|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 6, 2020 5:19:52 GMT
I know we did one of these for documentaries, foreign films, etc. but it doesn't seem like we did one for animation.
Share and discuss as many favorites as you'd like...here's a top ten for me...
The Wind Rises It's Such a Beautiful Day The Tale of Princess Kaguya Anomalisa My Life as a Zucchini The Red Turtle The Illusionist I Lost My Body Your Name. Coco
Realized while looking at my Letterboxd for this that I don't watch as many animated films as I think I do, so I'm definitely hoping to get some cool recommendations out of this (The Illusionist only recently came to my attention because of this board, and I really dug it) -- especially stuff not from the major Hollywood studious.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Apr 6, 2020 6:00:25 GMT
1. Toy Story 3 2. Inside Out 3. Coco 4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 5. Your Name 6. Toy Story 4 7. Ernest and Celestine 8. Zootopia 9. I Lost My Body 10. The Wind Rises
H.M.: A Silent Voice, Kubo and the Two Strings
Amazing decade for animation all around.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on Apr 6, 2020 6:25:00 GMT
1. Toy Story 3 2. The Wind Rises 3. The Red Turtle 4. When Marnie Was There 5. Your Name
Toy Story 4 is really bad.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Apr 6, 2020 6:40:16 GMT
1. The Red Turtle 2. Inside Out 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Wind Rises 5. Song of the Sea 6. Your Name 7. I Lost My Body 8. The Lego Movie 9. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 10. When Marnie Was There
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 6, 2020 7:24:48 GMT
Have a handful to catch up on. I don't keep track of animated films in my lineups because there usually aren't any more than 2-3 in a given year that pique my interest.
Here's what I have now:
01. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 02. The Wind Rises (2013) 03. Your Name (2016) 04. My Life As a Zucchini (2016) 05. Anomalisa (2015) 06. Coco (2017) 07. Moana (2016) 08. Zootopia (2016) 09. Toy Story 3 (2010) 10. I Lost My Body (2019)
A couple of these I watched just this past week.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Apr 6, 2020 8:05:30 GMT
1. Your Name
2. Inside Out 3. A Silent Voice 4. La Tortue Rouge
5. Children Who Chase Lost Voices 6. Weathering with you 7. Frozen 8. From up on Poppy Hill
9. Zootopia 10. Avril et le monde truque
HM: Tangled, Asterix: Le Domaine des dieux
But I have still a few famous ones to see like The Illusionist or Coco.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 6, 2020 9:36:16 GMT
Huh. Just realized that there is no Disney or Pixar in my top ten. Only film that comes remotely close is Toy Story 4. There's more to animation than Disney, guys!
1. Madoka Magica: Rebellion -- And I'll throw the TV show that precedes this in as well (it was condensed into a pair of movies that I haven't seen, so technically it fits) 2. Ernest & Celestine 3. The Wind Rises 4. Tower 5. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 6. Shaun the Sheep Movie 7. Arthur Christmas 8. Over the Garden Wall 9. Your Name. 10. In This Corner of the World
HM: April and the Extraordinary World, Boy and the World, How to Train Your Dragon, Isle of Dogs, The Lego Batman Movie, Little Witch Academia (short), Liz and the Blue Bird, Night Is Short Walk On Girl, Paperman (short), Rise of the Guardians, Tangled, Toy Story 4, Winnie the Pooh, Wreck-It Ralph
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 6, 2020 11:59:16 GMT
1. Toy Story 3 2. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse 3. Inside Out 4. The Lego Movie 5. Despicable Me 6. Zootopia 7. The Lego Batman Movie 8. Toy Story 4 9. Wreck-It Ralph 10. Incredibles 2
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Apr 6, 2020 12:20:38 GMT
1. Inside Out 2. The Adventures of Tintin 3. The Illusionist 4. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 5. Song of the Sea 6. How to Train Your Dragon 7. Moana 8. Isle of Dogs 9. Frozen II 10. Coco
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 6, 2020 13:40:42 GMT
The Madoka Magica trilogy (2012-2013) and The Tragedy Of Man (2011) are the two best and nothing else I've seen from this decade comes close.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 6, 2020 13:49:23 GMT
1. Toy Story 3 2. Inside Out 3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 4. How to Train Your Dragon 5. I Lost My Body 6. Anomalisa 7. Zootopia 8. Kubo and the Two Strings 9. Toy Story 4 10. Isle of Dogs
HM: Song of the Sea
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Apr 6, 2020 14:07:43 GMT
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day 2. The Illusionist 3. Toy Story 3 4. The Wind Rises 5. Inside Out 6. Coco 7. The Lego Movie 8. I Lost My Body 9. Song of the Sea 10. My Life as a Zucchini
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 6, 2020 14:23:14 GMT
The Madoka Magica trilogy (2012-2013) and The Tragedy Of Man (2011) are the two best and nothing else I've seen from this decade comes close. Ohhh, The Tragedy of Man looks cool. I'll see if I can find it anywhere.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 6, 2020 14:53:54 GMT
Ohhh, The Tragedy of Man looks cool. I'll see if I can find it anywhere. It's on Youtube. I'll post the video in the Movie Archive thread.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Apr 6, 2020 15:19:40 GMT
1. The Wind Rises 2. Song of the Sea 3. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 4. Ernest & Célestine 5. Klaus 6. Loving Vincent 7. Toy Story 3 8. Zootopia 9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 10. The Red Turtle
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 6, 2020 22:04:41 GMT
Inside Out Storks Coco Wreck-It Ralph Toy Story 3
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Apr 13, 2020 2:29:24 GMT
01. The Illusionist 02. The Wind Rises 03. Spider-Man: into the Spider-verse 04. The Tale of Princess Kaguya 05. Toy Story 3 06. Boy & the World 07. Shaun the Sheep Movie 08. The Red Turtle 09. Zootopia 10. How to Train Your Dragon
From what I've seen 2010-2013 were the strongest years for animation.
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Apr 14, 2020 16:47:31 GMT
1. Inside Out 2. Toy Story 4 3. Anomalisa 4. Toy Story 3 5. Your Name 6. My Life As a Zucchini 7. How To Train Your Dragon 8. Coco 9. Rango 10. Spiderman: Into The Spider-Verse
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 14, 2020 20:25:07 GMT
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Your Name The Wind Rises
Those are the only good/great ones I've seen
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Apr 17, 2020 19:26:27 GMT
mostly not a big animation guy, but here goes:
1. the red turtle (2016, michael dudok de wit) 2. it's such a beautiful day (2012, don hertzfeldt) 3. isle of dogs (2018, wes anderson) 4. toy story 3 (2010, lee unkrich) 5. the tale of the princess kaguya (2013, isao takahata) 6. the secret world of arrietty (2010, hiromasa yonebayashi) 7. i lost my body (2019, jeremy clapin) 8. anomalisa (2015, charlie kaufman & duke johnson) 9. song of the sea (2014, tomm moore) 10. the garden of words (2013, makoto shinkai)
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Apr 19, 2020 8:36:55 GMT
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day 2. Inside Out 3. Coco 4. Frozen 5. Moana 6. Zootopia 7. Anomalisa 8. The Lego Movie 9. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse 10. Toy Story 3/4
Honorable Mentions: Kubo Tower Despicable Me Megamind
|
|