevard, The Bridge on The River Kwai 60s: The Wild Bunch 70s: Network Daniel Day-Lewis
80s: My Left Foot 90s: The Last of The Mohicans, The Age of Innocence, In The Name of The Father 2000s: Gangs of New York, There Will Be Blood 2010s: Lincoln, Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 9, 2020 17:34:25 GMT
William Holden
50s: Sunset Boulevard, The Bridge on The River Kwai 60s: The Wild Bunch 70s: Network The 50s is such a great decade because not only do you have many great stars both new and carry-overs from earlier all co-existing (Brando, Clift, Dean, Douglas, Bogart etc) who all had great filmographies but Holden's is so stunning across genres comedy, war, drama, as lead or co-lead across amazing co-stars male and female etc. He's in big play adaptations and wholly new cinematic visions side by side and goes across them effortlessly. Sunset Boulevard, Born Yesterday, Sabrina, Bridge On The River Kwai, Picnic, Stalag 17 and lesser but still major Executive Suite and The Country Girl. What is that kind of insane filmography run ........ it's like almost a classic or near classic throughout the decade
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 9, 2020 17:55:47 GMT
William Holden
50s: Sunset Boulevard, The Bridge on The River Kwai 60s: The Wild Bunch 70s: Network The 50s is such a great decade because not only do you have many great stars both new and carry-overs from earlier all co-existing (Brando, Clift, Dean, Douglas, Bogart etc) who all had great filmographies but Holden's is so stunning across genres comedy, war, drama, as lead or co-lead across amazing co-stars male and female etc. He's in big play adaptations and wholly new cinematic visions side by side and goes across them effortlessly. Sunset Boulevard, Born Yesterday, Sabrina, Bridge On The River Kwai, Picnic, Stalag 17 and lesser but still major Executive Suite and The Country Girl. What is that kind of insane filmography run ........ it's like almost a classic or near classic throughout the decade Oh yeah, he was also the kind of leading man who seemed to be without true ego. He took a lot of roles, even while he was considered a major star, where he was the other guy, or the third-billed actor ( Sabrina, The Country Girl for example). He was at home playing dashing heroes, but he could truly excel at playing darker or more complex roles too. A really remarkable run, that doesn't seem to get talked about much these days, and he even stayed relevant up to the end of his life.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 10, 2020 0:52:21 GMT
Cary Grant40s: The Philadelphia Story, Notorious, Arsenic & Old Lace 50s: North By Northwest 60s: Charade Would totally count Bringing Up Baby for 30s. Might be the best or at least my favorite comedy of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 10, 2020 17:23:18 GMT
Sterling Hayden 50s: The Killing, Johnny Guitar 60s: Dr Strangelove 70s: The Godfather, The Long Goodbye
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jun 10, 2020 18:26:13 GMT
Jack Nicholson?
Easy Rider, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, and The Shining technically span 3 decades, even though only over a span of 11 years.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 10, 2020 19:07:01 GMT
Jack Nicholson? Easy Rider, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, and The Shining technically span 3 decades, even though only over a span of 11 years. There's a great argument to be made for Nicholson in a different way too - and that is as best filmography overall (at least in his era) even over DeNiro. He gets hindered by the Scorsese/De Niro team-ups here ........but outside of that he had an uncanny knack of big directors and movies that fit the cultural moment across 5 decades even if they don't win the decade (Batman, The Departed, etc.)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 12, 2020 15:05:45 GMT
Faye Dunaway60's Bonnie & Clyde 70's Chinatown and Network for sure. Also Three Days of the Condor and The Towering Inferno, which while perhaps not generally considered 'best' of the decade stuff, are still widely popular to this day. 80's Mommie Dearest Some of us can't get enough of this camp classic.
|
|