|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 8, 2020 10:15:15 GMT
Or let's say 10 of your favourites, cause it's difficult to nail it down to a definitive 10.
In chronological order: Gone with the Wind (Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan) Lawrence of Arabia (Freddie Young) Once upon a Time in the West (Tonino Delli Colli) Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) The Thin Red Line (John Toll) The Lord of the Rings (Andrew Lesnie) Road to Perdition (Conrad L. Hall) Un Long Dimanche de Fiancailles (Bruno Delbonnel) The Assassination of the Outlaw Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins) 1917 (Roger Deakins)
Could probably take another film's spot on this list as well: Heat (Dante Spinotti) Barry Lyndon (John Alcott)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 8, 2020 10:37:45 GMT
Lawrence of Arabia (Freddie Young) Road to Perdition (Conrad L. Hall) The Thin Red Line (John Toll) The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki) Barry Lyndon (John Alcott) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins) Inception (Wally Pfister) Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) Days of Heaven (Nestor Almendros) Persona (Sven Nykvist)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 8, 2020 10:46:31 GMT
Just wanted to mention Tess (1979) which is my favorite maybe and it particularly interests me because it's a 2 person work - Ghislain Cloquet and Geoffrey Unsworth after Unsworth's death.
Fascinated with how that film looks - from earthy muddiness to sunlight beauty and how faces are framed within that. I know it won an Oscar but still surprised whenever it misses these lists.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 8, 2020 11:04:56 GMT
Just wanted to mention Tess (1979) which is my favorite maybe and it particularly interests me because it's a 2 person work - Ghislain Cloquet and Geoffrey Unsworth after Unsworth's death. Fascinated with how that film looks - from earthy muddiness to sunlight beauty and how faces are framed within that. I know it won an Oscar but still surprised whenever it misses these lists. Oh I definitely like a lot how this film looks, great, great work. I love how Cloquet and Unsworth often set Tess in her surroundings, whether as contrast or as part of it. The thing with Top Tens is, that there are only ten (or a bit more if you include honorable mentions) spots.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 8, 2020 11:05:29 GMT
Lawrence of Arabia (Freddie Young) Road to Perdition (Conrad L. Hall) The Thin Red Line (John Toll) The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki) Barry Lyndon (John Alcott) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins) Inception (Wally Pfister) Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) Days of Heaven (Nestor Almendros) Persona (Sven Nykvist) Great list. Love the inclusion of Inception.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jun 8, 2020 11:09:42 GMT
I don't have a definitive list (I often have these urges to make one but I haven't yet sat down to properly work on it) but in a way off the top of one's head answers are often just as telling and truthful in cases like this. So off the top of my head:
- Gone with the Wind - The Conformist - Barry Lyndon - 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8½ - Schindler's List - Saving Private Ryan - Lawrence of Arabia - Apocalypse Now - Citizen Kane
These are not ranked, I just posted them in order of when they came into my mind. Next ones to pop up were Persona, Kagemusha, Black Narcissus.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 8, 2020 11:16:06 GMT
I don't have a definitive list (I often have these urges to make one but I haven't yet sat down to properly work on it) but in a way off the top of one's head answers are often just as telling and truthful in cases like this. So off the top of my head: - Gone with the Wind - The Conformist - Barry Lyndon - 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8½ - Schindler's List - Saving Private Ryan - Lawrence of Arabia - Apocalypse Now - Citizen Kane These are not ranked, I just posted them in order of when they came into my mind. Next ones to pop up were Persona, Kagemusha, Black Narcissus. Was expecting you to have at least one of Kaminski's both wins on that list. Both definitively great works, which would make a list of mine if it was just a bit longer.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jun 8, 2020 11:37:38 GMT
In chronological order, these are probably my very favorite, but there are several others that I could mention as well:
The Seventh Seal (1957) The Red And The White (1967) Red Psalm (1972) The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973) Stalker (1979) Alexander The Great (1980) Three Crowns Of The Sailor (1983) Yeelen (1987) Landscape In The Mist (1988) Hero (2002)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jun 8, 2020 11:58:03 GMT
The Thin Red Line There Will Be Blood The Last Emperor Only God Forgives Valhalla Rising Paris, Texas Mad Max: Fury Road Blade Runner 2049 Apocalypse Now Days of Heaven
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jun 8, 2020 14:13:38 GMT
First ones that come to mind, in no order:
The Seventh Seal The Thin Red Line Apocalypse Now Blade Runner Schindler's List Gone with the Wind Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2020 1:10:14 GMT
Roughly ranked -
A Brighter Summer Day End of Evangelion Dreams The Hourglass Sanatorium The Seventh Seal Contempt The Forbidden Room The Thin Red Line Barry Lyndon The Master
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2020 1:11:39 GMT
stephen while Refn is somewhat hit or miss for me I still think OGF is 1 of the most underrated films of the last decade, and the cinematography is incredible. Great and inspired pick
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jun 9, 2020 1:41:46 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey The Graduate Citizen Kane The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Ivan the Terrible There Will Be Blood Birdman Andrei Rublev No Country For Old Men Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jun 9, 2020 2:05:45 GMT
no order:
Homo Sapiens The Thin Red Line On the Silver Globe The Hourglass Sanatorium Leviathan (2012) Lessons of Darkness Andrei Rublev Lawrence of Arabia Apocalypse Now Mishima: a Life in Four Chapters
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jun 9, 2020 19:05:35 GMT
Tess Road to Perdition The New World Blade Runner Apocalypse Now The Tree of Life
A whole bunch could take the next few spots for me: The Parallax View, NCFOM, Jesse James, Gigi, Hero, House of Flying Daggers, The Aviator, War Horse, Sleepy Hollow, The Man Who Wasn't There, Kill Bill Vol. 1, Atonement, Ida, South Pacific
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 9, 2020 19:47:18 GMT
In chronological order, these are probably my very favorite, but there are several others that I could mention as well: The Seventh Seal (1957) The Red And The White (1967) Red Psalm (1972) The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973) Stalker (1979) Alexander The Great (1980) Three Crowns Of The Sailor (1983) Yeelen (1987) Landscape In The Mist (1988) Hero (2002) I actually have only seen Seventh Seal, Hero and Stalker from this list (shame on me), but all three are great picks (though I dislike Hero as a film).
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jun 9, 2020 19:49:22 GMT
The Thin Red Line There Will Be Blood The Last Emperor Only God Forgives Valhalla Rising Paris, Texas Mad Max: Fury Road Blade Runner 2049 Apocalypse Now Days of Heaven Blade Runner 2049 was one that I considered for my list as well.
And agree that Only God Forgives was masterful shot.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 9, 2020 19:59:37 GMT
Rough list. One per cinematographer and director. Did twelve because I'm a renegade who doesn't play by the rules.
Paris, Texas (Robby Müller) Barry Lyndon (John Alcott) Koyaanisqatsi (Rob Fricke) Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) The Graduate (Robert Surtees) McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Vilmos Zsigmond) The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.) Persona (Sven Nykvist) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins) The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Tonino Delli Colli) A Very Long Engagement (Bruno Delbonnel) In the Mood for Love (Christopher Doyle)
Out of curiosity, would anyone be interested in doing an a top 50 (or whatever) all-time poll for this?
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Jun 9, 2020 21:54:23 GMT
Rudolph Maté, The Passion of Joan of Arc Kazuo Miyagawa, Ugetsu Giuseppe Rotunno, The Leopard Sven Nykvist, Persona Vittorio Storaro, The Conformist Vilmos Zsigmod, McCabe & Mrs. Miller Nicolas Roeg, Walkabout Russell Boyd, Picnic at Hanging Rock Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein, Heart of Glass Tonino Delli Colli, The Name of the Rose
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jun 9, 2020 23:33:58 GMT
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Vilmos Zsigmond) The Black Dahlia (Vilmos Zsigmond) Barry Lyndon (John Alcott) Apocalypse Now (Vittorio Storaro) The Conformist (Vittorio Storaro) Matewan (Haskell Wexler) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Roger Deakins) The Big Combo (John Alton) Heat (Dante Spinotti) Pursued (James Wong Howe)
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Jun 10, 2020 0:48:14 GMT
Would love to see a poll on this!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 10, 2020 3:22:19 GMT
Man, this is hard. #10 #9 #8 #7 #6 #5 #4 #3 #2 #1
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jun 14, 2020 12:53:42 GMT
Jancso's The Round-Up A Special Day Touch of Evil Forty Guns Welles' Othello The Man from London Argento's Inferno Careful Death by Hanging Stalker
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Jun 14, 2020 21:52:27 GMT
In Cold Blood The Quiet Man Interiors A Most Violent Year Citizen Kane Bellflower Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Revenant Irreversible Stalker
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jun 17, 2020 19:05:37 GMT
In chronological order, these are probably my very favorite, but there are several others that I could mention as well: The Seventh Seal (1957) The Red And The White (1967) Red Psalm (1972) The Hourglass Sanatorium (1973) Stalker (1979) Alexander The Great (1980) Three Crowns Of The Sailor (1983) Yeelen (1987) Landscape In The Mist (1988) Hero (2002) Love your mention of The Hourglass Sanatorium -- it is stunning.
|
|