|
Post by notacrook on Feb 23, 2021 19:40:38 GMT
I'll never forget how I felt after "The Book of Nora". It's such an emotionally overwhelming hour of television, I didn't really know what to do with myself. Brilliant #1. Great presentation Viced !
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Feb 23, 2021 19:40:54 GMT
So proud of you, MAR. Thanks a lot Viced for running this poll! This was awesome
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 23, 2021 19:44:05 GMT
this top-5 makes up for the total omission of Mr. Robot
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 23, 2021 19:44:27 GMT
Really can't complain about the #1 and #2 choices, even if they weren't my personal picks ( I Left Here was my highest ranked episode of The Leftovers), both are brilliant however and deserving of their high placement. Great presentation Viced.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Feb 23, 2021 19:45:46 GMT
Drama honorable mentions (within 10 points of the list)The Strategy (Mad Men) The Bent-Neck Lady (The Haunting of Hill House) Get the Rope (The Knick) The Wrath of the Lamb (Hannibal) Loplop (Fargo) And Now His Watch Is Ended (Game of Thrones) Two Imposters (Boardwalk Empire) The Most Powerful Man in the World [and His Identical Twin Brother] (The Leftovers) Two Storms (The Haunting of Hill House) Hello, Elliot (Mr. Robot) Half Measures (Breaking Bad) One Minute (Breaking Bad) ------------------------------ - 8 points separate #4 and #1. - Part 8 was #1 for the longest time... and was finally knocked off by 19 points for The Book of Nora on the final ballot.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 23, 2021 19:46:42 GMT
major omissions for drama - When They See Us - S1E1 Trust - “In the Name of the Father” S1E8 but great job Viced - two pres, double the fun. Aces...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 23, 2021 20:24:34 GMT
DRAMA- not a good time to admit that I never saw The Leftovers or The Americans. - Not nearly enough GoT in this list for me (season 1-4 are GOAT-tier shit, it was only in 2015 that the quality declined). I know S8 was shit but damn, I really overestimated the popularity of this show around here but then I guess I would coming from the hive of scum and villainy that was the IMDb GoT board Rains of Castemere placed above the S6 ep, that's what matters to me. But no Mountain and the Viper?? Come on... y'all know you were screaming your heads off when you watched that ending... This show had so many high points back in the day. Wild to see its influence decline so sharply. - No Mr. Robot. Sad but not surprising. It's popularity peaked with S1 and then kinda disappeared for a lot of people. I didn't even watch the rest of the show until 2019 and discovered that it's one of the best things on TV all the way through, and like BB, the last season is the best. Glad "Hello Elliot" at least got an HM. - BB is fuckin awesome. Rewatched it over last summer and it still kicks ass. Nice to see it get several mentions. Surprised Ozymandias was edged out of the top 5 though.
COMEDY- Veep got in, that's all that matters. No one will love it as much as me and I'm ok with that. - Leslie and Ron! - Two Fleabag eps, niiiice - Barry, fuck yes. didn't place here but berkman > block was such a punch in the gut. That Winkler reaction shot at the end when he puts the pieces together... chilling and brilliant. Oh my god. - Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - surprising but inspired. Looks like we all rallied around the same ep. A couple others could've made my ballot but that season 1 finale was definitely the high point. That first season was perfection. - never watched Community or Sunny. Are they any good?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 23, 2021 20:26:36 GMT
oh, and thanks for the presentation Viced! Nice to see the voter pool was a tiny bit less abysmal than it looked like it would be a month ago.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Feb 23, 2021 20:31:06 GMT
Great presentation!
In a decade filled with top class television, I'm glad that that episode of Twin Peaks didn't rank as number one (love, love Twin Peaks though). The Leftovers deservedly dominates the top 5, probably the best multi-season show of the decade (at least the best show that premiered and finished in the 10's). Shame that Chernobyl ranks so low though, even though I find it hard to compare mini-series to shows with multiple season it's quite handily the best thing produced during the decade for me. By a huge margin.
The Winds of Winter should have been much higher as well, but I guess GoT as a whole has fallen a lot because of its lackluster final seasons.
As for comedy, I would have loved to participate, but I find it really hard to separate and rank comedy episodes. Nice to see that It's Always Sunny has so many entries though, possibly the funniest show of all time.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 23, 2021 20:32:28 GMT
no Silicon Valley is also pretty surprising. Thought it had a lot of fans around here.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Feb 24, 2021 1:49:38 GMT
The Americans, The Leftovers, BoJack Horseman and Fleabag are basically the only shows I voted for lol.
I am surprised that Schitt's Creek didn't receive any vote. I thought it was very popular around here.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 24, 2021 5:19:33 GMT
This board does love The Leftovers. I need to catch up at some point. Surprised that Ozymandias is not in top 5.
|
|
dazed
Based
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,819
|
Post by dazed on Feb 24, 2021 23:53:46 GMT
The love for The Leftovers, The Americans, Always Sunny, and BoJack pleases me. The glaring omission of Watchmen is surprising, though. Wish that show got a lot more love.
Thanks Viced!
|
|