chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Apr 19, 2020 22:00:34 GMT
Thank you so much for your kind words, idioticbunny . Portrait means a hell of a lot to me, so I was very intimidated trying to whittle my gushing down to one paragraph. Means a lot. EDIT: Also idioticbunny, your Manchester by the Sea review is as devastatingly honest and eloquent as the film itself. Excellent work.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 19, 2020 22:04:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Apr 19, 2020 22:05:40 GMT
Thank you so much for your kind words, idioticbunny . Portrait means a hell of a lot to me, so I was very intimidated trying to whittle my gushing down to one paragraph. Means a lot. You're very welcome, it perfectly captured everything the film captures so well and in a very concise way. Great job.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Apr 19, 2020 22:07:32 GMT
Funny to see Drive is in the same exact spot, and the #1 wasn't even in the top 110, and Social Network bumped up 25 spots. Can definitely see why a few that made the cut then didn't make it now. Shows how time is always a big factor in figuring out films you love (and a big reason why not a whole lot of films from the past three years made the cut for my personal list this time around).
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Apr 19, 2020 22:11:01 GMT
Alex_NYC? Now that's a name I haven't heard in a long, long time...
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 19, 2020 22:16:12 GMT
Funny to see Drive is in the same exact spot, and the #1 wasn't even in the top 110, and Social Network bumped up 25 spots. Can definitely see why a few that made the cut then didn't make it now. Shows how time is always a big factor in figuring out films you love (and a big reason why not a whole lot of films from the past three years made the cut for my personal list this time around). It's in alphabetical order, bunny!
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Apr 19, 2020 22:41:58 GMT
Everything from my 25 made it except Blackkklansman, Get Out, and Coco.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Apr 19, 2020 23:18:53 GMT
Now I really wonder where Twin Peaks: The Return would've placed if it were eligible. Possibly top 20? I'd definitely place it in the top 3 of my ballot.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 19, 2020 23:25:13 GMT
Now I really wonder where Twin Peaks: The Return would've placed if it were eligible. Possibly top 20? I'd definitely place it in the top 3 of my ballot. It's so ambitious and so AMAZING when it hits that I see it breaking the top 10. Maybe even the top 5. I'm no great fan of The Return (or anything else Twin Peaks related), but I loved a lot of its individual elements.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Apr 19, 2020 23:57:10 GMT
Thank you so much for this excellent presentation DeepArcher. Topnotch job. Great job on the video cheesecake
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Apr 20, 2020 0:02:35 GMT
Come on now, who the fuck loved the movie Jackie that much.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Apr 20, 2020 0:33:51 GMT
Crestfallen I let this presentation slip my mind, would've kept me occupied during a dull day at work! This was great stuff, DA, hats off to you. Some general thoughts on the results- Her, my #1, coming in at #16 is a placement I'm content with. I knew since I first saw it at the very beginning of 2014 that it would likely stay at the top of my list. I'm glad the love for it here hasn't waned much. The Lighthouse and The Witch should be higher! Eggers is one of the standout new talents that this past decade gifted us for sure. TSN taking the top spot honestly surprised me a bit, I figured the love for Mad Max and Parasite was a bit more. Can't say I'm complaining though, it's basically the defining film of the decade and my #2. Thrilled and relived mother! didn't place. I had a bad feeling.. The only films from my list to not make it were The Raid: Redemption, American Honey, and Scott Pilgrim vs. The World. Y'all are lame for that but I'll let it slide . Speaking of where did those films land, DA?
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,062
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Apr 20, 2020 0:38:38 GMT
Wow, Endgame made it in 2 ballots (including mine, I assume) and had a decent number of points. Cool. On the other hand, I'm sad that I really was the only one who voted for Toy Story 4. The other would be me.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 20, 2020 0:56:35 GMT
At least The Skin I Live In was somewhat close to making it. I can’t believe only 2 other ppl voted for Hell or High Water though.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 20, 2020 1:32:51 GMT
Sharknado 2 rocks. Coolest effects use since Evil Dead II. People will be astounded to see such a blended, patchwork, and uber-geeky use of effects, unlike Marvel..... and the likes.... it isn't soulless.
Dumb idiots who put Lady Bird at #57 and 20th Century Women at #73. And American Honey nowhere to be found despite my full 25 points. Andrea Arnold kicks Greta Gerwig's ass anyday.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Apr 20, 2020 1:52:03 GMT
Movies from my ballot that didn't make it into the top 100: Take Shelter, Bridesmaids, Incendies, Mommy, Pariah, Rust and Bone, The Skin i live in and We need to talk about Kevin. I put them on my list precisely because I already knew that they probably wouldn't get that many votes, so I thought that a vote of mine could help at least make it into the top 90-80.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 20, 2020 2:24:50 GMT
Movies from my ballot that didn't make it into the top 100: Take Shelter, Bridesmaids, Incendies, Mommy, Pariah, Rust and Bone, The Skin i live in and We need to talk about Kevin. I put them on my list precisely because I already knew that they probably wouldn't get that many votes, so I thought that a vote of mine could help at least make it into the top 90-80. I thought Take Shelter would break the barrier.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 20, 2020 2:52:20 GMT
The Social Network won?? FUCK YES! Sadly had to right near the end there but huge thanks to DeepArcher for a) an incredible presentation and b) being open to changing the time for me. Also wow, absolutely sublime montage from cheesecake. Music choices, as always, on fucking point.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Apr 20, 2020 3:15:57 GMT
aww man...really wish Spring Breakers squeezed into the top 100.
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Apr 20, 2020 4:50:47 GMT
Droping by very late to thank DeepArcher. Wasn't planning on going through every page of the thread but it was so good I ended up doing it. Well done Loved seeing A Separation so high up. Second best foreign language film! Now I'm really glad I voted bc my ballot was the only #1 it got, and those points got it past Inception
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 20, 2020 4:57:38 GMT
Droping by very late to thank DeepArcher. Wasn't planning on going through every page of the thread but it was so good I ended up doing it. Well done Loved seeing A Separation so high up. Second best foreign language film! Now I'm really glad I voted bc my ballot was the only #1 it got, and those points got it past Inception
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Apr 20, 2020 5:57:51 GMT
Great thread and presentation 🥳. I'm hoping we can do this again for the 00s. Including the number of points and highest ranking really added something.
This definitely reminded me of some films I need to revisit soon. For me, the early part of the decade stood out more because the films have had longer to resonate. I've seen everything multiple times and they've cemented their spots on my list. I haven't rewatched many 2019 films yet so it was harder to place them. 2010 and 2015 were my favorite years.
I'm kind of surprised Boyhood is still high up there. I loved it when I first saw it but I've never had the desire to see it again. Bummed Silver Linings missed but at least it was close.
This board really needs to watch Zero Dark Thirty again. I think I had it the highest on my list. If we do the 00s, The Hurt Locker better be higher!
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 20, 2020 6:18:33 GMT
Thought it'd be fun to not check my notifications from when I started presenting ... wondering how much higher I can push it ...
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 20, 2020 6:20:12 GMT
Great thread and presentation 🥳. I'm hoping we can do this again for the 00s. Including the number of points and highest ranking really added something. This definitely reminded me of some films I need to revisit soon. For me, the early part of the decade stood out more because the films have had longer to resonate. I've seen everything multiple times and they've cemented their spots on my list. I haven't rewatched many 2019 films yet so it was harder to place them. 2010 and 2015 were my favorite years. I'm kind of surprised Boyhood is still high up there. I loved it when I first saw it but I've never had the desire to see it again. Bummed Silver Linings missed but at least it was close. This board really needs to watch Zero Dark Thirty again. I think I had it the highest on my list. If we do the 00s, The Hurt Locker better be higher! If there's general interest in it, I think it'd be really cool to do a 2000s poll. I wouldn't want to do it until after AMARAs season though, and even then I think I'd only be willing to run it if we are still in quarantine mode at that point (which, let's face it, is probably likely). Though if someone else would want to take the reins on something like that, I'd encourage it. I guess we'll see!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 20, 2020 8:00:09 GMT
Missed the presentation again Some are ridiculously high but that's expected at this point. Inception should've been in top 10 but glad it's not any low considering this board apathy towards Nolan. Wonderful top 3. I thought Parasite would top the list but so happy Social Network did it. The meltdown Great presentation DeepArcher
|
|